Archive for Cherwell Cricket

Buckingham Town CC II’s hoping SMS sends message to Twyford

Buckingham Town II’s travel to Twyford this Saturday, hoping to build upon last week-ends confidence boosting win over Cumnor and earn more points in their fight to escape the relegation places in the Cherwell Cricket League Division One dogfight.

When these two sides met at Bourton Road back in June it was a feast of runs as they shared 498 between the two innings which concluded in a winning draw for Town. On that day skipper Steve Beck made 71, Matthew Thatcher reached 45 and for Twyford Adam Bone hit a superb 142.

Town welcome back three players this weekend, and Sports Shots caught up with Beck ahead of the game:

After the good, albeit nervous victory against Cumnor, we have kept ourselves in the survival hunt. The league is very tight this year with the bottom five teams covered by 25 points which is 1 win, and the bottom seven teams are separated by just by 41 points. With 100 points yet to play for, I believe any of the bottom seven sides could still be relegated with the likely hood of three going down this season.

I think we need to win 3 of the last 4 games and this will be tough but certainly achievable with a little luck.

We have a few missing this week with Jack Deal and Jason Ell promoted to the first team to ensure they achieve their goal of promotion, but the return of (Ben) Staffy, (Simon) Myatt and G (Gurvinder Singh) is a boost

Steve Beck v Twyford 09.06.2018 with Adam Bone watching on

Team:

  1. Alex Odell
  2. G Singh
  3. S Younghusband
  4. M Thatcher
  5. S Beck
  6. T Buggy
  7. S Myatt
  8. B Stafford
  9. J Gear
  10. A Johnson
  11. W Fayyaz

The match starts at 12.30pm

CCL; Buckingham Towns II’s clinch vital victory over Cumnor

Buckingham Town II’s – 195 – 7 off 47.2 overs (25 points)

Cumnor – 194 all out off 51.1 overs (11 points)

Buckingham Town II’s recorded their second win of the season on Saturday in a thriller at Bourton Road, and the points lift Town off the foot of the Cherwell Cricket League Division One table and gives them a fighting chance of staying in the division going into the last four weeks of the season. The game exploded into life from the first ball, and a steady innings from the away side saw them bowled out for 194 with eleven balls to spare, in return the hosts lost an early wicket but worked hard in the blazing sunshine and despite wickets falling they reached their target with just four balls of their innings remaining.

Cumnor won the toss and elected to bat first; Alex Davis faced the first ball only to see Callum Price remove his stumps but his replacement Joseph Dale soon started scoring runs although the other opener for Cumnor Alex Hodder-Williams was caught behind by Alex O’Dell off the bowling of Price with the score on 27.

William Bull came in and between he and Dale the pair enjoyed a brilliant 59 partnership until heart break for Dale when he was caught by Sam Younghusband off the bowling of Albert Johnson with his score on 47. Max Mannering came in and hit a brace of boundaries in his four balls faced before he was caught by Jason Ell off Johnson.

Tom Powell was soon to follow when he was bowled by Wasim Fayyaz as the spin took a hold on the Cumnor middle order, but Bull remained defiant and easily reached his half century. Sam Cross was bowled by Johnson as his partnership with Bull reached 34, but with the score on 132-6 the visitor’s dug in and frustrated their hosts for a spell, Rupert Kelley came in and added a further 44 runs with Bull before he was stumped by O’Dell as Johnson claimed his fourth of the day.

Wasim Fayyaz took 4 wickets

As Bull looked set for a century he was stumped by O’Dell off Fayyaz with his score on 88, but a fully deserved round of applause greeted him on his return to the pavilion. Thomas Lydford-Brace lasted just two balls before he was bowled by Fayyaz and Barney Hodder-Williams became Fayyaz’s fourth victim and the innings was finished. Johnson & Fayyaz both taking four wickets each, Price taking the early 2 wickets in his five overs.

Price & O’Dell opened for Buckingham and put on 18 before Price was trapped LBW off the bowling of Davis, in came Younghusband and with O’Dell the pair added a further 26 runs before O’Dell was bowled by Alex White. With the score 44-2 any nerves were settled by Younghusband and the incoming Jack Deal as the pair enjoyed sharing 69 runs between them getting Town over the 100 mark.

