Archive for Buckingham Town Football Club

CS&TFL,D1: Osei-Addo brace helps Robins start campaign with three points

By Darren Seaton

Buckingham Town made the long trip to Melton Mowbray on Saturday and kicked off their league campaign with three points.

Manager Gary Ollard handed competitive debuts to four new signings and it took a while for the Robins to find their rhythm.

A fairly low key first half saw Buckingham keep the ball well without finding the cutting edge but it was the home side who came close to opening the scoring on 25 minutes as a snapshot rebounded off the crossbar and away to safety.

Melton created three more decent chances and finally grabbed the opening goal with a low curling shot into the bottom corner on 33 minutes. Buckingham responded with a flurry of attempts on goal but none seriously troubled the home keeper and Town went in to the halftime break a goal behind.

The Robins emerged from the dressing rooms with a little more urgency for the second half and continued to use the ball well and the equaliser arrived just past the hour-mark. A fierce goal-bound shot was handled on the line by the Melton captain who was promptly shown the red card by the referee and summer capture Kelvin Osei-Addo tucked away his spot kick.

Five minutes later Buckingham got their noses in front after great work by Orlando Joao saw the ball cut back to the corner of the penalty area and Fuad Ahmed drove the ball high into the roof of the net.

Melton rallied as they tried to get themselves back into the game but their hopes were dealt a major blow as Jeremiah Adams raced onto a long kick from Thrussell in the Town goal who lifted a perfect lob over the onrushing keeper fifteen minutes from time.

Despite their slow start to the match Buckingham had hit a purple patch and the three goals in 12 minutes looked to have secured the points but three minutes later the home side gave themselves hope of a comeback with a powerful shot from eight yards that gave Thrussell no chance.

Rather than sit back and try to play for time the Robins themselves went in search of the goal that would seal victory and both Joao and Osei-Addo had golden chances to kill off Melton.

Osei-Addo tapped home his second and Buckingham’s fourth with two minutes left on the clock for his fifth of the season and that was enough to capture all three points for Town. Not a vintage display by any means from Buckingham but three points none the less.

Town host league new boys and unbeaten Pinchbeck United at Manor Fields this Saturday, Kick off at 3pm.

Highmoor-Ibis 3-1 Buckingham Town

Highmoor-Ibis – 3

Buckingham Town – 1

Buckingham Town fell at the first hurdle of this season’s FA Cup against Highmoor-Ibis from the Hellenic Premier Division on Sunday afternoon. Despite playing higher level opposition, Town were looking for an equaliser for the majority of the second half, after falling behind to a screamer just before the break, but after a twenty-man brawl erupted near the end they just lapsed in concentration at the death to concede a killer third goal which ended the tie.

Buckingham got off to a nervous start, Highmoor dominated the opening quarter of an hour which saw their guests defending some relentless Highmoor pressure, and a third minute free kick saw Town keeper Ryan Thrussell having to parry the ball on his goal line and as a mass of bodies rushed to get to the ball the referee halted play for a foul.

A corner from the left a minute later saw the ball evade everyone and flash across the six-yard box before rebounding off the back post, and eventually thumped to safety. The home side took the lead on nine minutes when Buckingham conceded possession high up the pitch and the ball was sent long behind their defence, as the Town back line called for offside Mitch Parker sprinted away and slotted home.

Another Highmoor cross was then headed away but on the edge of the box Tristan Campbell struck first time but screwed his effort wide, and a corner moments later saw Nasir Bockarie climb highest but off balance he could only head wide.

As Buckingham grew into the game they equalised on twenty-nine minutes, a ball knocked over the Highmoor back line this time saw them all claim offside, however the flag stayed down and Kelvin Osei-Addo ran on and lobbed the advancing Aaron Watkins to level the tie.

Kelvin Osei-Addo levels

A Highmoor corner saw Bockarie glance a header on and at the back post Trevor Mutero tried an overhead kick but easily cleared Thrussell’s crossbar, and the Town keeper then saved well down to his right from close range when Stephen Peacock got a shot away, and Mutero then hooked a shot wide after working himself some space well to the right of goal.

