Archive for OCA League

OCA: : Results & performers for the weekend (24/6/17)

Division 1

Wolvercote 166 (M Child 53, D Jones 48, R Owen 3-42), Faringdon 168-7 (R Brown 48, I Oglesby 34no).

Oxenford 155 (D Shackleton 56, R Taylor 3-33, J Nix 3-43), Great Horwood 156-8 O Prendergast 45).

Division 2

Wootton & BH 218-6 (S Morton 76, B Webb 45, N King 45), Broughton & NN 88 (D Wiskin 6-19).

Witney Swifts 249-7 (C Fisher 94, K Foggett 56), Chadlington 143-9 (C Fisher 3-5, G Seacole 3-18).

Wantage 100 (M Stanway 4-12, D D Bruyn 3-41), Chipping Norton 101-2 (D Stafford 41no, I Widdows 34no).

Marsh Gibbon 250-8 (C Shipperley 72, J Leonard 53, S Vadivale 47), Clifton Hampden 157-7 (J Hitchman 34, S Vadivale 5-35).

Eynsham 201-9 (S Jones 83, C Bowles 30, W Ur-Rehman 5-39), Westcott 205-6 (A Khan 86, K Collier 61).

Division 3

Hanborough 106 (A Leach 43, S Ali 3-12, S Jayakody 3-37, S Foote 3-49), Fringford 110-4 (J Reid 32, D Cooling 32no).

Risinghurst 113 (S Raman 53, N Maguire 4-13, A Thomas 3-34), Watlington 116-9 (R Nambiar 3-32).

Cairns Fudge 231-7 (A Small 48, S Shaw 40, M Hanscombe 39, D Farrant 3-48), Kidlington 232-3 (P Lazenbury 69, C Woods 61no, S Kalyan 47no).

Tetsworth 228 (K Ukarda 75no, K Patel 53, D Patel 35, S Babu 30, J Nadin 5-37, S Hanson 3-29), Middleton Cheney 148 (D Patel 3-36, N Patel 3-40).

Division 4

Marcham 73 (A Brooksbank 4-22, S Launder 3-19), Bampton 74-6 (J Bray 43no, E Davie 3-19).

Deddington 69 (B Jackson 6-28, T Broughton 3-10), Brill 70-1 (A Wynd 30).

Uffington 151 (P Jones 68, B Roberts 3-14, A Claydon 3-43), Sunningwell 152-9 (P Jones 4-22, M Key 3-48).

Swinbrook 86 (D Grace 31no, A Brown 4-29, P MacKenzie-Charrington 4-33), West Ilsley (J Barrett 38no).

Division 5

Britwell Salome 212-5 (S Strong 57, J Chittenden 39no, H Khushi 36), Kennington 213-6 (D Robson 79, R Vircavs 44no, N Bound 37, E Callow 35no, Z Hussain 3-34).

Radley 211-9 (G Townsend 4-45), Ducklington 212-6 (J Hughes 73, L Lewis 57, S Summers 40).

Steventon 180 (M Sortur 55, P McHenry 5-73), Great Horwood 2nd 173-9 (G Lee 39, P McHenry 35, P Armstrong 4-40).

Combe 225-6 (C Moore 104no, J Fursdon 59, L Grimes 3-25), Hook Norton 227-6 (M Riley 56, A Bennett 38, J Glazier 38, D White 34, M Westerby 3-36, M Eeley 3-39).

Hailey & West Witney 223 (C Kearsey 65, A Wood 59, O Tariq 44, D Holden 7-46), Wolvercote 2nd 102 (T Manzoor 33, M Clutterbuck 3-40).

Division 6

Kidlington 2nd 190 (A Oliver 57, G Woods 32, S Gill 3-50, H Abdul 3-72), Tetsworth 2nd 195-7 (P Miller 45, R Williams 37, C Isaac 30no, J Oliver 3-47).

Oxenford 2nd 228-9 (A Dean 111, D Meena 40no, P Baring 3-49, P Beckley 3-69), E&W Hendred 2nd 121 (J Fisher 57no, K Lokuge 5-31).

Shrivenham 274-4 (A Bowles 134, S Bowles 30, M Bungay 3-59), Wootton & BH 2nd 117 (M Mullender 37, M Haywood 5-42, G Brown 3-14).

Division 7

Chesterton 200-8 (P Whitlock 83no, L Price 36, P Davis 34), Middleton Cheney 204-5 (A Cross 63no).

Stanton Harcourt 2nd 167 (D Tweedy 40, K Hafeez 3-21, T Valentine 3-31), Kilkenny 2nd 169-7 (T Valentine 87, J Dover 30no, D Wastie 3-29).

Division 8 North

Charlbury 3rd 301 (A Bush 59, A Chakravartty 49, A Harley 30, R Da Silva 3-39), Kidlington 3rd 77 (V Strode 5-16, K Reynolds 4-26).

Yarnton & Cowley 2nd 193 (M Junaid 31, A Muaz 30, S Cooper 3-26, A McCreadie 3-29), Eynsham 2nd 185-7 (R Margerison 77, A Howard 42, A Khan 5-47).

Deddington 2nd 72 (G Hill 3-13), Chadlington 2nd 73-4.

Swinbrook 2nd 106 (D Myatt 30, R Kumar 3-14), Risinghurst 2nd 107-7 (R Kumar 38, J Richardson 3-15).

Division 8 South

Steventon 2nd 153 (J Bennett 57no, D Webb 56, G Dugdale 4-27), Dorchester 2nd 154-5 (C Rudling 48, M Ottrey 46, S Boag 4-45).

Sunningwell 2nd 181 (C Thorpe 67, R Smith 33, A Ali 5-45, J Williams 3-36), Kennington 2nd 168 (M Trafford 79, M Purbrick 3-21).

Letcombe w/o Uffington 2nd.

Chalgrove 247 (M Skilleter 64, H Cooper 36, M Taylor 3-54, N Little 3-76), Watlington 2nd 164-6 (M Taylor 92no, R Murphy 3-43).

