Archive for Home Counties Cricket League

Home Counties League: Results, links to all match scorecards

Division 1 (click on match for scorecard)

24-Jun (wk 8, timed)

Banbury (157-7 off 49.5) beat High Wycombe (156ao off 63.4)

Burnham (210ao off 55.4) lost to Oxford (214−7 off 50.4)

Finchampstead (164-3 off 37, rain) drew with Slough (272−7 off 64)

Great & Little Tew (128ao off 47.2) lost to Tring Park (131−2 off 29.4)

Henley (243-8 off 56) drew with Horspath (268−4 off 64)

Division 2 (click on match for scorecard)

24-Jun (wk 8, timed)

Amersham (81ao off 25.5) lost to Shipton-u-Wychwood (244−4 off 58)

Buckingham Town (154ao off 38.2) lost to Harefield (172ao off 57)

Datchet (163-8 off 63) drew with Chesham (336−7 off 55)

Great Brickhill (190ao off 57.3) lost to Aston Rowant (194−8 off 47.3) 

Thame Town (118-5 off 23.1) beat Reading (116ao off 48.3)

HCPCL D2: First win in seven for Town

 

Reported By Andrew Holland

Without a win in their 6 Home Counties timed games so far Buckingham travelled to Datchet on Saturday looking to get their season back on track. The hosts won the toss and elected to bat first.

Chris Peploe and Steve Naylor opened up for Datchet, putting on 22 before both fell in consecutive overs. Firstly, Naylor was given out caught behind off Josh Nix before Peploe fell to the same dismissal off Callum Price. Eswar Krishnamurthy and Gareth Harte came to the wicket, and after a slow start began to build a partnership and increase the rate once the opening bowlers were replaced. They had put on 61, with Harte doing the majority of the scoring, when Krishnamurthy was bowled by Jack Parish for 20. Harte went on to reach his 50 (85 balls) as Datchet reached lunch on 106 for 3.

Buckingham started with the spinners after lunch, and Harte and James Morris played positively as they scored 54 runs in the first 8 overs of the session. Harte again dominated a partnership of 87, and had reached 89 when he was bowled by Will Thompson. Nix bowled Morris in the next over for 35 before Thompson took 2 more as Datchet lost four wickets for three runs in in just 15 balls. Adam Jones struck some late boundaries but the Buckingham bowlers didn’t release the pressure as they wrapped up the innings to bowl Datchet out for 207. Thompson took 5 for 62 while Nix finished with 3 for 39.

The run chase didn’t start well for Buckingham as Tom Lambert removed both opening batsmen inside the first 10 overs as Buckingham moved to 37 for 2. Rob Large and Jonny Cater came together and saw the visitors through to tea with a partnership of 35 leaving the score 72 for 2 from 21 overs.

After tea Chris Peploe kept one end tight for Datchet, but unfortunately failed to find any support from the other as Rob Large was able to score freely against the rest of the bowlers. Well supported by Cater, he brought up his 50 from 59 balls as he quickly brought the required number of runs down below 100. The pair put on 116 and Large was looking well set for his century when he was adjudged lbw by the returning Lambert for 91 (100 balls). Peploe followed that up by removing Ash Pearson for a duck as Datchet briefly sensed a chance to get back into the game, however Cater kept calm and continued on towards the target. Buckingham did lose Simon Myatt for 16 with 20 runs still needed for victory, but Cater saw them over the line to win by 5 wickets as he finished 49 not out. The win takes Buckingham back above their hosts and into fourth place in the league.

Datchet
C. Peploe c Cater b Price 14 (25)
S. Naylor* c Cater b Nix 9 (23)
E. Krishnamurthy b Parish 20 (46)
G. Harte b Thompson 89 (128)
J. Morris b Nix 35 (50)
T. Alldis c Parish b Thompson 2 (5)
B. Tyler c Price b Thompson 0 (5)
A. Jones+ c Gear b Thompson 13 (22)
S. Finn c Pearson b Nix 4 (8)
O. Smithson c Large b Thompson 4 (9)
T. Lambert Not Out 4 (5)
Extras (2b, 1lb, 2w, 8nb) 13
Total 207 all out
53.1 overs