Two minutes before the interval Highmoor retook the lead when Mutero received the ball out on the right of midfield, evading a challenge he then thumped across goal and into the corner giving Thrussell no chance, and a warm round of applause from the crowd. H/T: 2-1

A change at half time from Buckingham saw a better start to their second half, and from the kick off they attacked down their left; a ball squared to Warren Garcia saw him shoot over the top. Whilst Buckingham looked the better side for the opening fifteen minutes of the half, they never really troubled home keeper Watkins, and Highmoor were happy defending whilst occasionally hitting on the counter attack.

Ryan Thrussell had two regulatory saves to make as the half wore on, Highmoor gradually gaining more possession as the Buckingham pressure fizzled out, but the half became more about niggly fouls and free kicks rather than a game of football.

A Town counter attack saw them move the ball down the left wing at pace, on the edge of the box Garcia received the ball but hitting it first time he drove over the top. With seven minutes left a late challenge on Town substitute Dan Simpson sparked a brawl which took a few minutes for the officials to get back under control.

After speaking with both his assistants the referee showed a straight red card to Sanchez Commock for the initial foul, and then a flurry of yellow cards for the ensuing melee. The game eventually restarted with a Highmoor free kick!

In added time a ball up to Anthony Alleyne in the Town box saw him shrug off the challenge of a defender before smashing into the roof of the net to seal the game. F/T: 3-1

Attendance: 52

After the game Sports Shots spoke to Robins assistant manager David Barron: 

Full match photography can be viewed here: https://flic.kr/s/aHsm2d62cc

 

🎥 Sports Shots @russell_butler_ YouTube channel – Robins boss Gary Ollard talks after Bicester win

Buckingham Town 3-1 Bicester Town

Buckingham Town – 3

Bicester Town – 1

Buckingham Town beat Bicester Town on Thursday evening at Manor Fields and were good value for the win, the away side never really threatened the Town goal except for a late penalty, and manager Gary Ollard was happy with his team’s efforts over the ninety minutes.

Bicester had the first chance after a couple of minutes but after beating the Town offside trap Elliott Powell could only fire over Ryan Thrussell in the home goal, whilst at the other end some good football lead to Orlando Joao flashing an effort wide.

A half clearance from the Bicester defence saw Joao again blast wide hitting the ball first time mid-way through the first half, but Town finally took the lead on twenty five minutes when the visiting defence surrendered the ball in their own penalty area and Dan Silver squared to Danny Simpson who fired home.

Bicester reacted positively to going behind and Ricardo Benjamin drove at the home defence before shooting just wide of the near post, but Town almost extended their lead from a corner when Simpson headed wide in front of goal. On the stroke of half time Bicester again threatened through Dan Monk but his powerful shot was comfortably claimed by Thrussell. H/T: 1-0

Simpson heads just wide

Dan Silver forced Bicester keeper Liam Hind into a decent double save early in the second period, parrying the first effort allowed the Town player to run in and get in a second effort which deflected away off Hind for a corner. Buckingham did then double their lead just past the hour mark when an initial shot looped up off the Bicester keeper who lost all sight of the ball, and Orlando Joao had all the time to head into the unguarded net.

Again Bicester rallied after conceding and a good ball over the home back line saw Benjamin again run on and strike at goal first time but agonisingly wide, before a right wing cross then found the Bicester man but he could only head over.

The hosts scored their third on seventy three minutes, when a cross from Joao found Simpson unmarked at the back post to head home. From the restart the visitors went straight up the other end and a fantastic run from Powell saw him bend the ball around Thrussell only to stand and watch it bounce back off the post; Bicester retrieved the ball and attacked again & as the ball was played into the box an outstretched leg saw a trip and a penalty awarded which was duly despatched, but the home side had already done enough to win the game. F/T: 3-1

After the match Town manager Gary Ollard spoke to Sports Shots: 

 

For match photography click here: https://flic.kr/s/aHskZMrfhj

 

PSF: Robins pre-season opener ends all square

Buckingham Town’s first pre-season outing finished all square at Risborough Rangers this afternoon.

Manager Gary Ollard took a squad of 20 that included many new faces and the new-look Robins acquitted themselves well against their South Midlands League opponents.

David Baron (left) and Gary Ollard.

After a goalless first half, Risborough had the chance to take the lead on the hour from the penalty spot but Matt Bines saved the spot kick well.

Ten minutes later Buckingham took the lead when debutant Kelvin Osei-Addo ran onto a precise through ball to slot home.

