Archive for Spartan South Midlands Football League

SSMFL Premier Division fixtures for 2019/2020 season released

SPARTAN SOUTH MIDLANDS LEAGUE PREMIER DIVISION

The Spartan South Midlands Football League released the season’s fixtures for their Premier Division this week, subject to change.

 

AUGUST FIXTURES

 

Saturday 3rd August – Kick Off 3.00pm

PREMIER DIVISION

Arlesey Town v Leverstock Green

Crawley Green v Edgware Town

Dunstable Town v Broadfields United

Eynesbury Rovers v Oxhey Jets

Harefield United v Potton United

Leighton Town v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos

Newport Pagnell Town v Harpenden Town

North Greenford United v Biggleswade United

Tring Athletic v Colney Heath

Wembley v Baldock Town

Bye: London Colney

 

Tuesday 6th August – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

PREMIER DIVISION

Arlesey Town v Leighton Town

Aylesbury Vale Dynamos v Crawley Green

Biggleswade United v Eynesbury Rovers

Colney Heath v Harefield United

Dunstable Town v Baldock Town

Edgware Town v North Greenford United

Leverstock Green v Broadfields United

London Colney v Oxhey Jets

Newport Pagnell Town v Potton United

Wembley v Harpenden Town

Bye: Tring Athletic

 

Saturday 10th August – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE EMIRATES FA CUP Extra Preliminary Round

AFC Hayes v Wembley

Biggleswade United v Swaffham Town

Bridon Ropes v Broadfields United

Burnham v Tring Athletic

Crawley Green v Takeley

Dunstable Town v Chipping Sodbury Town

Eynesbury Rovers v Wellingborough Town

Harefield United v Lydney Town

Haverhill Rovers v Colney Heath

Leighton Town v Thornbury Town

Leverstock Green v Ardley United

London Colney v Hadleigh United

Newmarket Town v Arlesey Town

Newport Pagnell Town v Cheltenham Saracens

Oxhey Jets v Flackwell Heath

Potton United v Ely City

Royal Wotton Bassett Town v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos

Saffron Walden Town v Baldock Town

Slimbridge v Edgware Town

Stotfold v Harpenden Town

Tuffley Rovers v North Greenford United

 

Saturday 17th August – Kick Off 3.00pm

PREMIER DIVISION

Aylesbury Vale Dynamos v Wembley

Baldock Town v Edgware Town

Broadfields United v Eynesbury Rovers

Colney Heath v Dunstable Town

Harpenden Town v Leighton Town

Leverstock Green v Potton United

London Colney v Biggleswade United

Newport Pagnell Town v North Greenford United

Oxhey Jets v Arlesey Town

Tring Athletic v Harefield United

Bye: Crawley Green

 

Tuesday 20th August – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

LEAGUE CHALLENGE TROPHY First Round

Arlesey Town v London Lions

Aylesbury Vale Dynamos v Codicote

Biggleswade United v Crawley Green

Broadfields United v Leighton Town

Colney Heath v Sarratt

Edgware Town v Pitstone & Ivinghoe

Eynesbury Rovers v Bedford

Leverstock Green v New Bradwell St Peter

Milton Keynes Robins v Oxhey Jets

Newport Pagnell Town v Enfield Borough

Potton United v London Colney

Rayners Lane v Harpenden Town

St Panteleimon v Dunstable Town

Wembley v London Tigers

Wodson Park v North Greenford United

 

Wednesday 21st August – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

LEAGUE CHALLENGE TROPHY First Round

Baldock Town v Buckingham Athletic

 

Saturday 24th August – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE EMIRATES FA CUP Preliminary Round

AFC Dunstable v Hayes & Yeading United

AFC Hayes or Wembley v Berkhamsted

Bridon Ropes or Broadfields United v Chichester City or Erith Town

Cirencester Town v Tuffley Rovers or North Greenford United

Crawley Green or Takeley v Woodford Town or White Ensign

Didcot Town v Winslow United or Roman Glass St George

Dunstable Town or Chipping Sodbury Town v Clanfield 85 or Shortwood United

Evesham United v Harefield United or Lydney Town

FC Romania v Ware

Highworth Town v Leverstock Green or Ardley United

London Colney or Hadleigh United v Sawbridgeworth Town or Halstead Town

March Town United or Norwich United v Eynesbury Rovers or Wellingborough Town

Newmarket Town or Arlesey Town v Walsham Le Willows or Peterborough Northern Star

Newport Pagnell Town or Cheltenham Saracens v Oxhey Jets or Flackwell Heath

Royal Wotton Bassett Town or Aylesbury Vale Dynamos v North Leigh

Saffron Walden Town or Baldock Town v Maldon & Tiptree

Slimbridge or Edgware Town v Burnham or Tring Athletic

Soham Town Rangers v Biggleswade United or Swaffham Town

Southend Manor or Long Melford v Haverhill Rovers or Colney Heath

Stotfold or Harpenden Town v Canvey Island

Thame United v Leighton Town or Thornbury Town

Wantage Town or Brackley Town Saints v London Tigers or Thame Rangers

Wingate & Finchley v Welwyn Garden City

Wisbech Town v Potton United or Ely City

 

Saturday 31st August – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE BUILDABASE FA VASE First Round Qualifying

AFC Hayes v Dunstable Town

Chalvey Sports v Wembley

Chinnor v Broadfields United

Colney Heath v London Lions

Crawley Green v Ampthill Town

Eynesbury Rovers v Harpenden Town

Flackwell Heath v Arlesey Town

Holland v Baldock Town

Irchester United v North Greenford United

Leighton Town v Bugbrooke St Michaels

Leverstock Green v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos

London Colney v Brimsdown

NW London v Harefield United

Potton United v Frenford

 

PREMIER DIVISION

Edgware Town v Tring Athletic

Oxhey Jets v Biggleswade United

 

SEPTEMBER FIXTURES

 

