Archive for Thornborough Football Club

SNCL, D1: Horsler appointed new Thornborough skipper as they host Halse

New skipper Chris Horsler will lead Thornborough for their South Northants League, Division 1 campaign for the 2015 season.

Horsler replaces Stu Chapman, who steps down due to family commitments.

Woodford Halse are the visitors to the Sir Harry Moore Playing Field on Saturday for the league opener.

Chris Horsler (Captain), Matt Copping, Dan Wood, Ian Chapman, Nick Chapman, Stu Chapman, Aiden Birch, Ben North, Dan Hassell, Sam Oxley, Martin Thomas.

Grendon Rangers lift the Fred Tew Cup

Grendon Rangers have won the Fred Tew Cup.

Scott Reynolds side defeated Thornborough Athletic 2-1 thanks to goals from Dan Savin and Adam Perna at Winslow United last night.

Grendon Rangers Manager Scott Reynolds

Grendon Rangers Manager Scott Reynolds

Buckingham Junior Charity Cup: Brackley progress to set up Grendon semi final tie

Brackley Sports won 3-1 on penalties against Stewkley this evening to set up a semi-final tie against Grendon Rangers in the Buckingham Junior Charity Cup.

Sports, who were level at 2-2 at full time tonight, will now face Grendon Rangers at Buckingham Athletic on Wednesday 8th May, kick off 7.30pm.

Potterspury now await the winners of the Thornborough Athletic versus Wicken Sports quarter-final tie, which will be played at Mursley United FC on Monday evening – 22nd April – at 6.30pm.

BuckinghamCharitycuplogo

NB&DFL: InterDivisional Trophy QF: Boro & Pury progress

Thornborough Athletic and Potterspury have progressed into the semi-finals of the North Bucks & District Football League, Interdivisional Trophy.

Thornborough defeated Buckingham Town Reserves 5-4 on penalties after the game finished 3-3 after extra time.

Tom Kelsall put Boro in front after 20 minutes before the Robins were level when Lee Dawson headed home.

Simon King ran through to shot the Intermediate Division side ahead before David Mowatt hit the Robins third with goals early in the second half.

With a cup upset looking likely with five minutes remaining the home side fought back in spectacular fashion to take the game into extra time.

Stuart Parker fired home in the 85th minute before Luke Davies headed in a corner in the last minute.

Stuart Parker

Stuart Parker

Extra time produced no more goals and the game went to penalties.

It was Thornborough who went through 5-4 as only one penalty was missed out of ten taken.

In the other quarter-final, Potterspury beat Stewkley 3-2 to set up a semi-final tie.

The prolific Adam Kelly scored again while Martin Blackwell, who scored a midweek hat-trick, netted, as did Andrew Ord.

Adam Kelly

Adam Kelly

Potterspury hit Silverstone for six! Gobion & Boro draw

Potterspury gave their North Bucks & District Football League, Premier Division title hopes a major boost when they defeated Silverstone 6-0 away tonight.

Martin Blackwell hit a treble, while Adam Kelly, Stephen Willetts and Dean Lyden all netted in the win.

Adam Kelly

Adam Kelly

Last night, Yardley Gobion and Thornborough Athletic shared a six-goal thriller.

Ben Farrell hit two superb strikes for Boro while a deflected Tom Kelsall effort ensure the visitors left with a point.

Horwood secure local derby victory

Great Horwood kept up their North Bucks & District Football League, Premier Division title challenge with a 3-1 victory at Thornborough Athletic tonight.

Horwood lead at the break thanks to goals from Adam Dixon and Terry Archer.

Adam Piosek got Boro back into the game before Dixon netted again to secure all three points.

GreatHorwoodfc_logo

Boro defeat Sports on penalties

Thornborough Athletic defeated Brackley Sports on penalties in a classic 2nd round tie of the North Bucks & District Football League, Premier Division Trophy.

Boro trailed at the break to goals from Prescott and Carpenter but came out fighting in the second period.

Tom Kelsall pulled a goal before an own goal and a Stuart Parker strike completed a dramatic turnaround to put Boro ahead.

Stuart Parker

Stuart Parker

The home side were not to be out done though as they equalised in the final minute of injury time through Mousden and in doing so taking the game into extra time.

The additional thirty minutes never saw a goal and the tie went to penalties with the sides level at 3-3.

Parker, Alex Hoggart, Ben Watts and keeper Nick Chapman scored for the side before Chapman saved a spot kick to help Boro progress to the semi-final next weekend.

Parker expects tough game as Boro host Robins Reserves

Thornborough Athletic will play host to the Buckingham Town Reserve team in the 2nd Round of the Interdivisional Trophy tomorrow.

Boro striker Stuart Parker told Sports Shots “After two weeks without a game, which actually helped us as we had lots of injuries and unavailability, we are back to near full strength this weekend in what we know will be a tough game as they are having a great season and have a number of good players who have played at a higher level. Hopefully having home advantage and a strong squad will see us through as we look to challenge in all three remaining cup competitions.