Cherwell League: Results & performers for the weekend (24/6/17)

Division 1

Long Marston 338-5 (G McKenzie 105, R Bee 75no, P Webb 64, S Bastin 30no), Twyford 189 (S Mahmood 48, A Ali 45, S Bastin 5-22, A Hammond 3-41).

Tiddington 275-9 (N Pykett 75no, W Cooper 56, J Cardy 3-30), Horspath 2nd 254 (D O’Connor 107, C Jones 44, M Smith 3-44).

Abingdon Vale 161 (D Hartley 81, F Ali 3-30), Dinton 163-4 (W Fisher 67no, F Ali 35).

Cumnor 264-9 (M Mannering 48, W Bull 46, J Lee 39, H Sutton 3-38), Oxford Downs 213 (M Woods 48, H Sutton 45no, S Powell 4-54).

Banbury 2nd 187-9 (R Simpson 64no, R Waite 4-23, B Knowler 4-59), Aston Rowant 2nd 139 (L Lewis 40no, T Morgan 36, I Mohammed 3-12, G Tait 3-29).

Division 2

Didcot 293-6 (R Cook 120no, E Mathews 79, A Ahmed 3-71), Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 196 (W Mohammed 59, I Demain 5-40).

Sandford St Martin 241 (C Thompson 56, J King 4-55), Great & Little Tew 2nd 198 (J Coles 41, M Jeacock 38, C Thompson 4-17).

Cropredy 272 (I McInnerney 88, J Heath 50, J Fox 33, E Somerton 32, C Jones 5-54), Challow & Childrey 275-5 (R Gordon 108, J Penrose 62no, L Jones 37).

Oxford 2nd 169 (I Crosby 77, M Sadiqi 44, B Stafford 3-26, B Laycock 3-32), Buckingham Town 2nd 155 (T Winn 3-16, J Humphreys 3-32).

Bledlow Village 204 (O Woodward 58, T Moore 40no, A Priestley 5-46), Leighton Buzzard Town 205-1 (P Whatmore 102, T Light 76no).

Division 3

Wolverton Town 282-6 (A Akhlaq 139no, C Williams 4-59), Westbury 215 (O Tice 98, T Gurney 46, I Butt 7-35).

Horley 397-8 (N Tarrant 79, D Eaton 70, D Taylor 54, S King 45, A Stanley 42, P Papanfus 40no, J Clark 3-27), Great Brickhill 2nd 304-5 (J Pattni 77, D Burrows 70no, C Jones 41, J Clark 39no).

Oxford Downs 2nd 281-6 (W Bartlett 94, J Chahal 63no, P Chahal 46), Banbury 3rd 185 (N Megson 30, J Meardon 3-33).

East Oxford 298-6 (M Hassan 143no, M Sadiqi 55, A Butt 44), Cublington 274-6 (D Venables 85, C Gunning70, M George 31).

Division 4

Thame Town 2nd 192-7 (M Furness 52, R Carr 37no, J Rowland 3-43), Brackley 195-7 (J Markham 55, M Lowe 47).

Dinton 2nd 195 (D Ripley 51, S Ghazanfar 47, M Parmar 30, M Ahmed 4-31, J Triggs 3-40), Stokenchurch 196-5 (Z Aslam 44no, P Maddock 40, J Triggs 35no, A Latif 33).

Shipton-under-Wychwood 2nd 226-6 (P Hemming 80no, R Hayes 39), Minster Lovell 228-7 (E Dunn 64, J Merriman 44, C Tinsley 38, J Simpson 34, J Cockroft 3-52, P Hemming 3-70).

Horspath 3rd 206-7 (G Horsley 38no, J Stead 33, D Watts 33, T Smith 32no, O Burney 3-57), Witney Mills 168-8 (S Buckfield 48, A Rehman 3-38).

Tiddington 2nd 136 (J Higgs 55, R Brown 3-41, J Ramadanapulle 5-17), Bletchley Town 139-9.

Division 5

Abingdon Vale 2nd 250 (M Hawthorne 75, R Hood 53, P Butcher 50, G Benger 3-34, B Barrett 3-42), Leighton Buzzard Town 2nd 215 (W Tyas 80, P Butcher 5-64, M Darley 3-56).

Oxford 3rd 148 (M Picknett 47, J Coleman 6-38), Cropredy 2nd 149-3 (A Goodway 39).

Didcot 2nd 176 (K Johnston 67, S Burningham 35, G Woodley 5-25, S Bullen 3-32), Kingston Bagpuize 170 (D Warner 46, R Singh 3-36, K Beesley 3-61).

Bledlow Ridge 208, Cumnor 2nd 212-3.

Long Marston 2nd 380-6 (M Wareham 180no, M Lyons 70, H Sim 54), Kimble 218-7 (E Crawley 97, U Khan 42no, W Ali 3-30).

Division 6

Chearsley 225, Challow & Childrey 2nd 196-9.

East Oxford 2nd 132 (A Mughal 42, M Ayyaz 39, A Shah 31, T Foster 3-32, G Redguard-Siler 3-37), Aston Rowant 3rd 133-3 (P Plumridge 46no, D Ridgley 40).

Twyford 2nd 340-3 (B Afzal 225no, T Nadeem 73), Sandford St Martin 2nd 193-7 (C Simpson 81, J Howe 54, B Afzal 3-27).

Banbury 4th 182-6 (S Partington 93, F Gerber 32, A Tageen 4-53), Great & Little Tew 3rd 182-9 (S Barnes 81no, J Babbage 43, M Austin 4-47).

Buckingham Town 3rd 265-5 (V Valambhia 151, G Wise 46), Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 2nd 153 (N Smith 37, B Valambhia 5-46).

Division 7

Cublington 2nd 119 (D Vilojeans 33, F Pierce 5-41), Horley 2nd 120-5.

Minster Lovell 2nd 145-9 (E Crowther 35, J Spooner 3-38), Bledlow Village 2nd 140 (M Goodchild 43, M Lomas 43, B Spencer 4-21, H Crowther 3-34).

Long Marston 3rd 165-8 (C Slade 53, G Graveson 38, P Humphreys 3-41), Aston Rowant 4th 159-7 (T Simon 40, D Coates 39, A Ritchie 30, S McLeman 4-33).

