Archive for South Northants Cricket League

SNCL T20; Gawcott & Hillesden CC lose T20 cup final at Chipping Warden

Chipping Warden – 103-3 off 12.3 overs
Gawcott & Hillesden – 101-9 off 20 overs

 

21.07.2019

Gawcott & Hillesden CC could not retain the trophy they won last season as they were soundly beaten on Sunday at Chipping Warden, whilst Colin Piggott batted bravely to reach fifty-two only one other batsmen made double figures and with four not scoring at all, the target they set their hosts simply wasn’t anywhere near enough; Warden saw bowler James Coyne take four wickets including a hatrick, then with the bat hit an unbeaten sixty-nine to see his side home with seven overs to spare.

A cloudy but warm afternoon welcomed both sides onto the pitch in this South Northants Div. Three/Four T20 Cup Final, Gawcott opened with skipper Alex Piggott & John Patterson who reached fourteen before the latter was clean bowled by Arlo Jackson, just a couple of runs later Alex Piggott went the same way but from sixteen for two the away side settled with Colin Piggott at the crease. Alongside Kyle Bennion the pair put on twenty-eight until the latter was removed by Coyne, Matt Folkes came in at five but was caught out on the boundary by Jamie Capon, Sam Ellison came in and only made two but stayed around with Piggott as they added a further nineteen until Capon struck, Jonny Dale failed to score but again helped Piggott get the score up to seventy-six before he was caught.

Luke Stafford saw his stumps removed first ball by Coyne and the hatrick duly saw Stuart Holmes given lbw to spark celebrations amongst the home side, Piggott reached his half century before he was bowled but his partnership with Chris Dickens had made twenty-one, the final few balls saw Dickens alongside youngster Nathan Holmes get the score to one hundred & one for nine. The pick of the home bowling was clearly Coyne who took four wickets for just six runs off his four overs, which included two maidens, Jackson took three for fifteen off his allocated spell.

Colin Piggott on way to half century

Capon opened for Warden alongside Joel Berry and they lost the former without scoring but from there they took control, Coyne came to the crease and hit boundaries on a regular basis, despite losing Berry lbw to Dale with the score on thirty-nine Simon Buttram came to the middle and made seven in a partnership worth thirty-six but it was the batsmen the opposite end who was smashing anything thrown at him, despite a change of attack Gawcott simply could not make a breakthrough and despite Colin Piggott removing Buttram with the score on seventy-five Coyne & Jackson saw the home side over the line to lift the trophy. Piggott ending with two wickets for twelve runs off his three overs, Dale one for thirty-seven off his twenty-one balls.

Please Note: If you use any of our material or images, please ensure you credit sportsshots.org.uk

For 2 pages (138 images) of match day photography please click here: https://flic.kr/s/aHsmFnsvnd

SNCL D3; Gawcott & Hillesden CC maintain lead without letting their Crown slip

Gawcott & Hillesden CC – 35-3 off 5.5 overs
Crown CC – 32 all out off 25.2 overs

Colin Piggott took 3 wickets before scoring winning runs

Gawcott & Hillesden CC maintained their lead at the top of the South Northants Cricket League Division Three table with a simple victory over Crown CC, in a game reduced to thirty-five overs aside due to the wet weather but only needed thirty-one in total to see a result! The only game of the day in the division saw the visitor’s skittled out for just thirty-two, Alex Fuller the only batsmen to reach double figures with five of his team mates failing to score was always leaving them up against it against a side high in confidence, it did take twenty-five odd overs to remove the away side but the hosts took just thirty balls to reach their target.

The home side won the toss and put their opponents into bat and Fuller reaching eleven before he was caught off the bowling of Jonny Dale was the highlight of their innings, nine extras were their second highest input. Some impressive bowling figures saw Sam Ellison finish with three wickets for just seven runs off his five overs whilst Colin Piggott finished with three for six off his seven overs.

Gawcott raced to their required total with Kyle Bennion top scoring with seventeen before he was caught, Alex Piggott & Luke Stafford were out on the way but Colin Piggott ending eight not out saw the points go to the home side. The best of the bowling for Crown saw David Ashcroft take two for seventeen off his three overs.

Scorecard: https://snorthantslge.play-cricket.com/website/results/4035126
League table: https://snorthantslge.play-cricket.com/website/websites/view_division?id=86110

Please Note: If you use any of our material or images, please ensure you credit sportsshots.org.uk

SNCL D3; Gawcott & Hillesden CC go top with victory at Wicken

Wicken CC – 74 all out off 26 overs
Gawcott & Hillesden CC – 171-8 off 39 overs

 

08.06.2019

Gawcott & Hillesden CC jumped to the top of the South Northants Cricket League Division Three table with this ninety-seven run victory at previous league leaders Wicken in a game reduced in overs due to the wet weather. Batting first the visitor’s scored well to set their hosts a target of one hundred & seventy two to win, but the Gawcott attack ripped into the home batting from the restart taking three wickets in the first twelve balls from where they never really recovered despite a brief mid-order fightback, first wickets of the season for Jonny Dale and a brace for youngster Fin Clark helping finish off the tail end.