FoW: 22-1 (Naylor); 26-2 (Peploe); 87-3 (Krishnamurthy); 174-4 (Harte); 182-5 (Morris); 182-6 (Alldis); 182-7 (Tyler); 191-8 (Finn); 199-9 (Jones); 207-10 (Smithson)

J. Nix 13-1-39-3 (2w)
C. Price 7-2-17-1 (1nb)
S. Myatt 3-0-12-0 (1nb)
W. Thompson 15.1-1-62-5 (6nb)
J. Gear 7-0-36-0
J. Parish 8-1-38-1
Buckingham
L. Tomlinson lbw b Lambert 8 (23)
S. Brunning c Jones b Lambert 19 (32)
R. Large lbw b Lambert 91 (100)
J. Cater*+ Not Out 49 (128)
A. Pearson lbw b Peploe 0 (5)
S. Myatt c& b Naylor 16 (16)
J. Parish Not Out 10 (18)
Extras (6b, 8lb, 3nb) 17
Total 210-5
52.4 overs

FoW: 23-1 (Tomlinson); 37-2 (Brunning); 153-3 (Large); 158-4 (Pearson); 188-5 (Myatt)

G. Harte 8-1-45-0 (3nb)
T. Lambert 12-1-47-3
C. Peploe 20.4-6-41-1
S. Naylor 8-0-41-1
J. Morris 4-0-22-0

Buckingham won by 5 wickets.

Buckingham Town – 25 points
Datchet – 8 points

HCPL: Results from Saturday 23rd July 2016

HomeCountiesLeagueNEWlogo

Division 1

Banbury 213 (63.3 ovs, H Darby 57, R West 55, E Phillips 51, A Malik 4-27, A Khan 3-50), Burnham 189 (43.4 ovs, R Singh 44, A Khan 40, L Ryan 4-22, R West 3-78).

Slough 294-4 (63 ovs, S Yousaf 130, L Paternott 76, S Khan 37, W Hussain 34), Great & Little Tew 129 (51.3 ovs, H Smith 44, S Yousaf 6-51.

Henley 216 (60.3 ovs, S Davison 70, D Allaway 55, M Rowe 30, M Andersson 4-41, J Beaven 4-83), Reading 135 (43.4 ovs, G Singh 4-40, T Nugent 3-37).
Finchampstead 318 (63.3 ovs, D Lincoln 74, J Coetzee 59, D Marles 56no, M Carter 42, M Jones 36, A Dodd 5-144), High Wycombe 242 (53.5 ovs, G Baker 72, A Duncan 55, D Cranfield-Thompson, J Benning 32, J Coetzee 3-40, J Dewes 3-103).

Harefield 159 (48.5 ovs, G Shiel 62, D Norotam 36, S Zaib 3-20, M Payne 3-39, S Gumbs 3-49, Tring Park 160-5 (31.3 ovs, C MacDonell 66, C Gaur 57no).

Division 2

Amersham 261-7 (58 ovs, A Viney 113no, R Stephenson 48, P Langley 36, B Friderichs 31, A Sanklecha 3-73), Shipton-under-Wychwood 153 (48.3 ovs, I Lewis 47, J Perkin 41no, M Liyanapathiranage 5-53, A Lines 5-63).

Oxford 231 (53.3 ovs, J Barrett 39no, F Simon 33, A Muttitt 4-71), Aston Rowant 129 (48.2 ovs, A Dyer 34, S Fallah 4-60, G Munsey 3-5, H Eltham 3-22).

Horspath 195-9 (58 ovs, H Ward 60, S Ali 47, P Foster 40, W Rooney 3-22, H Mushtaq 3-76), Thame Town 154-8 (54 ovs, M MacDonald 51, A Phippen 38no).

HCPCL: Results from Saturday 16th July 2016

SERIOUS CRICKET HOME COUNTIES PREMIER LEAGUE

Division 1

Tring Park 290-9 (64 ovs, S Zaib 157, C MacDonell 54, Z Sher 4-39, Slough 278-8 (56 ovs, F Baig 125, S Yousaf 59, S Green 39, S Stanway 3-54.

Banbury 195-9 (64 ovs, L Sabin 86, A Blanchard 37, M Carter 4-56, Finchampstead 194-8 (56 ovs, J Coetzee 43, A House 30, R West 5-82).