Witney Mills 2nd 120 (N Anderson-Pearce 73no, T Spindler 7-58), Horspath 4th 123-4 (L Heritage 44).

Westbury 2nd 267-5 (A Lees 54, T Young 85no, J Nutting 46), Bicester & North Oxford 2nd 211-9 (M Collins 94, W Irving 39, H Rymer 3-53, T Young 5-64).

Division 8

Shipton-under-Wychwood 3rd 184-3 (B Richardson 80, D Jarvis 46, J Bowerman 2-37), Cumnor 3rd 160-7 (D West 60, R Probert 40, S Dickens 5-44).

Abingdon Vale 3rd 168-7 (T Guntrip 73no, A Ward 3-29), Didcot 3rd 140 (P Sharp 55, G Owen 3-23, R Newman 3-24).

Wolverton Town 2nd 141 (K Clark 4-29, C Price 3-48), Buckingham Town 4th 126 (C Price 50, N Saunders 4-20, Z Mahmood 4-48).

Bledlow Ridge w/o Great & Little Tew 4th.

Division 9

Thame Town 3rd w/o Banbury 5th.

Oxford Downs 3rd 271-7 (H Gillam 80, M Young 42no, M Mohanan 34, B Whitehead 3-42), Kimble 2nd 85 (M Young 4-15, D Spilsbury 3-28).

Challow & Childrey 3rd 195-8 (A Kay 76, T Rees 48no, J Elliot 3-27, C Evans 3-46), Tiddington 3rd 156-8 (N Dales 65, G /Rees 4-52, O Hill 3-34).

Twyford 3rd 143 (T Mirza 5-38, I Gregor 3-21), Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 3rd 112 (J Ingram 38, A Gilder 4-21).

Cropredy 3rd 277-4 (R Clapp 102, R Orchard 81, A Beecroft 35), Stokenchurch 2nd 212-7 (R Gurton 89no, G Murton 40, W Burton 4-28).

Division 10

Bletchley Town 2nd 224-7 (S Galvin 62, P Scholte 56, P Baker 3-40), Dinton 3rd 161-6 (P Reynolds 51, D Aston 34no, S Galvin 4-29).

Kingston Bagpuize 2nd 225-5 (S Edwards 61no, J Kemp 60, T Murray 54), Aston Rowant 5th 162-5 (J Atkins 101).

Didcot 4th 233 (C Strange 98, B R Nathan 37, B Gibbon 4-45, G Nelson 3-6), Shipton-under-Wychwood 4th 198-9 (G Woods 79).

Minster Lovell 3rd 254-8 (A Horne 95no, R Whitlock 54), Bicester & North Oxford 3rd 174 (R Wilkins 76, S Jackson 30, M Horne 5-35).

Abingdon Vale 4th w/o Chearsley 2nd.

OCA League: Results & performers for the weekend (27/5/17)

Airey Cup

1st round

Great Horwood w/o Clifton Hampden.

Witney Swifts 203-9 (G Seacole 86, T Davies 36, J Taylor 3-38, S Wright 3-52), Oxenford 204-4 (R Gedara 86no, Z Iqbal 50no).

Westcott 93 (A Robinshaw 4-17, M Hume 3-13), Faringdon 98-1 (R Owen 64no).

Yarnton & Cowley 91 (T Gubbins 5-25, A Malik 4-37), Stonesfield 92-2 (G Redknap 49no).

Marsh Gibbon 96 (J McGeown 5-25), Chipping Norton 97-0 (R Ferley 62no).

Wootton & BH 172-9 (N Webb 52, N King 44no, J Francis 3-34), E&W Hendred 173-5 (J Mulford 82, B Webb 4-25).

Telegraph Cup

1st round

Deddington 120 (R Munro 38, G Duncan 37, B Moss 6-11), Watlington 123-5 (C Little 36no).

West Ilsley 144 (A Dibble 38, T Weedon 3-21, J Ayris 3-23), Hanborough 145-4 (J Burgess 46no, D Simpson 34no).

Marcham 121 (T Mooring 33, E Warwick 31, J Trinder 4-15, C May 3-34), Kilkenny 2nd 124-4 (J Bishop 42no, A Chalmers 3-27).

Fringford 113 (J Reid 33, T Harris 3-17, R Sutton 3-35), Sunningwell 115-3 (T Harris 40, N Lovell 36no).

Kidlington w/o Garsington.

Middleton Cheney 184 (C Merry 37, S Hanson 37, D Smith 30, A Shorten 6-30), Uffington 49 (T Owen 5-17).

Risinghurst 263-9 (S Raman 62, R Nambiar 52, D Kavanagh 3-81), Brill 118.

Tetsworth 195 (A De Alwis 36, A Walker 5-44), Stanton Harcourt 155 (J Graham 34, L Pettifer 30, S Babu 5-44, N Patel 3-31).

Steve Dixon Memorial Cup

1st round

Tetsworth 2nd 267-7 (H Abdul 88, R Isaac 48no, D Hogg 47, P Miller 31, A Liddiard 3-6), Faringdon 2nd 134 (K Huxtable 48no, S Gill 6-28).

Hook Norton 254-7 (R Cherry 72, D White 47, W Bennett 3-54), E&W Hendred 2nd 210 (N Hutt 90, W Bennett 32, D MacLachlan 30, J Glazier 4-43).

Shrivenham 165 (S Bowles 40, M Perera 35, J Bennett 4-29, D Churchouse 3-17), Wootton & BH 2nd 167-4 (R Gill 75, J Bennett 37).

Osberton Radiators Cup

1st round

Yarnton & Cowley 2nd w/o Watlington 2nd.

Witney Swifts 2nd 122 (D Craig 45, P Lowe 34, S Poole 3-12, B Carter 3-22), Kilkenny 2nd 123-7 (B Carter 44no, G Doggett 42).

Westcott 2nd 170 (P Bateman 82, M Franklin 4-30), Stonesfield 2nd 171-9 (B Franklin 39, D Hawes 3-54, M Herriott 3-61).

Deddington 2nd 124 (J McPhee 30, R Smith 3-28, M Purbrick 3-45), Sunningwell 2nd 97 (G Corps 33).