With the game reduced to thirty-nine overs Gawcott lost the toss and were put into bat, an early partnership worth eighty-six saw skipper Alex Piggott & Kyle Bennion get their side off to a good start despite the early loss of John Patterson, the middle order then barely scored until Jonny Dale came in at number eight to finish thirty-two not out and along with twenty-four extra’s record a score of one hundred and seventy-one, the best of the bowling saw James Canwell & Matthew Pitcher both taking three each.

Click on table for enlarged view

Stuart Holmes took a wicket in the first over of the response, closely followed in the next by Colin Piggott taking two in two balls to leave the home side one for three, the first five batsmen only managing two runs between them. Jake Dickson & Jason Heenan then came to the crease and scored steadily until Dale removed them both, Clark joined the attack and helped finish off the game, Colin Piggott & Dale both helping themselves to three wickets whilst Clark & Holmes took a pair.

Match scorecard: https://snorthantslge.play-cricket.com/website/results/4035123

Please Note: If you use any of our material or images, please ensure you credit sportsshots.org.uk

For photography of second innings only please click here: https://flic.kr/s/aHsmEc9P1U

SNCL D3; Gawcott fall to first defeat of season at Evenley

Evenley CC – 133 for 8 off 27 overs
Gawcott & Hillesden CC – 132 all out

18.05.2019

Gawcott & Hillesden CC fell to their first defeat of the season in South Northants Cricket League Division Three at near neighbours Evenley, losing by just two wickets after they struggled to remove Adam Budd who scored a fine sixty-four before being bowled to set his side on the road to victory, their first of the new season. The hosts won the toss and elected their guests to bat first, a good start saw Alex Piggott reach twenty-one before he was caught, wickets then fell quickly until Colin Piggott went to the crease and made a good forty-five but he was then bowled before he could reach his half century, wickets fell quickly again afterwards although Luke Stafford made a fight of things going in at number ten to make eighteen before he too saw his bales removed. The best of the bowling saw James Connor take three wickets for sixteen runs off his seven overs.

Rain delayed the Evenley innings but when play did resume they lost a wicket after just two balls when Colin Piggott trapped Martin Ayres lbw, but from there Budd came in and very quickly reached his half century along with a couple of team mates both making nineteen to help the scores along, once the wickets began to fall it did look for a period as though the away team could finish the job however a late catch was denied by the umpire and from there Jeremy Backon did enough to secure the win for his side with two wickets remaining. The best of the Gawcott bowling saw Colin Pigott take three for twenty-one runs off his eight overs.

For match scorecard click here: https://snorthantslge.play-cricket.com/website/results/4035109
For league table click here: https://snorthantslge.play-cricket.com/website/websites/view_division?id=86110

Please Note: If you use any of our material or images, please ensure you credit sportsshots.org.uk

For 2 pages (148 images) of match day photography, please click here: https://flic.kr/s/aHsmDLepd4

 

South Northants Cricket League : 2019 cup draws

Premier Division Knockout Cup
1st Round   To be played on Thursday 30th May 2019 (or Thursday 6th June 2019 if wet):

A Silverstone V Castlethorpe
B Syresham V Hinton in the Hedges
C Marston St. Lawrence V Wroxton
D Byfield V MK Air

Semi-Finals   To be played on Thursday 4th July 2019 (or Thursday 11th July 2019 if wet):

1 C V A
2 B V D

Final   To be played on Sunday 28th July 2019 (4.15pm) (at Marston St. Lawrence C.C.):

2 V 1

 

Division One Knockout Cup
1st Round   To be played on Thursday 20th June 2019 (or Thursday 27th June 2019 if wet):

A Kings Sutton V MK Air ‘A’
B Bye V Radway
C Greens Norton V Hanslope
D Helmdon V Bye

Semi-Finals   To be played on Thursday 11th July 2019 (or Thursday 18th July 2019 if wet):

1 Helmdon V A
2 Radway V C

Final   To be played on Sunday 28th July 2019 (12.30pm) (at Marston St. Lawrence C.C.):

1 V 2

 

Division Two Knockout Cup
Semi-Finals   To be played on Thursday 27th June 2019 (or Thursday 4th July 2019 if wet):

1 Syresham ‘A’ V Marston St. Lawrence ‘A’
2 Wroxton ‘A’ V Byfield ‘A’

Final   To be played on Sunday 21st July 2019 (4.15pm) (at Chipping Warden C.C.):