Saturday 7th September – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE EMIRATES FA CUP First Round Qualifying

 

PREMIER DIVISION (Subject to FA Cup)

Arlesey Town v Biggleswade United

Aylesbury Vale Dynamos v Dunstable Town

Crawley Green v Tring Athletic

Eynesbury Rovers v Baldock Town

Harefield United v Edgware Town

Harpenden Town v London Colney

Leighton Town v Potton United

Newport Pagnell Town v Colney Heath

North Greenford United v Oxhey Jets

Wembley v Broadfields United

Bye: Leverstock Green

 

Tuesday 10th September – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

LEAGUE CHALLENGE TROPHY First Round

Harefield United v Buckingham United

 

Saturday 14th September – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE BUILDABASE FA VASE Second Round Qualifying

AFC Hayes or Dunstable Town v London Tigers

Bedford or Burton Park Wanderers v Bedfont & Feltham or Lutterworth Athletic

Buckingham Athletic v Hillingdon or Rayners Lane

Burnham or Harborough Town v Hillingdon Borough or Kensington & Ealing Borough

Chalvey Sports or Wembley v Risborough Rangers or Easington Sports

Chinnor or Broadfields United v Hanworth Villa or Marston Shelton Rovers

Colney Heath or London Lions v Benfleet or Haverhill Rovers

Crawley Green or Ampthill Town v Winslow United or Rushden & Higham United

Cricklewood Wanderers v St Panteleimon or Long Buckby

Edgware Town v Eynesbury Rovers or Harpenden Town

FC Broxbourne Borough or Barkingside v Wivenhoe Town or Clapton Community

Hadleigh United or Stotfold v Halstead Town or Haverhill Borough

Hoddesdon Town or Stanway Rovers v Wodson Park or Sawbridgeworth Town

Holmer Green or Raunds Town v Flackwell Heath or Arlesey Town

Ilford or Enfield 1893 v Ipswich Wanderers or Enfield Borough

Irchester United or North Greenford United v Oxhey Jets

Langford v Hackney Wick or May & Baker Eastbrook Community

Leverstock Green or Aylesbury Vale Dynamos v Rugby Borough or British Airways

London Colney or Brimsdown v Holland or Baldock Town

Long Crendon or Langley v Leighton Town or Bugbrooke St Michaels

Lutterworth Town or Pirshanger Dynamo v Amersham Town or Thame Rangers

Milton Keynes Robins FC v Cove or Fleet Spurs

New Salamis or Codicote v Tower Hamlets

NW London or Harefield United v Rothwell Corinthians or Desborough Town

Park View or West Essex v Brantham Athletic

Potton United or Frenford v Hashtag United or Leyton Athletic

Wellingborough Town or Wellingborough Whitworth v Holyport or Unite MK

 

PREMIER DIVISION

Biggleswade United v Tring Athletic

 

Saturday 21st September – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE EMIRATES FA CUP Second Round Qualifying

 

PREMIER DIVISION

Baldock Town v Crawley Green

Broadfields United v Harpenden Town

Colney Heath v Eynesbury Rovers

Edgware Town v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos

Leverstock Green v Biggleswade United

London Colney v Harefield United

Newport Pagnell Town v Leighton Town

North Greenford United v Arlesey Town

Tring Athletic v Potton United

Wembley v Oxhey Jets

Bye: Dunstable Town

 

Tuesday 24th September – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

PREMIER DIVISION

Colney Heath v Broadfields United

Dunstable Town v Edgware Town

Harefield United v Leighton Town

Harpenden Town v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos

London Colney v Newport Pagnell Town

Potton United v Crawley Green

Tring Athletic v North Greenford United

 

Saturday 28th September – Kick Off 3.00pm

PREMIER DIVISION

Arlesey Town v Tring Athletic

Aylesbury Vale Dynamos v Baldock Town

Biggleswade United v Broadfields United

Crawley Green v London Colney

Eynesbury Rovers v North Greenford United

Harefield United v Newport Pagnell Town

Harpenden Town v Leverstock Green

Leighton Town v Colney Heath

Oxhey Jets v Dunstable Town

Potton United v Edgware Town

Bye: Wembley

 

OCTOBER FIXTURES

 

Tuesday 1st October – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

PREMIER DIVISION

Arlesey Town v Newport Pagnell Town

Biggleswade United v Baldock Town

Colney Heath v Crawley Green

North Greenford United v Leverstock Green

Potton United v Eynesbury Rovers

 

DUDLEY LATHAM MEMORIAL (PREMIER DIVISION) CUP First Round

(Sponsored by S & T Sales and Marketing)

Aylesbury Vale Dynamos v Tring Athletic

Harefield United v Dunstable Town

Harpenden Town v Broadfields United

Leighton Town v Oxhey Jets

London Colney v Wembley

 

Saturday 5th October – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE EMIRATES FA CUP Third Round Qualifying

 

PREMIER DIVISION

Baldock Town v Harefield United

Broadfields United v Leighton Town

Colney Heath v Harpenden Town

Dunstable Town v Wembley

Edgware Town v Biggleswade United

Leverstock Green v Oxhey Jets

London Colney v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos

Newport Pagnell Town v Crawley Green

North Greenford United v Potton United

Tring Athletic v Eynesbury Rovers

Bye: Arlesey Town

 

Tuesday 8th October – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

PREMIER DIVISION

Arlesey Town v Potton United

Aylesbury Vale Dynamos v Eynesbury Rovers

Biggleswade United v Leighton Town

Broadfields United v Edgware Town

Colney Heath v Newport Pagnell Town

Dunstable Town v Harefield United

Leverstock Green v Wembley

London Colney v Tring Athletic

Oxhey Jets v North Greenford United (Kick Off 7.30pm)

 

Saturday 12th October (NON-LEAGUE DAY) – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE BUILDABASE FA VASE First Round Proper

Biggleswade United

Tring Athletic

 