Not to be denied, the hosts drew level with ten minutes remaining with a close range effort.

A good work out for both teams on the 4g surface in Aylesbury and the Robins next outing is on Thursday at Manor Fields against Bicester Town. On Saturday Buckingham are at home to Blaby and Whetstone as preparation continues for the new season.

BREAKING … FA Cup: Full draw for early rounds

107 Highmoor Ibis or Buckingham Town v North Leigh

THE EMIRATES FA CUP
PRELIMINARY ROUND
SATURDAY 19 AUGUST 2017
WINNERS RECEIVE £1,925
1 Albion Sports or Nelson v Newton Aycliffe or Chester-Le-Street Town
2 South Shields v Bridlington Town or Billingham Synthonia
3 Billingham Town or Pickering Town v Clitheroe
4 Sunderland RCA or Garforth Town v Ashington or Sunderland Ryhope CW
5 Guisborough Town v Shildon or Morpeth Town
or Stockton Town
6 Goole v Newcastle Benfield or West Allotment Celtic
7 Barnoldswick Town v Washington or Dunston UTS
or Jarrow Roofing Boldon CA
8 Tadcaster Albion v Colne
9 Thackley v Kendal Town
or Harrogate Railway Athletic
10 Scarborough Athletic v Marske United or North Shields
11 Consett or Bishop Auckland v Team Northumbria or Heaton Stannington
12 Penrith or West Auckland Town v Seaham Red Star or Whitley Bay
13 Irlam or Abbey Hey v Maine Road or Winsford United
14 Sheffield v Ossett Town
15 Charnock Richard v Litherland Remyca or AFC Liverpool
or Penistone Church
16 Bamber Bridge v Brighouse Town
17 Hallam or Bootle v Atherton Collieries
18 Frickley Athletic v Runcorn Town or AFC Darwen
19 Ramsbottom United v Armthorpe Welfare or Liversedge
20 Pontefract Collieries v Skelmersdale United
or Alsager Town
21 Squires Gate or Ashton Athletic v Runcorn Linnets or Hemsworth MW
22 Parkgate or Barnton v Widnes or Handsworth Parramore
23 Trafford v Kidsgrove Athletic
24 Prescot Cables v Padiham or City of Liverpool
25 Northwich Victoria v Athersley Recreation or West Didsbury & Chorlton
or 1874 Northwich
26 Glossop North End v Mossley
27 Hyde United v Congleton Town or New Mills
28 Ossett Albion v Droylsden
29 Colwyn Bay v Stocksbridge Park Steels
30 Radcliffe Borough v AFC Emley or Burscough
31 Leek Town v Cammell Laird 1907 or Maltby Main
32 Sporting Khalsa or Stourport Swifts v Market Drayton Town
33 Alvechurch v Hanley Town or Atherstone Town
34 Walsall Wood or Whitchurch Alport v Tividale or Highgate United
35 Bedworth United v Wolverhampton SC or Haughmond
36 Coventry United or Rugby Town v Romulus
37 Bromsgrove Sporting or Rocester v Coleshill Town or Wellington
38 Wolverhampton Casuals v Coventry Sphinx or Boldmere St Michaels
or Malvern Town
39 Daventry Town or Worcester City v Chasetown
40 Brocton or Cadbury Athletic v Gresley
41 Newcastle Town v Evesham United
42 AFC Wulfrunians v Westfields or Bewdley Town
or Shawbury United
43 Birstall United v Cleethorpes Town
or South Normanton Athletic
44 Rainworth MW v Kimberley MW or Blaby & Whetstone Athletic
or Shepshed Dynamo
45 Kirby Muxloe v Dunkirk or Leicester Nirvana
or Barton Town Old Boys
46 Harrowby United v Leicester Road or Sleaford Town
