Archive for Cherwell Cricket

Cherwell League: Results & performers for the weekend (1/7/17)

Division 1

Horspath 2nd 217-5 (D O’Connor 84, J Mohammed 36), Twyford 219-3 (S Mahmood 75, A Bone 43, A Ali 42).

Tiddington 195-9 (C Goodman 42, C Elliott 41, D Murphy 3-37, H Pickford 3-46), Abingdon Vale 150 (J Diwakar 53, J Butcher 34no, H McNeilly 3-16).

Cumnor 209 (M Lake 49no, H Ackland 38, M Race 30, S Woodruff 4-37, J Smith 3-35), Long Marston 210-6 (J Smith 84no).

Oxford Downs 167 (J Phillips 3-23, R Freeman 3-37), Banbury 2nd 171-7 (M Pallett 74no, J Phillips 35no).

Aston Rowant 2nd 147 (T Condon 50, A Khan 3-12, Z Ali 3-21, K Burrows 3-23), Dinton 124 (R Waite 4-25).

Division 2

Didcot 174 (V Perera 33, I Demain 32, S Smith 4-21, T Goffe 3-31), Sandford St Martin 69 (R Keat 6-42, A Webb 4-22).

Great & Little Tew 2nd 172-7 (J Belmont 54, I Bryan 43no, M Jeacock 37), Challow & Childrey 173-4 (R Gordon 41, R Jones-Walters 33).

Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 100 (V Shah 40, J Gear 5-8), Buckingham Town 2nd 104-2 (A Romaine 42, S Beck 38no).

Leighton Buzzard Town 235-8 (D Scott 65no, J Kempster 30, A Sidiqi 3-38), Oxford 2nd 236-6 (M Reilly 59, A Sadiqi 55).

Cropredy 126 (M Pearce 6-20), Bledlow Village 127-3 (W Woodward 63).

Division 3

Horley 241-8 (D Clark 104no, D Savin 4-57), Bicester & North Oxford 235 (D Savin 90, J Abbots 3-37).

Oxford Downs 2nd 190 (N Rivett 52, G Coates 46, P Chahal 41no, G Judd 5-34, R Tredwell 3-45), Westbury 192-7 (T Young 47no, N Rivett 3-31).

Cublington 201, Banbury 3rd 202-3.

East Oxford 133 (H Miah 3-35), Great Brickhill 2nd 134-6 (S Mzayidume 3-36).

Division 4

Thame Town 2nd 220-8 (G Patey 44, H Thomas 41, R Carr 40no), Dinton 2nd 117 (T Husain 31, A Thomas 5-36, P Tervet 3-37).

Shipton-under-Wychwood 2nd 111 (J Triggs 6-66), Stokenchurch 113-4 (A Hunt 44no, T Carpenter 32).

Witney Mills 246-5 (S Haselgrove 117no), Brackley 194 (A Wirth 37, E Carpenter 31, S Haselgrove 4-76, S Kelly 3-28).

Horspath 3rd 138 (N Coultman 30, R Brown 5-27), Bletchley Town 139-3 (A Mahmood 72no).

Tiddington 2nd 165 (M Maule 50, P Knightley 35, L Smith 3-34, J Simpson 3-45), Minster Lovell 166-3 (J Simpson 54no, H Ebsworth 49, C Tinsley 36no).

Division 5

Cropredy 2nd 100 (P Butcher 5-19, M Butcher 4-61), Abingdon Vale 2nd 101-6 (C Butcher 37, T Groome 31, A Worby 4-52).

Leighton Buzzard Town 2nd 308-3 (G Benger 106, J Raine 102, W Smith 52), Bledlow Ridge 133-9 (P Brooks 46, J Cowley 3-17,A Jones 3-20).

Long Marston 2nd 217 (P Jackson 66, J Cockbain 44, R Adams 30, G Bacon 5-38, R Shrimpton 4-47), Cumnor 2nd 221-3.

Kingston Bagpuize 248-5 (K Robertson 71, M Cecchini 62, T Ricks 32), Kimble 241-6 (E Crawley 107, J Foster 74).

Division 6

Challow & Childrey 2nd 162 (H Whitehead 54no, C Robson 46, B Taunton 6-51, T Foster 3-25), Aston Rowant 3rd 166-4 (S Lyon 70no, D Ridgley 39, C Barber 30no, M Turnbull 3-42).

East Oxford 2nd 145 (S Hussain 39, A Mughal 31, M Fayyaz 5-27), Twyford 2nd 147-5 (B Harper 45no, B Elkington 37, U Rehman 4-35).

Banbury 4th 140-8 (S Armstrong 31, S Finch 30, E Holland 6-27), Chearsley 143-1 (T Whitelaw 116no).

Great & Little Tew 3rd 91 (R Rabani 6-32), Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 2nd 94-5.

Buckingham Town 3rd 180 (R Freshwater 66no, M Taylor 42, G Pearson 4-51), Sandford St Martin 2nd 151-9 (G Pearson 61no, T Taylor 3-37).

Division 7

Minster Lovell 2nd 173-7 (E Crowther 49), Horley 2nd 174-4 (S Pearce 96no, P Moon 53, B Spencer 3-10).

Long Marston 3rd 123-8 (J Spooner 4-48), Bledlow Village 2nd 124-2 (M Goodchild 46, E Furniss 42).

Cublington 2nd 171 (D Vilojeans 56, A Turner 4-20, D Wells 3-23), Horspath 4th 172-7 (P Hicks 66, A Turner 30).

Westbury 2nd 206 (A Lees 63, T Boardman 52, I Claridge 4-31, V Lobo 3-41), Witney Mills 2nd 133 (D Sellman 42, I Claridge 33, C Oakey 3-14, M Peyton Bruhl 3-42).

Bicester & North Oxford 2nd 111 (K Goss 6-27), Aston Rowant 4th 104 (H Naeem 4-26, L Randall 4-27).

Division 8

Shipton-under-Wychwood 3rd 220 (J Hemming 79, L Marstin 40, S Evans 4-50), Didcot 3rd 224-3 (V Perera 104no, P Costello 64).

Wolverton Town 2nd 220-5 (C King 93, Z Mahmood 47, A Hussain 41), Abingdon Vale 3rd 112 (Z Mahmood 5-28, G Dickinson 3-22).

Cumnor 3rd w/o Great & Little Tew 4th.

Bledlow Ridge 2nd 133 (J Sahota 37, D Barnes 5-39), Brackley 2nd 134-3 (D Barnes 41, P Ryan 36no).

Oxford 4th 221-7 (R Young 120no, M Sheehan 68, K Clark 3-45), Buckingham Town 4th 224-7 (F Lee 57, J Clark 56no, A Johnson 41, C Harrington 32, R Young 4-61).

Division 9

Thame Town 3rd 131 (D Spilsbury 3-21), Oxford Downs 3rd 132-2 (H Gillam 61no, T Ling 51no).

Challow & Childrey 3rd 235-6 (N Hill 88no, A Kay 39, K Humphries 33), Kimble 2nd 125 (A Frost 4-33, O Hill 3-34).