PREMIER DIVISION

Aylesbury Vale Dynamos v Broadfields United

Crawley Green v Wembley

Dunstable Town v Newport Pagnell Town

Eynesbury Rovers v Edgware Town

Harefield United v Arlesey Town

Harpenden Town v North Greenford United

Leighton Town v Leverstock Green

Oxhey Jets v Colney Heath

Potton United v London Colney

Bye: Baldock Town

 

Saturday 19th October – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE EMIRATES FA CUP Fourth Round Qualifying

 

PREMIER DIVISION

Arlesey Town v Harpenden Town

Broadfields United v Crawley Green

Colney Heath v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos

Edgware Town v Oxhey Jets

Leverstock Green v Harefield United

London Colney v Baldock Town

Newport Pagnell Town v Biggleswade United

North Greenford United v Leighton Town

Tring Athletic v Dunstable Town

Wembley v Eynesbury Rovers

Bye: Potton United

 

Tuesday 22nd October – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

PREMIER DIVISION

Biggleswade United v London Colney

Broadfields United v Oxhey Jets

Colney Heath v Edgware Town

Crawley Green v Newport Pagnell Town

Dunstable Town v Arlesey Town

Leverstock Green v Harpenden Town

Potton United v Harefield United

Wembley v Colney Heath

 

Saturday 26th October – Kick Off 3.00pm

PREMIER DIVISION

Aylesbury Vale Dynamos v Arlesey Town

Baldock Town v Tring Athletic

Biggleswade United v Wembley

Crawley Green v North Greenford United

Eynesbury Rovers v Leverstock Green

Harefield United v Dunstable Town

Harpenden Town v Edgware Town

Leighton Town v London Colney

Oxhey Jets v Newport Pagnell Town

Potton United v Broadfields United

Bye: Colney Heath

 

Tuesday 29th October – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

LEAGUE CHALLENGE TROPHY Second Round

 

Wednesday 30th October – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

LEAGUE CHALLENGE TROPHY Second Round

 

NOVEMBER FIXTURES

 

Saturday 2nd November – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE BUILDABASE FA VASE Second Round

Newport Pagnell Town

 

PREMIER DIVISION

Arlesey Town v Crawley Green

Aylesbury Vale Dynamos v Leverstock Green

Dunstable Town v Harpenden Town

Edgware Town v Colney Heath

Harefield United v Biggleswade United

London Colney v Eynesbury Rovers

North Greenford United v Baldock Town

Oxhey Jets v Potton United

Tring Athletic v Broadfields United

Wembley v Leighton Town

 

Saturday 9th November – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE EMIRATES FA CUP First Round Proper

 

PREMIER DIVISION

Aylesbury Vale Dynamos v Newport Pagnell Town

Baldock Town v Leverstock Green

Biggleswade United v Dunstable Town

Broadfields United v London Colney

Colney Heath v North Greenford United

Crawley Green v Harefield United

Eynesbury Rovers v Arlesey Town

Harpenden Town v Tring Athletic

Leighton Town v Edgware Town

Potton United v Wembley

Bye: Oxhey Jets

 

Tuesday 12th November – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

PREMIER DIVISION

Broadfields United v Arlesey Town

Dunstable Town v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos

Edgware Town v Potton United

Leighton Town v Crawley Green

Newport Pagnell Town v Leverstock Green

Tring Athletic v Oxhey Jets

Wembley v Harefield United

 

Saturday 16th November – Kick Off 3.00pm

PREMIER DIVISION

Arlesey Town v London Colney

Dunstable Town v Crawley Green

Edgware Town v Wembley

Eynesbury Rovers v Potton United

Harefield United v Harpenden Town

Leverstock Green v Colney Heath

Newport Pagnell Town v Baldock Town

North Greenford United v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos

Oxhey Jets v Broadfields United

Tring Athletic v Leighton Town

Bye: Biggleswade United

 

Tuesday 19th November – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

PREMIER DIVISION

Biggleswade United v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos

Broadfields United v Leverstock Green

Crawley Green v Harpenden Town

Leighton Town v Eynesbury Rovers

London Colney v North Greenford United

Oxhey Jets v Harefield United (Kick Off 7.30pm)

Potton United v Baldock Town

 

Saturday 23rd November – Kick Off 3.00pm

PREMIER DIVISION

Baldock Town v Oxhey Jets

Broadfields United v Newport Pagnell Town

Colney Heath v Arlesey Town

Crawley Green v Eynesbury Rovers

Harpenden Town v Biggleswade United

Leighton Town v Harefield United

Leverstock Green v North Greenford United

London Colney v Edgware Town

Potton United v Dunstable Town

Wembley v Tring Athletic

Bye: Aylesbury Vale Dynamos

 

Tuesday 26th November – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

PREMIER DIVISION

Crawley Green v Broadfields United

Edgware Town v Arlesey Town

Harefield United v North Greenford United

Leighton Town v Tring Athletic

Newport Pagnell Town v Dunstable Town

Oxhey Jets v Eynesbury Rovers (Kick Off 7.30pm)

Wembley v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos

 

Wednesday 27th November – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

PREMIER DIVISION

Baldock Town v Harpenden Town

 

Saturday 30th November – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE EMIRATES FA CUP Second Round Proper

THE BUILDABASE FA VASE Third Round Proper

 

PREMIER DIVISION

Baldock Town v Colney Heath

Biggleswade United v Crawley Green

Dunstable Town v Leverstock Green

Edgware Town v Newport Pagnell Town

Eynesbury Rovers v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos

Harefield United v Wembley

North Greenford United v Broadfields United

Oxhey Jets v Harpenden Town

Potton United v Arlesey Town

Tring Athletic v London Colney

Bye: Leighton Town

 

SPARTAN SOUTH MIDLANDS LEAGUE

DECEMBER FIXTURES

 

Tuesday 3rd December – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

PREMIER DIVISION

Biggleswade United v Leverstock Green

Edgware Town v Crawley Green

 