1 V 2

 

Division Three / Four Knockout Cup

1st Round   To be played on Thursday 13th June 2019 (or Thursday 20th June 2019 if wet):

A Silverstone ‘A’ V Woodford Halse
B Gayton V Bye
C Chipping Warden V Wardington
D Gawcott & Hillesden V Bye

Semi-Finals   To be played on Thursday 27th June 2019 (or Thursday 4th July 2019 if wet):

1 Gawcott & Hillesden V Gayton
2 A V B

Final   To be played on Sunday 21st July 2019 (12.30pm) (at Chipping Warden C.C.):

2 V 1

 

Wardington Cup
1st Round   To be played on Tuesday 11th June 2019 (or Tuesday 18th June 2019 if wet):

A Syresham V Byfield
B Hinton in the Hedges V Silverstone
C Marston St. Lawrence V Bye
D Woodford Halse V Wroxton

Semi-Finals   To be played on Tuesday 9th July 2019 (or Tuesday 16th July 2019 if wet):

1 D V C
2 B V A

Final   To be played on Sunday 4th August 2019 (3.00pm) (at Gawcott & Hillesden C.C.):

1 V 2

South Northants Cricket League – 2019 opening day fixtures

The opening day fixtures for the South Northants Cricket League have been released.

Gawcott & Hillesden celebrate a wicket!

Saturday 27th April 2019

Premier Division (Only)
Marston St. Lawrence V Syresham
Castlethorpe V Wroxton
MK Air V Silverstone
Thornborough V Bodicote
Byfield V Hinton in the Hedges

Saturday 4th May 2019

Premier Division
Thornborough V Marston St. Lawrence
Wroxton V MK Air
Syresham V Silverstone
Hinton in the Hedges V Castlethorpe
Bodicote V Byfield

Division 1
MK Air ‘A’ V Hanslope
Sibford V Evenley
Greens Norton V Radway
Kings Sutton V Helmdon

Division 2
Marston St. Lawrence ‘A’ V Syresham ‘A’
Byfield ‘A’ V Towcestrians
Maids Moreton V Wroxton ‘A’
Winslow Town V Dunchurch & Bilton

Division 3
Evenley ‘A’ V Wicken Sports
Braunston Paddox V Woodford Halse
Gawcott & Hillesden V Crown
Chipping Warden V Gayton

Division 4
Bye V Thornborough ‘A’
Silverstone ‘A’ V Flecknoe
Dunchurch & Bilton ‘A’ V Wardington
Preston Bissett V Braunston Paddox ‘A’

South Northants Cricket League 2019: League formation + changes

The South Northants Cricket League 2019 season league formation and rule changes have been adopted at the recent annual general meeting.
All divisions are 40 overs with a maximum of eight overs per bowler.
The Premier Division has ten teams and starts 27th April and ends 31st August, with a week off for August Bank Holiday weekend.
The remaining four divisions have eight sides with each team playing each other home and away. Each side then receive two random fixtures in order to bring the total of matches to sixteen. The season will start on 4th May and finish on 17th August.
The format for the leagues are as follows:
Premier Division
Byfield
Castlethorpe
Charlton
Hinton in the Hedges
Marston St Lawrence
Mk Air
Silverstone
Syresham
Thornborough
Wroxton
Division 1
Bodicote
Evenley
Greens Norton
Hanslope
Helmdon
Kings Sutton
Mk Air II
Sibford
Division 2
Byfield
Dunchurch & Bilton
Maids Moreton
Marston st Lawrence II
Radway
Syresham II
Winslow Town
Wroxton II
Division 3
Braunston Paddox
Chipping Warden
Evenley II
Gawcott and Hillesden
Gayton
Wicken Sports
Woodford Halse
Towcestrians
Division 4
Braunston & Paddox II
Crown
Dunchurch & Bilton II
Flecknoe
Preston Bissett
Silverstone II
Wardington
Thornborough II
Thanks to Alex Piggott for supplying us with the information.

