Archive for Gawcott & Hillesden Combined Cricket Club

SNCL Division 3: Gawcott & Hillesden name an unchanged side

After a comfortable victory on the opening day of the season, Gawcott & Hillesden skipper Alex Piggott has made no changes to his side for their home game against Braunston Paddox CC this weekend. Play starts at 13.30 at the Richard Roper Playing Field.

Gawcott & Hillesden Combined Cricket Club

 

Gawcott & Hillesden: Alex Piggott (Captain), John Richardson, Kyle Bennion, Colin Piggott, Matt Folkes, Sam Ellison, Stuart Holmes, Jonny Dale, Will Eastwood, Luke Stafford, Finley Clark.

SNCL Division 3: Gawcott and Hillesden ease to opening day victory

Gawcott and Hillesden came out on top with a 9 wicket victory against Crown. After winning the toss and electing to field, Alex Piggott’s side reduced their opposition to 138 for 8 in 38 overs.

Finley Clark

Young Finley Clark was the pick of the bowlers with three for 22.

Alex Piggott

In reply, Gawcott’s opening pair of John Richardson and Alex Piggott reached a 100 partnership without being troubled by the bowlers before they reached their target with one wicket down.

John Richardson

Piggott was dismissed for an excellent half century and Richardson finishing unbeaten on 45.

 

Scorecard:Match Scorecard

SNCL D3: Gawcott skipper looks for his side to ‘push on’ in 2019

Sports Shots has talked with Gawcott & Hillesden skipper Alex Piggott as his side start their 2019 South Northants Cricket League, Division 3 season this weekend.

Alex Piggott

The opener will again lead his side from the Richard Roper Field and hopes they can push on this time around.

With only eight teams in this division now, and after our second cup final win in the last 3 years, our aim must be to push on in the league and gain promotion after just missing out last season whilst retaining our trophy.

We have managed to secure five new signings. Richard Wilmot and Chris Dickens are both experienced players, Stuart Holmes and son Nathan have joined from Buckingham Town, plus all-rounder Sam Ellison has signed. These new signings will not only give us depth in numbers, but also bring in the quality we need to push on to hit our targets. We also welcome back John Richardson after missing most of last season through injury which is a massive bonus for the club.

John Richardson

Looking at the squad now this is probably the strongest squad the club have had for several years and we have plenty of options in each area .

We have had a fantastic eight weeks of indoor nets with some great numbers

We start with a home game this Saturday versus Crown, who struggled a bit last season, but we won’t take anything for granted and know that we have to perform in every game to achieve our goals.

Gawcott & Hillesden: Alex Piggott (Captain), John Richardson, Kyle Bennion, Colin Piggott, Matt Folkes, Sam Ellison, Stuart Holmes, Jonny Dale, Will Eastwood, Luke Stafford, Finley Clark.

South Northants Cricket League : 2019 cup draws

Premier Division Knockout Cup
1st Round   To be played on Thursday 30th May 2019 (or Thursday 6th June 2019 if wet):

A Silverstone V Castlethorpe
B Syresham V Hinton in the Hedges
C Marston St. Lawrence V Wroxton
D Byfield V MK Air

Semi-Finals   To be played on Thursday 4th July 2019 (or Thursday 11th July 2019 if wet):

1 C V A
2 B V D

Final   To be played on Sunday 28th July 2019 (4.15pm) (at Marston St. Lawrence C.C.):

2 V 1

 

Division One Knockout Cup
1st Round   To be played on Thursday 20th June 2019 (or Thursday 27th June 2019 if wet):

A Kings Sutton V MK Air ‘A’
B Bye V Radway
C Greens Norton V Hanslope
D Helmdon V Bye

Semi-Finals   To be played on Thursday 11th July 2019 (or Thursday 18th July 2019 if wet):

1 Helmdon V A
2 Radway V C

Final   To be played on Sunday 28th July 2019 (12.30pm) (at Marston St. Lawrence C.C.):

1 V 2

 

Division Two Knockout Cup
Semi-Finals   To be played on Thursday 27th June 2019 (or Thursday 4th July 2019 if wet):

1 Syresham ‘A’ V Marston St. Lawrence ‘A’
2 Wroxton ‘A’ V Byfield ‘A’

Final   To be played on Sunday 21st July 2019 (4.15pm) (at Chipping Warden C.C.):

1 V 2

 

Division Three / Four Knockout Cup

1st Round   To be played on Thursday 13th June 2019 (or Thursday 20th June 2019 if wet):

A Silverstone ‘A’ V Woodford Halse
B Gayton V Bye
C Chipping Warden V Wardington
D Gawcott & Hillesden V Bye

Semi-Finals   To be played on Thursday 27th June 2019 (or Thursday 4th July 2019 if wet):

1 Gawcott & Hillesden V Gayton
2 A V B

Final   To be played on Sunday 21st July 2019 (12.30pm) (at Chipping Warden C.C.):

2 V 1

 

Wardington Cup
1st Round   To be played on Tuesday 11th June 2019 (or Tuesday 18th June 2019 if wet):

A Syresham V Byfield
B Hinton in the Hedges V Silverstone
C Marston St. Lawrence V Bye
D Woodford Halse V Wroxton

Semi-Finals   To be played on Tuesday 9th July 2019 (or Tuesday 16th July 2019 if wet):

1 D V C
2 B V A

Final   To be played on Sunday 4th August 2019 (3.00pm) (at Gawcott & Hillesden C.C.):

1 V 2

SNCL D3: Piggott reappointed as Gawcott & Hillesden skipper for 2019 season

Alex Piggott will again lead Gawcott & Hillesden for the 2019 season.