Wednesday 4th December – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

Baldock Town v Eynesbury Rovers

 

Saturday 7th December – Kick Off 3.00pm

PREMIER DIVISION

Arlesey Town v North Greenford United

Aylesbury Vale Dynamos v Oxhey Jets

Broadfields United v Baldock Town

Colney Heath v Wembley

Crawley Green v Potton United

Harpenden Town v Eynesbury Rovers

Leighton Town v Biggleswade United

Leverstock Green v Edgware Town

London Colney v Dunstable Town

Newport Pagnell Town v Tring Athletic

Bye: Harefield United

 

Tuesday 10th December – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

PREMIER DIVISION

Harpenden Town v Dunstable Town

London Colney v Leighton Town

Tring Athletic v Wembley

 

Saturday 14th December – Kick Off 3.00pm

PREMIER DIVISION

Aylesbury Vale Dynamos v Harefield United

Baldock Town v Leighton Town

Colney Heath v Biggleswade United

Edgware Town v Broadfields United

Eynesbury Rovers v Dunstable Town

London Colney v Leverstock Green

North Greenford United v Tring Athletic

Oxhey Jets v Crawley Green

Potton United v Harpenden Town

Wembley v Arlesey Town

Bye: Newport Pagnell Town

 

Wednesday 18th December – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

PREMIER DIVISION

Baldock Town v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos

 

Saturday 21st December – Kick Off 3.00pm

PREMIER DIVISION

Baldock Town v Dunstable Town

Crawley Green v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos

Eynesbury Rovers v Biggleswade United

Harefield United v Colney Heath

Harpenden Town v Wembley

Leighton Town v Arlesey Town

North Greenford United v Edgware Town

Oxhey Jets v London Colney

Potton United v Newport Pagnell Town

Tring Athletic v Leverstock Green

Bye: Broadfields United

 

Saturday 28th December – Kick Off 3.00pm

PREMIER DIVISION

Arlesey Town v Baldock Town

Aylesbury Vale Dynamos v Tring Athletic

Biggleswade United v Potton United

Broadfields United v Harefield United

Colney Heath v London Colney

Dunstable Town v Leighton Town

Edgware Town v Harpenden Town

Leverstock Green v Crawley Green

Newport Pagnell Town v Eynesbury Rovers

Wembley v North Greenford United

Bye: Oxhey Jets

 

JANUARY FIXTURES

 

Saturday 4th January – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE EMIRATES FA CUP Third Round Proper

 

PREMIER DIVISION

Baldock Town v Potton United

Broadfields United v North Greenford United

Crawley Green v Biggleswade United

Eynesbury Rovers v Harefield United

Harpenden Town v Colney Heath

Leverstock Green v Dunstable Town

London Colney v Arlesey Town

Newport Pagnell Town v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos

Oxhey Jets v Wembley

Tring Athletic v Edgware Town

Bye: Leighton Town

 

Saturday 11th January – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE BUILDABASE FA VASE Fourth Round Proper

 

PREMIER DIVISION

Arlesey Town v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos

Biggleswade United v Newport Pagnell Town

Colney Heath v Oxhey Jets

Dunstable Town v Eynesbury Rovers

Edgware Town v Leverstock Green

Harefield United v Crawley Green

Leighton Town v Baldock Town

North Greenford United v Harpenden Town

Potton United v Tring Athletic

Wembley v London Colney

Bye: Broadfields United

 

Saturday 18th January – Kick Off 3.00pm

PREMIER DIVISION

Aylesbury Vale Dynamos v North Greenford United

Baldock Town v Wembley

Broadfields United v Biggleswade United

Crawley Green v Dunstable Town

Eynesbury Rovers v Colney Heath

Harpenden Town v Potton United

Leverstock Green v Leighton Town

Newport Pagnell Town v Harefield United

Oxhey Jets v Edgware Town

Tring Athletic v Arlesey Town

Bye: London Colney

 

Saturday 25th January – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE EMIRATES FA CUP Fourth Round Proper

 

PREMIER DIVISION

Arlesey Town v Colney Heath

Biggleswade United v North Greenford United

Dunstable Town v Oxhey Jets

Edgware Town v Baldock Town

Harefield United v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos

Harpenden Town v Broadfields United

Leighton Town v Wembley

London Colney v Crawley Green

Potton United v Leverstock Green

Tring Athletic v Newport Pagnell Town

Bye: Eynesbury Rovers

 

FEBRUARY FIXTURES

 

Saturday 1st February – Kick Off 3.00pm

PREMIER DIVISION

Arlesey Town v Harefield United

Aylesbury Vale Dynamos v Harpenden Town

Broadfields United v Tring Athletic

Colney Heath v Leighton Town

Dunstable Town v Biggleswade United

Eynesbury Rovers v Crawley Green

Leverstock Green v Baldock Town

London Colney v Potton United

Newport Pagnell Town v Oxhey Jets

Wembley v Edgware Town

Bye: North Greenford United

 

Saturday 8th February – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE BUILDABASE FA VASE Fifth Round Proper

 

PREMIER DIVISION

Baldock Town v London Colney

Biggleswade United v Colney Heath

Broadfields United v Wembley

Crawley Green v Arlesey Town

Edgware Town v Dunstable Town

Harpenden Town v Newport Pagnell Town

Leverstock Green v Eynesbury Rovers

North Greenford United v Harefield United

Oxhey Jets v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos

Potton United v Leighton Town

Bye: Tring Athletic

 

Saturday 15th February – Kick Off 3.00pm

PREMIER DIVISION

Aylesbury Vale Dynamos v London Colney

Baldock Town v Biggleswade United

Dunstable Town v Potton United

Eynesbury Rovers v Broadfields United

Harefield United v Oxhey Jets

Leighton Town v Harpenden Town

Newport Pagnell Town v Arlesey Town

North Greenford United v Colney Heath

Tring Athletic v Crawley Green

Wembley v Leverstock Green

Bye: Edgware Town

 