Twyford 3rd w/o Banbury 5th.

Cropredy 3rd 159-7 (O Noonan 70, D Crawford-Jones 3-50), Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 3rd 135 (R Beel 37, C Hay 4-29).

Tiddington 3rd 186-7 (A Cashman 61, P Holland 38no, N Edmondson 33, T Plows 3-53), Stokenchurch 2nd 98-9 (G Murton 30no, B Clarke 3-28).

Division 10

Dinton 3rd 88 (R Woodley 4-24, H Milligan 3-18), Kingston Bagpuize 2nd 89-7 (T G Scrase 40, K Jeyanathan 4-18).

Shipton-under-Wychwood 4th 49, Aston Rowant 5th 51-2.

Bletchley Town 2nd 225 (P Scholte 82, E Turner 39, I Roberts 3-22, C Driver 3-39), Minster Lovell 3rd 116 (N Spearman 53, S Balendran 4-40).

Bicester & North Oxford 3rd 185 (S Jackson 93, M Illberry 41, M Claridge 4-12), Chearsley 2nd 51 (L James 3-4, S Weston 3-25).

Abingdon Vale 4th 157-9 (P Rallings 40, M Powell 32no, C Strange 4-41, S King 3-28), Didcot 4th 157 (S King 37, S Gummadelli 31, A Fitches 3-33, M Powell 3-40).

Cherwell League: Results & performers for the weekend (27/5/17)

Division 1

Dinton 239-9 (F Ali 42, W Mohammed 41, R Chapman 32no, Tom Weymes 4-57), Twyford 174 (A Ali 71, M Asif Shah 30, R Chapman 4-44, W Fisher 3-27).

Abingdon Vale 182 (T Chilvers 33, H Pickford 31, J Cardy 3-27, J Mohammed 3-49), Horspath 2nd 97 (M Skelton 57no, J Diwakar 4-13, P White 3-9).

Aston Rowant 2nd 133 (T Morgan 33, L Quainton 32, A Bee 6-23), Long Marston 134-2 (R Miscampbell 59, S Bastin 36no).

Tiddington 181 (P Knightley 62, C Elliott 40, H Sutton 5-57), Oxford Downs 185-5 (G Sandbach 94, J Ellwood 63).

Cumnor 176 (H Ackland 68, F Brabham 426), Banbury 2nd 181-7 (B Ward 58no, J Lambden 48, M Mannering 3-12, A Jones 3-70).

Division 2

Didcot 171 (V Perera 62, D Swindells 45, R Lynch 4-18, P Somerton 3-57), Cropredy 175-4 (E Somerton 70no, J Fox 58, A Webb 3-27).

Sandford St Martin 190-7 (S Dobson 59, I Reynolds 37, O Ong 36, G Trewby 4-43), Challow & Childrey 193-1 (L Jones 101no, M Foster 60).

Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 95 (V Shah 37no, T Moore 6-17), Bledlow Vill 97-4.

Oxford 2nd 251-7 (A Morgan 66, M Sadiqi 41, J Porter 37, A Muir 35), Great & Little Tew 2nd 229-9 (T Price 92, J Porter 4-59).

Leighton Buzzard Town 246-6 (T Callaghan 67, D Scott 66, P Whatmore 39, R Raine 32, D Pritchard 3-43), Buckingham Town 2nd 220 (S Brunning 70, C Cater 41, T Pope 3-28, A Priestley 3-48).

Division 3

Wolverton Town 336-3 (C King 120no, J Raja 108, K Arif 37, A Malik 32no), Great Brickhill 2nd 158 (A Aris 30, A Akhlaq 3-22, I Butt 3-41).

Westbury 262 (O Tice 50, G Judd 83, T Wilson 61, R Burton 3-51, S Malik 3-56), East Oxford 207-8 (M Hassan 57).

Banbury 3rd 71 (D Savin 6-17), Bicester & North Oxford 72-2 (N Moorman 31no).

Cublington 308-6, Oxford Downs 2nd 185.

Division 4

Minster Lovell 235-9 (Ja Mayers 45no, O Mersh 42, C Tinsley 36, G Patey 4-66), Thame Town 2nd 93 (J Nielson 39, E Dunn 5-25).

Dinton 2nd 163 (J Law 53, A Wolfe 7-50), Shipton-under-Wychwood 2nd 164-3 (I Harris 70, H Davies 56no, A Ghaffar 3-45).

Brackley 151 (J Markham 37, E Carpenter 32, C Bird 5-30, J Davis 3-41), Tiddington 2nd 152-6 (C Bird 41no).

Horspath 3rd 85 (J Triggs 6-28), Stokenchurch 88-7.

Bletchley Town 105 (A Mehmood 41, O Burney 5-40, B Madden 4-39), Witney Mills 106-4 (A Mayho 47no, S Cross 37).

Division 5

Kingston Bagpuize 186-2 (M Cecchini 93no, W Woodley 45no), Abingdon Vale 2nd 140-8 (P Butcher 48, G Woodley 4-30, J Warner 3-20).

Cropredy 2nd 156 (P Cooling 42, L Higgins 5-47, K Beesley 3-29), Didcot 2nd 144-9 (J Coleman 4-40).

Leighton Buzzard Town 2nd 278-6 (R Krynauw 142, M Burfoot 56, M Gurney 44), Kimble 139-8 (R Krynauw 43, J Foster 38, A Ross 32).

Cumnor 2nd 132 (M Sheehan 5-21, A Symons 3-22), Oxford 3rd 105 (S Herbert 4-16, B Hodder-Williams 3-30).

Long Marston 2nd 199-9 (M Lyons 58, P Young 57, M Dakin 5-50), Bledlow Ridge 203-4 (S Rolfe 81no, M Dakin 43, S Woodruff 3-24).

Division 6

Sandford St Martin 2nd 220-6 (G Pearson 105no, M Robey 49, N Marsh 31), Challow & Childrey 2nd 166-8 (P Bryan 50, C Warboys 42, T Goffe 5-39).

Aston Rowant 3rd 207 (C Barber 55, M Luxford 36, P Plumbridge 33, T Brine 31, M Fayyaz 3-15, M Shafaqat 3-43), Twyford 2nd 182 (J Goff 69, T Brine 4-67, L Lewis 3-49).

Chearsley 170 (Holland 47, M Claridge 34, Valambhia 4-38), Buckingham Town 3rd 156 (Riley 51, Holland 5-37, Parker 3-39).

Great & Little Tew 3rd 79 (Z Ali 7-23), East Oxford 2nd 80-4.

Banbury 4th 92 (N Sabin 30), Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 2nd 94-4 (G Adamson 39no).

Division 7

Horley 2nd 164 (P Moon 37, D Eaton 35, P Humphreys 5-44), Aston Rowant 4th 113-8 (R Hart 3-21).

Minster Lovell 2nd 154 (R Frost 31, M Keable 3-40, S McLeman 3-41), Long Marston 3rd 56 (J Mutton 4-24, B Spencer 3-10).