Eynsham 2nd 236-5 (A Bain 59, R Margerison 47, B Weller 40no, L Bowles 38, A Howard 30, B Ream 3-44), Middleton Cheney 2nd 144 (B Cross 81, R Margerison 3-26, B Weller 3-26).

Chesterton 209-4 (P Whitlock 54, E Vickers 34, P Talbot 32), Letcombe 134 (L Price 4-23, D Trinder 3-31).

Marcham 2nd w/o Uffington 2nd.

Division 5

Ducklington 108 (T Buckingham 42, A Green 5-59, D Harriss 3-2), Hailey & West Witney 108 (S King 36, K Lewis 3-29, G Townsend 3-49).

Great Horwood 2nd w/o Kennington.

Radley 187-7 (A Rasheed Khan 59, D Matthew 39, N Lawrence 4-32), Britwell Salome 188-4 (D Mohammed 101no, S Symes 43).

Wolvercote 2nd 98 (M Eeley 3-8), Combe 99-3 (J Lenthall 38no).

Division 6

Oxenford 2nd 132 (M Lucas 3-19), Charlbury 2nd 133-8 (J Godfrey 56no, C Sinton 35, D Meena 3-21).

Kidlington 2nd 206 (C Woods 55, R Walker 53, S Kalyan 40, A Tompkins 5-27), Chipping Norton 2nd 154 (A Tompkins 34no, N Jeacock 3-21, K Ramzan 3-22).

Division 8 North

Hook Norton 2nd 172 (M Blower 37, C Plant 33, A Plant 32, J Blackford 4-24, R Da Silva 3-50), Kidlington 3rd 168-8 (R Da Silva 63, P Hewitt 39, I Porter 5-35).

Risinghurst 2nd 160 (S Thomas 41, A Khan 35no, A Flory 4-27), Charlbury 3rd 161-3 (A Chakravarity 69no).

Swinbrook 2nd 150 (R Parker 57no, S Ratcliffe 5-33), Chadlington 2nd 152-3 (K Duester 70no, J Chipchase 41no).

Division 8 South

Chalgrove w/o Kennington 2nd.

Steventon 2nd 113 (W Anastasiadis 4-21, H Garth 3-34), Dorchester 2nd 114-5.

OCA League: Results & performers for the weekend (20/5/17)

Division 1

Great Horwood 134-5 (S Willett 45, D Armitage 41), Yarnton & Cowley 106-6 (25 ovs). Yarnton won by 4 wkts target score method – TSM.

Wolvercote 73-1 (T MacIntyre 37no, C Babbs 33no) v E&W Hendred – RSP.

Division 2

Westcott 176-3 (T Hussain 60no, N Ur Rehman 41), Chipping Norton 167-9 (D Brassett 77, J McGeown 40, N Ur Rehman 4-28, A Khan 3-27).

Eynsham 168-6 (B Smitten 47, G Cook 36, J Hitchman 3-40), Clifton Hampden 51-4 (S Hollingshead 4-15).

Chadlington 172-6 (J Stoddart 58, M North 51, O Haine 3-49), Wantage 121-5 (25 ovs, B Martin 73no, P McConville 3-20, Wantage won by 5 wkts – TSM.

Wootton & BH 158-6 (M Glover 38, M Reed 35no, S Morton 32, G Seacole 3-25), Witney Swifts 160-3 (G Seacole 55, C Fisher 55).

Division 3

Cairns Fudge 108-6 (M Hanscombe 56no) v Stanton Harcourt – RSP.

Risinghurst 117-7 (P King 3-48), Fringford 118-7 (S Ali 53, R Nambiar 6-31).

Kidlington 127-4 (P Lazenbury 38), Hanborough 130-3 (M Neilsen 40no, A Leach 36no).

Middleton Cheney 160-8 (M Ramsdale 69no, D Smith 40, A Thomas 3-31), Watlington 44 (G Reed 4-9, J Nadin 3-6, S Hanson 3-23).

Tetsworth v Kilkenny – abandoned.

Division 4

Marcham 53-3 v Deddington – RSP.

Bampton 179-7 (A Harris 68, G Holford 42, JJ Cooper 3-36), Dorchester 121-4 (25 ovs, A Redhead 58no, A Line 35no, Dorchester won by 6 wkts – TSM).

Swinbrook w/o Garsington.

Sunningwell 94-2 (T Harris 42) v West Ilsley – RSP.

Uffington 48-4 v Brill – RSP.

Division 5

Wolvercote 2nd w/o Britwell Salome.

Hailey & West Witney 103-8 (O Tariq 30, D Gardner 4-38, J Chaundy 3-20), Combe 104-1 (R Nicholson 72no).

Hook Norton w/o Great Horwood 2nd.

Kennington v Ducklington – abandoned.

Steventon 96 (D Bradley 41, R Rana 3-14, R Cook 3-19), Radley 72-1 (28ovs, B Rana 39no, Radley won by 9 wkts – TSM).

Division 6

Tetsworth 2nd 152 (R Isaac 53no, M Martin 3-34), E&W Hendred 2nd 36-1 – RSP.

Faringdon 2nd 79-2 (R Brown 50) v Shrivenham – RSP.

Oxenford 2nd 99-2 (R Kakar 40) v Kidlington 2nd – RSP.

Chipping Norton 2nd 117-5 v Wootton & BH 2nd – RSP.

Division 7

Eynsham 2nd 131-7 (L Bowles 43no), Yarnton & Cowley 2nd 85 (S Mohammed 31, S Cooper 6-26).

Stanton Harcourt 2nd 85-8 (A Vaughan 30no, J Ream 3-18) v Middleton Cheney 2nd – RSP.

Division 8 North

Hook Norton 2nd 111-7 (G McCallum 3-15), Chadlington 112-3 (L Gilbert 43no).

Deddington 2nd 28-8 (I Khademi 3-1, J Swadling 3-6) v Risinghurst 2nd – RSP.

Swinbrook 2nd v Charlbury 3rd – RSP.

Westcott 2nd 178-4 (N Raynor 69no, L Boiling 54no, R Da Silva 3-16), Kidlington 3rd 58-4 (J Wiles 3-24).