Saturday 22nd February – Kick Off 3.00pm

PREMIER DIVISION

Arlesey Town v Wembley

Aylesbury Vale Dynamos v Leighton Town

Biggleswade United v Edgware Town

Broadfields United v Dunstable Town

Colney Heath v Baldock Town

Crawley Green v Oxhey Jets

Eynesbury Rovers v London Colney

Harpenden Town v Harefield United

Leverstock Green v Newport Pagnell Town

Potton United v North Greenford United

Bye: Tring Athletic

 

Saturday 29th February – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE BUILDABASE FA VASE Quarter Finals

 

PREMIER DIVISION

Baldock Town v Broadfields United

Biggleswade United v Arlesey Town

Dunstable Town v Colney Heath

Eynesbury Rovers v Wembley

Harefield United v Tring Athletic

Leighton Town v Oxhey Jets

Leverstock Green v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos

London Colney v Harpenden Town

North Greenford United v Newport Pagnell Town

Bye: Potton United

 

 

MARCH FIXTURES

 

Tuesday 3rd March – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

PREMIER DIVISION

Newport Pagnell Town v London Colney

 

Wednesday 4th March – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

THE EMIRATES FA CUP Fifth Round Proper

 

Saturday 7th March – Kick Off 3.00pm

PREMIER DIVISION

Arlesey Town v Broadfields United

Aylesbury Vale Dynamos v Potton United

Colney Heath v Leverstock Green

Crawley Green v Leighton Town

Edgware Town v Eynesbury Rovers

Harefield United v London Colney

Harpenden Town v Baldock Town

Newport Pagnell Town v Wembley

North Greenford United v Dunstable Town

Oxhey Jets v Tring Athletic

Bye: Biggleswade United

 

Saturday 14th March – Kick Off 3.00pm

PREMIER DIVISION

Baldock Town v Newport Pagnell Town

Biggleswade United v Harefield United

Broadfields United v Colney Heath

Dunstable Town v Tring Athletic

Edgware Town v London Colney

Eynesbury Rovers v Harpenden Town

Leighton Town v North Greenford United

Leverstock Green v Arlesey Town

Potton United v Oxhey Jets

Wembley v Crawley Green

Bye: Aylesbury Vale Dynamos

 

Saturday 21st March – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE EMIRATES FA CUP Quarter Finals

THE BUILDABASE FA VASE Semi Final First Leg

 

PREMIER DIVISION

Arlesey Town v Edgware Town

Aylesbury Vale Dynamos v Biggleswade United

Colney Heath v Potton United

Crawley Green v Baldock Town

Harefield United v Leverstock Green

London Colney v Wembley

Newport Pagnell Town v Broadfields United

North Greenford United v Eynesbury Rovers

Oxhey Jets v Leighton Town

Tring Athletic v Harpenden Town

Bye: Dunstable Town

 

Saturday 28th March – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE BUILDABASE FA VASE Semi Final Second Leg

 

PREMIER DIVISION

Baldock Town v North Greenford United

Biggleswade United v Oxhey Jets

Broadfields United v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos

Edgware Town v Harefield United

Eynesbury Rovers v Tring Athletic

Harpenden Town v Arlesey Town

Leighton Town v Newport Pagnell Town

Leverstock Green v London Colney

Potton United v Colney Heath

Wembley v Dunstable Town

Bye: Crawley Green

 

APRIL FIXTURES

 

Saturday 4th April – Kick Off 3.00pm

PREMIER DIVISION

Arlesey Town v Eynesbury Rovers

Aylesbury Vale Dynamos v Colney Heath

Dunstable Town v London Colney

Harefield United v Baldock Town

Leighton Town v Broadfields United

Newport Pagnell Town v Edgware Town

North Greenford United v Crawley Green

Oxhey Jets v Leverstock Green

Tring Athletic v Biggleswade United

Wembley v Potton United

Bye: Harpenden Town

 

Saturday 11th April – Kick Off 3.00pm

PREMIER DIVISION

Baldock Town v Arlesey Town

Crawley Green v Leverstock Green

Eynesbury Rovers v Newport Pagnell Town

Harefield United v Broadfields United

Harpenden Town v Oxhey Jets

Leighton Town v Dunstable Town

London Colney v Colney Heath

North Greenford United v Wembley

Potton United v Biggleswade United

Tring Athletic v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos

Bye: Edgware Town

 

Saturday 18th April – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE EMIRATES FA CUP Semi Finals

 

PREMIER DIVISION

Arlesey Town v Dunstable Town

Aylesbury Vale Dynamos v Edgware Town

Broadfields United v Potton United

Colney Heath v Tring Athletic

Eynesbury Rovers v Leighton Town

Harpenden Town v Crawley Green

Leverstock Green v Tring Athletic

North Greenford United v London Colney

Oxhey Jets v Baldock Town

Wembley v Biggleswade United

Bye: Harefield United

 

Saturday 25th April – Kick Off 3.00pm

PREMIER DIVISION

Arlesey Town v Oxhey Jets

Biggleswade United v Harpenden Town

Crawley Green v Colney Heath

Dunstable Town v North Greenford United

Edgware Town v Leighton Town

Harefield United v Eynesbury Rovers

London Colney v Broadfields United

Potton United v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos

Tring Athletic v Baldock Town

Wembley v Newport Pagnell Town

Bye: Leverstock Green

 

Sunday 17th May

THE BUILDABASE FA VASE FINAL

 

Saturday 23rd May

THE EMIRATES FA CUP FINAL

SSMFL Division Two fixtures released for August & September

SPARTAN SOUTH MIDLANDS LEAGUE DIV 2

The Spartan South Midlands Football League have released the first two months of fixtures for Division Two teams, although at this stage these games are subject to change.