Cublington 2nd 143-9 (B Orchard 36, M Clark 4-18), Bicester & North Oxford 2nd 121 (O Phillips 30, V Suri 4-20).

Witney Mills 2nd 120 (S Holford 59, J Spooner 5-33), Bledlow Village 2nd 123-2 (M Goodchild 54, M Bloomfield 52).

Horspath 4th 133-9 (N Coltman 47, N Blithe 4-34, C Tredwell 3-40), Westbury 2nd 136-3 (A Lees 66no, T Spindler 3-60).

Division 8

Shipton-under-Wychwood 3rd 114 (Z Jarvis 40, K Clark 8-28), Buckingham Town 4th 95 (O Drage 35, T Jarvis 4-21, S Dickens 3-10).

Wolverton Town 2nd 120-8 (N Saunders 31no, V Ravikumar 31, S Evans 5-35), Didcot 3rd 122-4 (P Sharp 48no, N Saunders 3-23).

Oxford 4th 94 (J Oastes 38, N Huckins 5-34, S Howarth 3-10), Cumnor 3rd 96-1 (M Naqvi 34).

Abingdon Vale 3rd 193 (S Sivalingham 72, A Loxton 5-51, M Gillett 3-42), Bledlow Ridge 2nd 196-6 (D McIndoe 86, D Saint 44, B Sanagala 4-32).

Great & Little Tew 4th 59 (D Barnes 49, J Nichol 38), Brackley 2nd 64-0 (D Barnes 44no).

Division 9

Thame Town 3rd 151-9 (G Holmes 66, I Chappell 39, J Elliott 4-34, C Evans 3-42), Tiddington 3rd 152-8 (J Bates 33no, A Noble 30, P Tervet 4-45, V Desai 3-41).

Oxford Downs 3rd 178 (A Owen 79, M Gregory 4-36), Challow & Childrey 3rd 119 (S Wilson 6-33, D Spilsbury 3-28).

Stokenchurch 2nd w/o Banbury 5th.

Kimble 2nd 200-9 (B Parvez 100, P Spinks 30no, R Ahmed 5-41), Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 3rd 133 (A Rawat 5-23, B Parvez 3-16).

Cropredy 3rd 81 (H Harper 3-13, R Bridgman 3-17, B Harper 3-20), Twyford 3rd 85-7 (O Noonan 4-22).

Division 10

Dinton 3rd 163 (P Baker 43, K Jeynathan 32, M Slade 4-50, S King 3-24), Didcot 4th 164-9 (S Gummadella 51).

Shipton-under-Wychwood 4th 136-8 (J Woods 35, N Carter 31), Kingston Bagpuize 2nd 139-4 (T Murray 46).

Abingdon Vale 4th 73 (S Balendran 7-11), Bletchley Town 2nd 74-0 (Z Mughal 44no).

Bicester & North Oxford 3rd 157-7 (G Savin 33, P Barnett 3-11), Aston Rowant 5th 119-7 (J Atkins 39, M Mears 4-12).

Chearsley 2nd 163-8 (P Redfern 59, R Gilbert 4-30, G Simms 3-42), Minster Lovell 3rd 156 (L Allen 36no, H Wiltshire 3-20, J Littlewood 3-36).

Cherwell League: Results & performers for the weekend (20/5/17)

Division 1

Banbury 2nd 90 (B Afzal 6-15) v Twyford – RSP.

Horspath 2nd 94 (J Mohammed 35, W Mohammed 5-12), Dinton 98-3 (M Ludlow 36no).

Long Marston 154 (M Lyons 42, H Pickford 5-44) v Abingdon Vale – RSP.

Oxford Downs v Aston Rowant 2nd – abandoned.

Cumnor 47-3 v Tiddington – RSP.

Division 2

Leighton Buzzard Town 177-4 (P Whatmore 67, R Raine 59no) v Didcot – RSP.

Cropredy 79-2 (R Beckett 40no) v Sandford St Martin – RSP.

Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 57-6 v Challow & Childrey – RSP.

Oxford 2nd 75-4 v Bledlow Village – RSP.

Buckingham Town 2nd 131 (S Beck 45, A Romaine 30, J White 3-8, L Brock 3-59), Great & Little Tew 2nd 108-7 (J Garrett 32, D Pritchard 3-17).

Division 3

Cublington 70-5 (B Orchard 37) v Wolverton Town – RSP.

Westbury v Horley – abandoned.

Banbury 3rd 142-3 (A Stevens 62no, S Armstrong 53), East Oxford 139 (A Butt 35, S Partington 3-16).

Bicester & North Oxford 90-5 (N Moorman 38) v Oxford Downs 2nd – RSP.

Division 4

Thame Town 2nd 158-9 (M Furness 55, J Nielson 34, G Holmes 31, J Ramanadanpulle 6-45), Bletchley Town 53-2 (M Shepherd 31).

Dinton 2nd v Minster Lovell – abandoned.

Brackley 144-5 (E Carpenter 44, S Carvey 5-5), Shipton-under-Wychwood 2nd 130-5.

Horspath 3rd 144 (S Berry 45, A Manger 37, L Hurley 5-30), Tiddington 2nd 81-2.

Stokenchurch 84-7 (A Hunt 44no, B Madden 4-20) v Witney Mills – RSP.

Division 5

Long Marston 2nd 51 (M Bell 3-7, M Darley 3-26), Abingdon Vale 2nd 54-2.

Cropredy 2nd 178-7 (P Cooling 34, J Jennings 33, G Woodley 3-53), Kingston Bagpuize 127 (J Coleman 5-14).

Leighton Buzzard Town 2nd 189 (J Raine 59, R Krynauw 33, A Griffiths 5-41, L Higgins 3-19), Didcot 2nd 14-0 – RSP.

Cumnor 2nd v Kimble – abandoned.

Bledlow Ridge 146-7 (S Bird 45no, S Ajmal 40no, D Khan 3-23) v Oxford 3rd – RSP.

Division 6

Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 2nd 105 (W Humphries 4-30, G Hook 3-19), Challow & Childrey 2nd 16-0 – RSP.

Sandford St Martin 2nd 64-4 v Aston Rowant 3rd – RSP.

Twyford 2nd 204-6 (T Nadeem 67, T Jackson 62, K Baker 3-37) v Chearsley – RSP.

Great & Little Tew 3rd 93-3 (S Priscott 46no) v Buckingham Town 3rd – RSP.

Banbury 4th 67 (Z Ali 6-25), East Oxford 2nd 27-0 – RSP.

Division 7

Horley 2nd 49-3 v Westbury 2nd – RSP.

Minster Lovell 2nd 140-7 (R Frost 37), Aston Rowant 4th 141-5 (P Holt 46, E Crowther 4-28).

Cublington 2nd v Long Marston 3rd – abandoned.

Bicester & North Oxford 2nd 158-7 (A Gould 50, M Collins 37, N Sudan 3-38), Witney Mills 2nd 133-4 (R Morgan 42).

Horspath 4th 94-7 (M Naylor 33, J Spooner 3-10), Bledlow Village 2nd 11-1 – RSP.