Alex Piggott

Piggott enjoyed a successful 2018 as his side lifted the South Northants Cricket League, division 3 and 4 cup, plus narrowly missed out on promotion after finishing third in division 3.

The 2019 annual general meeting saw the following people appointed:

Chairman : Martin Piggott
Secretary: John Richardson
Treasurer: James Carlin
Saturday captain: Alex Piggott
Saturday vice-captain: John Richardson
Midweek captain: Jonny Dale
Midweek vice-captain: Colin Piggott
Other committee members:
Ruth Piggott
Stuart Holmes

SNCL D3: Matt finish gives Gawcott & Hillesden final day derby victory

Matt Folkes helped take Gawcott & Hillesden to a final day victory with an unbeaten 59 against Preston Bissett on Saturday.

Matt Folkes

Folkes guided his side home as they finish the 2018 season third in the league and winning the South Northants League, Division 3 & 4 Cup.

Kyle Bennion (37) was also in good form as the home side reached their target after just 25.3 overs.

Kyle Bennion

Earlier in the day, Bissett posted 143 for 7 from their 40 overs with Harin Sellahewa (41) and Kevin D’Silva (32) adding an 82-run opening partnership.

Luke Stafford, two for 19, the pick of the home side’s bowling.

Luke Stafford

MATCH SCORECARD

SNCL D3: Gawcott skipper names eleven that head to Gayton

Alex Piggott has named his Gawcott & Hillesden side to travel to Gayton in the South Northants League, Division 3 on Saturday.

Gawcott & Hillesden CC 2018

Gawcott & Hillesden: Alex Piggott (Captain), John Patterson, Andrew Thompson, Kyle Bennion, Luke Stafford, Colin Piggott, Tim Hawkes, Matt Folkes, Will Eastwood (wk), Jonny Dale, Finley Clark.

SNCL D3: Promotion push as Gawcott face local derby with Maids Moreton

Gawcott & Hillesden face a big game in the South Northants League, Division 3 as Maids Moreton visit the Richard Roper Field.

Gawcott & Hillesden CC 2018

Gawcott & Hillesden: Alex Piggott (capt), Danny Timms, Kyle Bennion, Colin Piggott, Matthew Folkes, Jonny Dale, Tim Hawkes, Luke Stafford, Will Eastwood, Finley Clark, Andrew Thompson.

SNCL, D3: T20 Kings Gawcott & Hillesden return to promotion push

T20 Kings Gawcott & Hillesden return to league action when they play host to Braunston Paddox at the Richard Roper Field tomorrow.

Alex Piggott’s side, fresh from their Division 3 & 4 T20 win last Sunday, focus turns to looking for promotion again.

Danny Timms, recently signed from Fringford, comes in to replace John Patterson.

Gawcott & Hillesden: Alex Piggott (Skipper), Danny Timms, Kyle Bennion, Colin Piggott, Matt Folkes, Jonny Dale, Tim Hawkes, Luke Stafford, Will Eastwood, James Carlin, Andrew Thompson.

SNCL D3 & 4 Cup Final: Gawcott & Hillesden are T20 Champions!

Gawcott & Hillesden are the South Northants Cricket League Division 3 & 4 T20 Champions.

Gawcott & Hillesden CC 2018

They edged a very nervy last few overs to win by just four-runs in a throughly entertaining final in front of a large crowd at their Richard Roper Field ground this Sunday lunchtime.

For match photography please click here: https://flic.kr/s/aHsmoUqTPu

 

Gawcott & Hillesden batted first with skipper Alex Piggott and John Patterson (26) give them a positive start.

After losing a couple of wickets it was Colin Piggott (31) who led the way with Kyle Bennion (11) and Jonny Dale (10) both good support.

Piggott eventually fell near the close of their 20 overs as his side scrambled some late runs to post 111 for 8.

Arlo Jackson’s three for 17 from five overs was an outstanding spell for Chipping Warden.

Many present felt the home side were under par but Jonny Dale’s two for 16 gave them an upbeat start, one of the victims courtesy of a brilliant one-handed catch from Matt Folkes.

Throughout the Chipping Warden innings Mark Horrocks (43 not out) was a constant threat.

James Carlin, one for 21 from 5 overs, bowled an excellent line and length and made runs difficult to come by for the visitors.

As the game neared the end, it was Colin Piggott who returned to take two key wickets to set up an exciting last over.

Folkes showed fantastic character in taking responsibility for the final six deliveries.

The left-armer bowled a tight line as Will Eastwood took a stumping, before claiming his third victim.

With six runs required off the final ball it was Gawcott & Hillesden, supported by many from other local clubs, who lifted the trophy with a victory by the narrowest margin.

Folkes finished with three for 25 from his five overs.

Colin Piggott collected the Man of the Match award for his 31 runs and two for 23 from 5 overs.

MATCH IMAGES TO FOLLOW!