or Grimsby Borough
47 Oadby Town or St Andrews v Loughborough Dynamo
48 Worksop Town or Hinckley v Heanor Town or Aylestone Park
49 Retford United or Quorn v AFC Mansfield or Hall Road Rangers
50 Staveley MW v Basford United
or Loughborough University
51 Boston Town or Radford v Carlton Town
52 Lincoln United v Belper Town
53 Bottesford Town v Clipstone or West Bridgford
or Long Eaton United
54 Biggleswade or Wisbech Town v Spalding United
55 Dereham Town v Corby Town
56 Cambridge City v Stamford
57 Barton Rovers v Peterborough Northern Star or Deeping Rangers
58 Raunds Town or Yaxley v Northampton Sileby Rangers or Harborough Town
59 Ely City or Holbeach United v Histon or Northampton On Chenecks
60 Potton United v AFC Dunstable
or Biggleswade United
61 Huntingdon Town v Kempston Rovers
or Newport Pagnell Town
62 Arlesey Town v Wellingborough Whitworths or Desborough Town
63 Soham Town Rangers v Cogenhoe United or Godmanchester Rovers
64 Eynesbury Rovers or Thetford Town v Peterborough Sports
65 Fakenham Town v AFC Rushden & Diamonds
or Wellingborough Town
66 Bedford Town v Swaffham Town or Rothwell Corinthians
67 St Margetsbury v Hullbridge Sports or Ipswich Wanderers
or Burnham Ramblers
68 Bury Town v Tilbury
69 Southend Manor or Wroxham v Stanway Rovers or Gorleston
70 Bowers & Pitsea v Haringey Borough
71 Maldon & Tiptree v Waltham Abbey
72 AFC Hornchurch v Brentwood Town
73 Canvey Island v Witham Town
74 FC Clacton or Clapton v Norwich United
75 Framlingham Town v Mildenhall Town
or Wadham Lodge
76 Hoddesdon Town v Heybridge Swifts
or Haverhill Rovers
77 Newmarket Town v Ware
or Great Wakering Rovers
78 FC Broxbourne Borough v Takeley or Wivenhoe Town
or Tower Hamlets
79 Felixstowe & Walton United v Cheshunt
or Brantham Athletic
80 Barkingside or Stowmarket Town v Romford
81 AFC Sudbury v Aveley
82 Ilford or Woodbridge Town v Enfield 1893 or Haverhill Borough
83 Hertford Town v Hadleigh United or Sporting Bengal United
84 Great Yarmouth Town v Walsham Le Willows or Basildon United
or Diss Town
85 Grays Athletic v Redbridge or Stansted
86 Hackney Wick or Long Melford v FC Romania or Waltham Forest
87 Barking v Kirkley & Pakefield or Saffron Walden Town
88 Potters Bar Town v Sawbridgeworth Town or West Essex
89 Slimbridge v Cinderford Town
90 Flackwell Heath or Burnham v Didcot Town
91 Ardley United or Baldock Town v Welwyn Garden City or North Greenford United
92 Chalfont St Peter v Beaconsfield Town
93 Ashford Town (Middx) v Windsor or Wembley
94 Colney Heath or Tring Athletic v Shortwood United
95 Kidlington v Lydney Town or Wantage Town
96 Swindon Supermarine v Northwood
97 Hayes & Yeading United v Brimscombe & Thrupp or Sun Sports
98 Leighton Town or Oxhey Jets v Woodley United or Tuffley Rovers
99 Royal Wootton Bassett Town v Stotfold or Berkhamsted
or Crawley Green
100 Chipping Sodbury Town v Bishop’s Cleeve
or Brackley Town Saints
101 Edgware Town or Leverstock Green v Aylesbury United
102 Southall or Harpenden Town v Langford or Hadley
103 Aylesbury v Cirencester Town
104 Uxbridge v Thame United