Younghusband looked set for his half century until he was caught by Hodder-Williams off Mannering with his score on 48, he was replaced by Matthew Thatcher who had an early scare in his first over when a catch was deemed not out by the umpire despite a huge appeal from Cumnor, but Deal was stumped by Hodder-Williams off Davis soon after & Callum Cater faced just two balls before being given LBW off Mannering after a long pause from the umpire.

Skipper Steve Beck

Suddenly the score was 128-5 but Town captain Steve Beck came in to partner Thatcher and the pair steadied the ship once more as they added 44 between them, scoring freely until Beck was caught by Bull off Cross with Town still needing twenty-three more runs to win. Jason Ell came in and with Thatcher knocked a further 14 off the target before Thatcher was caught by Powell.

With just twelve balls left James Gear came in to partner Ell, and between them they hitting the winning runs with just four balls left of the game. Alex Davis, Max Mannering & Sam Cross all took a brace of wickets each, but it wasn’t enough as Town took the maximum points to move above Banbury who lost to Oxford Downs.

Match scorecard: http://cherwellcricketleague.com/scorecard.php?Match_ID=6069

League table: http://cherwellcricketleague.com/leaguetable.php?Division_ID=1

Please Note: If you use any of our material or images, please ensure you credit sportsshots.org.uk

For match photography please click here: https://flic.kr/s/aHsmgndxyb

CCL; Buckingham Town 2nds host Cumnor

Buckingham Town II’s face Cumnor this afternoon at Bourton Road, with Steve Beck naming his side as follows:

Alex Odell
Albert Johnson
Sam Younghusband
Jack Deal
Matt Thatcher
Steve Beck
Callum Cater
Callum Price
Jason Ell
James Gear
Wasim Fayyaz

CCL; Buckingham Town II’s hoping for good Deal of runs on Saturday

Buckingham Town II’s travel to Great Brickhill on Saturday looking for revenge for the 110-run defeat suffered at Bourton Road back in May, thanks in large to a superb 187 run partnership between Garth Davson & Douglas Aris that afternoon. After two successive winning draws Town will be looking to build again as they strive to move out of the bottom two places in the Cherwell Cricket League Division One table.

Sports Shots caught up with Town skipper Steve Beck ahead of the game:

On the back of two good performances against Banbury & Long Marston, we are going into the game at second place Great Brickhill with some confidence. They probably have the most destructive batting line up in the league with Mark Nelson & Garth Davson in the top order, so it will be tough but if we can put some scoreboard pressure on them by batting first and putting up another big one you never know!

We have the benefit of Jack Deal dropping down from the 1st XI so he bolsters both the batting and bowling departments, Callum Price and James Gear both return to give us additional experience in the bowling line up.

Let’s hope the forecast thunderstorms on Friday don’t bring to much water which could spoil the game

Jack Deal

Team:

  1. Callum Price
  2. Adam King
  3. Sam Younghusband
  4. Jack Deal
  5. Matthew Thatcher
  6. Callum Cater
  7. Steve Beck
  8. Ben Stafford
  9. Simon Myatt
  10. James Gear
  11. Wasim Fayyaz

Cherwell League: Results, scores & performers from Saturday 21st July 2018

Division 1

Twyford 202 (A Shah 75, Not Known 5-40), Gt Brickhill 203-4 (G Davson 89no, M Nelson 51, D Aris 35no).

Buckingham Tn 2nd 298-7 (A King 80, S Younghusband 64, B Stafford 43, A O’Dell 33, A Bee 4-85), Long Marston 182-7 (H Sim 78).

Tiddington 257-9 (N Pykett 116, W Goodman 44, R Simpson 3-109), Banbury 2nd 168-7 (B Taylor 66no, R Simpson 48, R Lutton 3-19).

Abingdon Vale 96 (J Law 4-46, H Sutton 3-32), Oxford Downs 97-4 (J Lauder 31).

Cumnor 146 (A Davis 39, J Harris 7-42), Challow & Childrey 149-6 (B Hambridge 3-33).

Division 2

Didcot 246 (E Mathews 65, W Woodley 54, D Whatman 3-48, C Mason 3-48), Aston Rowant 2nd 117 (M McComb 4-33, R Cook 3-8).

Bledlow Village 276 (O Woodward 60, M Bloomfield 57, M Winson 53, H Bartlett 37, M Ethan Chapman 3-45), Sandford St Martin 149 (C Thompson 39no, H Bartlett 6-36).