High Wycombe 311-7 dec (57.3 ovs, N Hawkes 115no, A Haynes 52, G Davson 48, D Evans 3-74, Harefield 106 (33.2 ovs, J Benning 4-46, C Parsons 3-23).

Burnham 120 (33.5 ovs, R Singh 33, N Dunstan 3-22, B Mordt 3-28), Henley 122-2 (23.3 ovs, R Morris 66no, M Roberts 36no).

Reading 149 (62.5 ovs, P Brennan 48, J Thomas 3-39, Great & Little Tew 150-5 (45.4 ovs, D Moreton 46, J Garrett 42, K Malik 3-48).

Division 2

Aston Rowant 178-9 (58 ovs, A Jewell 39, D Shirazi 35, C Peploe 4-51, S Naylor 3-101), Datchet 179-8 (50.4 ovs, C Peploe 58no, S Naylor 48no, A Dyer 4-71).

Buckingham Town 165 (53.3 ovs, J Parish 55, B Stafford 32, H Ali 5-42, M Liyanapathiranage 3-56), Amersham 169-8 (51.5 ovs, B Friderichs 40, R Viney 37, J Nix 5-33).

Cookham Dean 83 (23 ovs, S Fallah 6-33, H Eltham 4-27), Oxford 86-3 (22.4 ovs).

Gerrards Cross 162 (49.4 ovs, M Brown 58, L Belcher 4-39, A Price 3-44), Horspath 164-2 (31.4 ovs, J Phillips 67, R Raja 35no, J Stead 35).

Shipton-under-Wychwood 193 (58 ovs, A Sanklecha 51, J Perkin 36, H Mushtaq 6-77, Thame Town 125 (37.5 ovs, M MacDonald 32, A Sanklecha 7-47).

HCPCL: Results from Saturday 2nd July 2016

SERIOUS CRICKET HOME COUNTIES PREMIER LEAGUE

Division 1

Banbury 185-8 (62 ovs, K Patterson 46, S Green 7-52), Slough 189-6 (32.5 ovs, N Shah 73, W Hussain 50, L Sabin 3-30).

Great & Little Tew 82 (27.2 ovs, H Smith 33, M Haroon 5-22), Burnham 83-4 (25.1 ovs, N Ahmed 31).

 

Harefield 103 (39.2 ovs, D Ogden 44, J Coetzee 5-14), Finchampstead 104-2 (21.3 ovs, D Marles 53no, M Jones 40).

High Wycombe 280 (54.1 ovs, N Hawkes 87no, G Russell 52, G Davson 50, D Cranfield-Thompson 35, J Beaven 6-73), Reading 222-8 (57 ovs, R James 54no, M Andersson 51, S Jheeta 32, J Benning 4-44).

Henley 300 (7 dec, 59.4 ovs, R Morris 117, M Rowe 111, S Zaib 4-71), Tring Park 161-9 (54 ovs, R Pritchard 69no, B Abbott 69, Z Ashraf 3-8, T Afridi 3-51).

Division 2

Cookham Dean 200-8 (58 ovs, G Davis 79, A Lines 4-34), Amersham 205-2 (46.5 ovs, R Viney 80no, A Viney 69no, B Friderichs 41).

Buckingham Town 188-9 (57 ovs, A Pearson 75no, L Tomlinson 32, W Morrick 5-55), Aston Rowant 190-2 (47.1 ovs, A Tolson 93, J Smith 68).

Horspath 205-6 (58 ovs, S Ali 78no, W Eason 47, J Phillips 43, S Naylor 4-64), Datchet 181-9 (52 ovs, G Harte 104no, W Eason 3-47).

Thame Town 97 (40 ovs, S Fallah 6-32), Oxford 98-7 (20.4 ovs, S Alam 45, H Mushtaq 4-59, A Phippen 3-11).

Gerrards Cross 152 (37.2 ovs, H Nichols 68, A Sanklecha 7-52), Shipton-under-Wychwood 156-2 (23.5 ovs, C Dickinson 84).