105 Highworth Town or London Colney v Marlow
106 Hanwell Town v Fairford Town or Longlevens
107 Highmoor Ibis or Buckingham Town v North Leigh
108 Cockfosters or Risborough Rangers v Holmer Green or AFC Hayes
109 Arundel or Pagham v Sittingbourne
110 Hassocks or Hollands & Blair v Crowborough or Lingfield
111 Erith & Belvedere or Wick v Abbey Rangers or Cray Valley (PM)
112 Whyteleafe v Rochester United or Erith Town
113 Carshalton Athletic v Walton & Hersham or Mile Oak
114 Haywards Heath Town v South Park
or Bedfont Sports
115 Colliers Wood United v Shoreham
or AFC Uckfield Town
116 Sutton Common Rovers v Eastbourne Town or Bearsted
or Canterbury City
117 Corinthian-Casuals v Hythe Town
118 Greenwich Borough v Horsham YMCA or Three Bridges
119 Corinthian or Deal Town v Glebe or Lordswood
120 Walton Casuals v Molesey
121 Hailsham Town or Redhill v Ashford United
122 Ramsgate v Hanworth Villa or Bedfont & Feltham
123 East Grinstead Town v VCD Athletic
124 Cray Wanderers v Sevenoaks Town or Broadbridge Heath
125 Epsom & Ewell or Banstead Athletic v Loxwood or Holmesdale
126 East Preston or Saltdean United v Thamesmead Town
127 Chatham Town v Little Common or Eastbourne United
or Littlehampton Town
128 Chipstead v Horley Town or Raynes Park Vale
129 Tunbridge Wells v Rusthall or CB Hounslow United
or Beckenham Town
130 Worthing United or Steyning Town v Phoenix Sports
131 Spelthorne Sports or Chertsey Town v Horsham
132 Herne Bay v Chessington & Hook United or Lancing
133 Lewes v Newhaven or Peacehaven & Telscombe
134 Sheppey United v Hastings United
or AFC Croydon Athletic
135 Whitstable Town or Croydon v Faversham Town
136 AC London v Egham Town
or Crawley Down Gatwick
137 Bracknell Town or Cowes Sports v Winchester City
138 Fleet Town v AFC Totton
139 Lymington Town or Andover Town v Wimborne Town
140 Godalming Town or Westfield v Farnham Town or Fawley
141 Christchurch or AFC Portchester v Amesbury Town or Eversley & California
142 Hamworthy United v Ringwood Town or Ascot United
or Bemerton Heath Harlequins
143 Binfield or Chichester City v Horndean or Melksham Town
144 Team Solent or Brockenhurst v Hartley Wintney
145 Newport (IW) or Guildford City v Camberley Town or Blackfield & Langley
146 Salisbury v Bashley or Fareham Town
147 Badshot Lea or Verwood Town v Moneyfields
148 Whitchurch United v Knaphill or Bournemouth
or Laverstock & Ford
149 Sholing or Alresford Town v Thatcham Town or Petersfield Town
150 Plymouth Parkway v Paulton Rovers
or Portland United
151 Barnstable Town v Clevedon Town or Bitton
152 Shepton Mallet or Tavistock v Shaftesbury or Exmouth Town
153 Bideford v Wells City or Cribbs
154 Cadbury Heath v Yate Town
or Longwell Green Sports
155 Bridgwater Town v Brislington or Sherborne Town
or Keynsham Town
156 Wellington AFC v Buckland Athletic or Bodmin Town
or Hengrove Athletic
157 Cheddar or Willand Rovers v Bristol Manor Farm
158 Bradford Town or Odd Down v Mangotsfield United
159 Taunton Town v Larkhall Athletic
160 AFC St Austell or Bridport v Street or Hallen