Division 8

Brackley 2nd 50-0 v Shipton-under-Wychwood 3rd – RSP.

Didcot 3rd 154-8 (T Read 42, K Clark 4-27) v Buckingham Tn 4th – RSP.

Cumnor 3rd v Wolverton Tn 2nd – abandoned.

Bledlow Ridge 2nd v Oxford 4th – abandoned.

Abingdon Vale 3rd w/o Great & Little Tew 4th.

Division 9

Thame Town 3rd 132 (C Hay 3-23, J Tustian 3-24, J Van Reen 3-34), Cropredy 3rd 39-5 (G Patey 3-5).

Tiddington 3rd 120-4 (A Noble 42), Oxford Downs 3rd 72 (N Angus 30, B Clarke 4-29).

Banbury 5th v Challow & Childrey 3rd – abandoned.

Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 3rd v Stokenchurch 2nd – abandoned.

Kimble 2nd v Twyford 3rd – abandoned.

Division 10

Dinton 3rd v Chearsley 2nd – abandoned.

Kingston Bagpuize 2nd 97-4 (J Edwards 36, J O’Donavan 3-19) v Didcot 4th – RSP.

Bletchley Tn 2nd v Shipton-under-Wychwood 4th – abandoned.

Abingdon Vale 4th 76-6 (J Adams 3-13) v Bicester & North Oxford 3rd – RSP.

Aston Rowant 5th 94 (O Shaw 36, M Horne 5-26, L Allen 3-14), Minster Lovell 3rd 60-2.

Cherwell League: Results & performers for the weekend (13/5/17)

Division 1

Twyford 109 (A Davis 4-15), Cumnor 77 (T Weymes 5-28).

Banbury 2nd 253-8, Horspath 2nd 156.

Dinton 307-3 (F Ali 104no, W Mohammed 84no, A Smith 53), Long Marston 75 (K Burrows 4-13).

Abingdon Vale 128 (P Butcher 60no, J Law 4-53, H Sutton 3-17, M Woods 3-33), Oxford Downs 129-5.

Aston Rowant 2nd 166-8 (T Morgan 52, A Jewell 48, B Smith 5-56), Tiddington 169-2 (W Goodman 89, N Pykett 35no).

Division 2

Buckingham Town 2nd 210-9 (B Laycock 71, B Stafford 54, J Morrison 4-77, A Webb 3-27), Didcot 176-9 (R Cook 53, D Hall 43, J Gear 3-26).

Sandford St Martin 161 (S Dobson 53, J Kempster 3-21, D Scott 3-23), Leighton Buzzard Town 151 (P Whatmore 79, T Light 39, P Nicholas 4-21, S Smith 3-23).

Cropredy 277-9 (R Beckett 66, McInerney 54, I Mohammed 5-93), Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 83 (V Shah 31, J Heath 5-33).

Oxford 2nd 122 (M Sadiqi 46, I Crosby 40, J Harris 5-26, G Trewby 3-32), Challow & Childrey 123-3 (R Gordon 52, L Jones 45).

Bledlow Village 181 (S Mudle 37, Mould 32, J Haggett 4-47), Great & Little Tew 2nd 160 (W Khan 5-33, T Moore 4-21).

Division 3

Wolverton Town 171 (M Yeates 47, N Rivett 8-45), Oxford Downs 2nd 58 (I Butt 4-19).

Westbury 262-9 (C Harper 49no, S Harper 40, W Gurney 35, O Tice 32, A Winchester 4-79, A Khan 3-32), Great Brickhill 2nd 216-9 (A Khan 40no, A John 34, R Winchester 31, G Judd 3-19, H Williams 3-53).

Banbury 3rd 215-7 (M Thomas 60, N Megson 46no, P Papanfus 5-59), Horley 207-8 (D Eaton 44, C Lynes 42no, N Tarrant 33, K Arnold 4-31).

Bicester & North Oxford 304-6 (A Gibbins 111, N Moorman 95, C Walia 3-83), East Oxford 241-8 (A Butt 88, M Hassan 78, A Godbold 4-60).

Division 4

Thame Town 2nd 212 (D Saunders 69no, O Burney 4-76, P Lefort 3-44, B Madden 3-47), Witney Mills 214-4 (A Mayho 67, M Evans 49no, P Claridge 43).

Dinton 2nd 229-9 (M Parmar 65, N Rehman 50, A Khan 43, S Newman 4-59, A Mehmood 4-61), Bletchley Town 230-9 (M Shepherd 77, N Shahzad 53, N Raja 3-46).

Brackley 102 (J Simpson 3-13), Minster Lovell 103-7 (O Mersh 42, W Headger 3-8).

Shipton-under-Wychwood 2nd 194 (R Hayes 60, J Hunt 47, A Manger 6-27), Horspath 3rd 172-9 (R Panting 4-47).

Stokenchurch 167 (L Desai 4-23), Tiddington 2nd 160 (J Davies 38, Z Aslam 4-30, J Triggs 3-30).

Division 5

Bledlow Ridge 265-9 (M Dakin 102, H Ahmed 34, B Keeping 33, J Goodband 32, M Darley 6-70), Abingdon Vale 2nd 232-8 (T Allen 78, C Butcher 63, M Hawthorne 38, M Dakin 4-51).

Long Marston 2nd 168 (M Lyons 47, J Coleman 3-6, M Twynham 3-36, J Jennings 3-50), Cropredy 2nd 171-8 (G Buckingham 41, M Wareham 3-40).

Leighton Buzzard Town 2nd 83, Kingston Bagpuize 84-2 (M Cecchini 42no).

Didcot 2nd 151-9, Cumnor 2nd 152-6.

Kimble 114 (A Muir 4-24, M Murfett 3-37), Oxford 3rd 115-2 (M Picknett 54no, T Gallagher 49).

Division 6

Banbury 4th 190 (C Phillips 42, B Taylor 41, G Hook 8-36), Challow & Childrey 2nd 161 (F Robson 47, C Phillips 5-33).

Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 2nd 79 (S Sadiq 34, T Foster 4-14, L Lewis 3-25), Aston Rowant 3rd 85-5 (L Lewis 33).

Chearsley 116 (A Hubert 30, C Simpson 3-10, N Marsh 3-13), Sandford St Martin 2nd 118-6 (E Holland 3-33, M Ricketts 3-55).

Great & Little Tew 3rd 88 (D Freeman 46, M Fayyaz 7-17), Twyford 2nd 90-1 (B Elkington 64).

East Oxford 2nd 141 (A Shah 35, J Mumtaz 33, A Mughal 32, R Pengelly 5-39, B Valambhia 3-48), Buckingham Town 3rd 143-3.

Division 7

Horspath 4th 124 (D Wells 32, S Cox 3-6, R Hart 3-17), Horley 2nd 128-5 (M Burden 37, S Cox 32, T Spindler 4-55).

Westbury 2nd 92 (T Boardman 31, E Crowther 5-22), Minster Lovell 2nd 93-3 (S Walker 41).

