Archive for New Bradwell St Peter Football Club

Buckinghamshire non-league grounds to visit

Two of Sports Shots friends have collaborated to report on 5 grounds in Buckinghamshire that shouldn’t be missed, for any ground hoppers out there that are yet to experience the scene in our local area.

New Bradwell St Peter FC stand

Football in Bracknell & FootballMK have come up with this brilliant article, click on the link: https://www.footballinbracknell.co.uk/features/away-days/34075/football-in-buckinghamshire/

The grounds covered are:

Stratford Fields, Buckingham

Ostlers Lane, Stony Stratford

The Recreation Ground, New Bradwell

Station Road, Mursley

Manor Fields, Fenney Stratford

Please follow and like us:

2018/19 SSMFL Cup Competitions revealed

At Saturday’s South Midlands AGM the draws were made for the various cup competitions across the leagues:

SPARTAN SOUTH MIDLANDS LEAGUE

DOMESTIC CUP DRAWS 2018/19

As drawn Saturday 23rd June by

Mike Taylor and John Childley

(Members of the SSML Cup Finals Committee)

Dates of ties to be announced at later date

 

LEAGUE CHALLENGE TROPHY

FIRST ROUND

  1. Colney Heath v Broadfields United
  2. Buckingham Town v Berkhamsted Raiders
  3. MK Gallacticos v Stotfold *
  4. Harefield United v Edgware Town
  5. Park View v Mursley United
  6. Aston Clinton v Potton United *
  7. Wodson Park v Langford
  8. Amersham Town v Grendon Rangers
  9. Winslow United v Brimsdown
  10. Wembley v Enfield Borough
  11. Tring Corinthians v Biggleswade United *
  12. Oxhey Jets v Baldock Town
  13. Unite MK FC v Leverstock Green
  14. FC Broxbourne Borough v Hadley
  15. London Lions v Harpenden Town
  16. Hillingdon Borough v Codicote
  17. Risborough Rangers v Rayners Lane
  18. Pitstone & Ivinghoe v Clean Slate *
  19. Old Bradwell United v Bedford *
  20. Hatfield Town v Leighton Town
  21. Tring Athletic v London Colney
  22. Crawley Green v The 61FC (Luton)
  23. Totternhoe v Cockfosters *

Byes: Ampthill Town, Arlesey Town, Biggleswade FC, Bovingdon,

Buckingham Athletic, London Tigers, New Bradwell St Peter,

North Greenford United and Sarratt.

Ties will be played midweek unless stated with a * in which case will be played on a Saturday

SECOND ROUND

  1. Buckingham Athletic v Unite MK FC or Leverstock Green
  2. Wembley or Enfield Borough v Arlesey Town
  3. Risborough Rangers or Rayners Lane v Tring Athletic or London Colney
  4. Pitstone & Ivinghoe or Clean Slate v Oxhey Jets or Baldock Town
  5. Park View or Mursley United v Aston Clinton or Potton United
  6. Harefield United or Edgware Town v Winslow United or Brimsdown
  7. Wodson Park or Langford v MK Gallacticos or Stotfold
  8. Biggleswade FC v New Bradwell St Peter
  9. Hatfield Town or Leighton Town v Hillingdon Borough or Codicote
  10. Crawley Green or The 61FC (Luton) v Amersham Town or Grendon Rangers
  11. Ampthill Town v London Tigers
  12. Old Bradwell United or Bedford v Colney Heath or Broadfields United
  13. Totternhoe or Cockfosters v Sarratt
  14. Tring Corinthians or Biggleswade United v FC Broxbourne Borough or Hadley
  15. Buckingham Town or Berkhamsted Raiders v North Greenford United
  16. Bovingdon v London Lions or Harpenden Town

THIRD ROUND

  1. Winner Game 16 v Winner Game 14
  2. Winner Game 5 v Winner Game 1
  3. Winner Game 2 v Winner Game 13
  4. Winner Game 6 v Winner Game 15
  5. Winner Game 3 v Winner Game 9
  6. Winner Game 8 v Winner Game 7
  7. Winner Game 11 v Winner Game 12
  8. Winner Game 10 v Winner Game 4

QUARTER FINALS

  1. Winner Game 5 v Winner Game 2
  2. Winner Game 3 v Winner Game 1
  3. Winner Game 7 v Winner Game 4
  4. Winner Game 6 v Winner Game 8

 SEMI FINALS

  1. Winner Game 3 v Winner Game 4
  2. Winner Game 2 v Winner Game 1

 FINAL

  1. Winner Game 2 v Winner Game 1

 

 DUDLEY LATHAM MEMORIAL (PREMIER DIVISION) CUP

(Sponsored by S&T Sales and Marketing)

