Archive for Gawcott & Hillesden CC

SNCL,D3: Gawcott & Hillesden set to host Braunston

Gawcott & Hillesden will play host to Braunston Paddox in the South Northants League, Division 3 at the Richard Roper Field on Saturday.

Last weekend Gawcott & Hillesden were edged out by two wickets at Bodicote ‘A’ despite posting over the 200-mark.

John Richardson stroked a fine half century and was well supported by skipper Alex Piggott (46) as they totalled 204 for 4.

John Richardson

In reply, Bodicote ‘A’ reached their target with James Carlin, three for 43, and Colin Piggott, two for 30, the pick of the visitor’s bowling attack.

James Carlin

Team to face Braunston:

Joe Haworth
Alfie Critchley
Luke Stafford
Alex Piggott (c)
John Patterson
Matthew Folkes
Matthew Griffiths
James Carlin
Colin Piggott
Jonny Dale
John Richardson (vc) (wk)

SNCL,D3: Gawcott & Hillesden name side for Helmdon clash

The Gawcott & Hillesden team to host Helmdon is as follows:

John Patterson
John Richardson (vc)
Arron Critchley
Colin Piggott
Matthew Griffiths
Matthew Folkes
Alex Piggott (c)
Luke Stafford
Dennis Wheeler
James Carlin
Alfie Critchley

Gawcott & Hillesden Combined Cricket Club

SNCL,D3: Gawcott prepare to entertain Sibford in league curtain-raiser

Gawcott & Hillesden start the 2017 season in the South Northants Cricket League, Division 3 when Sibford are the visitors to the Richard Roper Playing Field tomorrow (Saturday).

Skipper Alex Piggott has named his side as follows;

Alex Piggott (c)
John Richardson (vc)
Arron Critchley
Colin Piggott
Matthew Griffiths
Matthew Folkes
Kyle Bennion
Joe Howarth
Dennis Wheeler (wk)
James Carlin
Luke Stafford

12th man
Andrew Thompson

CRICKET: Gawcott & Hillesden CCC to hold fundraising Car Boot sale – all welcome

SNCL: Gawcott & Hillesden Combined Cricket Club – Indoor nets & new players welcome

Gawcott & Hillesden Combined Cricket Club – Indoor nets

Sessions will take place on Monday evenings at the Royal Latin School from 7:45pm to 8:45pm, £5 per session, beginning on 6th March.

Here’s a list of dates for the sessions:

6th March
13th March
20th March
27th March
24th April

Existing and new players welcome to attend.

We look forward to seeing you there!

If you require any other information go to the club’s website –

CLICK HERE

SNCL,D3/4 Cup Final: Gawcott & Hillesden triumph by 29 runs!

Gawcott & Hillesden Combined Cricket Club lifted the South Northants Cricket League, Division 3 & 4 Cup after defeating Chipping Warden by 29 runs on Sunday afternoon.

Gawcott&HillesdenCCC_2016SNCLDiv3and4Cupwinners

Batting first, Gawcott & Hillesden started positively when skipper Alex Piggott and John Patterson got their side off to the ideal start. Patterson (17) was first to fall but with over forty runs on the ball in the sixth over he had done his job.

Alex Piggott (20) was run out after a good knock before his brother Colin (22) kept the visitors early momentum going.

The middle order all looked to keep the run rate going but it was James Carlin who smashed a quickfire 21 to put Gawcott & Hillesden in a strong position as they closed on 132 for 8.

The visitors carried their positive display onto the field as opening bowlers Colin Piggott and Luke Stafford bowled tight spells, backed up by some excellent fielding as Gawcott & Hillesden raised their game.

Stafford bowled out his five overs taking one for 17, while Carlin completed a good five overs of left arm spin with one for 29.

Piggott returned to match his opening partners figures of one for 17 from five overs, but it was Jonny Dale who took late wickets, including an outstanding caught and bowled, to finish with four for 36 from his allotted five overs.

Warden’s Buttron picked up the man of the match award for his 46 not out but it was Alex Piggott who was handed the trophy as Gawcott & Hillesden’s excellent team display won through.