Aston Rowant 4th 293-7 (J Reynoldson 99, M Walker 55, D Holt 52, C Gunning 4-91), Cublington 2nd 150 (B Orchard 52, P Humphreys 3-27).

Witney Mills 2nd 151-5 (S Holford 36, A Srinivasarchandn 32), Long Marston 3rd 66 (J Beardmore 33, N Ireson 5-15, V Lobo 3-27).

Bledlow Village 2nd 230 (M Bloomfield 62, J Harman 61, M Goodchild 40, B Clark 5-52), Bicester & North Oxford 2nd 159-8 (L Moore 32, A Reclik 3-34, M Goodchild 3-42).

Division 8

Great & Little Tew 4th 35-8 (S Dickens 5-10), Shipton-under-Wychwood 3rd 36-0.

Brackley 2nd 145-7 (D Hedger 51, A Prothero 3-24), Didcot 3rd 148-4 (J Ford 60no, P Sharp 38, U Khalid 3-35).

Buckingham Town 4th 215-5 (N Angammana 55, A Johnson 48, J Clark 38no), Cumnor 3rd 83 (R Probert 40, K Clark 3-11).

Wolverton Town 2nd 174-7 (M Hussein 39, B Hillary 3-56), Bledlow Ridge 2nd 89 (C King 5-18, S King 3-31).

Oxford 4th 71-8 (B Sanagala 3-2, R Howells 3-21), Abingdon Vale 3rd 72-4.

Division 9

Twyford 3rd 229 (B Bridgman 73, K Cronshaw 51, V Desai 6-86), Thame Town 3rd 122 (V Desai 30, B Harper 5-36).

Oxford Downs 3rd 199 (T Long 71, R Owen 35, E Ferris 5-53), Cropredy 3rd 140-7 (A Skidmore 48, E Ferris 32).

Banbury 5th 28 (J Bates 3-5, E Curtis 3-16), Tiddington 3rd 30-3.

Challow & Childrey 3rd 247-8 (T Rees 70, G Rees 49, A Kay 40, J Ingram 5-68), Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 3rd 102.

Kimble 2nd 162 (R Senanayake 35, J Springett 4-45, I Wilton 3-30), Stokenchurch 2nd 164-8 (P Langford 45, G Murton 42, A Whitehead 5-14).

Division 10

Dinton 3rd 112 (M Horne 5-10), Minster Lovell 3rd 114-2 (A Horne 37no, J Tempest 31no).

Chearsley 2nd170-8 (K Baker 50no, A Lazaruk 32, M Piper 4-21), Kingston Bagpuize 2nd 171-0 (J Edwards 106no, S Edwards 55no).

Didcot 4th w/o Bletchley Town 2nd.

Shipton-under-Wychwood 4th 224-8 (C Dingle 53, B Gibbons 46no, R Plumbe 3-43), Bicester & North Oxford 3rd 130-7 (M Adams 37, J Woods 3-25).

Abingdon Vale 4th 101 (J White 4-14, R Mason 3-20), Aston Rowant 5th 104-4.

 

Cherwell League: Results & performers for the weekend (6/5/17)

Division 1

Twyford 73, Tiddington 74-4.

Cumnor 278-6 (J Dale 113, W Bull 48no, L Finch 38, A Davis 30, M Skelton 3-59), Horspath 2nd 222-8 (S Green 35, J Mohammed 31, A Davis 4-81).

Banbury 2nd 182 (J Lambden 62, M Pallett 50), Long Marston 183-5 (A Hammond 101no, O Murrey 3-17).

Oxford Downs 170 (W Mehmood 48, A Khan 5-39), Dinton 173-7 (F Ali 54no, M Woods 4-55).

Abingdon Vale 176 (A Premkumar 51, H Pickford 41no), Aston Rowant 2nd 192-8 (M McNab 84no, T Morgan 33).

Division 2

Didcot 294-6 (V Perera 139, R Cook 59), Great & Little Tew 2nd 97 (R Keat 6-32).

Buckingham Town 2nd 293-6 (B Laycock 110, S Beck 97, T Goffe 3-50, O Ong 3-80), Sandford St Martin 153 (P Nicholas 39, B Laycock 3-16).

Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 127 (C Day 33, J Kempster 4-13, L Selfe 4-29), Leighton Buzzard Town 128-3 (J Kempster 68no, L Gregor 3-14).

Cropredy 243-9 (E Somerton 51, R Lynch 30), Oxford 2nd 171-6 (H Porter 63, I Crosby 40, M McInerney 3-42).

Bledlow Village 311-7 (W Woodward 126, M Bolton 72, A Mould 60, O Dimbylow 4-71, G Trewby 3-83), Challow & Childrey 257-7 (R Gordon 109, J Penrose 44, A Mould 3-48).

Division 3

Wolverton Town 169 (H Malik 41no, M Yeates 39, C De Kock 4-64, A Godbold 3-30, D Savin 3-30), Bicester & North Oxford 98 (A Malik 69).

Westbury 263-9 (G Markham 80, C Purton 40, O Fairhurst 3-53), Cublington 159 (K Petal 75, A Clark 3-13).

Banbury 3rd 227-6 (M Thomas 53, N Megson 42, I Mohammed 41, J Clark 3-46), Great Brickhill 2nd 140 (K Arnold 3-32, D Bartlett 3-9).

Horley 245-7 (N Tarrant 60, D Taylor 56, A Stanley 38, S Hussain 3-41, C Walia 3-78), East Oxford 180-8 (S Hussain 73, A Hamid 33, A Stanley 4-31, J Wimbush 3-40).

Division 4

Thame Town 2nd 138 (P Maddock 5-29, J Triggs 3-27), Stokenchurch 140-4 (P Maddock 69no, C North 30).

Dinton 2nd 169 (A Mehrban 56, O Burney 5-72, St Kelly 3-29), Witney Mills 170-6 (S Haselgrove 50).

Brackley 162-9 (M Lowe 46, S Newman 5-55), Bletchley Town 86 (M Shepherd 49, R Cartwright 7-20, J Markham 3-28).

Minster Lovell 250 (H Ebsworth 51, O Mearsh 37, J Merrimam 30, S Berry 5-70), Horspath 3rd 121 (L Smith 5-13, B Barrett 3-27).

Shipton-under-Wychwood 2nd 174-8 (I Harris 40, P Hemming 31, E Noble 3-27), Tiddington 2nd 180-6 (J Davies 54no, P King 37, J Mackie 31, P Hemming 3-44).

Division 5

Oxford 3rd 108 (M Picknett 44, P Butcher 4-18, D Hartley 3-20), Abingdon Vale 2nd 109-0 (W Barker 71no, M Hawthorne 32no).

Bledlow Ridge 159 (H Ahmed 64, H Walters 4-40), Cropredy 2nd 104 (T Bunting 49, I Murdoch 4-18, M Dakin 4-56).

Long Marston 2nd 187 (P Marsh 39, A Lane 35, J Aldridge 3-39), Leighton Buzzard Town 2nd 77 (G Proudfoot 44, S Woodruff 5-31).