Leighton Buzzard Tn 265-8 (P Whatmore 112, J Kempster 61, J Coleman 3-54), Cropredy 204 (B Ward 55, J Coleman 31no, L Selfe 4-68).

Horspath 2nd 139 (T Beresford 40, M Skelton 31, I Butt 3-17, A Akhlaq 3-24), Wolverton Tn 140-3 (C King 51no).

Oxford 2nd 138 (A Morgan 46no, C Purton 3-25), Westbury 142-3 (W Gurney 41no, O Tice 31).

Division 3

Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 104 (P Mukherjee 49no, J Belmont 7-52), Gt & Little Tew 2nd 108-6 (M Jeacock 37, A Ahmed 4-44).

Horley 344 (D Clark 106, C Lynes 54, P Papanfus 46no, A Stanley 43, O Fairhurst 6-100), Cublington 82 (N Rowe 30no, P Papanfus 7-37).

Bicester & North Oxford 280-7 (J Carter 84, A Stapleford-Jones 44, D Savin 42, R Moore 36, A Sharma 3-53), Gt Brickhill 2nd 166 (J Hunt 39, A Sharma 38, G Burrows 34, D Clark 6-72, M Woods 4-33).

Banbury 3rd 179-9 (A Ahmed 36, M Pallett 35), Minster Lovell 180-3 (N Harris 80no, E Graham 78).

Oxford Downs 2nd 103 (F Smith 35, J Triggs 3-33), Stokenchurch 83 (C Sutton 6-28).

Division 4

Brackley 132 (M Lowe 44, M Maule 3-13, J Davis 3-32), Tiddington 2nd 69 (K Cartwright 7-28).

Thame Tn 2nd 255-6 (M Furness 52, J Aston 45, D Saunders 37, L Beesley 3-56), Long Marston 2nd 117 (M Wareham 33, P Tomlinson 31, A Thomas 5-56, D Patey 4-22).

Charlbury 205 (C Sinton 69, P Lefort 4-17, S Kelly 3-49), Witney Mills 132 (S Haselgrove 30, M Lyver 4-13, C Sinton 3-14).

Shipton-under-Wychwood 2nd 166-9 (P Hemming 31, R Imran 5-34), East Oxford 169-4 (R Imran 80).

Bletchley Tn 220 (N Shahzad 53, M Shepherd 40, G Rabbani 30, D Hartley 5-77), Abingdon Vale 2nd 85 (J Ramanadanpulle 5-19).

Division 5

Cropredy 2nd 180 (G Buckingham 53, R Krynauw 4-38, J Aldridge 4-57), Leighton Buzzard Tn 2nd 182-6 (R Krynauw 69no, W Tyas 39, A Smith 32).

Kingston Bagpuize 285-8 (JJ Smith 77, C Allen 53, A Bowles 45, E Holland 3-60), Chearsley 153-8 (W Sawrey-Cookson 64, C Allen 3-34).

Horspath 3rd 253-9 (J Stacey 61no, N Coltman 48, C Jones 47, K Beesley 4-61, T Harrison 3-52), Didcot 2nd 159 (K Beesley 43, C Holmes 5-60, E Oakley 3-37).

Cumnor 2nd 191 (J Miell 71, G Setterfield 37, J Dumbarton 5-63), Kimble 192-6 (B Rose 86no, A Ross 44, J Miell 5-73).

Aston Rowant 3rd 128 (P Plumridge 46, J Reynoldson 31, M Ur Rehman 4-36, A Mehrban 3-18), Dinton 2nd 129-5 (M Parmar 40no, A Ashraf 36).

Division 6

Eynsham 162 (G Cook 47, A Humphries 4-37, R Pengelly 3-30), Buckingham Tn 3rd 163-9 (S Hollingshead 5-55, M Weller 3-32).

Horley 2nd 148 (A Parker 35, Z Whilton 4-18), Sandford St Martin 2nd 149-1 (B Taylor 80no, C Simpson 59no).

Bledlow Ridge 149 (J Rolfe 32, A Shahzad 3-5, M Shafaqat 3-31, K Khalid 3-48), Twyford 2nd 150-3 (J Goff 56no, H Malak 35no, U Zaman 35).

Challow & Childrey 2nd 203 (J Coombs 47, F Robson 40, R Jones-Walters 30, A Muir 4-52), Oxford 3rd 161 (M Sheehan 37, A Dawson 4-38).