FA Vase: Ath & Town host, Winslow travel in today’s lunchtime draw

The FA Vase draw has been made for the early rounds of the 2017-18 competition.

Buckingham Athletic manager Mark Carter

Buckingham Athletic face fellow Spartan South Midlands League, Division 1 outfit Bedford in the preliminary round. If successful they play the winners of the AFC Hayes or Hatfield Town tie at Stratford Fields.

 

New Winslow United manager Paul Alleyne (centre) flanked by his management team of Ronnie Joe and Steve Garbutt.

Winslow United head to play at Uhlsport Hellenic League Premier Division outfit Lydney Town with another trip to Wantage Town, who play in the same division as they preliminary round opponents, if they can progress.

 

Buckingham town celebrate their FA Vase victory against Eversley & California on Saturday 24th September 2016.

Buckingham Town play host to Uhlsport Hellenic League Premier Division side Woodley United in the preliminary round. If the Robins can win they face a trip to Uhlsport Hellenic League Premier Division Oxford City or Spartan South Midlands League, Division 1 side Baldock Town.

 

Ties to be played Saturday 23rd September 2017.

 

BREAKING … FA Vase draw for 2017-18

97 Buckingham Athletic or Bedford v AFC Hayes or Hatfield Town

102 Wantage Town v Lydney Town or Winslow United

108 Oxford City Nomads v Baldock Town or Buckingham Town or Woodley United

THE BUILDBASE FA VASE
SECOND ROUND QUALIFYING
SATURDAY 23 SEPTEMBER 2017
WINNING CLUB TO RECEIVE £725
LOSING CLUB TO RECEIVE £250
1 Sunderland Ryhope CW v Northallerton Town or Alnwick Town
or Guisborough Town
2 Team Northumbria v Durham City
3 Stockton Town v Consett
4 Garforth Town v Nelson
or Holker Old Boys
5 Stokesley SC or Hebburn Town v Newcastle Benfield
6 Billingham Synthonia v Whitley Bay
7 Willington v Darlington Railway Athletic
or Harrogate Railway Athletic
8 Tow Law Town or Crook Town v Esh Winning or Penrith
9 Heaton Stannington or Carlisle City v Thornaby
10 Marske United v Seaham Red Star or Albion Sports
or Ryton & Crawcrook Albion
11 Whickham or Newton Aycliffe v Blyth or West Allotment Celtic
12 West Auckland Town v Chester-Le-Street Town or Silsden
13 Padiham or Thackley v Ashington or Easington Colliery
14 Barnoldswick Town or Dunston UTS v Washington
15 Eccleshill United v Knaresborough Town
or Jarrow Roofing Boldon CA
16 Campion or Bedlington Terriers v Brandon United or Bishop Auckland
17 Rossington Main or Cheadle Town v Hallam or Abbey Hey
18 Litherland Remyca or Ashton Town v Chadderton
19 Atherton LR or Irlam v Parkgate or Daisy Hill
20 Winsford United v Maine Road or Pontefract Collieries
21 Alsager Town or New Mills v Nostell MW
22 Vauxhall Motors or 1874 Northwich v Squires Gate or Congleton Town
23 AFC Liverpool v City of Liverpool
or Athersley Recreation
24 Sandbach United v AFC Emley
25 Ashton Athletic v Maltby Main or Cammell Laird 1907
26 Selby Town or Charnock Richard v Bacup Borough
27 Burscough v Armthorpe Welfare
28 AFC Blackpool v Northwich Victoria or Stockport Town
or West Didsbury & Chorlton
29 Widnes or Glasshoughton Welfare v AFC Darwen
30 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic v Barnton or Penistone Church
or Dronfield Town
31 St Helens Town or Hemsworth MW v Prestwich Heys or Liversedge
32 Ellesmere Rangers v Whitchurch Alport or Pershore Town
or Highgate United
33 Bilston Town or Bolehall Swifts v Haughmond
34 Wellington Amateurs v Atherstone Town
or Dudley Town
35 Shawbury United or Wellington v Cadbury Athletic or Littleton
36 Chelmsley Town or AFC Bridgnorth v Lutterworth Athletic or AFC Wulfrunians
37 Dudley Sports v Tividale or Brocton
38 Shifnal Town v Pegasus Juniors or Droitwich Spa
39 Cradley Town or Bromyard Town v Barnt Green Spartak or Walsall Wood
40 Ellistown & Ibstock United v Wednesfield
or Eccleshall
41 Heather St Johns v Nuneaton Griff or Rocester
or Coventry Sphinx
42 Westfields or Stapenhill v Daventry Town
