Cherwell League: Results, scores & performers Saturday 7th July 2018

DIVISION 1

Challow & Childrey 181 (J Penrose 43, R Gordon 39, G Davson 4-40), Gt Brickhill 183-4 (M Nelson 73, J Pattni 36).

Cumnor 131 (A Hodder-Williams 50, M Mannering 37, A Bee 4-12), Long Marston 133-6 (M Mannering 3-16).

Banbury 2nd 165 (T Bartlett 67, J Megson 36, M Fayyaz 4-21), Twyford 168-3 (A Shah 57no, A Bone 53).

Buckingham Tn 2nd 152 (A O’Dell 56, A Martin 34, G Sandbach 4-22, J Meardon 3-31), Oxford Downs 154-2 (A Beck 71).

Abingdon Vale 274-8 (J Butcher 131, A Scholey 42, W Barker 30), Tiddington 179 (A Davis 64, C Elliott 42, N Pykett 35, J Butcher 4-42, P White 3-47).

DIVISION 2

Aston Rowant 2nd 240-9 (T Morgan 91, C Eaton 33, O Shaw 30, Not Known 4-74, A Sadiqi 3-61), Oxford 2nd 46 (L Quainton 6-14, C Mason 3-23).

Sandford St Martin 211-9 (O Ong 49, K Jones 31, G Judd 3-69), Westbury 212-3 (T Gurney 66, O Tice 57, W Gurney 36).

Didcot 276-4 (R Cook 155no), Cropredy 232 (S Hussain 78, C Wise 51, J Walters 33, M McComb 6-67).

Wolverton Tn 208 (S Potter 57, J Raja 50, W Woodward 4-92, M Bolton 3-48), Bledlow Village 209-4 (H Bartlett 101, M Winson 54, O Woodward 37no).

Horspath 2nd 220-9 (D O’Connor 73, J Stead 36, D Scott 4-24), Leighton Buzzard Tn 152 (M Burfoot 41, P Whatmore 36, L Heritage 4-45).

DIVISION 3

Stokenchurch 290-9 (C North 109no, J Triggs 47, J Sears 44, A Hunt 37, R Brown 4-49, R Rabani 3-48), Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 129 (J Sears 4-50, A Latif 3-20).

Cublington 263-9 (J Ali 108, K Gordon-Stewart 44, S Roberts 5-52, W Mehmood 3-73), Oxford Downs 2nd 267-4 (W Bartlett 146no, J Chahal 64, D Viljoen 3-80).

Bicester & North Oxford 287-7 (R Moore 65, A Stapleford-Jones 61, D Murphy 42, W Bradfield 38no), Gt & Little Tew 2nd 170 (O Woodward 60no, J Morton 48, B Clark 7-41).

Horley 295-5 (N Tarrant 117, D Taylor 46, C Lynes 35no, J Hart 35no), Minster Lovell 175 (W Spearman 36, N Harris 31, E Graham 30, D Eaton 4-42, J Hart 3-39).

Gt Brickhill 2nd 204 (G MacDonald 80, L Lathwell 52, M Shoaib 41, M Simpson 6-47, I Mohammed 4-32), Banbury 3rd 205-4 (O Morgan 89, I Mohammed 39no).

DIVISION 4

Abingdon Vale 2nd 147 (E Noble 3-10, C Evans 3-39), Tiddington 2nd 149-7 (J Davis 53, M Butcher 4-31).

Bletchley Tn 244-8 (M Shepherd 35, A Mahmood 30, Z Ahmed 39no, J Jeffs 4-52), Thame Tn 2nd 147 (J Ramanadanapulle 3-23).

Brackley 118, Witney Mills 78.

Long Marston 2nd 172 (P Marsh 53, M Wareham 36, P Hemming 4-27, R Panting 3-24, A Prior-Wandesforde 3-36), Shipton-under-Wychwood 2nd 93 (L Beesley 4-14, P Barry 3-15).

Charlbury 158 (B Sinton 33, J Qureshi 3-20, K Ali Shah 3-42), East Oxford 161-6 (R Imran 63, S Shafaat-Ali 40, C Sinton 3-12).

DIVISION 5

Leighton Buzzard Tn 2nd 197-7 (B Barrett 93, R Krynauw 51, L Lewis 3-49), Aston Rowant 3rd 201-7 (P Plumridge 70no, S Lyon 31, J Aldridge 3-53).

Chearsley 233, Dinton 2nd 237-3.

Cropredy 2nd 203 (B Ward 53), Didcot 2nd 183 (M Addison 51, A Ward 44, G Sirimanne 4-42).

Cumnor 2nd 148 (G Setterfiled 54no, J Warner 5-33), Kingston Bagpuize 138 (T Ricks 43, S Herbert 5-33, Davie 5-47).