Kingston Bagpuize 166 (M Cecchini 77, S Warner 4-57), Cumnor 2nd 167-6 (J Washbourn-Calcutt 68, T Powell 39no, T Robertson 3-44).

Didcot 2nd 268-5 (T Wedatilake 61no, L Higgins 61, L Miguel-Stoman 53no, J Head 33, K Johnston 32, B Rose 3-41), Kimble 156 (A Ross 48, P Dumbarton 32, R Singh 5-24, K Durrant 5-37).

Division 6

East Oxford 2nd 206-9 (M Ayyaz 73, J Mumtaz 34, A Shahid 30, W Humphries 5-31), Challow & Childrey 2nd 210-7 (C Warboys 52, H Robson 51no, A Lynch 35, M Iqbal 3-35).

Banbury 4th 57 (L Lewis 5-15, T Foster 4-24), Aston Rowant 3rd 60-1 (M Luxford 38no).

Oxford & Bletch Nondies 2nd 132 (A Haynes 58, S Sadiq 32, E Holland 6-34), Chearsley 133-5.

Great & Little Tew 3rd 160 (J Babbage 61, G Pearson 3-36, C Simpson 3-38), Sandford St Martin 2nd 161-3 (C Simpson 68no, T Tanner 52).

Twyford 2nd 126 (M Thatcher 4-30), Buckingham Town 3rd 59 (M Shafaqat 5-17, M Fayyaz 4-12).

Division 7

Bledlow Village 2nd 175 (Reclik 61, Basu 31, Lynes 5-17), Horley 2nd 177-2 (Moon 80no, Clark 50no, Donaldson 33).

Horspath 4th 131 (A Turner 35, B Spencer 5-27), Minster Lovell 2nd 135-9 (B Spencer 30no, T Spindler 3-24, H Moon 3-25).

Cublington 2nd 110 (M Peyton-Bruhl 4-8), Westbury 2nd 111-3 (T Boardman 67no).

Witney Mills 2nd 151 (A Cannons 47, E Claridge 38, G Hughes 6-35), Aston Rowant 4th 152-4 (D Holt 55, J Reynoldson 38).

Bicester & North Oxford 2nd 212-4 (M Collins 64, R Wilkins 34no), Long Marston 3rd 151-9 (P Barry 41, L Randall 3-12, B Clark 3-40).

Division 8

Shipton-under-Wychwood 3rd 279-9 (J Hunt 128, J Hemming 66, A Halgreen 3-46), Abingdon Vale 3rd 170-5 (R Kiran-Kella 50, G Ellis 30).

Didcot 3rd w/o Great & Little Tew 4th.

Cumnor 3rd 83 (M Mohammed 6-36, U Khalid 3-33), Brackley 2nd 86-2 (P Ryan 34no, D Medger 30).

Bledlow Ridge 2nd 209-9 (B Keeping 66, K Clark 5-49), Buckingham Town 4th 98 (B Hillary 54, M Gillett 3-29).

Wolverton Town 2nd 100 (A Dogar 47), Oxford 4th 49 (H Khan 68).

Division 9

Kimble 2nd 156 (J Foster 40, T Skeggs 36, V Desai 3-27), Thame Town 3rd 71-8 (B Riding 4-11).

Twyford 3rd 115 (A Bassett 36, R Owen 4-26), Ox Downs 3rd 117-1 (H Gillam 76no, N Angus 32no).

Cropredy 3rd 123, Banbury 5th 124-2 .

Tiddington 3rd 216 (S Warren 67, A Noble 64, J Ingram 5-58, I Gregor 3-23), Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 3rd 98-5 (I Gregor 32no).

Stokenchurch 2nd 201-3 (G Murton 110no, P Langford 54), Challow & Childrey 3rd 97 (J Springett 49, R Smith 35, S Leppard 4-13).

Division 10

Dinton 3rd 184 (M Garrod 47), Aston Rowant 5th 185-5 (P Holt 64, D White 42no).

Minster Lovell 3rd 218-4 (A Horne 107no), Kingston Bagpuize 2nd 157 (S Edwards 66, M Horne 37).

Chearsley 2nd 77-8, Bletchley Town 2nd 79-0 (K Forrest 55no).

Didcot 4th 210 (V Perera 71, J Taboada 35, M Addison 34, F Davis 4-66, M Moore 3-33), Bicester & North Oxford 3rd 86-8 (M Addison 4-14, C Hodges 4-16).

Shipton-under-Wychwood 4th 170 (G Nelson 50, J Woods 41, R Howells 5-36, A Batey 3-40), Abingdon Vale 4th 71 (S Kalagadda 34).

CL,D2: Town II’s strengthened by returning Romaine & Beck + new signing Turner

Buckingham Town II’s skipper Dominic Pritchard has spoken to Sports Shots ahead of his sides opening game of their Cherwell League campaign, when they travel to Sandford St Martin.

Pritchard told Sports Shots;

As a result of the club as a whole strengthening in all areas over the winter, all of our sides will be looking to push for promotion this season.

Kieran Turner

In the II’s this week we are strengthened by 3 new signings. Kieron Turner, who has joined us from Bletchley Town, Steve Beck who, after several years at Banbury, has returned to his home town club and Anthony Romaine who, having had a short break from cricket, has returned to Bourton Road.

Steve Beck

Everyone has had a good preseason, which made selecting the side difficult and a few players were unlucky to miss out. However it does strengthen the III’s who face Twyford in their first game.
My team this week is:
Anthony Romaine
Steve Brunning
Steve Beck
Ben Laycock
Callum Cater
Steve Lewis
Kieron Turner
James Gear
Ben Stafford
Alex Odell
Dom Pritchard

 

CL,D6: Dipple previews Town III’s local derby Cherwell curtain-raiser

Buckingham Town III team skipper, Matt Dipple, has spoken to Sports Shots as his side play host to Twyford II’s in the opening game of their Cherwell League campaign.

Matt Dipple

Dipple said;

We’re looking forward to getting the season started. Last season was successful in that we achieved the highest ever league position of the 3rd team, and we want to improve on that by achieving promotion this year. We’ve got a strong squad so we really feel that’s an achievable goal.

Matt Dipple (c)
Matt Thatcher (vc)
Frank Johnson
Richard Pengelly
Anant Peshavaria
Kallan Peshavaria
Tim Riley
Mike Taylor
Luke Tory
Brijesh Valambhia
Greg Wise (wk)

CL,D8: Clark looks ahead to Town 4th’s Division 8 campaign

Buckingham Town’s 4th team skipper Kev Clark has spoken to Sports Shots ahead of his sides opener against Bledlow Ridge II’s.

Clark said;

After promotion last season the BTCC 4th  team are looking forward to starting life in Division 8 of the Cherwell league.

As with any 4th eleven, the team will be subject to change on a weekly basis but I am confident we will keep a core of players for the season, with a mix of some very experienced players and talented youth.