Stuart Parker

Stuart Parker

Squad: Chapman, Brightman, North, Wallace, Tony Davies, Kidwell, Trev Davies, Oxley, Hoggart, l Davies, Kelsall, Berryman, Lightfoot, Parker.

Dixon and Brunning send Horwood to the top of the North Bucks Premier

Goals from Adam Dixon and Andy Brunning sent Great Horwood to the summit of the North Bucks & District Football League, Premier Division this afternoon.

With Potterspury having their game at Thornborough Athletic cancelled this morning, Terry Cronin’s men took full advantage as they secured maximum points with a 2-1 victory over Yardley Gobion.

 Dixon slotted home a good finish before Brunning scored a screamer to ensure that their side takes pole position at the top.

Andy Brunning

Andy Brunning

Elsewhere, Grendon Rangers were held to a 2-2 draw at Silverstone.

Stephen Tavender gave Rangers a half time lead before Silverstone fought back to level then went on to take the lead. It took a late equaliser from Dan Savin in the last minute to rescue a point for Scott Reynolds’ side.

North Bucks & District Football League: results & tables

The latest from the North Bucks & District Football League.

NorthBucksleaguelogo

The latest tables

Results: Saturday 2nd March 2013
Interdivisional Trophy – 1st Round HT
Bow Brickhill 0 Vs Denbigh Hall Sports & Social 0 (0-0)
0-0 After Extra Time; Bow Brickhill Won 3-0 on Penalties;

Premier Division Trophy – 2nd Round
City Colts 11 Vs Southcott R.A 2 (4-1)
Dykes (3); Dean (2); Cole; Old; Janes; Fraser; Crook; O.G;

Premier Division HT
Brackley Sports 6 Vs Grendon Rangers 1 (6-0)
A. Williams (2); D. Cox; M. Mounsdon; E. Carpenter; A Prescott;
Great Horwood 2 Vs Thornborough Atletic 1 (0-0)
A. Dixon (2); T. Kelsaw;
MK Titans 2 Vs Silverstone 1 (1-1)
D. Buckley (Pen); O.G;
Stewkley 0 Vs Potterspury 0 (0-0)
Yardley Gobion 2 Vs Loughton Manor 2 (2-2)
Donaghugh; Owen;

Intermediate Division Trophy – 1st Round HT
Grendon Ranger Res. 0 Vs Brackley Sports Res. 2 (0-2)

Intermediate Division HT
AFC Santander 0 Vs Buckingham Town Res. 2 (0-1)
S. King; L. Dawson;
Hanslope 3 Vs Potterspury Res. 1 (1-1)
L. Bryce; C.Bryce; S. Butler;
Syresham 5 Vs Wolverton Town Res. 1 –
R. Ford; A. Ford; D. Ingram; M. Lewis; G. Brock (Pen.)
Wicken Sports 6 Vs Deanshanger Athletic 1 (4-1)
L. Diggins (2); L. Oakes (2); S. Gentle (2);
Woburn Sands Wanderers 2 Vs City Colts Res. 2 (0-0)
Young; Holt;

Division One HT
Charlton & District 2 Vs Bow Brickhill Res. 3 (0-2)
A. Kennedy; R. Knight;
* Deanshanger Athletic Res. 1 Vs Cage Athletic 3 (1-2)
P. Sinfield
Great Linford Res. 2 Vs Southcott Village R.A Res. 2 (1-1)
L. Rimmer; B. Tanner;
Olney 0 Vs Stoke Hammond 7 (0-4)
* Padbury Village 2 Vs Wicken Sports Res. 2 (1-1)
D. Chappell (2);
University of Buckingham 4 Vs Syresham Res. 1 (1-0)
W. McPhee (2); T. Martinez (2);
Woughton 1 Vs Marsh Gibbon Res. 3 (1-2)
L. Bay;

Division Two HT
Marsh Gibbon Res. 3 Vs Padbury Village Res. 1 (0-0)
M. Welldrake; J. Walsh; R. Cavill;
MK Wanderers ‘A’ 3 Vs St Georges 2 (0-0)
J. Holt; M. Rodger (2);
Scot Youth 4 Vs Steeple Claydon 0 (1-0)
Silverstone Res. 0 Vs Comet M.K. 5 (0-4)
Stantonbury Social Elite 3 Vs Great Horwood Res. 1 –
A. Lands; S. Corse; O.G
Twyford United 3 Vs Yardley Gobn Res. 0 (1-0)
P. Evans (2); A. Brown;
Westbury 2 Vs Wing Village 3 (2-0)
J. O’Connell; C. Gray; L. Aheane; J. Carmichael; T. Stead;

Marsworth Reserve Cup
Long Marston 0 Vs Stewkley Res. 2 (0-1)
R. Double; R. Nye;

Sunday 3rd March 2013
Oving Villages Cup HT
Long Crendon 0 Vs Grendon Rangers 1 (0-0)
Brookes;