SSMFL; INANE RAMBLINGS FROM UP NORFF 16.05.2019 – South Midlands League update #72

THE INANE RAMBLINGS FROM UP NORFF
 ‘NOWT SO QUEER AS YORKSHIRE FOLK’
BY KAREN BROWNE

 

The Views Expressed Are Solely My Own, Are Written Tongue In Cheek

And Should Be Taken With A Pinch Of Salt

 

Friday 3rd May to Tuesday 14th May

 

LEAGUE CHALLENGE TROPHY FINAL

Baldock Town added their name to winners list of the League Challenge Trophy with a convincing 4-0 win over Potton United, the game at Biggleswade United FC saw Baldock Town take command of the tie with three goals in the first period. Full result and goalscorers are listed below.

0-4 Potton United v Baldock Town (Barnes [2], Hayford, Buchanan) Attendance: 347

(@ Biggleswade United FC)

 

HERTS CHARITY SHIELD FINAL

Colney Heath became the ninth club to retain the Herts Charity Shield following their 1-0 win over former SSML side Bekhamsted. After a goalless ninety minutes the tie was settled by a stunning Danny May free kick in extra time. Full result and goalscorer listed below.

1-0* Colney Heath v Berkhamsted (May) Attendance: Unknown (@ Hemel Hempstead Town FC)

 

WEST HERTS ST MARY’S CUP FINAL

Following a case of heavy dew that put paid to the original date the week before, the final of the West Herts St Marys Cup was settled by a single goal as Step 4 Berkhamsted defeated Oxhey Jets at Hemel Hempstead Town FC. The game saw the Jets facing an uphill battle after the break when they were reduced to ten men. Full result below.

0-1 Oxhey Jets v Berkhamsted (Summerfield) Attendance: 220 (@ Hemel Hempstead Town FC)

 

DIVISION ONE

The SSML Division One campaign closed with Enfield Borough running out 4-1 winners against Winslow United, trailing at the break the hosts turned the game around with four second half goals. Full result and goalscorers (where known) are listed below.

4-1 Enfield Borough v Winslow United (Bangura, Jackson, Karakaya, Kennedy) / (Goss) Attendance: 45

 

BUCKINGHAM SENIOR CHARITY CUP FINAL

Winslow United lifted the Buckingham Senior Charity Cup with a 1-0 win against Step 4 opponents Aylesbury, the winning goal coming from substitute Harry Dalton. Full result listed below.

0-1 Aylesbury v Winslow United (Dalton) Attendance: 352 (@ Buckingham Athletic FC)

Winslow United BSCC Winners 2019

 

DIVISION TWO

Runners Up Old Bradwell United ended their successful campaign with back to back wins, firstly defeating Aston Clinton 2-0 on their travels and then three days later winning by a solitary goal at home against Pitstone & Ivinghoe. Full results and goalscorers listed below.

0-2 Aston Clinton v Old Bradwell United (D Smith, Cribb) Attendance: 25

1-0 Old Bradwell United v Pitstone & Ivinghoe (Wells) Attendance: 104

 

HIGH WYCOMBE SENIOR CUP FINAL

Holders Aston Clinton retained the High Wycombe Senior Cup with a solitary goal win over Hellenic League side Holmer Green at Marlow FC. Full result listed below.

0-1 Holmer Green v Aston Clinton (T Collins) Attendance: 134 (@ Marlow FC)

Aston Clinton – WSC Winners 2019

U25 DEVELOPMENT DIVISION

Champions Buckingham Athletic Development ended their successful season with 2-0 home win over Holmer Green Development Under 25 while bottom club Ampthill Town Development returned from their trip to Leighton Town Development with maximum points after their 3-1 win. Full results and goalscorers listed below.

2-0 Buckingham Athletic Development v Holmer Green Development Under 25 (Brady pen], Willis) Attendance: Unknown

1-3 Leighton Town Development v Ampthill Town Development (Devine) / (Cerminara [2], Kamara) Attendance: Unknown

 

AND FINALLY

Remember to tune into Three Counties Radio (Herts, Beds & Bucks) and a show all about local non-league football- The show is live every Monday evening from 7.00pm – 8.00pm and is the perfect opportunity to catch up with our local non-league scene at all levels. Both presenters of the show are on twitter, and to follow what’s coming up in the next show make sure you give them a follow, Ollie Bayliss is @Ollie_Bayliss and Luke Ashmead is @Ashmead72.