43 Stourport Swifts v Paget Rangers or Wolverhampton Casuals
44 Malvern Town or Smethwick v Bewdley Town or Rugby Town
45 Stafford Town v Ashby Ivanhoe or St Martins
46 Studley or Long Buckby v Hanley Town or Lichfield City
47 Boldmere St Michaels v Worcester City
or Alvis Sporting Club
48 Leicester Road v Coventry Copsewood
or Racing Club Warwick
49 Coton Green or Heath Hayes v Wolverhampton SC v FC Oswestry Town
50 Uttoxeter Town or Gornal Athletic v Bardon Hill
51 Coventry United or Tipton Town v Hereford Lads Club or Stone Old Alleynians
52 Barton Town Old Boys v Clipstone
53 Retford United v Pinxton
54 Westella & Willerby or Arnold Town v Ollerton Town
55 Leicester Nirvana v Radcliffe Olympic or Belper United
or Graham St Prims
56 Friar Lane & Epworth v Teversal
or Lutterworth Town
57 Grimsby Borough v Long Eaton United or Rainworth MW
or Shirebrook Town
58 Hall Road Rangers or Gedling MW v Skegness Town or Sleaford Town
59 Hucknall Town or Clay Cross Town v Eastwood Community
60 Holwell Sports v Dunkirk
61 South Normanton or Melton Town v FC Bolsover
62 Heanor Town or Holbrook Sports v Quorn or Oadby Town
63 Blaby & Whetstone Athletic v Bottesford Town or West Bridgford
or Blidworth Welfare
64 Loughborough University v Staveley MW
or Winterton Rangers
65 Worksop Town or Aylestone Park v Kirby Muxloe or Anstey Nomads
66 Boston Town v Birstall United or South Normanton Athletic
67 Sandiacre Town v Sherwood Colliery
68 Clifton All Whites v St Andrews
or Harrowby United
69 Radford v Kimberley MW or Barrow Town
70 Godmanchester Rovers v Raunds Town or Wellingborough Town
71 Northampton On Chenecks v Irchester United
72 Stewarts & Lloyds v Rushden & Higham United
or Swaffham Town
73 Biggleswade v Northampton Sileby Rangers
74 Histon or Blackstones v Cogenhoe United or Rothwell Corinthians
75 Potton United or Netherton United v March Town United or Peterborough Northern Star
76 Bourne Town or Harborough Town v Wisbech Town
77 Eynesbury Rovers v Burton Park Wanderers
78 Downham Town v Thrapston Town
or Biggleswade United
79 Pinchbeck United v Fakenham Town or Huntingdon Town
or Holbeach United
80 Thetford Town v Oakham United
81 Wellingborough Whitworths v Wisbech St Mary
82 Redbridge or Brantham Athletic v FC Clacton or Coggeshall Town
83 Tower Hamlets or Hackney Wick v Little Oakley
84 Enfield Borough or Canning Town v Woodbridge Town or Hoddesdon Town
85 Wroxham v Spixworth or Ipswich Wanderers
86 Basildon United or St Margaretsbury v Walsham Le Willows
87 Barkingside or Southend Manor v Haverhill Rovers or Whitton United
88 Long Melford or Halstead Town v Stanway Rovers
89 West Essex v Great Wakering Rovers or Sporting Bengal United
90 Diss Town v Framlingham Town or Waltham Forest
91 Ilford or Cornard United v Hullbridge Sports
92 Kirkley & Pakefield v Burnham Ramblers
93 Great Yarmouth Town v Brimsdown or Debenham LC
or FC Broxbourne Borough
94 Stansted or Wodson Park v Wivenhoe Town or Holland
95 Stowmarket Town or Team Bury v Enfield 1893 or Haverhill Borough
96 Hadleigh United or Wadham Lodge v Saffron Walden Town or Sawbridgeworth Town
97 Buckingham Athletic or Bedford v AFC Hayes or Hatfield Town
98 New College Swindon v Clanfield 85 or Holmer Green
or Ampthill Town
99 Highworth Town v Burnham or Easington Sports
100 Abingdon United or Highmoor Ibis v Welwyn Garden City or Brackley Town Saints
101 Broadfields United v Holyport
or Pitshanger Dynamo
102 Wantage Town v Lydney Town or Winslow United
103 Cricklewood Wanderers or Stotfold v Rayners Lane
104 Hadley or Milton United v Colney Heath or Harefield United
105 Hillingdon Borough v North Greenford United or Harpenden Town
or Marston Shelton Rovers
106 Wallingford Town v Oxhey Jets
107 Tytherington Rocks v Ardley United or Longlevens
108 Oxford City Nomads v Baldock Town or Buckingham Town or Woodley United
109 Royal Wootton Bassett Town v Codicote
or Fairford Town
110 Wootton Blue Cross v Malmesbury Victoria or Chipping Sodbury Town