Division 8 South

Chalgrove 106 (B Little 34, D Rippington 4-11, G Dugdale 3-29), Dorchester 2nd 56-6 (M Skileter 3-12).

Letcombe 106 (C Bennett 3-20), Steventon 2nd 58 (D Taylor 5-14).

Uffington 2nd 106-6 (S Clark 33, G Butler 3-36), Marcham 2nd 61-2 (S Hill 36no) – RSP.

Watlington 2nd 165 (M Taylor 69, R Garimella 30, M Trafford 3-17), Kennington 2nd 8-0 – RSP.

OCA League: Results & performers for the weekend (13/5/17)

OCA LEAGUE

Division 1

Charlbury 115 (S Atkins 31, H Morrison 4-16), Great Horwood 65 (J Godfrey 5-42, I Johnston 3-21).

E&W Hendred 206-9 (J Francis 63, K Rashid 54, M Hume 4-31, B Marks 3-59), Faringdon 201 (I McDowall 88no, M Baring 5-49).

Stonesfield 192 (S Ahmed 68, G Redknap 36, H Khalid 7-29), Oxenford 160 (H Khalid 52, S Wright 41, A Malik 4-18, S Hibberd 4-41).

Yarnton & Cowley 104 (D Holden 4-16, B Ahmed 4-44), Wolvercote 106-6 (T MacIntyre 40).

Division 2

Witney Swifts 229-7 (G Seacole 100, J Grant 37, T Hill 4-39), Broughton & NN 136 (A Parsons 31, C Fisher 5-35, A Saunders 3-30).

Chadlington 116 (M Lambert 43, D Molyneux 4-6), Chipping Norton 105 (R Ferley 47, C Atlas 4-24, P McConville 3-20).

Wootton & BH 206-9 (M Glover 61, D Wiskin 36, S Morton 33, N King 30, J Hitchman 5-54), Clifton Hampden 163 (M Benson 65, M Reed 4-22).

Eynsham 150 (C Bowles 39, P Arnold 38, S Pritchard 3-32), Wantage 151-7 (D Spencer 39, K Clark 3-18).

Marsh Gibbon 84 (M Strong 4-7), Westcott 88-3 (T Hussain 40).

Division 3

Kidlington 205-8 (P Lazenbury 64, S Ali 3-24), Fringford 206-6 (S Ali 54, P King 33, W Jones 32).

Kilkenny 169 (T Valentine 47, J Bishop 40, H Newall 4-29), Cairns Fudge 170-3 (T Small 114no, T Gregory 33no).

Tetsworth 120 (K Ukarda 67no, J Thompson 3-17, M Kumar 3-25), Risinghurst 123-5.

Stanton Harcourt 169 (R Wastie 38, G Reed 3-25), Middleton Cheney 168 (D Smith 33, L Pettifer 3-34, C Parker 3-40).

Watlington 95 (T Weedon 3-27, J Halsey 3-29), Hanborough 80 (C Fitchett 4-37, N Maguire 3-11).

Division 4

Bampton 76 (R Preston 4-26, M Verma 3-7), Deddington 75 (A Brooksbank 5-13, S Launder 3-13).

Brill 247-8 (A Wynd 156no), Sunningwell 133.

Marcham w/o Garsington.

Swinbrook 87 (A Shorten 5-11), Uffington 92-9 (A Radcliffe 33no, K Morland 4-30, T Julian 4-36).

Dorchester 182-8 (C Graney 51), West Ilsley 185-8 (W Lyford 52, W Anastasiadis 3-40).

Division 5

Ducklington 254-8 (K Lewis 44, J Hughes 41, R Lewis 36, J Fullerton 33), Britwell Salome 155-6 (T Hobbs 42no, S Hussain 36, B Bowman 3-21).

Radley 2nd 214-6 (R Rana 88, A Pike 39), Great Horwood 2nd 66 (N Din 4-7, R Cook 3-32).

Kennington 92 (G Rowley 37), Hailey & West Witney 93-1 (O Tariq 52no, D Harriss 32).

Wolvercote 2nd 87, Hook Norton 91-7.

Division 6

Faringdon 2nd 194-8 (K Hodgson 56), Chipping Norton 2nd 73 (M Sizzey 5-23, S Cornish 4-23).

E&W Hendred 2nd 200-9 (D McKenna 79, N Pratt 3-20), Kidlington 2nd 195 (S Siddique 58, R Dogar 40, T Hutt 3-46).

Tetsworth 2nd 247-8 (C Isaac 55no, R Williams 40, H Abdul 33, J Cook 33, D Hogg 32), Shrivenham 163 (A Bowles 62, M Perera 33, S Gill 3-42).

Wootton & BH 143 (M Bungay 46, A Benson 41, A Shah 7-41), Charlbury 2nd 144-6 (A Shah 30no, M Bungay 3-34).

Division 7

Kilkenny 2nd 144 (S Poole 54no, J Appleton 3-14, P Davis 3-34), Chesterton 150-7 (A Brooker 51, A Chaudhary 3-33).

Eynsham 2nd 103 (P Lowe 6-31), Witney Swifts 2nd 104-6 (D Woodward 39, R Margerison 3-17, S Cooper 3-51).

Division 8 North

Chhadlington 2nd 82 (P Hewitt 6-31), Kidlington 3rd 79 (P Hewitt 44, K Duester 5-13, K Perrott 3-10).

Charlbury 3rd 161 (J Astle 73, D Quinn 4-41, L Murgatroyd 3-39), Wolvercote 3rd 162-4 (M Lewis 85no).

Deddington 2nd 183 (A Clark 49, J Roberts 48, R Dadge 4-30, S Richardson 3-26), Swinbrook 2nd 162-9 (S Ricahrdson 46, D Hotham 36, A Moody 3-20, J McPhee 3-36).

Hook Norton 2nd 130 (R Webb 43, L Jeacock 3-26, J Bateman 3-30, P Stiles 3-33), Westcott 2nd 133-4 (P Bateman 45no, J Forrest 33).

Division 8 South

Dorchester 2nd 241-5 (C Rudling 86, M Ottrey 77, P Sunderland 3-34), Watlington 2nd 149 (R Garimella 71, G Dugdale 4-38).