South Northants Cricket League – Cup draws for the 2018 season

Premier Division Knockout Cup

1st Round
To be played on Thursday 31st May 2018 (or Thursday 7th June 2018 if wet):
A Silverstone V Syresham
B Charlton V Bye
C Byfield V Wroxton
D Marston St. Lawrence V MK Air

Semi-Finals
To be played on Thursday 5th July 2018 (or Thursday 12th July 2018 if wet):
1 A V B
2 D V C

Final
To be played on Sunday 29th July 2018 (4.15pm):
2 V 1

Division One Knockout Cup

1st Round
To be played on Thursday 21st June 2018 (or Thursday 28th June 2018 if wet):
A Kings Sutton V MK Afro Caribbean
B Hanslope V MK Air ‘A’
C Greens Norton V Castlethorpe
D Hinton in the Hedges V Radway

Semi-Finals
To be played on Thursday 12th July 2018 (or Thursday 19th July 2018 if wet):
1 D V B
2 A V C

Final
To be played on Sunday 29th July 2018 (12.30pm):
2 V 1

Division Two Knockout Cup

1st Round
To be played on Thursday 7th June 2018 (or Thursday 14th June 2018 if wet):
A Towcestrians V Marston St. Lawrence ‘A’
B Bye V Syresham ‘A’
C Byfield ‘A’ V Bye
D Helmdon V Wroxton ‘A’

Semi-Finals
To be played on Thursday 28th June 2018 (or Thursday 5th July 2018 if wet):
1 B V C
2 A V D

Final
To be played on Sunday 22nd July 2018 (4.15pm):
1 V 2

Division Three / Four Knockout Cup

1st Round
To be played on Thursday 14th June 2018 (or Thursday 21st June 2018 if wet):
A Chipping Warden V Braunston Paddox
B Gawcott & Hillesden V Silverstone ‘A’
C Gayton V Woodford Halse
D Wardington V Winslow Town

Semi-Finals
To be played on Thursday 28th June 2018 (or Thursday 5th July 2018 if wet):
1 D V B
2 C V A

Final
To be played on Sunday 22nd July 2018 (12.30pm):
2 V 1

Wardington Cup

Preliminary Round
To be played on Tuesday 22nd May 2018 (or Tuesday 29th May 2018 if wet):
P1 Charlton V Byfield
P2 Greens Norton V MK Afro Caribbean

1st Round
To be played on Tuesday 12th June 2018 (or Tuesday 19th June 2018 if wet):
A Hinton-in-the-Hedges V Wroxton
B P1 V Silverstone
C Syresham V Castlethorpe
D Marston St. Lawrence V P2

Semi-Finals
To be played on Tuesday 10th July 2018 (or Tuesday 17th July 2018 if wet):
1 D V C
2 B V A

Final
To be played on Sunday 5th August 2018 (3.00pm):
1 V 2

SNCL: Opening day fixtures announced for South Northants Cricket League

Saturday 28th April 2018

Premier Division
Marston St. Lawrence V Syresham
Byfield V Bodicote
MK Air V Thornborough
Willoughby V Wroxton
Charlton V Silverstone

Division 1
MK Afro Caribbean V Hanslope
Greens Norton V Castlethorpe
Evenley V Radway
Hinton in the Hedges V Dunchurch & Bilton
Kings Sutton V MK Air ‘A’

Division 2
Syresham ‘A’ V Marston St. Lawrence ‘A’
Wroxton ‘A’ V Sibford
Bye V Towcestrians
Helmdon V Byfield ‘A’
Bodicote ‘A’ V Evenley ‘A’

Division 3
Gawcott & Hillesden V Wicken Sports
Gayton V Maids Moreton
Chipping Warden V Crown
Bye V Winslow Town
Braunston Paddox V Preston Bissett

Division 4
Woodford Halse V Braunston Paddox ‘A’
Thornborough ‘A’ V Wardington
Silverstone ‘A’ V Willoughby ‘A’
Dunchurch & Bilton ‘A’ V Flecknoe

South Northants Cricket League: Proposed divisional line-up for 2018 season

The South Northants Cricket League are proposing the following divisional structure for the 2018 campaign. These changes will be voted for by the clubs at the league AGM on Friday 2nd February 2018.

BANKIER SLOAN PREMIER DIVISION

Syresham
Charlton
MK Air
Marston St Lawrence
Wroxton
Thornborough
Byfield
Bodicote
Silverstone
Willoughby

M&P SCOTT (BUILDERS) DIVISION ONE

Evenley
MK Afro Caribbean
Greens Norton
Dunchurch & Bilton
Castlethorpe
Radway
MK Air ‘A’
Kings Sutton
Hinton in the Hedges
Hanslope

DIVISION TWO
Byfield ‘A’
Evenley ‘A’
Wroxton ‘A’
Syresham ‘A’
Towcestrians
Marston St Lawrence ‘A’
Sibford
Helmdon
Bodicote ‘A’
Great Horwood

DIVISION THREE
Preston Bissett
Priors
Gawcott & Hillesden
Gayton
Maids Moreton
Wicken Sports
Braunston Paddox
Chipping Warden
Winslow Town
Crown

DIVISION FOUR
Willoughby ‘A’
Westbury
Flecknoe
Wardington
Thornborough ‘A’
Dunchurch & Bilton ‘A’
Woodford Halse
Silverstone ‘A’