Archive for Cherwell Cricket

CL,D6: Dipple leads Town III to victory

Buckingham Town III’s maintained their 4th place spot in Cherwell League Div 6 with a convincing victory over Banbury 4’s.

Batting first, Mike Taylor (56) and Vishal Valambhia (77) helped Town post 201, before Matt Dipple ripped through Banbury’s top order to finish with impressive figures of 6-9 from his 10 overs.

Matt Dipple

http://cherwellcricketleague.com/scorecard.php?Match_ID=5530

Cherwell League – Results & performers for the weekend (19/8/17)

Division 1

Twyford 177 (S Alam 76, T Costley 5-44, A Rafiq 3-48), Oxford Downs 160-7 (T Costley 60no, W Mehmood 39, B Afzal 4-27).

Horspath 2nd 94 (J Mohammed 31, J Smith 4-40), Long Marston 97-5 (J Smith 40).

Tiddington 237-9 (C Goodman 98, J Talbot 37, F Ali 5-43, W Mohammed 3-46), Dinton 108 (N Smith 3-14).

Banbury 2nd 175 (J Lambden 53, P White 4-35), Abingdon Vale 166-9 (A Premkumar 49, J Curtis 3-34, G Tait 3-43).

Cumnor 278-7 (W Bull 90, A Hodder-Williams 55, H Ackland 54, M Lake 38, A Barras 4-61), Aston Rowant 2nd 138 (T Morgan 58, M Mannering 3-19).

 

Division 2

Didcot 110 (V Perera 38), Oxford 2nd 111-3.

Sandford St Martin 210-7 (C Thompson 45, H Portman 38, O Ong 37no), Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 98 (M Anson 3-15, H Portman 3-18, C Thompson 3-23).

Great & Little Tew 2nd 119 (C Slatter 49, J Heath 4-40), Cropredy 120-7 (E Somerton 57, L Manley 5-59).

Challow & Childrey 259-6 (R Gordon 131no, P Bryan 44, D Scott 3-66, L Selfe 3-66), Leighton Buzzard Town 155 (G Proudfoot 58, L Selfe 44, J Harris 3-37, C Jones 3-38).

Buckingham Town 2nd 271-7 (S Beck 61, S Brunning 55, B Laycock 51, J Ell 30no, M Bolton 3-80, T Moore 3-93), Bledlow Village 125 (J Basu 41, M Pearce 31no, B Laycock 3-19, D Pritchard 3-37).

 

Division 3

Banbury 3rd 179 (J Mitchelmore 69, M Simpson 41, I Mohammed 37, I Butt 6-55, H Malik 3-56), Wolverton Town 182-4 (A Malik 49no, J Raja 49, A Hussain 42no, A Mujtaba 33).

Bicester & North Oxford 157 (S Sansome 31, A Khan 5-36), Great Brickhill 2nd 159-4 (G Morris 31no).

Cublington 280-6 (K Petal 118, J Rodnight 48, B Orchard 30), Horley 232 (S King 68no, D Taylor 33, K Petal 6-71).

Oxford Downs 2nd 145 (W Bartlett 39, I Caunce 37, C Walia 5-33), East Oxford 107 (M Hassan 61, C Chahas 5-14).

 

Division 4

Thame Town 2nd 168 (M Ridgeway 48, R Carr 44, M Furness 35, A Cummins 5-38, H Moon 3-43), Horspath 3rd 169-7 (C Jones 34, S Lachland 3-35).

Minster Lovell 191 (J Merriman 39, C Tinsley 37, Z Aslam 3-59), Stokenchurch 153 (K Kayani 31, E Dunn 6-32, B Barrett 3-37).

Shipton-under-Wychwood 2nd 184-9 (I Harris 53, A Mehmood 3-26, R Brown 3-59), Bletchley Town 189-4 (N Shahzad 93, E Turner 37).