HCPCL: Results from Saturday 11th June 2016

SERIOUS CRICKET HOME COUNTIES PREMIER LEAGUE

Division 1

Great & Little Tew 216 (63.5 ovs, J White 59, J Garrett 48, D Moreton 33, L Ryan 4-45), Banbury 183-9 (48 ovs, K Patterson 92no, A Harris 5-65).

Finchampstead 253-6 (64 ovs, A Rishton 38, W Rogers 37, S Kang 35, G Singh 3-55), Henley 112 (40.3 ovs, M Roberts 38, J Coetzee 5-25).

Burnham 207-8 (55 ovs, A Khan 68, S Khan 4-30), Slough 175-4 (48 ovs, W Hussain 52, S Khan 51).

Tring Park 259-7 (64 ovs, R Pritchard 78, M Payne 73, J Burden 4-61), High Wycombe 262-8 (51.3 ovs, G Davson 101, N Hawkes 53, J Benning 52).

Division 2

Shipton-under-Wychwood 243-8 (51 ovs, C Dickinson 61, C Wood 53, A Sanklecha 53), Cookham Dean 203-6 (45 ovs, P Castleden 53no, Y Qureshi 44, B Millar 38).

Gerrards Cross 162-8 (42 ovs, H Nichols 70, M Liyanapathiranage 4-47), Amersham 166-2 (31 ovs, M Liyanapathiranage 89, A Viney 31).

Aston Rowant 195 (47.4 ovs, W Morrick 42, R Cook 35, A Tolson 33, M Hammond 31, L Belcher 6-55, P Foster 3-51), Horspath 199-3 (43.2 ovs, R Eason 67no, J Phillips 67, J Stead 35).

Oxford v Datchet – abandoned.

Thame Town 165 (53.1 ovs, M Beard 51, J Gear 3-24), Buckingham Town 160 (48.5 ovs, L Tomlinson 43, S Lachlan 4-47, H Mushtaq 4-56).

HCPL: Results from Saturday 4th June 2016

SERIOUS CRICKET HOME COUNTIES PREMIER LEAGUE

DIVISION 1

Tring Park 261-9 (50 ovs, T Helm 65, B Abbott 64, M Payne 52, S Zaib 35, R West 3-46), Banbury 262-7 (50 ovs, K Patterson 142, L Sabin 41, T Helm 3-17).

High Wycombe 172 (47.3 ovs, G Davson 119, A Malik 3-23, M Haroon 3-27), Burnham 173-9 (43.1 ovs, A Khan 62, C Parsons 3-28, A Dobb 3-33).

Great & Little Tew 41 (23.1 ovs, J Coetzee 7-16), Finchampstead 42-4 (11.5 ovs, M Woods 3-10).

Henley 285-7 (50 ovs, R Morris 92, E Woods 45, M Rowe 39, S Davison 33), Harefield 153 (35.2 ovs, J Raval 51, G Singh 3-7, E Woods 3-30).

Slough 232-8 (50 ovs, W Hussain 63, S Green 53), Reading 162-9 (50 ovs, Q Ali 32, S Yousaf 3-19).

DIVISION 2

Amersham 222 (49 ovs, B Friderichs 71, M Khalid 5-43), Oxford 223-7 (49.1 ovs, G Munsey 71, S Alam 50, S Mendis 38).

Thame Town 88 (19.4 ovs, W Sutcliffe 32, L Bethell 4-12, G Harris 3-34), Aston Rowant 89-6 (22.4 ovs, M Hammond 47, W Rooney 3-37).

Gerrards Cross 154 (49.2 ovs, A Woodland 77, W Thompson 5-39), Buckingham Town 155-8 (34.1 ovs, R Large 36, S Myatt 31, D Hampton 3-51).

Cookham Dean 205-8 (50 ovs, H Chikomba 50, P Castleden 43, W Ahmed 41no, L Belcher 3-21), Horspath 206-4 (42.3 ovs, R Raja 102no, R Eason 48).

Shipton-under-Wychwood 90 (40 ovs, T Lambert 3-20, S Naylor 3-35), Datchet 91-2 (13.5 ovs).

HCPCL: Results from Saturday 14th April 2016

SERIOUS CRICKET HOME COUNTIES PREMIER LEAGUE

Division 1

Banbury 251-8 (50 ovs, K Patterson 84, L Sabin 70), Finchampstead 227 (48.3 ovs, D LIncoln 47, A Rishton 41, R West 3-62).