Banbury 4th 232-8 (L Wetherill 43, R Wetherill 34, A Prior 30, M Scott 30), Minster Lovell 2 62 (M Scott 4-14).

Division 7

Bicester & North Oxford 2nd 155 (S Ali 32no, S Richardson 3-28, H Moon 3-32, G Handley 3-41), Horspath 4th 158-2 (M Naylor 57, C Thompson 37).

Didcot 3rd 124 (A Naimange 54, M King 4-26, J Spooner 4-29), Bledlow Village 2nd 127-0 (M Goodchild 75no, J Bacon 47no).

Gt & Little Tew 3rd 92 (R Ahmed 5-29, A Mohammad 3-21), Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 2nd 97-2 (A Mohammad 50).

Aston Rowant 4th 108 (D Coates 43, C Harper 3-34), Westbury 2nd 110-2 (T Boardman 47no, A Lee 30).

East Oxford 2nd 160 (Z Mahmood 4-35, G Dickinson 4-45), Wolverton Tn 2nd 139-6 (B Boddy 45, C Walia 3-35).

Division 8

Witney Mills 2nd 199-7 (R Tilley 99no, R Bradbury 57, E Norton 3-53), Charlbury 2nd 183-8 (R Nash 49, R Tilley 4-41).

Cublington 2nd 248-2 (S Godfrey 134, G Chater 36), Long Marston 3rd 248-4 (L Robinson 107no, L Chapman 48, C Fletcher 35).

Shipton-under-Wychwood 3rd 216-8 (M Doe 68no, A Cooper 48, R Timms 4-45, D Barnes 3-57), Brackley 2nd 110 (P Ryan 41no, D Barnes 31).

Buckingham Tn 4th 114-9 (B Cater 35, R Howells 5-38), Abingdon Vale 3rd 117-8 (D Tuttlebee 5-52).

Oxford Downs 3rd 140 (G Coates 70, G Rees 4-35), Challow & Childrey 3rd 139 (C Warboys 45, J Durie 33, M Young 5-26).

Division 9

Bledlow Ridge 2nd 177-5 (D Maunder 83no, S Dryden 57no, N Humphries 4-25), Thame Tn 3rd 179-4 (J Avery 80, I Chappell 49).

Cumnor 3rd 229-8 (S Mistry 48no, K Shakoor 41, S Powell 36, M Qureshi 33, S Edwards 3-42, N Walker 3-65), Kingston Bagpuize 2nd 128 (J Edwards 53, S Edwards 35, D Green 3-32).

Tiddington 3rd 217-4 (N Dales 85, J Higgs 68no), Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 3rd 103.

Stokenchurch 2nd 179-7 (G Murton 46no, M Leppard 30, P Rusling 4-54), Bletchley Tn 2nd 181-8 (P Rusling 66, J Springett 3-37).

Oxford 4th 142 (R Young 78, J Tizzard 4-4), Kimble 2nd 110 (U Riaz 38, P Cole 5-22).

Division 10

Westbury 3rd 249-9 (J Boardman 59, D Osbourne 58, J Gurney 57, S Reading 4-39), Thame Tn 4th 71 (L Brody 4-4).

Chearsley 2nd 96 (K Ripley 4-34), Dinton 3rd 99-4 (P Reynolds 34, D Alcock 3-16).

Shipton-under-Wychwood 4th 94, Cropredy 3rd 98-3.

Minster Lovell 3rd 104 (T Gush 30), Eynsham 2nd 106-5 (P Greenman 39, L Halliwell 3-43).

Bicester & N Oxford 3rd w/o Aston Rowant 5th.

Abingdon Vale 4th 124 (M Powell 31, S Coates 7-4), Didcot 4th 125-2 (J Cole 74, C Strange 39).

CCL; Buckingham Town II’s claim winning draw over Long Marston

Buckingham Town II’s – 298-7 off 53 overs (18 points)

Long Marston – 182-7 off 47 overs (6 points)

Buckingham Town II’s claimed a winning draw on Saturday at Bourton Road as they set their visitor’s 299 to win which always looked to be a tall order, and despite removing 7 of the Long Marston wickets they just could not claim the final three needed to take all 25 points. Half centuries for Adam King making his first start of the season and Sam Younghusband for the second week running saw Town build a healthy total, but with six overs less to bowl at their guests some dogged batting from Hamish Sim who made 78 saw the away side fight to avoid defeat.