Tiddington 2nd 84 (O Burney 3-28), Witney Mills 85-3 (S Cross 53).

 

Division 5

Abingdon Vale 2nd 166-9 (M Howe-Davies 54, T Allen 36, S Powell 6-41), Cumnor 2nd 167-4 (J Washbourn-Calcutt 79no, M Race 62).

Leighton Buzzard Town 2nd 224-9 (R Krynauw 105no, M Twynham 3-17, A Warbie 3-38), Cropredy 2nd 191 (A Warbie 46no, J Haynes 43, T Bunting 34, J Cowley 4-37).

Bledlow Ridge 229 (S Rolfe 81, P Brooks 47, R Shah 4-39), Kimble 169-9 (B Rose 49, J Foster 38, M Dakin 4-36).

 

Division 6

Chearsley 117 (A Crichton 55, C Leaney 6-48, T Foster 4-41), Aston Rowant 3rd 120-2 (M Walker 42, M Luxford 38no).

East Oxford 2nd 192-9 (A Shahid 86, M Ayyaz 35no), Sandford St Martin 2nd 171 (C Simpson 123, A Nawaz 3-23, M Imran 3-43).

Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 2nd 103 (T Ahmed 39, T Weymes 6-30, T Jackson 3-16), Twyford 2nd 104-5 (B Elkington 43).

Buckingham Town 3rd 201 (V Valambhia 77, M Taylor 56, S Partington 3-26, L Wetherill 3-38), Banbury 4th 84 (M Dipple 6-9).

 

Division 7

Horley 2nd 207-4 (S Cox 61no, R Hart 60, D Quinney 45, N Ireson 3-48), Witney Mills 2nd 51 (J Wimbush 5-21, S Shanga 3-4).

Cublington 2nd 78 (E Crowther 4-5), Minster Lovell 2nd 79-6 (N Rowe 4-18).

Bledlow Village 2nd 206-6 (M Goodchild 94, H Mossley 49), Aston Rowant 4th 141 (J Coles 47, G Redguard-Siler 36no, J Harman 4-38).

Long Marston 3rd 44 (N Blithe 3-8, M Peyton Bruhl 3-14, S Manning 3-16), Westbury 2nd 48-2.

Bicester & North Oxford 2nd 172-8 (C Doak 53, L Heritage 5-33), Horspath 4th 136-6 (H Naeem 3-37).

 

Division 8

Bledlow Ridge 2nd 125 (R Dryden 38, S Dryden 33, F Norridge 4-23, S Dickins 3-32), Shipton-under-Wychwood 3rd 114 (F Norridge 32, D Saint 3-19, M Gillett 3-26).

Didcot 3rd 148 (S Moitra 46, D Allen 43no, J Clapton 3-47, M Naqvi 3-15), Cumnor 3rd 149-5 (J Clapton 88, M Naqvi 48, O Bean 3-10).

Buckingham Town 4th 85 (R Howells 5-34), Abingdon Vale 3rd 88-6 (J Stock 44no).

Brackley 2nd 130, Wolverton Town 2nd 131-8 (Z Mahmood 45).

 

Division 9

Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 3rd 48 (J McStay 4-13, I McStay 3-12), Thame Town 3rd 49-7.

Oxford Downs 3rd 180-7 (M Watts 42, G Watts 34), Banbury 5th 175 (F Price 95, M Mohand 3-42).

Tiddington 3rd 173-7 (N Dales 48, N Edmondson 40, M Gordon 38), Kimble 2nd 103 (A Singh 30, P Wood 9-50).

Cropredy 3rd 143-8 (T Hussain 46no, R Orchard 45, G Rees 4-42), Challow & Childrey 3rd 144-2 (R Podbery 49no, M Gregory 41, T Rees 37no).

Twyford 3rd 105 (O Davies 35, J Springett 4-22), Stokenchurch 2nd 107-2 (G Murton 42).

 

Division 10

Dinton 3rd 213-4 (C Claydon 101, A Bradley 48, M Randall 3-22), Bicester & North Oxford 3rd 85 (D O’Sullivan 4-16).

Kingston Bagpuize 2nd 145 (J Ewards 53, J Ramanadwrule 3-16), Bletchley Town 2nd 70 (E Murray 3-10, J Hornblow 3-14).

Didcot 4th 108 (H Robertson 3-36), Aston Rowant 5th 109-1 (P Barnett 61no, P Holt 45no).

Shipton-under-Wychwood 4th w/o Chearsley 2nd.

Abingdon Vale 4th 213-5 (B Sanagara 46no, M Powell 43no, P Malayan 37, R Gilbert 4-48), Minster Lovell 3rd 114-5 (A Horne 75no).

Cherwell League – Results & performers for the weekend (5/8/17)

Division 1

Abingdon Vale 197-5 (J Diwakar 61, L Charlesworth 45, T Jackson 3-41), Twyford 176 (S Mahmood 51, S Alam 35, G Charlesworth 3-16).

Aston Rowant 2nd 212-5 (C Eaton 94, T Morgan 56), Horspath 2nd 203 (G Beer 56, M Skelton 34).

Oxford Downs v Long Marston – abandoned.

Dinton 142 (B Gough 40, W Bull 3-17, T Powell 3-28), Cumnor 150-7.

Tiddington 263-6 (C Goodman 90, P Knightley 48no, N Pykett 40no, R Simpson 3-60), Banbury 2nd 179 (W Briggs 61, W Hawtin 35, B Smith 5-59).

Division 2

Didcot 113 (E Mathews 40, G Trewby 5-25), Challow & Childrey 117-4 (P Bryan 31no, E Mathews 3-24).

Bledlow Village 224 (O Woodward 71, M Bolton 61, T Goffe 3-36), Sandford St Martin 225-9 (K Jones 65, J Howe 51, W Woodward 7-57).

Oxford 2nd 170-6 (J Porter 61, A Hall 44, C Bethell 3-49), Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 97 (A Samiullah 41, J Porter 5-12, C Biel 4-19).

Cropredy 263-7 (E Somerton 67, J Fox 50, R Lynch 31, S Hussain 30, M Thatcher 3-36), Buckingham Town 2nd 148 (A O’Dell 36, R Lynch 3-9, J Jennings 3-31).

Leighton Buzzard Tn 154-6 (O Price 4-17), Great & Little Tew 2nd 130-9.

Division 3

Horley 90 (I Butt 5-14, A Malik 3-34), Wolverton Town 94-2 (A Akhlaq 48).

Banbury 3rd 76 (J Mitchelmore 31, C Purton 3-20, C Harper 3-27), Westbury 78-2 (T Wilson 61no).

Oxford Downs 2nd 137-5 (D Woods 48, P Daniel 34no, E Marshall 4-25), Great Brickhill 2nd 135 (G MacDonald 33, D Burrows 31, R Potter 3-22).

Bicester & North Oxford 128, Cublington 131-4.

Division 4

Shipton-under-Wychwood 2nd 198-7 (J Nelson 45, T Swann 38, P Hemming 37no, A Warren 32no), Thame Town 2nd 160-8 (D Patey 52, M Furness 38, P Hemming 4-49).

Dinton 2nd 120 (N Smith 62), Tiddington 2nd 121-7 (N Smith 5-24, U Manawar 3-35).

Horspath 3rd 191 (A Manger 41, M Lowe 3-71), Brackley 194-6 (E Carpenter 50, L Stone 38, S Berry 4-65).

Witney Mills 88 (G French 5-37), Minster Lovell 89-1 (E Graham 61no).

Stokenchurch 109, Bletchley Town 92.

Division 5

Abingdon Vale 2nd 190-7, Didcot 2nd 176-8.

Kimble 236-8 (J Tizzard 69, J Foster 45no, B Rose 42, G Deeley 4-46, M Twynham 3-43), Cropredy 2nd 207-9 (J Coleman 50, J Walters 43, T Bunting 43, N Price 3-30, S Skeggs 3-53).

Cumnor 2nd v Leighton Buzzard Town 2nd – abandoned.

Kingston Bagpuize 173-7 (J Smith 43, I Murdoch 4-40), Bledlow Ridge 85 (G Woodley 4-19).

Oxford 3rd 91 (J Lawton Smith 35, L Beesley 5-22, H Robinson 3-35), Long Marston 2nd 95-1 (M Wareham 42, M Lyons 38).

Division 6

Twyford 2nd v Challow & Childrey 2nd – abandoned.

Aston Rowant 3rd 220-7 (C Barber 110no, S Lyon 70, M Dipple 3-41, T Cranston 3-51), Buckingham Town 3rd 88 (T Foster 7-28).

Chearsley 283-2 (W Sawrey-Cookson 102no, J Veness 84, C Parker 53no), Great & Little Tew 3rd 89 (S Barnes 45, C Parker 4-14).

Banbury 4th 222-6 (S Partington 58, A Stevens 33, C Lamb 6-72), Sandford St Martin 2nd 113 (S Partington 4-9, K Churchill 3-14).

Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 2nd 93 (T Ahmed 34, K Hafeez 4-13, Z Ali 4-13), East Oxford 2nd 94-6 (M Aslam 3-35).

Division 7

Long Marston 3rd 68 (S Atkinson 5-15), Horley 2nd 69-6 (R Ali 3-13).

Minster Lovell 2nd 105 (B Clark 4-18, L Moore 3-18, M Clark 3-29), Bicester & North Oxford 2nd 106-7 (J Moorman 55, B Spencer 3-30).

Cublington 2nd 97-9 (V Lobo 4-16, L Hare 3-30), Witney Mills 2nd 100-0 (M Williams 50no, L Hare 45no).

Aston Rowant 4th 252-3 (J Coles 129no, J Atkins 55), Horspath 4th 105 (G Hamilton 35, J Coles 6-23).

Westbury 2nd 209-8 (T Boardman 68, S Manning 35no, J Harman 4-52), Bledlow Village 2nd 180-6 (R Regler 47, M Bloomfield 43).

Division 8

Shipton-under-Wychwood 3rd 136 (G Dickinson 6-41), Wolverton Town 2nd 137-8.

Oxford 4th 73 (A Ward 5-16), Didcot 3rd 75-4 (K Patel 33no, M Todd 3-14).

Bledlow Ridge 2nd 179 (S Dryden 48no, J Angell 38, S Howarth 5-38, T Hinnells 3-30), Cumnor 3rd 69 (M Gillett 4-11, R Dryden 3-17).

Brackley 2nd 171-6 (J Kellar 63, S Faulkner 45), Abingdon Vale 3rd 106 (S Sivalingham 33, D Barnes 4-10, T Silman 3-23).

Division 9

Thame Town 3rd 166 (A Jinman 61, G Rees 5-32, O Hill 3-47), Challow & Childrey 3rd 101 (N Hill 39, W Morgan 3-22, I McStay 3-33).

Oxford Downs 3rd 235-6 (G Watts 60, M Young 54, D Spilsbury 52no, B Ling 35), Stokenchurch 2nd 135-8 (G Murton 74).

Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 3rd w/o Banbury 5th.

Twyford 3rd 154 (K Cronshaw 69, B Bridgman 30, L Gladdy 3-17, C Noble 3-35, P Wood 3-47), Tiddington 3rd 158-2 (N Edmondson 95no).

Cropredy 3rd 127-7 (R Clapp 41), Kimble 2nd 128-6 (T Skeggs 43).

Division 10

Dinton 3rd 200-5, Shipton-under-Wychwood 4th 119-5.