Kennington 2nd 94-9, Marcham 2nd 95-3.

Sunningwell 2nd 78-9, Chalgrove 79-1 (R Armstrong 42, N Bailey 32no).

Uffington 2nd 132 (S Biggs 5-46), Steventon 2nd 123 (D Webb 33, T Geatrix 3-17, W Geatrix 3-48).

OCA League: Results & performers for the weekend (6/5/17)

OCA LEAGUE

Division 1

Charlbury 231 (S Atkins 43, B Ahmed 3-34, D Jones 3-17), Wolvercote 146 (T Stewart-Liberty 32).

Faringdon 167 (R Owen 57, K Lokuge 3-11), Oxenford 169-5 (R Gedara 49no, D Shackleton 39).

Radley 173 (A Malik 83, A Rasheed Khan 43, C Northwood 6-58), Stonesfield 161 (S Holley 67, T Gubbins 34no, A Rasheed Khan 5-45).

Yarnton & Cowley 184-7 (Z Shafique 64, A Khan 42), E&W Hendred 186-7 (C Mulford 43no).

Division 2

Clifton Hampden 166 (M Benson 60, R Beard 43, S Walton 5-18, S Morgan 3-27), Broughton & NN 170-3 (S Walton 58, J Walton 57no).

Eynsham 256-5 (P Arnold 109, S Jones 70, B Smitten 41, F Magee 4-69), Chadlington 149 (F Magee 64, M Weller 5-14).

Chipping Norton 158 (C Karawita 86, C Needham 6-30), Marsh Gibbon 143 (S Leonard 63, W Honour 33, J McGeown 5-21).

Wantage 210-6 (D Spencer 58, N Burton 51, I Challand 34no, B Jenkins 3-56), Wootton & BH 212-5 (D Wiskin 71, B Webb 68).

Westcott 175-7 (M Strong 69, P Cherry 40), Witney Swifts 180-2 (J Grant 51no, J Seacole 51no, G Seacole 45).

Division 3

Cairns Fudge 154-9 (P Hammond 32, S Shaw 31no, M Kumar 3-32), Risinghurst 157-7 (M Kalyan 41, R Nambiar 35no).

Stanton Harcourt 201-9 (C Pascoe 43, O Pascoe 42, W Potter 3-30, M Oliver 3-46), Hanborough 207-9 (J Burgess 71, D Burgess 37).

Middleton Cheney 134 (S Hanson 35, D Smith 35, J Trinder 5-12), Kilkenny 100 (S Hanson 3-13).

Tetsworth w/o Fringford.

Kidlington 64 (N Maguire 4-10, C Fitchett 4-38), Watlington 65-6 (L Yeulet 30no, S Litten 4-25).

Division 4

Deddington 141 (D Victor 32, A Brown, N Beesley 3-34), West Ilsley 125 (A Barnes 32, D Victor 3-25, R Preston 3-32).

Sunningwell 202-5 (A Smith 54no, A Duffield 48no, N Lovell 30), Dorchester 206-4 (C Graney 67, R Sharman 59).

Garsington 117 (B Brown 4-32, R King 4-32), Bampton 118-2 (J Bray 60no, A Oliver 48).

Swinbrook 71-9 (D Kavanagh 3-9, T Broughton 3-18), Brill 74-1 (J Mansfield 34no, A Wynd 34no).

Marcham 221 (T Mooring 60, S Armstrong 32, C Webb 32, A Shorten 4-31, T Fillery 4-73), Uffington 225-9 (T Fillery 103, J Standen 44no, S Armstrong 5-54, T Mooring 3-48).

Division 5

Great Horwood 2nd 89 (G Saunders 34, J Chaundy 4-12, D Gardner 3-35), Combe 90-9 (M Westerby 59no).

Britwell Salome 61 (L Grimes 3-10), Hook Norton 65-0 (R Knight 39no).

Kennington 157 (G Rowley 48), Steventon 159-6 (S Patange 36, S Thompson 35, M Sortur 33, P Armstrong 30no, R Vircavs 4-35).

Radley 2nd 118 (R Rana 64, S Payne 3-21, A Bolrikar 3-23), Wolvercote 2nd 122-4 (A Dent 56no, S Wilson 44, R Cook 3-10).

Division 6

Tetsworth 2nd 360-9 (H Raval 149no, C Isaac 40, D Patel 32, S Dyer 6-89), Chipping Norton 2nd 64 (N Wallington 30.

Charlbury 2nd 206 (N Fox 54, P Beckley 4-65, N Hutt 3-43), E&W Hendred 2nd 193 (I Clewley 72, N Hutt 40, G Masters 3-23, P Jenkins 3-47, M Lucas 3-56).

Shrivenham 196-8 (A Bowles 64, J Kirk 35, S Kesava 4-37), Oxenford 2nd 124 (A Ali 42, S Winskill 3-17).

Kidlington 2nd w/o Wootton & BH 2nd.

Division 7

Kilkenny 2nd 121 (I Jenkins 34, B Beam 3-10, J Evans 3-30), Middleton Cheney 2nd 122-3 (E Frape 59no).

Eynsham 2nd 198-8 (R Margerison 69, S Osborne 40, S Cooper 34, M Waite 4-20), Stanton Harcourt 2nd 203-2 (J Souch 69no, E Apps 63no).

Division 8 North

Charlbury 3rd 167-3 (J Astle 71, A Flory 42no), Chadlington 2nd 160 (J Chipchase 51, G McCallum 41, C Grain 4-49, A Flory 3-39).

Westcott 2nd 249-5 (O Jeacock 101no, P Bateman 69no, R Da Silva 3-32), Kidlington 3rd 211-9 (M Eagle 54, S Smith 41, L Jeacock 5-37).

Risinghurst 2nd 137 (J Elsmore 34, C Plant 4-31), Hook Norton 2nd 71 (A Khan 5-16, J Elsmore 4-11).

Swinbrook 2nd 202-4 (D Myatt 102no), Wolvercote 3rd 110 (M Cucos 3-34).