FIRST ROUND

  1. Arlesey Town v Hadley
  2. Biggleswade FC v Edgware Town
  3. Baldock Town v Colney Heath
  4. Crawley Green v Potton United

SECOND ROUND

  1. Biggleswade United v Wembley
  2. London Tigers v Arlesey Town or Hadley
  3. Leighton Town v Baldock Town or Colney Heath
  4. Crawley Green or Potton United v Biggleswade FC or Edgware Town
  5. London Colney v Leverstock Green
  6. Oxhey Jets v Harpenden Town
  7. Tring Athletic v Stotfold
  8. Cockfosters v North Greenford United

QUARTER FINALS

  1. Winner Game 8 v Winner Game 7
  2. Winner Game 4 v Winner Game 2
  3. Winner Game 5 v Winner Game 6
  4. Winner Game 3 v Winner Game 1

 SEMI FINALS

  1. Winner Game 2 v Winner Game 1
  2. Winner Game 3 v Winner Game 4

FINAL

  1. Winner Game 1 v Winner Game 2

 

DIVISION ONE CUP

FIRST ROUND

  1. Hillingdon Borough v Ampthill Town
  2. Buckingham Town v Park View
  3. Enfield Borough v FC Broxbourne Borough
  4. Codicote v Rayners Lane

 SECOND ROUND

  1. Enfield Borough or FC Broxbourne Borough v Amersham Town
  2. Broadfields United v Bedford
  3. Langford v Brimsdown
  4. Wodson Park v Buckingham Athletic
  5. London Lions v Codicote or Rayners Lane
  6. Hillingdon Borough or Ampthill Town v Buckingham Town or Park View
  7. Winslow United v Harefield United
  8. Hatfield Town v Risborough Rangers

QUARTER FINALS

  1. Winner Game 4 v Winner Game 6
  2. Winner Game 7 v Winner Game 8
  3. Winner Game 5 v Winner Game 3
  4. Winner Game 1 v Winner Game 2

 SEMI FINALS

  1. Winner Game 2 v Winner Game 1
  2. Winner Game 4 v Winner Game 3

FINAL

Winner Game 2 v Winner Game 1

 

 DIVISION TWO CUP

FIRST ROUND

  1. New Bradwell St Peter v Bovingdon
  2. Pitstone & Ivinghoe v Grendon Rangers
  3. Totternhoe v Old Bradwell United
  4. Unite MK FC v MK Gallacticos
  5. Clean Slate v The 61FC (Luton)
  6. Mursley United v Aston Clinton
  7. Tring Corinthians v Sarratt

Bye: Berkhamsted Raiders

QUARTER FINALS

  1. Unite MK FC or MK Gallacticos v Berkhamsted Raiders
  2. Clean Slate or The 61FC (Luton) v Totternhoe or Old Bradwell United
  3. Tring Corinthians or Sarratt v Mursley United or Aston Clinton
  4. New Bradwell St Peter or Bovingdon v Pitstone & Ivinghoe or Grendon Rangers

 SEMI FINALS

  1. Winner Game 4 v Winner Game 3
  2. Winner Game 1 v Winner Game 2

FINAL

Winner Game 2 v Winner Game 1

 

 U25 DEVELOPMENT CHALLENGE TROPHY

FIRST ROUND First Leg

Holmer Green Development v Biggleswade United Development

Buckingham Athletic Development v Harpenden Town Development

AFC Dunstable Development v Winslow United Development

FIRST ROUND Second Leg

Biggleswade United Development v Holmer Green Development

Harpenden Town Development v Buckingham Athletic Development

Winslow United Development v AFC Dunstable Development

 QUARTER FINAL First Leg

  1. Leighton Town Development v Ampthill Town Development
  2. Buckingham Athletic Development or Harpenden Town Development v Kempston Rovers Development
  3. Berkhamsted Development v Holmer Green Development or Biggleswade United Development
  4. Stotfold Development v AFC Dunstable Development or Winslow United Development

 QUARTER FINAL Second Leg

  1. Ampthill Town Development v Leighton Town Development
  2. Kempston Rovers Development v Buckingham Athletic Development or Harpenden Town Development
  3. Holmer Green Development or Biggleswade United Development v Berkhamsted Development
  4. AFC Dunstable Development or Winslow United Development v Stotfold Development

 SEMI FINAL First Leg

  1. Winner Game 2 v Winner Game 1
  2. Winner Game 3 v Winner Game 4

 SEMI FINAL Second Leg

  1. Winner Game 1 v Winner Game 2
  2. Winner Game 4 v Winner Game 3

 FINAL

Winner Game 1 v Winner Game 2

Please follow and like us:

SSMFL,D2: New Bradwell St Peter announce award winners

New Bradwell St Peter have announced their 2016-17 award winners:

Dick Smith award chosen by the committee
Dan Green

Dan Green

Goal of the season
Billy Lobjoit

Billy Lobjoit

Top goalscorer
Stacey Field

Stacey Field

Coaches player
Nimmy  Ajigbolamu

Nimmy Ajigbolamu – Picture courtesy of New Bradwell St Peter FC

Players’ player
Billy Lobjoit

Manager’s player
Billy Lobjoit

Fun awards went to:
Ash Farmer the poser
Dirtiest player Ryan Thirkell
Teams moaner Alvin Rajaram
The teams hero Tyrone Taylor
Mascot of the year Vinny Bicknell – Vinny also getting the new Ronaldo boots.
Special thanks were given to Anne and Les for all their work – a meal at Middleton restaurant as a big thank you.
Drinks for the coaches.
Special thanks was given to Lee Brown for looking after the pitch.
A bottle of the finest whiskey was given to Physio John Smith as a thank you.

Please follow and like us:

SSMFL,D2: Peters travel to league runners-up Totternhoe for final league encounter

Craig Bicknell takes his New Bradwell St Peter side to play at Spartan South Midlands League, Division 2 runners-up Totternhoe on Saturday.

Craig Bicknell

Tottenhoe are managed by ex-Buckingham Town boss Chris Robson and feature several former Robins in their squad.

Last weekend, Peters hit seven past Clean Slate with Billy Lobjoit netting four. Stacey Field, Tyrone Taylor and Donik Sopa were also on target.

Billy Lobjoit

Please follow and like us:

SSMFL,D2: Lobjoit super-strike gives Peters derby day victory after Green’s man-of-the-match performance

Billy Lobjoit’s brilliant volley seven minutes from time gave New Bradwell St Peter victory over MK Gallacticos in their local derby yesterday.

Billy Lobjoit

Lobjoit’s strike settled the game but manager Craig Bicknell praised goalkeeper Dan Green, who produced some outstanding saves to keep his side in the game; a performance that earned him the Man of the Match award.

Dan Green

Please follow and like us:

SSMFL,D2: Peters up to fifth with Clean Slate win

Man of the match Tyrone Taylor was on target for New Bradwell St Peter as Craig Bicknell’s side went up into fifth place in the Spartan South Midlands League, Division 2 with a 3-0 victory over Clean Slate last night.

Stacey Field and Ash Farmer were also on target in the victory as Peters are finishing the season strongly. They have picked up 24 points from their twelve games in 2017.

Image may contain: 2 people, people standing and indoor

Please follow and like us:

SSMFL,D2: Peters overpower Amersham with four-goal victory

New Bradwell St Peter produced an excellent display as they overpowered Amersham Town 4-0 on Saturday afternoon.

Billy Lobjoit

Man of the match Billy Lobjoit started the scoring with a 29th minute penalty before Marius Alexandru doubled Peters lead with a goal just two minutes later.

Alexandru Marius

Second half goals from Tyrone Taylor (56) and Nimmy Ajigbolamu (89) secured a good day at the Recreation Ground for Craig Bicknell’s men.

Tyrone Taylor

Peters are the highest-ranked Milton Keynes-based club in sixth place following the win.

Nimmy Ajigbolamu – Picture courtesy of New Bradwell St Peter FC

Full match details – CLICK HERE

Please follow and like us:

SSMFL,D2: Bicknell previews Peters return to action

New Bradwell St Peter manager Craig Bicknell has spoken to Sports Shots as his side return to action after a break tomorrow (Saturday).

Craig Bicknell

The Peters boss told Sports Shots;

After a few weeks off we are looking forward to our home game tomorrow against Amersham.

After losing away at Amersham earlier in the season we are looking to put this right with a good result and performance.

We are only missing Chris Crook, so we have a great squad to work with. After the rest the players have had they should of shaken off any knocks they where carrying and should buzzing to get out there for a game of football.

With only five games left of the season we have to be looking for maximum points in all games for a respectable finish in the league table.

Please follow and like us:

Friendly: Peters defeat the Robins in friendly fixture

With both clubs without a game, New Bradwell St Peter defeated Buckingham Town 4-0 in a friendly game at the Recreation Ground this afternoon.

Billy Lobjoit

Billy Lobjoit grabbed a brace while there were also goals for Tyrone Taylor and Nimmy Ajigbolamu.

Tyrone Taylor

Please follow and like us:

SSMFL,D2: Field double helps Peters to Grendon victory

Stacey Field scored a double and Nimmy Ajigbolamu was also on target as New Bradwell St Peter recorded a 3-0 victory at Grendon Rangers on Saturday.

Stacey Field

Full match details – CLICK HERE

Please follow and like us: