Cherwell League: Results, scores & performances from Saturday 9th June 2018

Division 1

Abingdon Vale 140 (A Jones 41, W Pickford 32, G Davson 5-27), Gt Brickhill 143-9 (M Nelson 37, A Jhala 34, A Jones 3-51).

Long Marston 101 (P Webb 34, H Sutton 5-38, T Costley 3-19), Oxford Downs 102-1 (A Beck 69no).

Challow & Childrey 242 (H Kent 73, P Bryan 47, S Hart 3-34), Banbury 2nd 159-9 (J Lambden 43, T Bartlett 38, H Atkinson 4-34, C Jones 3-47).

Cumnor 168 (A Davis 35, H Ackland 32, C De Verteuil 30, N Smith 4-33, B Smith 3-48), Tiddington 169-6 (A Davis 59, R Lutton 52no, N Pykett 39no, M Mannering 3-46).

Buckingham Tn 2nd 256-6 (S Beck 71, M Thatcher 45no, J Ell 39, A O’Dell 34, S Brunning 33, E Selby Lowndes 3-41), Twyford 242-9 (A Bone 142, J Gear 5-54).

Division 2

Horspath 2nd 307-6 (T Beresford 105, T Eyles 101no, C Leaney 3-105), Aston Rowant 2nd 153 (J Mohammed 3-16, J Stacey 3-17).

Sandford St Martin 78 (C Thompson 38, I Butt 7-13), Wolverton Tn 79-3 (C King 33no).

Oxford 2nd 105 (J Coleman 6-37, J Heath 3-21), Cropredy 106-3 (S Hussain 50).

Westbury 285-5 (T Wilson 87, S Harper 73, O Tice 70, T Young 33no, A Priestley 3-64), Leighton Buzzard Tn 179-8 (A Francis 73no, L Selfe 30, C Harper 4-58).

Bledlow Village 204 (O Woodward 66, H Bartlett 37, M McComb 4-39, R Cook 4-44), Didcot 143-9 (W Woodley 55, M Pearce 3-32).

Division 3

Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 131 (W Mohammed 38, C Phillips 4-28), Banbury 3rd 97 (A Ahmed 5-15, R Brown 3-37).

Cublington 107 (L Smith 6-33), Minster Lovell 110-2 (O Mersh 43, H Ebsworth 33no).

Bicester & North Oxford 193-7 (C Doak 45, A Stapleford 35, R Moore 33), Stokenchurch 147 (J Triggs 54, A Hunt 49, D Clark 6-43).

Gt Brickhill 2nd 181 (J Pattni 54, A Khan 37, C Spilsbury 3-17, S Roberts 3-27), Oxford Downs 2nd 183-6 (P Daniel 57no, A Khan 4-39).

Horley 402-6 (D Eaton 135, A Stanley 93, D Taylor 54, D Clark 41, A Maqbool 4-95), Gt & Little Tew 2nd 104 (P Papanfus 4-34, S Palmer 3-46).

Division 4

East Oxford 277-5 (M Hassan 110no, R Imran 87, S Shafaat Ali 37), Tiddington 2nd 195-3 (J Talbot 61no, M Smith 50).

Shipton-under-Wychwood 2nd 121 (J Hunt 31, A Bell 5-31, D Patey 3-23), Thame Tn 2nd 123-3 (J Aston 57no, J Avery 52).

Abingdon Vale 2nd 110 (B Madden 5-37), Witney Mills 114-2 (A Mayho 57, P Claridge 31no).

Charlbury 213-8 (B Forrester 111no, A Shah 32, N Shahzad 4-62), Bletchley Tn 203-9 (M Shepherd 81, A Mahmood 44, A Rump 5-52).

Brackley 242-6 (A Wirth 67, E Carpenter 61, J Rowland 35no, M Henderson 5-65), Long Marston 2nd 144-9 (P Marsh 47, R Cartwright 3-12, K Cartwright 3-24, D Smith 3-39).

Division 5

Kimble 240-7 (P Dumbarton 100no, B Rose 62, A Jones 4-43), Leighton Buzzard Tn 2nd 242-3 (W Tyas 123, J Raine 36, M Gurney 33no).

Cumnor 2nd 275 (K Driscoll 50, D Driscoll 40, G Setterfield 40, R Allan 3-56, B Caiger 3-59, C Parker 3-71), Chearsley 135 (E Holland 51no, A Jones 6-47).

Aston Rowant 3rd 205-9, Didcot 2nd 204-8.

Horspath 3rd 138, Dinton 2nd 142-5 (B Rehman 57).

Kingston Bagpuize 233-4 (J Boon 82, J Smith 49, T Ricks 39, D Warner 30no), Cropredy 2nd 237-6 (C Wise 67, G Buckingham 64no, H Walters 40, E Heath 32, J Warner 4-48).