Abingdon Vale 4th 63 (S Edwards 3-6, J Hornblow 3-14), Kingston Bagpuize 2nd 65-1 (W Woodley 38no).

Bicester & North Oxford 3rd 135-6 (S Jackson 50), Bletchley Town 2nd 138-1 (E Turner 84no).

Didcot 4th 89 (R Gilbert 5-22), Minster Lovell 3rd 90-3 (R Whitlock 37no).

Chearsley 2nd 157-6 (M Claridge 52no, N Waters 46), Aston Rowant 5th 159-1 (K Went 91no).

Cherwell League – Results & performers for the weekend (29/7/17)

Division 1

Twyford 263-9 (S Mahamood 59, S Alam 70, A Ali 34, K Burrows 4-39, W Mahomed 5-38), Dinton 143 (F Ali 44, A Ali 6-25).

Abingdon Vale 255 (M Owen 52, A Premkumar 50, S Chilvers 30), Horspath 2nd 44-3.

Aston Rowant 2nd 155 (B Knowler 47no, T Morgan 33, O Shaw 30, P Toovey 3-31, A Lane 3-32), Long Marston 60-2 (A Hammond 30).

Oxford Downs 234-7 (F Crouch 76, A Rafiq 35), Tiddington 45-4 (H Sutton 3-24).

Cumnor 215 (A Davis 55, M Lake 51, J Lee 32, R Simpson 4-46, F Brabham 3-52), Banbury 2nd 89 (M Mannering 6-9).

 

Division 2

Didcot 199-5 (V Perera 92, E Mathews 67, M McInerney 3-44), Cropredy 61-3.

Challow & Childrey 306-8 (R Gordon 150, P Bryan 66), Sandford St Martin 180-4 (C Thompson 67, J Howe 54no).

Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 163 (J Butler 32, T Moore 4-30), Bledlow Village 123 (H Bartlett 48, A Samiullah 3-20, R Rabani 3-23, A Ahmed 3-24).

Oxford 2nd 226-7 (A Muir 100no, M Sadiqi 44, A Hall 31, L Manley 3-31), Great & Little Tew 2nd 172-7 (M Jeacock 38, K Nawaz 3-21).

Leighton Buzzard Tn 192-8 (T Scott 64, D Scott 45, B Stafford 3-37).

Buckingham Town 2nd 193-7 (S Brunning 82no, A Francis 3-26).

 

Division 3

Wolverton Tn 183 (A Mujtaba 41, C King 40, D Burrows 4-41), Great Brickhill 2nd 77 ( H Malik 5-39, Id Butt 4-20).

East Oxford 69 (H Williams 4-26, G Markham 3-23),Westbury 71-0 (T Gurney 39no).

Bicester & North Oxford 267-4 (N Moorman 108no, O Ward 51), Banbury 3rd 202-7 (D Savin 4-36).

Cublington 191, Oxford Downs 2nd 134-9 (C Gunning 52).

 

Division 4

Minster Lovell 255-4 (J Simpson 72no, C Tinsley 68), Thame Town 2nd 40-0.

Dinton 2nd 169 (S Ghazanfar 46, T Husain 39, A Warren 5-37, A Prior-Wandesforde 3-11) v Shipton-under-Wychwood 2nd.

Tiddington 2nd 100 (J Rowland 3-27, Jo Markham 3-29, R Cartwright 3-32), Brackley 101-7 (E Carpenter 38, C Bird 4-16).

Stokenchurch 206-4 (P Maddock 70, A Hunt 45, A Manger 3-28), Horspath 3rd 73-5 (C Jones 38).

Bletchley Tn 141 (M Shepherd 58, O Burney 5-65, B Madden 3-35), Witney Mills 142-4 (S Haselgrove 47, S Buckfield 33).

 

Division 5

Abingdon Vale 2nd 107 (G Woodley 3-12), Kingston Bagpuize 47-3 (P Butcher 3-18).