Henley 208 (49.3 ovs, M Roberts 92, M Haroon 3-32, A Malik 3-46), Burnham 147 (42.2 ovs, A Khan 75, E Woods 4-38).

Reading 194 (49.3 ovs, I Slatcher 54, T Fray 43, J Thomas 3-15, L Brock 3-41), Great & Little Tew 197-6 (39.2 ovs, J White 67, L Brock 34, J Beaven 3-53).

Harefield 212 (49.2 ovs, D Ogden 49, D Norotam 45, O Richards 30), High Wycombe 213-1 (34 ovs, G Davson 100, E Casterton 66).

Tring Park 257-8 (50 ovs, B Abbott 57, M Payne 52, T Helm 39, C MacDonnell 39, C Gaur 34, Z Sher 3-37), Slough 234 (49.2 ovs, N Akhtar 67, S Khan 33, L Patemott 31, N Shah 30, M Payne 3-50, D Pratt 3-46).

Division 2

Amersham 181-9 (50 ovs, H Jackson 34, S Rogers 31, W Thompson 4-28), Buckingham Town 182-5 (5 ovs, J Cater 71, L Tomlinson 34, A Lines 3-43).

Datchet 211-5 (50 ovs, S Naylor 54, E Krishnamurthy 35, C Peploe 39), Aston Rowant 130 (39 ovs, C Peploe 4-6, S Naylor 3-43).

Gerrards Cross 78 (34.5 ovs, P Foster 4-17, W Eason 3-17), Horspath 80-2 (24.2 ovs).

Cookham Dean 135 (37.5 ovs, B Millar 39, P Castleden 36, H Stephens 4-17), Oxford 136-5 (37.3 ovs, H Stephens 48, F Fairhead 31).

Thame Town 176 (46 ovs, M Higgs 58, H Garg 42, S Miller 3-32), Shipton-under-Wychwood 177-4 (37.4 ovs, A Hemming 63, J Barrett 43, M Higgs 3-40).

HCPCL: Results from Saturday 7th May 2016

SERIOUS CRICKET HOME COUNTIES PREMIER LEAGUE

Division 1 Banbury 234-6 (50 ovs, H Derby 90no, C Haupt 45, K Patterson 36), Harefield 199-8 (50 obs, O Richards 57, J Shiel 33).

Henley 308-6 (50 ovs, R Morris 134, Z Ashraf 84no, M Roberts 52, M Woods 4-45), Great & Little Tew 186 (44.5 ovs, Lloyd Brock 68no, D Moreton 47, G Singh 3-25).

Division 2

Horspath 260-8 (50 ovs, R Raja 87, A Price 51, S Gren 46, G Munsey 4-36), Oxford 243 (44.5 ovs, M Beer 67, I Crosby 40, R Raja 4-55, W Eason 3-21) _ Horspath won by 5 runs on D/L method.

Aston Rowant 323-8 (50 ovs, M Hammond 118, T Condon 62, J Smith 53), Amersham 215 (39 ovs, B Friedrichs 59, A Viney 50, A Barras 3-35).

Thame Tn 225-8 (50 ovs, M Beard 49, H Mushtaq 39, M MacDonald 32), Gerrards Cross 145 (38.2 ovs, D Hampton 36, B Mirza 30no, M Higgs 5-28).

Shipton-u-Wychwood 190 (49.2 ovs, C Wood 63), Buckingham 196-7 (44.2 ovs, J Parish 55no, S Brunning 31).

HCPCL: Results from Saturday 7 May 2016

Division 1

Finchampstead 205 Lost to Burnham  207-5

Harefield 199-8 Lost to Banbury  234-6

Henley 308-6   Beat Gt & Lt Tew 186

Reading 217-9 Lost to Tring Park 248

Slough 272 Lost to High Wycombe 345-6

 

Division 2

Aston Rowant 323-8 Beat Amersham 215

Buckingham T 196-7 Beat Shipton u W 190

Cookham Dean 246-7 Beat Datchet 219

Horspath 260-8 Beat Oxford 243

Thame Town 225-8 Beat Gerraards Cross 145