Cherwell League – Results & performers for the weekend (5/8/17)

Division 1

Abingdon Vale 197-5 (J Diwakar 61, L Charlesworth 45, T Jackson 3-41), Twyford 176 (S Mahmood 51, S Alam 35, G Charlesworth 3-16).

Aston Rowant 2nd 212-5 (C Eaton 94, T Morgan 56), Horspath 2nd 203 (G Beer 56, M Skelton 34).

Oxford Downs v Long Marston – abandoned.

Dinton 142 (B Gough 40, W Bull 3-17, T Powell 3-28), Cumnor 150-7.

Tiddington 263-6 (C Goodman 90, P Knightley 48no, N Pykett 40no, R Simpson 3-60), Banbury 2nd 179 (W Briggs 61, W Hawtin 35, B Smith 5-59).

Division 2

Didcot 113 (E Mathews 40, G Trewby 5-25), Challow & Childrey 117-4 (P Bryan 31no, E Mathews 3-24).

Bledlow Village 224 (O Woodward 71, M Bolton 61, T Goffe 3-36), Sandford St Martin 225-9 (K Jones 65, J Howe 51, W Woodward 7-57).

Oxford 2nd 170-6 (J Porter 61, A Hall 44, C Bethell 3-49), Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 97 (A Samiullah 41, J Porter 5-12, C Biel 4-19).

Cropredy 263-7 (E Somerton 67, J Fox 50, R Lynch 31, S Hussain 30, M Thatcher 3-36), Buckingham Town 2nd 148 (A O’Dell 36, R Lynch 3-9, J Jennings 3-31).

Leighton Buzzard Tn 154-6 (O Price 4-17), Great & Little Tew 2nd 130-9.

Division 3

Horley 90 (I Butt 5-14, A Malik 3-34), Wolverton Town 94-2 (A Akhlaq 48).

Banbury 3rd 76 (J Mitchelmore 31, C Purton 3-20, C Harper 3-27), Westbury 78-2 (T Wilson 61no).

Oxford Downs 2nd 137-5 (D Woods 48, P Daniel 34no, E Marshall 4-25), Great Brickhill 2nd 135 (G MacDonald 33, D Burrows 31, R Potter 3-22).

Bicester & North Oxford 128, Cublington 131-4.

Division 4

Shipton-under-Wychwood 2nd 198-7 (J Nelson 45, T Swann 38, P Hemming 37no, A Warren 32no), Thame Town 2nd 160-8 (D Patey 52, M Furness 38, P Hemming 4-49).

Dinton 2nd 120 (N Smith 62), Tiddington 2nd 121-7 (N Smith 5-24, U Manawar 3-35).

Horspath 3rd 191 (A Manger 41, M Lowe 3-71), Brackley 194-6 (E Carpenter 50, L Stone 38, S Berry 4-65).

Witney Mills 88 (G French 5-37), Minster Lovell 89-1 (E Graham 61no).

Stokenchurch 109, Bletchley Town 92.

Division 5

Abingdon Vale 2nd 190-7, Didcot 2nd 176-8.

Kimble 236-8 (J Tizzard 69, J Foster 45no, B Rose 42, G Deeley 4-46, M Twynham 3-43), Cropredy 2nd 207-9 (J Coleman 50, J Walters 43, T Bunting 43, N Price 3-30, S Skeggs 3-53).

Cumnor 2nd v Leighton Buzzard Town 2nd – abandoned.

Kingston Bagpuize 173-7 (J Smith 43, I Murdoch 4-40), Bledlow Ridge 85 (G Woodley 4-19).

Oxford 3rd 91 (J Lawton Smith 35, L Beesley 5-22, H Robinson 3-35), Long Marston 2nd 95-1 (M Wareham 42, M Lyons 38).

Division 6

Twyford 2nd v Challow & Childrey 2nd – abandoned.

Aston Rowant 3rd 220-7 (C Barber 110no, S Lyon 70, M Dipple 3-41, T Cranston 3-51), Buckingham Town 3rd 88 (T Foster 7-28).

Chearsley 283-2 (W Sawrey-Cookson 102no, J Veness 84, C Parker 53no), Great & Little Tew 3rd 89 (S Barnes 45, C Parker 4-14).

Banbury 4th 222-6 (S Partington 58, A Stevens 33, C Lamb 6-72), Sandford St Martin 2nd 113 (S Partington 4-9, K Churchill 3-14).

Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 2nd 93 (T Ahmed 34, K Hafeez 4-13, Z Ali 4-13), East Oxford 2nd 94-6 (M Aslam 3-35).

Division 7

Long Marston 3rd 68 (S Atkinson 5-15), Horley 2nd 69-6 (R Ali 3-13).

Minster Lovell 2nd 105 (B Clark 4-18, L Moore 3-18, M Clark 3-29), Bicester & North Oxford 2nd 106-7 (J Moorman 55, B Spencer 3-30).

Cublington 2nd 97-9 (V Lobo 4-16, L Hare 3-30), Witney Mills 2nd 100-0 (M Williams 50no, L Hare 45no).

Aston Rowant 4th 252-3 (J Coles 129no, J Atkins 55), Horspath 4th 105 (G Hamilton 35, J Coles 6-23).

Westbury 2nd 209-8 (T Boardman 68, S Manning 35no, J Harman 4-52), Bledlow Village 2nd 180-6 (R Regler 47, M Bloomfield 43).

Division 8

Shipton-under-Wychwood 3rd 136 (G Dickinson 6-41), Wolverton Town 2nd 137-8.

Oxford 4th 73 (A Ward 5-16), Didcot 3rd 75-4 (K Patel 33no, M Todd 3-14).

Bledlow Ridge 2nd 179 (S Dryden 48no, J Angell 38, S Howarth 5-38, T Hinnells 3-30), Cumnor 3rd 69 (M Gillett 4-11, R Dryden 3-17).

Brackley 2nd 171-6 (J Kellar 63, S Faulkner 45), Abingdon Vale 3rd 106 (S Sivalingham 33, D Barnes 4-10, T Silman 3-23).

Division 9

Thame Town 3rd 166 (A Jinman 61, G Rees 5-32, O Hill 3-47), Challow & Childrey 3rd 101 (N Hill 39, W Morgan 3-22, I McStay 3-33).

Oxford Downs 3rd 235-6 (G Watts 60, M Young 54, D Spilsbury 52no, B Ling 35), Stokenchurch 2nd 135-8 (G Murton 74).

Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 3rd w/o Banbury 5th.

Twyford 3rd 154 (K Cronshaw 69, B Bridgman 30, L Gladdy 3-17, C Noble 3-35, P Wood 3-47), Tiddington 3rd 158-2 (N Edmondson 95no).

Cropredy 3rd 127-7 (R Clapp 41), Kimble 2nd 128-6 (T Skeggs 43).

Division 10

Dinton 3rd 200-5, Shipton-under-Wychwood 4th 119-5.

Abingdon Vale 4th 63 (S Edwards 3-6, J Hornblow 3-14), Kingston Bagpuize 2nd 65-1 (W Woodley 38no).

Bicester & North Oxford 3rd 135-6 (S Jackson 50), Bletchley Town 2nd 138-1 (E Turner 84no).

Didcot 4th 89 (R Gilbert 5-22), Minster Lovell 3rd 90-3 (R Whitlock 37no).

Chearsley 2nd 157-6 (M Claridge 52no, N Waters 46), Aston Rowant 5th 159-1 (K Went 91no).

Comments are closed.