Division 8 South

Letcombe 166 (S Lewis 62, J Wagg 37, R Murphy 6-22), Chalgrove 104 (B Little 39, D Taylor 5-33, D Jacob 3-29).

Marcham 2nd 69 (M Taylor 4-16, R Garimella 3-29), Watlington 2nd 73-1 (M Taylor 49no).

Steventon 2nd 122 (J Wheeler 56, A Ali 6-18), Kennington 112 (C Drew 56, C Bennett 3-15).

Sunningwell 2nd 199 (P Whinfrey 65, R Smith 47, G Corps 43, JJ Cooper 4-27), Dorchester 2nd 200-6 (I Ferris 44, C Rudling 42, P Wiggins 4-41).

OCA: Results & performances from Saturday 27th August 2016

OCA_League_logo

Division 1

Chipping Norton 11-0 v Stonesfield – RSP.

Faringdon 22-1 v Minster Lovell – RSP.

Oxenford 103-4 (A Mallick 30, H Morrison 3-31) v Great Horwood – RSP.

Charlbury 145-3 (B Liyanarachchi 41no, J Hornsby 39no), Radley 113-9 (S Ahmed 38, A Rump 3-11, J Godfrey 3-25).

Yarnton & Cowley 53-4 v Shrivenham – RSP.

Division 2

Chadlington 132-5 (F Magee 32, W Harvey 3-35), Wantage 134-3 (N Burton 48, G Chipchase 3-29).

Wolvercote 96-4 (J van Santen 43) v E&W Hendred – RSP.

Broughton & NN 124-7 (O Evans 55), Marsh Gibbon 127-0 (J Leonard 52no, S Leonard 50no).

Cairns Fudge 30-0 v Witney Swifts – RSP.

Wootton & BH w/o Clifton Hampden.

Division 3

Marcham 34-3 (W Potter 3-12) v Hanborough – RSP.

Stanton Harcourt 177-5 (C Parker 46no, A Walker 37), Tetsworth 155-8 (K Patel 56, V Patel 34no, C Parker 4-74, A Walker 4-80).

Division 4

Sunningwell 11-0 v Deddington – RSP.

Hailey 41-3 (A Shorten 3-18) v Uffington.

Minster Lovell 2nd 159 (S Hubbert 34, B Horne 32, N Maguire 4-41 inc hat-trick), Watlington 162-3 (J Howlett 68no, N Little 45no).

West Ilsley 256-6 (W Lyford 79, A Barnes 42, J Barrett 32, H Chambers 4-19, A Wingfield Digby 3-44), Swinbrook 161-9 (T Julian 67, C Dadge 45, J Bowness 4-19). West Ilsley won by 61 runs on Target Score (T/S method).

Division 5

Bampton w/o Chipping Norton 2nd.

Britwell Salome 247-4 (H Khurshi 110no, S Strong 52, J Chittenden 39), Kennington 171 (G Rowley 46, J Spencer-Matthews 46, Z Hussain 3-30, N Lawrence 3-43). Britwell Salome won by 57 runs on T/S method.

Garsington 245-6 (S Prew 99no, G Day 50, K Parsler 30), West Witney 211 (S Mehrotra 92, O Tariq 44, C Woodward 3-59, J Morrison 3-59).

Great Horwood 2nd v Hook Norton – abandoned.

Division 6

E&W Hendred 2nd 39-2 v Faringdon 2nd.

Radley 2nd 120-5 (A Pike 38, R Rana 30no, C Graham 3-28), Kidlington 2nd 119 (C Woods 43, A Rana 3-13).

Hanney 115-8 (P Cakebread 31, P Armstrong 3-24), Steventon 106-9 (P Armstrong 47, D Johns 3-21, D Taylor 3-29). Steventon won by 1 wkt on T/S method.

Shrivenham 2nd 203-8 (S Winskill 60, C Ward 31no, P Miller 3-32), Tetsworth 2nd 183 (H Zaman 61, R Williams 36, R Deacon 4-51, S Bowles 3-33).

Wolvercote 2nd v Oxenford 2nd – abandoned.

Division 7

Hanborough 2nd w/o Witney Swifts 2nd.

Kilkenny 2nd 12-2 v Ducklington – RSP.

Stonesfield 2nd 11-0 v Wootton & BH – RSP.

Uffington 2nd 64-2 v Minster Lovell 3rd – RSP.

Yarnton & Cowley 2nd 163 (A Hussain 31, S Evans 3-59), Combe 167-8 (M Eeley 60, M Francis 50, T Sabir 4-18).

Division 8

Chalgrove 90 (R Armstrong 34, I Ferris 4-6), Dorchester 2nd 92-3 (M Ottrey 36).

Eynsham 2nd 71-4 v Stanton Harcourt – RSP.

Sunningwell 2nd w/o Chadlington 2nd.

Division 9

Hook Norton 2nd 166-7 (A Thomas 69, M Blower 32), Kennington 2nd 136-6 (N Robins 40).

Kidlington 3rd 161-3 (P Hewitt 51, M Eagle 50no, J Pyrah 32no), Charlbury 3rd 124-7 (A Harley 35).

Westcott 2nd w/o Swinbrook 2nd.

OCA League: Results & performances from Saturday 20 August 2016

OCA_League_logo

Division 1

Chipping Norton 73 (B Marks 5-21, I Oglesby 3-14), Faringdon 76-5 (N Hume 33, R Warner-Carter 3-41).

Charlbury 140-9 (G Atkins 50, T Eaton 35, H Khalid 5-19), Oxenford 141-4 (A Dean 70no, V Pamu 35).

Radley 163 (B Ali 40, M Rehman 35, J Grist-Perkins 3-55), Stonesfield 168-1 (T Wyatt 103no, G Redknap 41no).

Shrivenham 23-1 v Great Horwood – abandoned.

Yarnton & Cowley 163-6 (W Ali 64, A Muaz 34no), Minster Lovell 164-2 (D Prosper 49no, E Graham 46, O Mersh 38).

Oxenford 90 (S Wright 52no, G French 5-17), Minster Lovell 92-5 (E Graham 40).

Division 2

Cairns Fudge 257-1 (T Small 160no, D Williams 60), Chadlington 177 (R Ingram 64, M Hanscombe 3-26).