SCORECARD

Innings of Gawcott & Hillesden
A.Piggott run out 20
J.Patterson b Haynes 17
C.Piggott c ? b Lumb 22
J.Richardson c ? b Lumb 6
M.Folkes b Jackson 5
K.Bennion c ? b Jackson 7
L.Stafford c ? b Lumb 7
J.Carlin run out run out 21
M.Griffiths not out 3
J.Dale not out 1

Extras 20 (1NB,15W,4B)
Total 132 for 8

Bowling of Chipping Warden
Fernbank 5-0-21-0
Green 2-0-20-0
Haynes 5-0-33-0
Lumb 5-0-29-4
Jackson 3-0-20-2

Innings of Chipping Warden
Capon b C.Piggott 3
Buck run out 11
Fernbank run out 7
Buttron not out 46
Haynes b Stafford 5
Lump run out 3
Robinson b Dale 0
Hawkins b Dale 7
Rogers c & b Dale 0
Jackson c & b Dale 11
Green not out 5

Extras 6 (2W,2B,2LB)
Total 103 for 9

Bowling of Gawcott & Hillesden
C.Piggott 5-1-17-1
Stafford 5-0-17-1
Carlin 5-0-29-1
Dale 5-0-36-4

SNCL,D3/4: Gawcott set for final this Sunday

This Sunday Gawcott & Hillesden Combined Cricket Club will be playing in the South Northants Division 3 League Cup final against either Chipping Warden or Middleton Cheney.

The game starts at 1.30pm and will be played at Chipping Warden Cricket Club.

This is the first final Gawcott & Hillesden have been in for 6 years and the club are hoping to have as much support as possible in attendance.

SNCL D3/4 Cup SF: Gawcott & Hillesden reach first final in years

Gawcott & Hillesden have reached the South Northants League Division 3/4 Cup final after a dramatic win over Wroxton recently.

Gawcott & Hillesden travelled to Wroxton in the semi-final hoping they could get revenge for the 150-run defeat in the league a couple of weeks earlier, plus were looking to reach their first final in over six years.

Alex Piggott missed the game due to work commitments so brother Colin took over as captain and led the team from the front.

Wroxton won the toss and elected to bat first and were restricted to 132-9 off their 20 overs.

Bowling figures
Colin Piggott 4-17 off 5 overs
Nick Bell 1-25 off 5 overs
Dave Barnes 1-36 off 5 overs
Luke Stafford 3-29 off 4 overs

Gawcott ended there 20 overs on 132-4
David Barnes 18
Colin Piggott 34
Nick Bell 50

Gawcott & Hillesden won by having lost less wickets and have set up a final, which will be played on a neutral ground, on Sunday 24th July, 1.30pm start.

Skipper Alex Piggott told Sports Shots:

It was a great all-round effort from not only the 11 that played tonight but all the players that have played so far this season

The other semi final is Syresham or Middleton Cheney vs Chipping Warden.

SNCL,D3: Second-placed Gawcott go to Ferris

Second-placed Gawcott & Hillesden head to Sibford Ferris for their South Northants Cricket League, Division 3 encounter tomorrow.

Gawcott and Hillesden

Gawcott and Hillesden

Alex Piggott’s side are unbeaten since the opening day back on 30th April having lost to leaders Syresham.

Matt Folkes is still out after dislocating a finger.

Team: Alex Piggott, Pete Brooks, Bob Hutt, John Richardson, Colin Piggott,  Tim Hawkes, James Carlin, John Patterson, Luke Stafford, Andrew Thompson, Matt Griffiths.

SNCL,D3: Gawcott up to second with Braunston success

By Darren Stanger

In Division Three saw Syresham A remain top with a narrow 25 run win over sixth placed Preston Bissett. Will Cooper top scored for Syresham A with 37 as Syresham hit a useful 176 for 9. Gareth Rees scored 20 not out. Neil Daniel was the pick of the Preston bowlers taking 2-28. Ed Selby-Lowndes also took a useful 2-38.
In reply Ed Selby-Lowndes was also in fine form with the bat hitting a brilliant 94 for Preston Bissett. However Will Cooper bowled superbly taking 4-25 and Gordon Chalcraft continued his fine form taking 4-47 as Syresham A bowled Preston all out for 151. Arthur Bryant also hit a useful 17 for Preston Bissett.

Gawcott & Hillesden good form continues with a seven wicket win over ninth placed Braunston Paddox. James Carlin was the pick of the Gawcott bowlers taking 2-15 as Braunston were bowled all out for 94. Colin Piggott continued his fine form taking 2-24.
John Richardson hit an unbeaten 36 as Gawcott & Hillesden reached the target with the loss of three wickets. Captain Alex Piggott also scored a useful 20 to seal victory for Gawcott.  Gawcott & Hillesden move up to second position.

John Richardson

John Richardson

Bottom placed Maids Moreton have yet to record their first win as they suffered a 79 run defeat to Wroxton A. John Robson was the pick of the Maids Moreton bowlers taking 3-56 as Wroxton scored 184 for 6. Michael Fisk bowled a useful 2-42.
In reply Maids Moreton were skittled all out for 105. Michael Fisk top scored with a useful 33. Andy Norman was unbeaten with 31 not out.