AUGUST FIXTURES

 

Saturday 3rd August – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION TWO

Aston Clinton v MK Gallacticos

 

Saturday 10th August – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION TWO

Aston Clinton v Old Bradwell United

Sarratt v New Bradwell St Peter

Totternhoe v Codicote

Tring Corinthians v MK Gallacticos

 

Saturday 17th August – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION TWO

Sarratt v Berkhamsted Raiders

Tring Corinthians v Aston Clinton

Unite MK v Old Bradwell United

 

Tuesday 20th August – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

LEAGUE CHALLENGE TROPHY First Round

Aylesbury Vale Dynamos v Codicote

Colney Heath v Sarratt

Edgware Town v Pitstone & Ivinghoe

Leverstock Green v New Bradwell St Peter

 

Wednesday 21st August – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

LEAGUE CHALLENGE TROPHY First Round

New Salamis v Berkhamsted Raiders

Unite MK v Ampthill Town

 

Saturday 24th August – Kick Off 3.00pm

LEAGUE CHALLENGE TROPHY First Round

Mursley United v Park View

Tring Corinthians v Old Bradwell United

 

DIVISION TWO

Aston Clinton v New Bradwell St Peter

Bovingdon v Berkhamsted Raiders

Pitstone & Ivinghoe v Sarratt

The 61FC (Luton) v Codicote

Totternhoe v MK Gallacticos

 

Saturday 31st August – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE BUILDABASE FA VASE First Round Qualifying

Holyport v Unite MK

New Salamis v Codicote

 

DIVISION TWO

Mursley United v Totternhoe

Pitstone & Ivinghoe v New Bradwell St Peter

Sarratt v The 61FC (Luton)

Tring Corinthians v Berkhamsted Raiders

 

SEPTEMBER FIXTURES

(Note: Subject to change once County Cup draws are known)

 

Saturday 7th September – Kick Off 3.00pm

LEAGUE CHALLENGE TROPHY First Round

MK Gallacticos v Langford

 

DIVISION TWO

Bovingdon v Pitstone & Ivinghoe

Codicote v Aston Clinton

Old Bradwell United v The 61FC (Luton)

Sarratt v Buckingham United

Tring Corinthians v Grendon Rangers

Unite MK v New Bradwell St Peter

 

Tuesday 10th September – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

LEAGUE CHALLENGE TROPHY First Round

Amersham Town v Grendon Rangers (Kick Off 7.30pm)

Harefield United v Buckingham United

 

Saturday 14th September – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE BUILDABASE FA VASE Second Round Qualifying

New Salamis or Codicote v Tower Hamlets

Wellingborough Town or Wellingborough Whitworth v Holyport or Unite MK

 

PREMIER DIVISION

Biggleswade United v Tring Athletic

 

DIVISION TWO

Buckingham United v Codicote (Subject to FA Vase)

Grendon Rangers v Sarratt

MK Gallacticos v Old Bradwell United

Mursley United v Berkhamsted Raiders

New Bradwell St Peter v Tring Corinthians

Pitstone & Ivinghoe v Unite MK (Subject to FA Vase)

The 61FC (Luton) v Aston Clinton

Totternhoe v Bovingdon

 

Saturday 21st September – Kick Off 3.00pm

LEAGUE CHALLENGE TROPHY First Round

Aston Clinton v Bovingdon

 

DIVISION TWO

Berkhamsted Raiders v Grendon Rangers

Codicote v Unite MK

Sarratt v Totternhoe

Tring Corinthians v Buckingham United

PSF; Buckingham Athletic travel to Northampton ON Chenecks on Tuesday + remaining fixtures

Buckingham Athletic FC continue their pre-season campaign on Tuesday evening with a trip to Northampton ON Chenecks, who finished last season in fifteenth place in the Future Lions United Counties Premier Division (step 5).

For anyone wishing to take the trip over the postcode is NN1 5RT

Athletics’ results so far this summer:

6th July: Away v Cogenhoe L3-2 (Aaron King & Simon King goal scorers)

13th July: Away v Mursley United W5-2 (Aaron King x 2, Matt Cruse, Robbie Carter & Dan Staley on target)

Remaining pre-season fixtures:

Tuesday 16th July: Away v Northampton ON Chenecks 8pm kick-off

Saturday 20th July: Home v Buckingham United 2.30pm kick-off

Tuesday 23rd July: Home v Crawley Green 7.45pm kick-off

Saturday 27th July: Home v Wembley 3pm kick-off

Tuesday 30th July: Home v Clean Slate 7.45pm kick-off

PSF; Buckingham Athletic 1st’s & development suffer defeat at Cogenhoe United in opening games

Buckingham Athletic commenced their 2019/20 campaign on Saturday as both first & development teams headed over to Cogenhoe United for their first pre-season friendlies.

The development side first up lost by two goals without reply against Cogenhoe reserves, James Gillard & Neo Gibbs on target for the home side.

For images from the development game use this link: https://www.pitchero.com/clubs/cogenhoeutdfootballclub/photos/cooks-res-2-buckingham-ath-dev-0-900042.html

Simon King

Ath first team went down by the odd goal in five, brothers Simon & Aaron King scoring for the visitor’s, Owen Coles, Connor I’Anson & Jack Riley securing the win for the hosts.

For images from the first team game use this link: https://www.pitchero.com/clubs/cogenhoeutdfootballclub/photos/cooks-3-buckingham-athletic-2-900044.html

Images & details courtesy of Paul Jackson / Cogenhoe United FC

SSMFL D2; Meet the new Grendon Rangers FC manager + his plans for the season ahead

Grendon Rangers Football Club are pleased to announce the appointment of John Kowalyk as their new first team manager for the coming season, with the new season in the Spartan South Midlands Football League looming pre-season training begins on Tuesday 9th July at 7.00pm, with old & new players welcome, thereafter every Tuesday & Thursday evening at the same time.

John Kowalyk

The club are also looking for a physio for matchdays & maybe training sessions also, a new trainee or experienced individual is invited to apply, details listed at the bottom of this post.