Adam King reaches 50

Long Marston won the toss and put their hosts into bat, a promising opening partnership between Alex O’Dell & King saw them reach 62 before the former was bowled when on 33, Younghusband came in to partner King and the pair shared an excellent 118 runs, both reaching their half centuries. King finally fell to the bowling of Alastair Bee when on 80, and the over after next saw Younghusband bowled by Bee when on 64 to leave the hosts 191-3.

Gurvinder Singh & Callum Cater added 27 between them before Singh (13) fell to Jeremy Smith, and the next over saw the demise of Cater on 22. Captain Steve Beck & Ben Stafford then continued the runs adding 45 to the score between them, Beck made 13 until Bee bowled him out, Stafford raced to 43 off just 35 balls but Smith denied his half century. Simon Myatt & Sam Chapman saw out the remaining balls with a partnership worth 15, Bee ending the best of the bowlers with 4 wickets for 85 runs off his 12 overs.

Marston started well themselves with the bat, Ewan Crawley & Sim made 43 before the former was caught behind by King off the bowling of Singh for 6, incoming batsmen Phillip Webb was soon bowled by Myatt for 5 and the score at 50-2 after 12 overs looked in favour of Buckingham. But Sim dug in and reached his 50 in just the fifteenth over, and his partnership with James Beesley was worth 31 until Stafford struck with just his second ball of the afternoon, O’Dell catching Beesley quite brilliantly.

Wasim Fayyaz took 2 wickets

Archie Hammond fell to Wasim Fayyaz, Jeremy Smith was trapped LBW by Albert Johnson, but the overs were drying up with score ticking along quite slowly. Sim finally fell to Fayyaz for 78 and from there Marston defended well, Richard Bee & Edward Robinson combined for 48 runs as the game petered out to the draw, Bee was run out in the final over by Cater for 23 but it was all too late to secure the win, although the points gained were enough to take Town off the foot of the table. Fayyaz took 2 wickets for 32 runs off his 12 overs, Singh, Myatt, Stafford & Johnson all taking one apiece.

Match scorecard: http://cherwellcricketleague.com/scorecard.php?Match_ID=6057

League table: http://cherwellcricketleague.com/leaguetable.php?Division_ID=1

Please Note: If you use any of our material or images, please ensure you credit sportsshots.org.uk

For match photography please click here: https://flic.kr/s/aHsmoR3yxf

CCLD6; Buckingham Town III’s hoping to continue runs against Eynsham

Buckingham Town III’s host Eynsham on Saturday looking to continue their recent fine form. Last week saw a feast of runs for the III’s although a winning draw had to be settled for.

Frank Johnson

This week skipper Brij Valambhia is hoping to go one better:

We had another fantastic game last week where the batsmen really took charge and posted a challenging total of 289. Frank Johnson was on fire scoring 130, and he was fully supported by Anant Peshavaria who made 67 along with some lusty blows from Ryan Freshwater and his cricket bat from the17th century, which still has an extremely solid middle somehow!

Bowling was hard work on a rock-solid wicket at Horley and we managed to secure a winning draw, but it was another close game. We entertain Eynsham this week and hope for another show stopping performance

Anant Peshavaria

Team:

Mike Taylor

Brij Valambhia

Vish Valambhia

Anant Peshavaria

Richard Pengelly

Matt Dipple

Frank Johnson

Ryan Freshwater

Tom Buggey

Sam Chapman

Andy Humphries

CCLD8; Buckingham Town IV’s beat Oxford Down III’s to move into third place

Buckingham Town IV’s – 122-3 off 27 overs (25 points)

Oxford Downs III’s – 119 all out off 40 overs (5 points)

Dane Tuttlebee

Buckingham Town IV’s beat Oxford Downs III’s by seven wickets on Saturday, and the victory lifts them up to third place in the Cherwell Cricket League Division Eight table. After bowling their guests out for 119 Town reached their target for the loss of just 3 wickets and with 13 overs to spare.

Batting first Oxford top scorer was opener Graeme Coates who made 25, Gus Watts made 20 closely followed by Edward Owens on 19. The Town attack was led by Dane Tuttlebee who took 3-13 off his 7 overs, and Ben Cater who took 3-18 off his seven.