Division 6

Eynsham 206-7 (B Smitten 57, S Jones 55, M Turnbull 3-63), Challow & Childrey 2nd 207-3 (J Penrose 105, A Lynch 47no).

Oxford 3rd 206-8 (M Picknett 96, J Jenkins 43, R Hart 3-43), Horley 2nd 141 (J Hart 45, S Higgs 37, A Symons 4-24, J Jenkins 3-45).

Banbury 4th 141 (T Jackson 5-57, M Shafaqat 3-31), Twyford 2nd 142-4 (M Aslam 50no).

Bledlow Ridge 246-5 (B Keeping 104no, S Bird 42), Minster Lovell 2nd 176-8 (R Frost 33, M Dakin 4-32).

Buckingham Tn 3rd 300-9 (S Chapman 65, T Buggey 39, B Valambhia 38, V Valambhia 37, T Goffe 4-79), Sandford St Martin 2nd 219 (D Hoebrugge 103, I Herbertson 3-41, J Clark 3-67).

Division 7

Aston Rowant 4th 150-6 (D Coates 36, S Berry 44-3), Horspath 4th 151-2 (J Perkins 58, C Thompson 51).

Bledlow Village 2nd 255-3 (M Goodchild 152no, E Furniss 37), Westbury 2nd 224 (A Clark 73, R Tredwell 38, J Spooner 4-64).

Gt & Little Tew 3rd 107-6 (H Nichols 53no), East Oxford 2nd 109-4 (S Hussain Snr 33, P Slatter 3-10).

Wolverton Tn 2nd 187-9 (M Steventon 56, H Tanveer 37no, A Goldberg 35, I Mohammed 5-52, R Ahmed 3-30), Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 2nd 161-9 (L Keys 34, N Saunders 4-12, D De Abreu 4-53).

Bicester & North Oxford 2nd 236-5 (W Irving 53no, H Naeeh 46, D Murphy 45, A Gould 34, K Patel 3-72), Didcot 3rd 163-8 (V Perera 38, J Head 35, T Read 33, R McLaghlin 4-48).

Division 8

Charlbury 2nd 132 (A Glass 33, C Winton 30, B England 4-15, M Dipple 4-42), Buckingham Tn 4th 123 (O Drage 40, M Doran 7-25).

Long Marston 3rd 130 (R Ali 30, R Newman 4-33, M Hawthorne 3-32), Abingdon Vale 3rd 136-5 (R Baskaravelu 61no, P White 37).

Oxford Downs 3rd 192 (N Angus 57, R Owen 46), Brackley 2nd 132-5 (D Hedger 30no).

Shipton-under-Wychwood 3rd 120 (D Bugge 32, T Hutt 3-15), Challow & C 3rd 115 (S Dickens 6-26).

Witney Mills 2nd 211-5, Cublington 2nd 90.

Division 9

Stokenchurch 2nd 243-4 (M Taylor 69, S Leppard 48, D Saint 3-50), Bledlow Ridge 2nd 124 (J Sahota 35, M Taylor 5-52, J Springett 4-33).

K Bagpuize 2nd 113 (K Turner 5-17), Bletchley Tn 2nd 117-7 (L Geoghegan 41, E Murray 5-30).

Kimble 2nd 116 (C Evans 5-37), Tiddington 3rd 117-5 (M Travers 3-36).

Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 3rd 56-9 (M Todd 3-10), Oxford 4th 57-0.

Thame Tn 3rd 158-9 (I McStay 32, A Jinman 31, J Clapton 3-27, S Howarth 3-54), Cumnor 3rd 91-7 (S Mistry 30).

Division 10

Eynsham 2nd 198-9 (L Bowles 84, A Bain 31, J Woods 4-46), Shipton-under-Wychwood 4th 77 (G Nelson 35, S Cooper 5-15, L Bowles 4-23).

Dinton 3rd 206-8 (B Jeyanathan 63, M Garrod 37, M Ashgar 37, O Evans 6-62), Bicester & North Oxford 3rd 123 (K Jayanathan 5-33, B Jeyanathan 3-29).

Didcot 4th 111-8 (J Casson 43, R Mason 4-9), Aston Rowant 5th 112-3 (S White 51, R Mason 37).

Cropredy 3rd 210-9 (A Skidmore 62, A Beecroft 45, D Constant 6-57), Thame Tn 4th 94 (J Edworthy 37, B Burton 3-24).

Abingdon Vale 4th 110 (L Halliwell 4-34, K Mathota 3-21), Minster Lovell 3rd 111-2 (C Driver 45no).

Westbury 3rd w/o Chearsley.

 

Comments are closed.