 

CLUB ATTENDANCES

SPARTAN SOUTH MIDLANDS LEAGUE ATTENDANCES (League Games Only)

PREMIER DIVISION

Highest           Lowest             Average

Leighton Town

218                  96                    135

Biggleswade FC

209                  85                    122

Biggleswade United

323                  42                    111

Tring Athletic

153                   65                   103

Potton United

318                  52                     96

Arlesey Town

191                   56                    94

Baldock Town

211                   49                    92

Colney Heath

182                  48                     85

Stotfold

185                  35                     76

Hadley

130                  22                     66

Edgware Town

89                  41                      58

Cockfosters

87                  32                      56

Oxhey Jets

76                    0*                    55

North Greenford United FC

73                  33                      53

Harpenden Town

101                   31                   52

Crawley Green

80                  32                      50

Leverstock Green

97                  15                      48

London Colney

102                  25                    43

Wembley

66                  28                      42

London Tigers

38                    0                      22

 

* One game awarded so no attendance

 

PREMIER DIVISION (League unless stated)

557 Biggleswade FC v Windsor (FA Vase)

527 Biggleswade FC v Stowmarket Town (FA Vase)

347 Potton United v Baldock Town (League Challenge Trophy FINAL) (@ Biggleswade United FC)

328 Biggleswade FC v Baldock Town (Dudley Latham Cup FINAL) (@ Langford FC)

323 Biggleswade United v Biggleswade FC

318 Biggleswade United v Potton United

318 Potton United v Biggleswade United

239 Tring Athletic v Biggleswade FC (FA Vase)

220 Oxhey Jets v Berkhamsted (West Herts St Marys Cup FINAL) (@Hemel Hempstead Town FC)

218 Leighton Town v Tring Athletic

213 Biggleswade United v Biggleswade FC (Beds Senior Cup)

211 Baldock Town v Arlesey Town

210 Leighton Town v Harpenden Town

209 Biggleswade FC v Tring Athletic

203 Biggleswade FC v Biggleswade United

202 Tring Athletic v Berkhamsted (FA Cup)

198 Biggleswade United v Biggleswade FC (North Beds Charity Cup)

196 Biggleswade United v Arlesey Town

191 Arlesey Town v Biggleswade FC

191 Harpenden Town v Edgware Town (FA Cup)

 

Missing Attendances

London Tigers v Cockfosters 27/04

Colney Heath v Berkhamsted 08/05 (Herts Charity Shield FINAL) (@Hemel Hempstead Town FC)

 

Buckingham Athletic FC

SPARTAN SOUTH MIDLANDS LEAGUE ATTENDANCES (League Games Only)

DIVISION ONE

Highest           Lowest             Average

Harefield United

497                  40                  112

Risborough Rangers

160                  45                    82

Winslow United

203                  57                    82

Buckingham Athletic

177                   21                   57

Ampthill Town

107                  32                    56

Codicote

82                  25                      46

Milton Keynes Robins FC

87                    0                      42

FC Broxbourne Borough

208                  12                     41

Langford

56                  18                      39

Rayners Lane

54                  28                      38

Hillingdon Borough

150                  15                     36

Broadfields United

53                  16                      32

Amersham Town

54                  14                      30

London Lions

52                  17                      29

Bedford

53                  20                      28

Hatfield Town

76                  21                      28

Wodson Park

54                    6                      24

Enfield Borough

30                  20                      22

Brimsdown

45                    5                      21

Park View

61                    8                      21

 

DIVISION ONE (League unless stated)

497 Harefield United v Hatfield Town

352 Aylesbury v Winslow United (Buckingham Senior Charity Cup FINAL @Buckingham Athletic FC)

351 Winslow United v Easington Sports (FA Cup)

318 Harefield United v Broadfields United

257 Harefield United v Winslow United

240 Ampthill Town v Biggleswade FC (North Beds Charity Cup FINAL @Bedford FC)

208 FC Broxbourne Borough v Buckingham Athletic

203 Winslow United v Buckingham Athletic

186 London Lions v Belstone (Herts Senior Centenary Trophy FINAL) (@Hemel Hempstead Town FC)

177 Buckingham Athletic v Winslow United

170 London Lions v Risborough Rangers (Division One Cup FINAL) (@Leverstock Green FC)

160 Risborough Rangers v FC Winslow United

150 Hillingdon Borough v Broadfields United

143 Buckingham Athletic v Winslow United (Buckingham Senior Charity Cup)

135 Milton Keynes Robins FC v Buckingham Athletic

130 Risborough Rangers v Park View

126 Winslow United v Buckingham Athletic (Buckingham Senior Charity Cup)

124 Buckingham Athletic v Winslow United (Berks & Bucks Senior Trophy)

122 Milton Keynes Robins FC v Berkhamsted Raiders (League Challenge Trophy)

118 Risborough Rangers v Wodson Park

 