Horspath 3rd 198-7 (F Abbas 56, N Coltman 55, B Rose 3-34), Kimble 130 (B Rose 42, P Dumbarton 35, A Manger 4-21, J Cardy 3-32).

DIVISION 6

Banbury 4th 191 (A Ahmed 90, R King 4-40, T Prentice 3-38), Eynsham 115 (S Hollingshead 36, A Badger 5-29, L Wetherill 3-15).

Horley 2nd 221-5 (D Wyatt 55no, S Cox 39no, S Higgs 37, R Hart 36, E Dunn 3-63), Minster Lovell 2nd 203 (E Dunn 111, F Wright 35, R Hart 3-46, M Fiaz 3-52).

Twyford 2nd 185 (A Humphries 6-18), Buckingham Tn 3rd 181 (J Bleasedale 4-31, W Shahzad 3-48).

Sandford St Martin 2nd 198 (G Pearson 64, J Cahir 4-39, G Langley 3-30), Oxford 3rd 201-6 (L Mase 52, M Sheehan 50, K Nawaz 32no).

Bledlow Ridge 313-9 (M Dakin 78, M Brightwell 55, G Grose 52, A Dawson 3-87), Challow & Childrey 2nd 130 (A Lynch 38, O Hill 36, M Gillett 7-35).

DIVISION 7

East Oxford 2nd 255-7 (A Mughal 105, A Nawaz 43, G Henley 3-60), Horspath 4th 152 (J Richardson 35, K Hafeez 4-32, T Alam 3-47).

Wolverton Tn 2nd 155-9 (B Boddy 63, B Moore 5-38), Bledlow Village 2nd 140-9 (Z Mahmood 4-30).

Gt & Little Tew 3rd 178-9 (H Simmons 62, A Khan 41, K Dave 3-38), Bicester & North Oxford 2nd 179-3 (H Naeem 84, G James 53).

Westbury 2nd 234-7 (T Boardman 62, A Lees 51, J Boardman 51, J Jose 4-70), Didcot 3rd 110 (K Patel 35, W Woodward 3-16, D White 3-21, Z McComb 3-22).

Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 2nd 177 (H Khan 66, T Mirza 37, C Dunbar 3-41), Aston Rowant 4th 152 (R Ahmed 5-22, A Haynes 3-15).

DIVISION 8

Charlbury 2nd 190-7, Oxford Downs 3rd 181.

Challow & Childrey 3rd 323-9 (R Jones-Walters 82, T Hutt 68no), Long Marston 3rd 125 (T Hannaby 5-36, R Jones-Walters 3-11).

Witney Mills 2nd 162 (A Srinivasaraghavan 39, M Pandurangan 32, R Timmis 3-48, D Barnes 3-59), Brackley 2nd 163-7 (D Barnes 63, M Pandurangan 3-24, A Srinivasaraghavan 3-26).

Abingdon Vale 3rd w/o Cublington 2nd.

Shipton-under-Wychwood 3rd 275-7 (J Senior 81no, S Dickens 53, N Carter 37, D Tuttlebee 3-77), Buckingham Tn 4th 125 (S Dickens 5-44, P Doe 3-50).

DIVISION 9

Kimble 2nd 240 (A Ahmed 88, A Whitehead 53, J Ahmed 3-64), Bledlow Ridge 2nd 53 (N Ahmed 6-25, R Shah 3-16).

Kingston Bagpuize 2nd 134-8 (S Edwards 48), Oxford 4th 138-5 (J Oates 43no, G De Silva 36, B Carey 31).

Tiddington 3rd 56 (J Olliver 3-7, L Hayes 3-8), Thame Tn 3rd 59-3.

Cumnor 3rd 129 (I Gray 52, R Peach 44, A Dawson 5-44), Bletchley Tn 2nd 130-5 (Geoghegan 38).

Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 3rd 157

(R Hutchence 62, M Saleem 37, J Springett 4-48,

R Sameer 3-19, S Leppard 3-34), Stokenchurch 2nd 161-5 (H Ali 49, S Leppard 35, K Abbasi 4-50).

DIVISION 10

Cropredy 3rd w/o Didcot 4th.

Abingdon Vale 4th 129 (T Pollard 49, P Baker 4-50), Dinton 3rd 132-4 (C Claydon 66no).

Shipton-under-Wychwood 4th 141 (G Nelson 48, T Brody 5-19), Westbury 3rd 143-1 (P McComb 68no, J Gurney 53no).

Chearsley 2nd 47 (S Conway 5-7), Bicester & North Oxford 3rd 48-1.

Minster Lovell 3rd w/o Aston Rowant 5th.

Eynsham 2nd 254-3 (G Cook 135no, R Margerison 36), Thame Tn 4th 157 (J Edworthy 34, S Cooper 7-22).

Please follow and like us:

Comments are closed.