Didcot 2nd 100 (J Crisp 34, K Beesley 31, A Worby 4-56, J Coleman 3-3), Cropredy 2nd 104-3 (T Bunting 42, J Walters 36).

Kimble 203-9 (J Foster 58, P Dumbarton 36), Leighton Buzzard Tn 2nd 20-4 (B Rose 4-9).

Bledlow Ridge 184 (M Brightwell 54, D Bird 42, H Robinson 4-37, P Barry 3-14, S Woodruff 3-68) v Long Marston 2nd.

Oxford 3rd 79 (P Du Plessis 5-13, S Herbert 4-24), Cumnor 2nd 80-1 (M Race 34no).

 

Division 6

Challow & Childrey 2nd 174-9 (M Podbery 63no, B Proctor 4-61, M Marsh 3-45) v Sandford St Martin 2nd.

Twyford 2nd 208-7 (T Nadeen 58, N Shaffquat 34no, C Mason 3-56) v Aston Rowant 3rd.

Chearsley 158-8 (A Crichton 53, J Veness 30 , B Valambhia 4-31), Buckingham Town 3rd 85-2 (M Thatcher 48no, G Wise 31no).

Great & Little Tew 3rd 90 (D Freeman 32, Imran 5-27), East Oxford 2nd 31-5.

Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 2nd 181 (Al Ahmed 59, K Ahmed 37no, J Risbridger 6-35, J Wetherill 3-34), Banbury 4th 185-1 (S Armstrong 114no, S Mitchelmore 41no).

 

Division 7

Aston Rowant 4th 169-8 (J Reynoldson 50, J Coles 43, D Eaton 3-55), Horley 2nd 172-4 (D Eaton 63, M Burden 61no).

Long Marston 3rd 89 (C Chapman 32, G French 3-21, B Spencer 3-23), Minster Lovell 2nd 92-4 (S Hubbert 32, J Horn 3-22).

Cublington 2nd 168-6 (S Godfrey 86, L Randall 4-37), Bicester & North Oxford 2 124-2 (J Moorman 68no, B Clark 46).

Witney Mills 2nd 109 (M Panduragen 31, B Moore 4-27, A Reclik 3-24), Bledlow Village 2nd 113-0 (M Goodchild 40).

Horspath 4th 154-6 (H Moon 39, P Hicks 31, M Peyton Bruhl 3-36), Westbury 2nd 41-1.

 

Division 8

Shipton-under-Wychwood 3rd 139-9 (C Barrett 38, A Cooper 32, K Clark 5-35), Buckingham Tn 4th 143-6 (B Cater 75).

Wolverton Town 2nd 188-6 (H Tanveer 82), Didcot 3rd 9-1.

Cumnor 3rd v Oxford 4th – abandoned.

Abingdon Vale 3rd 83 (M Gillett 5-30), Bledlow Ridge 2nd 57 (R Dryden 31, R Newman 5-26, R Howells 5-30).

 

Division 9

Tiddington 3rd 77 (V Desai 3-8), Thame Town 3rd 79-7 (A Jinman 36, P Hollander 3-44).

Challow and Childrey 3rd 158-9 (N Corfield 40, R Potter 3-35), Oxford Downs 3rd 101-7 (D Hawes 36, G Watts 35, A Frost 3-31).

Stokenchurch 2nd 116, Banbury 5th 101.

Kimble 2nd 260-4 (T Skeggs 100no, A Whitehead 61, N Ahmed 44no), Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 3rd 44-1 Twyford 3rd v Cropredy 3rd – abandoned.

 

Division 10

Dinton 3rd 209-6 (T Flint 83no, K Jeyanathan 57), Didcot 4th 60-5 (J Head 32no).

Kingston Bagpuize 2nd 207-2 (M Tracey 92no, S Edwards 81), Shipton-under-Wychwood 4th 114-6 (G Nelson 30, R Woodley 3-18).