In response Buckingham lost Adrian Johnson and Fin Lee for 8 and 4 respectively, but Ryan Spragg hit a superb 63 before being caught, leaving Chris Coates who ended 29 not out and Oscar Bone 4 not out to see their side home.

Ryan Spragg

Match scorecard: http://cherwellcricketleague.com/scorecard.php?Match_ID=6685

League table: http://cherwellcricketleague.com/leaguetable.php?Division_ID=8

Please Note: If you use any of our material or images, please ensure you credit sportsshots.org.uk

Cherwell League: Results, scores & performers Saturday 14th July 2018

Cumnor 232-9 (M Race 46, C De Verteuil 34, B Hardern 31no, A Hodder-Williams 30, A Jhala 5-50), Gt Brickhill 236-9 (A Jhala 78no, D Aris 44, J Pattni 31, A Davis 4-29, M Mannering 3-64).

Long Marston 223-9 (H Sim 56, A Bee 51, M Fayyaz 6-46), Twyford 84 (J Hill 36, J Beesley 5-12, P Toovey 3-12).

Buckingham Tn 2nd 241-9 (M Thatcher 75, S Beck 60, S Younghusband 57, R Simpson 4-24, S Hart 3-61), Banbury 2nd 233-7 (J Lambden 73, J Megson 33, B Taylor 33, E Phillips 30, W Fayyaz 3-50).

Tiddington 180-9 (W Cooper 79, H Sutton 4-41, T Costley 3-14), Oxford Downs 181-2 (G Sandbach 60, C Sandbach 53no, A Beck 44).

Challow & Childrey 144 (J Penrose 49), Abingdon Vale 145-9 (W Barker 55, J Harris 4-23).

Division 2

Aston Rowant 2nd 209 (C Eaton 86, G Judd 3-55, R Tredwell 3-69), Westbury 213-6 (H Purton 55no, O Tice 48, G Judd 34no, T Gurney 30).

Sandford St Martin 110 (A Spears 4-30, A Webb 4-50), Didcot 111-3 (K Johnston 68).

Cropredy 270-9 (S Hussain 85, J Fox 61, D Pearce 4-71, W Woodward 4-92), Bledlow Village 89 (M Winton 43, J Heath 6-44, A Worby 4-40).

Leighton Buzzard Tn 221 (D Scott 65, M Burfoot 64, T Light 34, H Malik 5-66, I Butt 4-57), Wolverton Tn 222-8 (A Akhlaq 99, A Mujtaba 49, G Benger 4-48, T Pope 3-57).

Oxford 2nd 196 (M Sadiqi 59, D Mackay-Champion 32, L Heritage 4-52, A Rafiq 3-35), Horspath 2nd 192 (A Rafiq 54no, A Busby 4-57).

Division 3

Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 241-8 (G Adamson 58, P Mukherjee 39, W Mohammed 36, A Ahmed 32no, R Rabani 30, W Mehmood 3-44), Oxford Downs 2nd 177-9 (W Mehmood 73, J Sopett 36no, A Ahmed 4-50, I Mohammed 4-53).

Cublington 68, Gt & Little Tew 2nd 72-1.

Bicester & North Oxford 227-8 (D Savin 68, A Gibbins 65, D Eaton 4-74), Horley 141 (D Clark 33, M Woods 3-19, D Clark 3-47).

Gt Brickhill 2nd 114 (D Burrows 43, E Dunn 3-16, L Smith 3-24), Minster Lovell 117-4 (J Simpson 39, E Dunn 30no).

Stokenchurch 259-9 (J Triggs 57, M Ahmed 55no, M Simpson 3-69, I Mohammed 3-80), Banbury 3rd 162-9 (M Simpson 32no, J Triggs 4-41).

Division 4

Tiddington 2nd 170 (J Davis 59, J Davis 32, J Ramanadanpulle 5-51), Bletchley Tn 173-6 (M Shepherd 68, S Galvin 30, C Bird 5-55).

Thame Tn 2nd 127 (M Furness 55, R Cartwright 3-34), Brackley 131-5 (L Stone 60).

Long Marston 2nd 144 (Y Mistry 30, Z Jarvis 5-33, O Burney 4-65), Witney Mills 146-4 (Z Jarvis 38).

Shipton-under-Wychwood 2nd 169 (J Nelson 50, J Godfrey 6-52), Charlbury 172-3 (T Harris 100no).