The playing additions to the club in the higher teams will  ultimately help with the strengthening but we have lost two key players from last years title success, Chris Hardy has moved away from the area and talented youngster Jack Beasley is now playing his cricket at Marston St Lawrence in the South Northants league. Ian Herbertson is missing through injury as well.

Tom Taylor

Youngsters Tom Taylor and Joe Clark played a big part last year and will look to push on this season to put pressure on the players in teams above. Both lads have been selected for Bucks at age group level this season.

The strength of the club is shown in the fact that the standard of team we are fielding on Saturday is very good. We have some strong sides to play this year and know it will be tough.

We had a good run out in pre-season against Gawcott and 8 of this weeks team have had some game time all ready this season which is a rarity in a 4ths eleven.

To play a 2nd eleven side in our first game will be a good marker for the season so lets hope we hit the ground running.
Kevin Clark (capt)
Ben Cater
Ade Johnson
Ernie Mcdade
Russell Thompson
Nalin Angammana
Joe Clark
Tom Taylor
Olly Drage
Dane Tuttlebee
Cameron Harrington (wk)

 

CL: Results & performances from Saturday 27th August 2016

Cherwell League logo

Division 1

Aston Rowant 2nd 176-9 (H Robyns 59), Long Marston 175 (S Butler 48, S Bastin 30, H Robyns 4-60, A Dyer 3-30).

Cumnor v Leighton Buzzard Tn – abandoned.

Horspath 2nd v Banbury 2nd – abandoned.

Tiddington 248-7 (W Goodman 71, C Goodman 58, M Johnston 48no, L Snooks 3-42, R Chapman 3-64), Dinton 181 (M Ludlow 88, R Chapman 63, M Smith 5-17, N Pykett 3-37).

Twyford 25-4 v Great Brickhill – RSP.

Division 2

Buckingham Town 2nd 85-3 v Challow & Childrey – RSP.

Cropredy 70-2 v Great & Little Tew 2nd – RSP.

Oxford Downs 115-5 (C Sandbach 49no, T Costley 31no, H Pickford 4-41) v Abingdon Vale – RSP.

Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 25-4 (O Ong 3-10) v Sandford St Martin – RSP.

Wolverton Town 83-6 v Oxford 2nd – RSP.

Division 3

Shipton-under-Wychwood 2nd 168 (R Seymour 41, P Hemming 36, R Hayes 33, J Hawkes 4-63), Bledlow Village 169-6 (O Woodward 51, J Hawkes 37no, J Hartley 3-31).

Cublington 279-8 (G Stuart 85, Webb 67), Oxford Downs 2nd 192 (J Meardon 52).

Banbury 3rd 91 (A Kammel 5-30), Didcot 95-3 (E Mathews 38no, I Demain 30no).

Blewbury & Wallingford 186 (W Ainsworth 55, J Barrett 54, A Jhala 5-53), Great Brickhill 2nd 189-6 (L Armstrong 92, G MacDonald 40no, J Casson 3-38) Tiddington 2nd 56-4 (J Mackie 30) v Horley – RSP.

Division 4

Brackley 15-0 v Bicester & North Oxford – RSP.

Bletchley Town 205-9 v Witney Mills 145-8 – RSP.

Dinton 2nd 223-8 (M Parmar 54, J Law 48, A Khan 45, U Khan 3-60), Kimble 216-8 (B Rose 63, B Senarath 50, Z Ali 4-56).

Stokenchurch 179 (P Maddock 52, M Taylor 41, C Walia 5-37, J Jacobus 3-35), East Oxford 180-7 (J Jacobus 54, S Hussain 40, S Hussain Snr 37).

Division 5

Kingston Bagpuize 146-8 (S Waliullah 30, N Kaliyamoorthy 3-24), Abingdon Vale 2nd 135-7 (M Darley 43, T Allen 33, R Woodley 3-21) – RSP.

Cumnor 2nd 89-1 v Banbury 4th – RSP.

Bledlow Ridge 145 (H Ahmed 41no, E Holland 4-46), Chearsley 69-8 (I Murdoch 4-13) – RSP.

Didcot 2nd 204 (L Higgins 30, A Smith 4-62, A Culley 3-65), Leighton Buzzard Town 2nd 206-6 (W Smith 73, M Gurney 64).

Horspath 3rd 211-6 (G Beer 66, A Fox 34, A Mager 34, J Earnshaw 31, A Thomas 5-67), Thame Town 2nd 160-7 (G Holmes 51no).

Division 6

Horley 2nd 166 (P Moon 47, A Azhar 46, C Bird 4-36), Aston Rowant 3rd 169-5 (K Slatter 43no, M Luxford 42, P Plumridge 38).

Twyford 2nd v Cropredy 2nd – abandoned.

Challow & Childrey 2nd 90 (M Kent 34, K Hafeez 4-11, T Alam 3-24, U Rehman 3-34), East Oxford 2nd – RSP.

Buckingham Town 3rd 89-1 (M Taylor 40no), Great & Little Tew 3rd – RSP.

Bledlow Village 2nd 228-6 (M Goodchild 119no, S McLeman 3-45), Long Marston 2nd 231-3 (C Slade 66no, S Woodruff 53, P Tomlinson 47).

Division 7

Horspath 4th 94-3 (C Thompson 36no) v Bicester & North Oxford 2nd – RSP.

Cublington 2nd 130 (S Winman 33, M Keable 4-34, R Ali 3-53), Long Marston 3rd 60 (O Williams 4-29, S Winman 3-7).

Oxford 4th v Sandford St Martin 2nd – abandoned.

Aston Rowant 4th 52 (A Saleem 5-25, M Krish 4-19) v Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 2nd 10-0 – RSP.

Shipton-under-Wychwood 3rd v Wolverton Town 2nd – abandoned.

Division 8

Banbury 5th v Abingdon Vale 3rd – abandoned.

Tiddington 3rd 50-1 v Brackley 2nd –abandoned.

Westbury 2nd 166-5 (D Willett 57, A Lees 48) v Cumnor 3rd – RSP.

Bledlow Ridge 2nd 238-4 (M Sabri 103no, D Saint 38), Kimble 2nd 198-7 (A Ross 80no, B Parvez 39, J Iqbal 3-51).

Witney Mills 2nd 52-6 v Great & Little Tew 4th – RSP.

Division 9 North

Buckingham Town 4th 54-4 v Stokenchurch 2nd – RSP.

Chearsley 2nd 154 (J Talbot 32, T Gadsby 30), Bicester & North Oxford 3rd 155-3 (J Ilbery 45no, R Wickins 45, P Elliott 41).

Dinton 3rd v Bletchley Town 2nd – abandoned.

Cropredy 3rd 109, Thame Town 3rd 110-3 (I Chappell 40no).

Division 9 South

Blewbury & Wallingford 2nd v Shipton-under-Wychwood 4th – abandoned.

Didcot 3rd 121-4 (C Strange 42) v Kingston Bagpuize 2nd – abandoned.

Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 3rd 54-8 (A Frost 3-11) v Challow & Childrey 3rd – RSP.