Broughton & NN 231-9 (S Walton 75, C Berry 56, T Allen 4-50), Clifton Hampden 184 (J Hitchman 57, J Morgan 3-41).

Wootton & BH 140 (N King 55, M Baring 6-35), E&W Hendred 141-6 (A Francis 39no, J Francis 36, D Wiskin 3-22).

Wantage 188-7 (B Martin 68, C Mercer 38, S Richardson 3-46), Marsh Gibbon 99 (W Harvey 4-16, B Martin 3-9).

Wolvercote 208-7 (T Stewart-Liberty 50, D Jones 38, R Oliver 30, R Godwin 3-67), Witney Swifts 170-8 (K Foggett 56, H Thompson 36, J Seacole 31, R Davies 3-35).

Division 3

Eynsham 207-5 (B Wagerfield 82no, J Rossiter 38, B Smitten 33), Stanton Harcourt 122-5 (C Pascoe 32, A Walker 30no). Eynsham won by 73 runs on Target Score (T/S) method.

Fringford 158-3 (J Bacon 56no, P Hammond 37no), Hanborough 160-7 (M Neilsen 47, J Buckingham 40, R Gascoigne 3-41).

Kilkenny 92 (D Farrant 3-16, E Wilmot 3-19), Kidlington 95-2 (A Oliver 58no).

Marcham 113 (J Woodley 32, R Whittaker 32, W Ur-Rehman 6-43), Westcott 117-2 (W Ur-Rehman 44no).

Division 4

Deddington w/o Hailey.

Sunningwell 245-3 (J Stacey 130no, S Baker 71), Minster Lovell 2nd 188-7 (Z Jarvis 49, B Roberts 3-34). Sunningwell won by 49 runs on T/S method.

Risinghurst 117-5 (S Yakkalakota 39no), Watlington 118-6 (O Lewis 46no, D Hansford 42, R Fernandes 3-16).

Dorchester 200-1 (A Redhead 103, S McComb 87no), Swinbrook 88 (N Wilson 40, J Neal 3-5, W Anastasiadis 3-46).

Uffington 174-6 (M Key 82, O Brankin-Frisby 3-28), West Ilsley 97-7 (A Shorten 3-19, P Jones 3-22).

Division 5

Bampton 137-9 (S Sheppard 52, J Payne 35, T Broughton 4-28, A Wynd 3-25), Brill 138-7 (A Wynd 40, A Parke 35, R King 3-38).

Charlbury 2nd 122-6 (J Astle 42, A Harley 36), Hook Norton 123-3 (A Bennett 43no, L Grimes 35no, J Glazier 35, P Jenkins 3-23).

Chipping Norton 2nd 40 (J Morrison 4-10, A Bradford 4-19), Garsington 43-1.

Great Horwood 2nd w/o Kennington.

West Witney 105 (P Smith 30, N Lawrence 6-32), Britwell Salome 106-1 (S Symes 60no).

Division 6

Hanney 211-7 (D Bradley 45, D Green 40, R Green 40, D Taylor 30no, T Shelley 3-30, D Gillham 3-45), Wolvercote 2nd 81 (A Simms 4-33, R Green 3-16).

Kidlington 2nd 138-6 (A Tait 65, J Bennett 3-35, L Chablani 3-42), Steventon 139-5 (L Chablani 37no, S Thompson 32, J Simmonds 32).

Oxenford 2nd 158-6 (S Pathak 39, D Meena 38no, H Marlow 3-32), Faringdon 2nd 71 (J Moore 38, T Menon 4-12).

Radley 2nd 245-8 (A Pike 104, D Matthews 73, G Brown 3-24), Shrivenham 131 (C Stone 37, I Khan 3-19, A Rana 3-39).

Tetsworth 2nd 187-8 (C Isaac 63, C Parkin 31, M Martin 5-42), E&W Hendred 2nd 121-7 (H Zaman 4-23, A Aman 3-16).

Division 7

Combe w/o Hanborough 2nd.

Minster Lovell 3rd 111-7 (N Spearman 41, S Poole 3-22), Kilkenny 2nd 115-0 (J Bishop 68no, T Perry 33no.

Stonesfield 2nd 75 (J Newman 30, P Tinson 4-20, S Khan 3-25), Witney Swifts 2nd 78-3.

Wootton & BH 2nd w/o Uffington 2nd.

Yarnton & Cowley 2nd 41 (J Hughes 5-11, G Townsend 3-8), Ducklington 44-0.

Division 8

Eynsham 2nd w/o Chadlington 2nd.

Dorchester 2nd 88, Risinghurst 2nd 89-1 (M Salter 46no).

Stanton Harcourt 2nd w/o Marcham 2nd.

Division 9

Chesterton w/o Hook Norton 2nd.

Kennington 2nd w/o Kidlington 3rd.

Deddington 2nd 148 (A Moody 35, S Welch 34, L Jones 34, J Wiles 5-29), Westcott 2nd 149-7 (J Lowe 46no, L Jones 5-39).

Rep game: OCA defeat Cherwell by 114 runs

A OCA League representative side, featuring Great Horwood duo Sam Willett and Stuart Parker, defeated the Cherwell League by 114 runs at Horspath Cricket Club this afternoon (Sunday).

Parker and Willett opened for the OCA League who posted 182 all out.

The Cherwell League were dismissed for just 68 runs in reply.

OCA: Horwood pair line-up for OCA rep side

Great Horwood duo Sam Willett and Stuart Parker will play for the OCA representative side against their Cherwell League counterparts at Horspath Cricket club today (Sunday).

Stuart Parker

Stuart Parker

The full side:

Sam Willett (Great Horwood)
Andrew Crawford (Stonesfield)
Dan Farrant (Kidlington)
Tom Gubbins (Stonesfield)
Sam Jones (Eynsham)
Bilal Khan (Yarnton & Cowley)
Bimalka Liyanarachchi (Charlbury)
Ali Malik (Radley)
Stuart Parker (Great Horwood)
Mark Strong (Westcott)
Tim Wyatt (Stonesfield)

Sam Willett

Sam Willett