or London Lions
111 Amersham Town or Langford v Crawley Green or Tuffley Rovers
112 Edgware Town v Henley Town
or Risborough Rangers
113 Leighton Town v Leverstock Green
or Brimscombe & Thrupp
114 FC Elmstead or Whitstable Town v Rochester United or Lancing
115 Gravesham Borough or Cobham v Bexhill United
116 Ringmer or AC London v Worthing United or Horley Town
117 Rusthall v Crawley Down Gatwick
118 Hassocks v Spelthorne Sports
119 Seaford Town or Saltdean United v Stansfeld or Bedfont & Feltham
120 Balham v East Preston or Forest Hill Park
121 Snodland Town or Horsham YMCA v Oakwood or Langney Wanderers
122 Southwick or Broadbridge Heath v AFC Croydon Athletic or Bearsted
123 Billingshurst v Arundel or Lordswood
124 Westside or Steyning Town v Bedfont Sports or Three Bridges
125 Sporting Club Thamesmead v Walton & Hersham or Little Common
126 Meridian VP v FC Deportivo Galicia
or Lewisham Borough (Community)
127 Beckenham Town or Lingfield v Bridon Ropes or Wick
128 Erith & Belvedere or Holmesdale v Chessington & Hook United or Lydd Town
129 Colliers Wood United or K Sports v Hailsham Town or Abbey Rangers
130 Redhill or Chatham Town v Kensington Borough
131 Tooting Bec or Littlehampton Town v Banstead Athletic or Fisher
132 Eastbourne United or Newhaven v Hollands & Blair or Tooting & Mitcham Wanderers
133 Glebe or Deal Town v CB Hounslow United or Peacehaven & Telscombe
134 St Francis Rangers or Erith Town v Mile Oak or Chertsey Town
135 Sheppey United or Loxwood v Tunbridge Wells
136 Canterbury City v AFC Uckfield Town or Raynes Park Vale
or Sutton Common Rovers
137 Newport (IW) or Fleet Spurs v Alresford Town
138 Badshot Lea v Frimley Green
139 AFC Aldermaston or Romsey Town v Bournemouth
140 AFC Portchester v Tadley Calleva or Andover New Street
141 Knaphill or Sidlesham v Horndean or Andover Town
142 Fareham Town v Binfield
143 Godalming Town v Shaftesbury or Brockenhurst
144 Alton Town v Amesbury Town or New Milton Town
145 Cowes Sports v Selsey
or Baffins Milton Rovers
146 Hamworthy United v Guildford City or Lymington Town
or AFC Stoneham
147 East Cowes Victoria Athletic v Downton
or Calne Town
148 Sandhurst Town v Ringwood Town or Eversley & California
149 Warminster Town or Folland Sports v Ascot United or Farnham Town
150 Midhurst & Easebourne v United Services Portsmouth or Verwood Town
151 Swanage Town & Herston v Laverstock & Ford or Fawley
or Ash United
152 Windsor or Devizes Town v Whitchurch United
153 Cove or Westbury United v Christchurch
154 Bashley v Hythe & Dibden or Bagshot
155 Pewsey Vale or Chippenham Park v Camberley Town
156 Hamble Club v Petersfield Town or Corsham Town
or Bemerton Heath Harlequins
157 Welton Rovers or Willand Rovers v Saltash United
158 Odd Down v Oldland Abbotonians
159 Cheddar or Radstock Town v Roman Glass St George or Elburton Villa
160 Hengrove Athletic v Ashton & Backwell United or Godolphin Atlantic
161 Cadbury Heath or St Blazey v Shepton Mallet
162 Almondsbury UWE v Wellington AFC or Wells City
or Clevedon Town
163 Bovey Tracey or Keynsham Town v Bishop Sutton
164 AFC St Austell or Bishops Lydeard v Bridgwater Town
165 Bridport or Wincanton Town v Plymouth Parkway or Sherborne Town
166 Tavistock or Hallen v Camelford or Helston Athletic
167 Cullompton Rangers v Witheridge or Cribbs
or Torpoint Athletic
168 Portishead Town v Bodmin Town
169 Longwell Green Sports v Ivybridge Town
170 Axminster Town or Crediton United v Bitton or Brislington

CS&TFL,D1: Ex-Robins striker preparing for Northampton Town’s 2017-18 campaign today

Former Buckingham Town striker Leon Lobjoit is working hard in preparation for the 2017-18 season with SkyBet League 1 Northampton Town.

Leon Lobjoit

Lobjoit, who netted 62 goals in the Robins 2016-17 campaign, was shown on Twitter working hard today (Thursday 11th May 2017) as he looks to take his chance in the professional game.

CS&TFL,D1: Final league table

No automatic alt text available.