Cherwell League: Results & performances from Saturday 20 August 2016

Cherwell League logo

Division 1

Aston Rowant 2nd 183-8 (T Morgan 46, T Cooper 37no, T Weymes 3-45), Twyford 146-9 (J Deal 58, A Dyer 4-61).

Banbury 2nd 220-9 (C Hill 106, A Russell 4-62, S Powell 3-37), Cumnor 198 (J Fitzjohn 70, C Russell 51, M Lake 33, C Hill 4-37).

Horspath 2nd 234-5 (D O’Connor 121no), Dinton 235-4 (P Arnold 76no, F Ali 46, A Smith 37, A Mould 32no).

Leighton Buzzard Tn 203-9 (P Whatmore 46, D Roberts 32, G Humphries 4-58), Great Brickhill 205-4 (H Symmonds 98no, D Aris 45). Great Brickhill forfeited game as a player bowled too many overs.

Tiddington 158 (W Goodman 63, C Elliott 35, L Beesley 4-20, J Smith 3-33), Long Marston 159-8 (J Smith 56no).

Division 2

Great & Little Tew 2nd 98 (J Coles 35, H Pickford 3-25, J Butcher 3-50), Abingdon Vale 101-4 (B Charlesworth 46, J Butcher 37).

Buckingham Town 2nd 226-7 (S Brunning 95, B Lee 60, P Nicholas 5-42), Sandford St Martin 189 (C Thompson 52, H Pootman 51, T Goff 32, D Pritchard 5-56, J Ell 3-10).

Challow & Childrey 203-5 (R Jones-Walters 70, J Pechey 39, R Gordon 38), Wolverton Town 148 (A Akhlaq 70, G Trewby 7-59).

Cropredy 66 (R Musk 4-46, K Nawaz 4-14), Oxford 2nd 69-3.

Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 202 (C Day 55, A Ali 32, N Rivett 3-43), Oxford Downs 203-9 (W Mahmood 31, A Ali 3-35).

Division 3

Great Brickhill 2nd 183-9 (L Armstrong 81, M Ward 44no, A Kammel 3-32), Didcot 185-2 (I Demain 69, E Mathews 64no).

Oxford Downs 2nd 231-5 (W Bartlett 96, F Crouch 48, B Ling 37no, D Eaton 3-40), Horley 182-8 (A Webb 55, D Clark 53no, J Meardon 3-42).

Cublington 254 (P Webb 107, W Rodnight 53, T Swann 4-67), Shipton-under-Wychwood 2nd 155-8 (P Hemming 39, J Hartley 32, W Rodnight 4-47).

Tiddington 2nd 154 (J Mackie 38, E Bradbury 3-13, C Phillips 3-41), Banbury 3rd 156-4 (I Mohammed 55, A Pallett 35no).

Division 4

Kimble 78 (R Cartwright 4-2, D Smith 3-21), Brackley 81-1 (E Carpenter 43no).

Bletchley Town 76 (A Ali 3-25), East Oxford 78-2 (J Jacoubs 49).

Dinton 2nd 134 (M Parmar 46, O Chaplin 35, G Markham 6-54), Westbury 135-2 (B Rae 68, O Tice 52no).

Division 5

Banbury 4th 134 (A Stevens 38, C Penny 4-38), Thame Town 2nd 135-1 (R Carr 81no).

Horspath 3rd 201-7 (G Beer 65, A Fox 45, J Earnshaw 38), Chearsley 130-5 (T Whitelaw 67, M Hignell 50).

Leighton Buzzard Town 2nd 135-9 (A Cullen 33, C Thompson 6-38), Cumnor 2nd 136-3 (J Lee 76, J Washbourne-Calcutt 33).

Division 6

East Oxford 2nd 117 (L Lewis 5-56, T Foster 3-23), Aston Rowant 3rd 74 (L Lewis 47, T Allam 7-29).

Bledlow Village 2nd 94 (G Keens 37, M Turnball 3-20, T Hannaby 3-24), Challow & Childrey 2nd 96-3 (B Cox 30no).

Buckingham Town 3rd 188 (G Wise 33, V Valambhia 31, S McLeman 4-44, M Wareham 3-37), Long Marston 2nd 189-6 (M Wareham 106no, A Wells 33, M Dipple 4-30).

Great & Little Tew 3rd 245 (J Wooley 72, I Babbage 48, A Gilder 3-48, S Roberts 3-70, M Shafaqat 4-80), Twyford 2nd 211-9 (T Naddem 53, A Gilder 51, F Wilkinson 45, J King 4-75).

Division 7

Shipton-under-Wychwood 3rd 131 (S Conway 5-28), Bicester & North Oxford 2nd 135-3 (C Doak 55no, D Simpson 32).

Cublington 2nd 256-6 (S Godfrey 111no, A Inglis 70, M Todd 3047), Oxford 4th 234-5 (T Partridge 103 bno, W Sheehan 59, H Hudson 41no, T Gadsby 3-38).

Horspath 4th 110 (I Mohammed 4-39, R Rabani 3-39), Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 2nd 114-2 (A Mohammed 73no).

Aston Rowant 4th 136 (G Pearson 4-21, N Best 3-36), Sandford St Martin 2nd 138-4 (J Howe 52).

Long Marston 3rd 113-8 (P Woodruff 31, A Wingfield 30, M Yeates 5-21), Wolverton Town 2nd 114-4 (M Yeates 54no).

Division 8

Abingdon Vale 3rd 141-9 (C Oakey 3-23, T Boardman 3-28), Westbury 2nd 142-7 (T Boardman 62).

Bledlow Ridge 2nd 183-6 (M Sabri 100no) v Brackley 2nd – abandoned.

Great & Little Tew 4th 98 (J Pallett 3-16, C Hill 3-20, G Feuster 3-30), Banbury 5th 100-1 (J Pallett 37no).

Cumnor 3rd 159-8 (D West 80, Q Ahmed 38, B Parvez 4-27), Kimble 2nd 160-2 (A Zuman 50, A Skeggs 47no, A Singh 40).

Witney Mills 2nd w/o Tiddington 3rd.

Division 9 North

Dinton 3rd 175-7 (M Harris 52, M Moore 4-38), Bicester & North Oxford 3rd 74 (G James 33no, D O’Sullivan 4-22, J Krish 3-13).

Cropredy 3rd w/o Chearsley 2nd.

Bletchley Town 2nd 110 (S Talbot 34, K Clark 4-30, B Cater 4-53), Buckingham Tn 4th 112-5 (E McDade 35, S Talbot 3-46).

Thame Town 3rd w/o Twyford 3rd.

Division 9 South

Abingdon Vale 4th 120 (M Ramsundhar 55no, W Humphries 4-18), Challow & Childrey 3rd 123-5.

Blewbury & Wallingford 2nd 198 (S Edwards 67no, R Body 46, J Edwards 35, A Prothero 7-51), Didcot 3rd 198-8 (T Read 79).

Oxford Downs 3rd 201-7 (F Smith 49, H Giilham 42, G Coates 33, N Angus 31, J Ingram 3-54), Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 3rd 122.