This week Sports Shots caught up with the new man in charge to find out his first thoughts on getting the job:

After a season and a half out of football it was good to be offered this post. I have never managed in the Spartan South Midlands and so I’m looking forward to this exciting challenge

What were his thoughts after meeting the club?

Having met the committee and Chairman I was impressed by their level of commitment, and willing for the club to strive to improve. They are a village with big ambitions

What is John Kowalyk’s previous football career to date?

I have played and managed at semi pro level at step five & six and have won several titles at step seven. Also, the pinnacle of my career was reaching the Norfolk Senior County cup final with a step seven side & beating step five and six teams on route to that final

What is the immediate plan now for the summer months ahead of the season, and what additional staff does the club require?

Since confirmation of my position I have been working to attract a few of my network who have played at Hellenic Division One who will offer some experience to the team. We are finalising coaching staff now but are looking for a physio for match days and training sessions. If anyone is interested, please see contact details below

Does he have any experience of the South Midlands and what does he expect from it this season?

I’ve never played or managed in the South Midlands but know several of my ex-players have done at Premier Division level so know the quality required. It’s a league full of top named clubs and I do know it has a reputation of being organised and run very well. This will be a new challenge for me which I am looking forward to

John Kowalyk footballing career (click on image for larger view)

What are the targets for the new season?

The previous manager took the side to seventh last season which is the highest position the club has attained so I will be striving to improve the players, the team, the club and our future ambitions

In terms of players, how many can the club retain and furthermore how many can they bring in?

Having spoken and met with key senior players at the club I know the nucleolus of last season’s squad is looking to re-sign. Together with players I hope to bring to the club, I feel we should be in a good position of strength this season

What best describes the way John manages, and how would he describe the way he likes his teams to play?

Style of managing is a personal thing and having been involved in around two thousand career games, & having played under ex professionals and managed them too, I have learnt and developed my way of getting the most out of players and hopefully improve them technically, from an organisational perspective and awareness to the game

Any messages for the people of Grendon & the surrounding area, and any prospective players looking for a club?

What I can say is that I welcome any new or old players to Grendon where I can assure you of a fun filled but serious assault on a title challenge. Players who are looking to make a step up or drop a level then Grendon Rangers FC will be a club where you can find a home and enjoy your football. And to be honest that’s why we love and play the game!

Anyone wishing to make contact regarding playing or the physio role should contact John either by email on johnkowalyk@yahoo.co.uk or phone on 07500 831671

Sports Shots would like to thank John for his time this week

Spartan South Midlands Football League domestic cup draws made for 2019/20

The SSMFL have released the first round draws for all their cup competitions ahead of the new 2019/20 season as follows:

SPARTAN SOUTH MIDLANDS LEAGUE

DOMESTIC CUP DRAWS 2019/20

As drawn Saturday 22nd June by

Eric Harrison and Alan Banbury

(Members of the SSML Cup Finals Committee)

LEAGUE CHALLENGE TROPHY

FIRST ROUND

Milton Keynes Robins v Oxhey Jets

Rayners Lane v Harpenden Town

FC Broxbourne Borough v Hillingdon Borough

Leverstock Green v New Bradwell St Peter

Broadfields United v Leighton Town

New Salamis v Berkhamsted Raiders

MK Gallacticos v Langford *

Aston Clinton v Bovingdon *

Mursley United v Park View *

Arlesey Town v London Lions

Edgware Town v Pitstone & Ivinghoe

Tring Corinthians v Old Bradwell United *

Amersham Town v Grendon Rangers

Harefield United v Buckingham United

Aylesbury Vale Dynamos v Codicote

Unite MK v Ampthill Town

Newport Pagnell Town v Enfield Borough

Wembley v London Tigers

Biggleswade United v Crawley Green

St Panteleimon v Dunstable Town

Eynesbury Rovers v Bedford

Baldock Town v Buckingham Athletic

Wodson Park v North Greenford United

Colney Heath v Sarratt

Potton United v London Colney

All other teams receive a bye.

Ties will be played midweek unless stated with a * in which case will be played on a Saturday

 

DUDLEY LATHAM MEMORIAL (PREMIER DIVISION) CUP

(Sponsored by S&T Sales and Marketing)

FIRST ROUND

Leighton Town v Oxhey Jets

Aylesbury Vale Dynamos v Tring Athletic

London Colney v Wembley

Harefield United v Dunstable Town

Harpenden Town v Broadfields United

All other teams receive a bye.

 

DIVISION ONE CUP

FIRST ROUND

FC Broxbourne Borough v Milton Keynes Robins

Langford v Stotfold

Wodson Park v Winslow United

New Salamis v Shefford Town & Campton

All other teams receive a bye.

 

Old Bradwell United – Div. 2 Cup Winners 2019

DIVISION TWO CUP

FIRST ROUND

Unite MK v The 61FC (Luton)

Berkhamsted Raiders v Aston Clinton

Mursley United v MK Gallacticos

Codicote v Pitstone & Ivinghoe

Bovingdon v Totternhoe

Grendon Rangers v Buckingham United

New Bradwell St Peter v Tring Corinthians

Old Bradwell United v Sarratt

 

Dates of ties to be announced at later date

SSMFL D1; Ampthill Town FC start preseason this week, numerous positions available behind the scenes

 

Ampthill Town Football Club begin pre-season training this coming Tuesday evening at the club, & Sports Shots have caught up with first team manager Paul Blackman to find out details and what’s been happening during the summer:

We start pre-season this coming Tuesday (18th June) at the main ground with all existing and new players welcome, it is a 7pm start. We do not have any signings to announce as yet but should have some news by the end of next week.

We’ve added to our backroom staff with the addition of coach Lee Hawkes, he will assist Ant Christophi in running the U18’s along with helping out with first team duties. At the moment it’s a case of trying to keep the majority of the team we ended the season with and identifying where we can strengthen for this season.