Missing Attendances

Milton Keynes Robins FC v FC Broxbourne Borough 06/04

Milton Keynes Robins FC v Buckingham Athletic 20/04

Milton Keynes Robins FC v Codicote 22/04

 

SPARTAN SOUTH MIDLANDS LEAGUE ATTENDANCES (League Games Only)

DIVISION ONE

Highest           Lowest              Average

Bovingdon

93                  64                    79

Totternhoe

75                  29                    47

Mursley United

54                  25                    42

Old Bradwell United

104                  10                  42

Aston Clinton

101                   12                 35

Pitstone & Ivinghoe

50                  25                    35

New Bradwell St Peter FC

62                  20                    34

Sarratt

55                  25                    34

Berkhamsted Raiders

54                  20                    33

Grendon Rangers

52                  13                    29

MK Gallacticos

40                  20                    28

Unite MK

40                  13                    23

The 61FC (Luton)

31                     7                   17

Clean Slate

30                    0                    15

 

Old Bradwell United – Div. 2 Cup Winners 2019

DIVISION TWO (League unless stated)

180 Old Bradwell United v Aston Clinton (Division Two Cup FINAL @Leighton Town FC)

134 Holmer Green v Aston Clinton (High Wycombe Senior Cup FINAL @Marlow FC)

121 Bovingdon v Biggleswade United (League Challenge Trophy)

104 Old Bradwell United v Pitstone & Ivinghoe

101 Aston Clinton v Pitstone & Ivinghoe

93 Bovingdon v Clean Slate

92 Bovingdon v Old Bradwell United

90 Bovingdon v Sarratt

87 Bovingdon v Berkhamsted Raiders

87 Mursley United v Winslow United (Berks & Bucks Senior Trophy)

86 Bovingdon v London Lions (League Challenge Trophy)

85 Bovingdon v Mursley United

83 Bovingdon v MK Gallacticos

83 Bovingdon v The 61FC (Luton)

83 Bovingdon v Totternhoe

75 Totternhoe v The 61FC (Luton)

72 Totternhoe v Unite MK

71 Bovingdon v Unite MK

68 Bovingdon v Pitstone & Ivinghoe

67 Bovingdon v New Bradwell St Peter FC

 

Missing Attendances

Clean Slate v Aston Clinton 13/04

Clean Slate v Pitstone & Ivinghoe 20/04

Clean Slate v Old Bradwell United 22/04

 

SPARTAN SOUTH MIDLANDS LEAGUE GOLDEN BOOT UPDATE (League Goals Only)

34 Leonard Farhall (Harefield United)

27 Nathan Skelton (Mursley United)

26 Adam Bolle (London Lions)

25 Jamie Cerminara (Ampthill Town)

24 Tashan Jordan (Harefield United)

23 Harry Henley (Broadfields United), Joshua Smith (MK Gallacticos)

22 Rob Hastings (Rayners Lane), Alex Marsh (Biggleswade FC), David Parkinson (Biggleswade United), Sean Peters (Hillingdon Borough & Broadfields United), Matthew Standen (Bovingdon)

 

Nathan Skelton

SPARTAN SOUTH MIDLANDS LEAGUE LEADING GOALSCORERS (All Competitions)

39 Leonard Farhall (Harefield United)

33 Adam Bolle (London Lions)

32 Alex Marsh (Biggleswade FC), Nathan Skelton (Mursley United), Joshua Smith (MK Gallacticos)

31 Tage Kennedy (Enfield Borough)

28 David Parkinson (Biggleswade United)

27 Robbie Carter (Buckingham Athletic), Jamie Cerminara (Ampthill Town), Sean Peters (Hillingdon Borough & Broadfields United), Matthew Standen (Bovingdon)

26 Ashton Campbell (Tring Athletic)

Comments are closed.