Abingdon Vale 2nd 145 (R Hood 63no, J Cummings 32, F Khan 3-41), East Oxford 146-5 (J Qureshi 45).

Division 5

Leighton Buzzard Tn 2nd 226 (J Raine 42, R Krynauw 36, J Ali 3-27, D O’Sullivan 3-48), Dinton 2nd 229-9 (E Lloyd 55, M Ur Rehman 40no, J Ali 36, B Jeyanathan 35, R Krynauw 3-42).

Chearsley 259 (T Whitelaw 60, N Grimsdell 41, C Parker 40, S Coggins 3-9, C Plumbe 3-54), Cropredy 2nd 263-5 (G Buckingham 96no, J Jennings 47, G Sirimanne 37, C Plumbe 34).

Kingston Bagpuize 211-8, Didcot 2nd 166-9.

Cumnor 2nd 136 (G Setterfield 32, A Hodder-Williams 30, G Horsley 3-11, A Manger 3-29), Horspath 3rd 137-5 (C Wharton 31, E Davie 3-26).

Kimble 261-4 (B Rose 103no, U Khan 47, R Merriman 42), Aston Rowant 3rd 158 (B Rose 4-37, J Dumbarton 4-43).

Division 6

Minster Lovell 2nd 196 (J Mayers 46, F Wright 33, M Weller 4-34), Eynsham 197-8 (S Jones 82, B Spencer 4-71, D Faulkner 3-39).

Buckingham Tn 3rd 289-5 (Johnson 130, Peshwaria 67, Hart 3-101), Horley 2nd 278-7 (Wyatt 75, Tubb 53, P Moon 52, Fiaz 39, Dipple 3-35).

Twyford 2nd 263-8 (B Elkington 87, M Aslam 72), Sandford St Martin 2nd 96 (K Khalid 4-20).

Bledlow Ridge 237-5 (M Middleton 94, B Keeping 50, S Bird 33no), Oxford 3rd 233-8 (M Parry 60, J Cahir 51, A Loxton 3-29).

Challow & Childrey 2nd 237-8 (R Hales 64, T Pill 54no, M Konschel 40, S Partington 3-35), Banbury 4th 233-9 (A Pallett 76, M Turnbull 3-55, F Robson 3-55).

Division 7

Horspath 4th 218-6 (J Richardson 100no, M Naylor 68, B Boddy 4-36), Wolverton Tn 2nd 105 (G Handley 6-45, S Richardson 3-26).

Bicester & North Oxford 2nd 223-8, Bledlow Village 2nd 225-2.

Gt & Little Tew 3rd 153 (H Machin 53, H Simmonds 34, S Evans 6-61), Didcot 3rd 155-7 (A Naimanage 35, C Gaskin 4-16).

Westbury 2nd 317-6 (T Boardman 164, E Kinman 73), Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 2nd 217-7 (S Siddique 52, C Bethell 41).

East Oxford 2nd 227-9 (M Ayyaz 47, J White 4-48), Aston Rowant 4th 229-5 (D Coates 90no, D White 50, R Wilson 37).

Division 8

Challow & Childrey 3rd 248-8 (R Jones-Walters 121no, D Alder 35, E Bartram 4-61, M Doran 3-50), Charlbury 2nd 164-7 (A Glass 54, R Jenkins 35, G Rees 3-15).

Witney Mills 2nd 193-2 (M Pandurangan 79no, D Edwards 57no), Long Marston 3rd 171-8 (T Brooks 57, D Edwards 3-48).

Cublington 2nd 180-6 (S Godfrey 71, S George 61no, M Lowe 3-38), Brackley 2nd 181-2 (D Hedger 64no, P Ryan 40, M Lowe 31).

Shipton-under-Wychwood 3rd 76 (J Senior 32no, R Newman 4-11, D Emerson 3-27), Abingdon Vale 3rd 77-2 (D Martyn 43).

Oxford Downs 3rd 119 (D Tuttlebee 3-13, B Cater 3-18), Buckingham Tn 4th 122-3 (R Spragg 63).

Division 9

Tiddington 3rd 137-7 (P Wood 38no, J Clapton 4-33), Cumnor 3rd 140-2 (M Qureshi 54no, A Gray 51no).