We have put together a new U18 midweek team for this season which will play in the Southern Counties Floodlit League along such teams as AFC Dunstable, Luton Town Cedars, Borehamwood and Leighton Town but we need players to join if interested

Paul Blackman

The first team pre-season friendly schedule:

Saturday 6th July: Away v Totternhoe (Chalk Hills Academy) 3.00pm

Wednesday 10th July: Away v Dunstable Town (Creasey Park) 7.45pm

Thursday 18th July: Away v Tring Corinthians 7.00pm

Saturday 20th July: Home v Leverstock Green (Ampthill Park) 3.00pm

Tuesday 23rd July: Home v Mursley United (Ampthill Park) 7.45pm

Saturday 27th July: Home v Arlesey Town (Ampthill Park) 3.00pm

Tuesday 30th July: Away v AFC Dunstable (Creasey Park) 7.45pm

The club are also looking for various committee member roles throughout the club, if you have a few hours to spare per month to help out & get involved in local football:

Interested in local grass roots football? We have vacancies at the club for 2019/20 season and beyond:

Youth club secretary

Grounds keeper

Kit managers

Ongoing committee members

Anyone interested in any of the above can contact Paul on 07470 273757

Buckingham United vice chairman talks about promotion to South Midlands League

As Sports Shots confirmed earlier this week, Buckingham United Football Club will start the 2019/2020 season in the Spartan South Midlands Football League Division Two after having their application to transfer from the North Bucks & District League accepted.

Adam Bray

This week we caught up with United vice chairman Adam Bray to offer our congratulations and to find out how & when they received the good news:

Thank you for the congratulations, we found out just before eleven pm on Friday night (7th June) when the written confirmation letter arrived in the club’s inbox

Had that wait been a nervous one for the club, or were they expecting success?

We always believed that we had a strong application and matched all the criteria set out, the ground grading report came back very complimentary and no questions were asked of our application. However in football anything can happen and while we were all confident it was a fantastic feeling to finally have it all confirmed

Why did the club opt to apply for the move, and was the NBDL premier not an option?

The North Bucks and District League Premier was very much an option but opportunities to make the step up into the NLS do not come around all the time, there is a tremendous amount of momentum within the club and this is something we want to harvest and not lose. The timing felt right and had we not made the decision then we may well not have been in the position again for years to do so. Many people may look at us and think the jump up from the NBDFL Intermediate to the SSMFL Division Two is too big a jump and they would probably be right to think that, however we are delighted to have Sean Devine and John Walton on board supported by Matt Marsden in the reserves, they all have an impressive group of contacts and players to call on, strengthening us on the pitch

How much of a difference will being in the SSMFL make to attracting players?

Hopefully, as with anything we try to do, it will bring a positive result, moving up the pyramid always gets people talking in the summer. There are a lot of very good local players who currently play for step seven clubs outside of the MK18 postcode rather than a club in their own town, we are certainly hopeful we will see a few of these at preseason

Have the club had to make any changes to meet the any rules?

Off the pitch there is more administration and obviously different rules etc, for this reason Matt Day has joined our committee and is our first team secretary moving forward. Matt has a lot of SSMFL experience and knows the league when it comes to everything off the pitch which is what we needed. Regarding ground grading for step seven, you will be seeing dugouts going in soon along with perimeter spectator rails which is currently being firmed up and going through council. While post and rope is a minimum, we like to try and do things properly

Where does the club realistically see itself competing in its new surroundings?

As a committee we made it clear when on the search for a new manager that we would be delighted with consolidating in our first season. As per Sports Shots interview with Sean he wants to win and has a great desire for winning, we would love to do well in cup competitions and there are some great new grounds for us to visit too

So is the plan to try and climb higher in the leagues or will the ground hold them back?

Lace Hill in its current state would be restricted to step seven, but what I will say is let’s see what the future brings, our whole committee, management teams and players across the club are all incredibly driven to succeed and do well

With lots of new cup competitions on the horizon, which will be the most looked forward to?

Personally I am really looking forward to the League Challenge Trophy, there are some really nice grounds in the SSMFL Prem and it would be great to get a good away day at one of those. Aside from that we would love to do well in the Buckingham Charity Cup

With three clubs now in the SSMFL from that MK18 catchment, can they all compete in such a small confined area?

Absolutely yes, there is a difference between SSMFL division one and two and let’s remember that both Winslow United & Buckingham Athletic finished in third and fourth place respectively, had that been this coming season they would both have been promoted with the top four going up. As mentioned earlier there are also a lot of good players in the town currently travelling to clubs outside of MK18 to play at step seven

Finally, what is the message from BUFC to the people and/or players from the Buckingham area?

While there is a lot of focus on the first team and their placement into SSMFL we also have five other teams of varying ability to match players own requirements in the club, our reserves, under eighteen’s, veterans (over thirty-five) and our two Sunday morning A and B teams. If you are looking for a new club, recently left a junior club and looking to get into men’s football, or even looking to get back into football then please do come along to preseason training, have a chat and see what we are all about.

It would also be great to see even more people at our games supporting our teams, if anyone in the town is at a loose end over the weekend then please come and watch, and remember, there is no entry fee!

Sports Shots would like to thank Adam for his time this week

Buckingham United FC confirmed into Spartan South Midlands Div. 2

The Spartan South Midlands Football League Division Two constitution has been confirmed and see’s Buckingham United transferred from the North Bucks & District League following a successful application.

The number of new clubs to the division totals three; Clean Slate failed re-election after finishing bottom last season with just three points, whilst Codicote drop down from the first division, and Tring Corinthians join as a new club.

Sports Shots will bring more reaction from Buckingham United over the coming days….

Buckingham United FC seeking away friendlies

Buckingham United FC, Berks and Bucks FA affiliated, and new to the Spartan South Midlands Football League Division Two for this season (subject to FA approval), are looking for “away” friendlies for the following dates

 

Saturday 13th July

Saturday 20th July

Saturday 3rd August

 

Please email any enquiries to: buckinghamutdfc@gmail.com