Bledlow Ridge 2nd 165 (J Ahmed 46, M Harris 31, J Oates 3-27), Oxford 4th 146-9 (E Baldock 45, J Ahmed 4-25, S Ajmal 3-46).

Kingston Bagpuize 2nd 136 (P Temple 39, E Murray 35, R Tomlin 3-29), Thame Tn 3rd 138-5 (I Chappell 42no).

Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 3rd 95 (S Balendran 4-34, A Dawson 3-14), Bletchley Tn 2nd 101-3.

Stokenchurch 2nd 269-7 (S Leppard 70, P Langford 62, G Murton 54no), Kimble 2nd 270-6 (A Singh 97no, A Ahmed 37, B Senerath 32, J Springett 5-85).

Division 10

Dinton 3rd 300-7 (C Claydon 75, T Smith 53, B Kidner 39no, M Garrod 39, M Sheppard 3-79), Shipton-under-Wychwood 4th 156 (G Nelson 44, T Smith 4-15).

Eynsham 2nd 183 (R McLaughlin 5-42), Bicester & North Oxford 3rd 142 (N Walker 5-43).

Didcot 4th 234-6 (P Sykes 65no, A Henderson 62, D Alcock 4-34), Chearsley 2nd 114 (A Lazaruk 33no, S Ali 7-23).

Thame Tn 4th 190-9 (T Airstone 75, M Siriwardene 4-33), Abingdon Vale 4th 174-8 (P Railings 59, M Siriwardene 44, D Thompson 3-43).

Westbury 3rd 266-8 (T Halvorsen 68, D Osbourne 40, J Gurney 32, C Guliver 31, H Diab 3-53), Aston Rowant 5th 79-9 (T Brody 4-17).

Minster Lovell 3rd 107 (A Hussain 3-8), Cropredy 3rd 110-4 (A Beecroft 45).

CCLD1; Town downed by Oxford

Buckingham Town II’s – 152 all out off 41.5 overs (4 points)

Oxford Downs – 154-2 off 26.5 overs (25 points)

Buckingham Town II’s got off to the perfect start when Alex O’Dell & Alistair Martin opened the match with an unbeaten 101, but once the partnership was broken Oxford seized the initiative all bar brief resistance from Sam Younghusband who hit 28. After his dismissal the final five Buckingham wickets fell for just 9 runs, & Oxford in return saw openers Adam Beck & Alex Ling make 67 before a wicket fell, but Downs showed why they are top of the table on a long unbeaten run by powering home to win the game before the England v Sweden World Cup quarter-final kicked off.

Town lost the toss and were put into bat by their guests where the openers put on a great opening partnership, O’Dell reached his half century in the twenty-second over and went on to make 56 off just 77 balls before being caught with the score on 101, Martin was then run out just two runs later after making 34. Mike Taylor and Sam Younghusband put on a further 13 before the former was caught, Callum Cater made 9 before being bowled & Younghusband made 28 off 36 balls but once he was caught the score suddenly read 143-5.

Alex O’Dell reaches 50

Tom Buggey was then run out and skipper Steve Beck was bowled on his first ball without Town adding any further runs, Ryan Freshwater added a single before being caught, James Gear faced three balls before being caught, the final partnership of Jason Ell & Wasim Fayyaz saw Ell make 8 before his wicket fell, and from 101-1 then 143-5 Town ended 152 all out. Oxford had been patient waiting for the first wicket to fall but once it came they dominated their hosts to claim the remaining nine wickets for just fifty one runs, George Sandbach the best of the Oxford bowlers taking 4 wickets for just 22 runs off 5.5 overs, Jonathan Meardon taking 3-31 off 10 overs.

Beck & Ling made quick work of making their 50 partnership before Ling fell to Fayyaz with the score on 67, Beck went on to make 71 off just 66 balls before being bowled by Younghusband, his partnership with George Sandbach made 73. With minutes left before the football started, Oxford knocked off the remaining 13 they needed to win with ease, Younghusband taking 1-11 off one over, Fayyaz with the other wicket for 42 runs off 8 overs.

Match scorecard: http://cherwellcricketleague.com/scorecard.php?Match_ID=6049

League table: http://cherwellcricketleague.com/leaguetable.php?Division_ID=1

Please Note: If you use any of our material or images, please ensure you credit sportsshots.org.uk

For match photography click here: https://flic.kr/s/aHsmiT1kvo