Bletchley Tn 2nd 190-8 (D Turner 42no, E Turner 37, T Rahim 3-49), Abingdon Vale 4th 24 (Suthan Balendran 5-11, A Dawson 5-12) Bicester & North Oxford 3rd 124-9 (M Ilbery 33, J White 3-20, K Brine 3-28), Aston Rowant 5th 50-5 (R Plumbe 3-21).

Cherwell League – Results & performers for the weekend (22/7/17)

Division 1

Twyford 145-3 (A Ali 50no, B Afzal 42no) v Banbury 2nd – RSP.

Dinton v Horspath 2nd – abandoned Abingdon Vale 12-1 v Long Marston – RSP.

Aston Rowant 2nd 143-2 (T Morgan 75no, C Eaton 42) v Oxford Downs – RSP.

Division 2

Leighton Buzzard Town 198-4 (T Light 63, D Roberts 38no) v Didcot – RSP.

Challow & Childrey 44-1 v Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts – RSP.

Oxford 2nd 163–8 (M Reilly 37no, H Currie 30) v Bledlow Village – RSP.

Buckingham Town 2nd 75-7 (O Price 4-8) v Great & Little Tew 2nd – RSP.

Division 3

Cublington 74-4 v Wolverton Town – RSP.

Horley 201-5 (A Stanley 69, D Clark 38no, G Markham 3–47) v Westbury – RSP.

East Oxford 33-0 v Banbury 3rd – RSP.

Oxford Downs 2nd v Bicester & North Oxford – abandoned.

Division 4

Thame Town 2nd 63-3 v Bletchley Town – RSP.

Minster Lovell 69-1 (E Graham 46) v Dinton 2nd – RSP.

Shipton-under-Wychwood 2nd 38-4 (J Rowland 3-9) v Brackley – RSP.

Horspath 3rd 119-4 (A Manger 61no) v Tiddington 2nd – RSP.

Stokenchurch 35–1 v Witney Mills – RSP.

Division 5

Long Marston 2nd 29-3 v Abingdon Vale 2nd – RSP.

Kingston Bagpuize 72-3 (J Boon 33) v Cropredy 2nd – RSP.

Leighton Buzzard Town 2nd 48-2 v Didcot 2nd – RSP.

Kimble 86-3 (A Ross 33no) v Cumnor 2nd – RSP.

Oxford 3rd v Bledlow Ridge – abandoned.

Division 6

Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 2nd 23-0 v Challow & Childrey 2nd – RSP.

Aston Rowant 3rd 78-3 (L Lewis 35no) v Sandford St Martin 2nd – RSP.

Chearsley 25-4 (M Fayaaz 3-2) v Twyford 2nd – RSP.

East Oxford 2nd 46–8 (A Badger 4-12) v Banbury 4th – RSP.

Division 7

Horley 2nd 40-4 (S Manning 3-5) v Westbury 2nd – RSP.

Minster Lovell 2nd 126-2 (R Frost 41) v Aston Rowant 4th – RSP.

Long Marston 3rd 63-5 (D Vilojeans 3-15), Cublington 2nd 64-3 (B Orchard 40no, S McLeman 3-24).

Witney Mills 2nd 52-2 (D Sellman 34) v Bicester & North Oxford 2nd – RSP.

Horspath 4th 75-3 (M Naylor 35no, A Reclik 3-23) v Bledlow Village 2nd – RSP.

Division 8

Shipton-under-Wychwood 3rd 72–3 v Brackley 2nd – RSP.

Didcot 3rd 77-0 (S Burningham 58no) v Buckingham Town 4th – RSP.

Wolverton Town 2nd 127 v Cumnor 3rd – RSP.

Bledlow Ridge 2nd 64-3 v Oxford 4th – RSP.

Division 9

Cropredy 3rd 47-4 v Thame Town 3rd – RSP.

Tiddington 3rd 96-3 (S Warren 37) v Oxford Downs 3rd – RSP.

Banbury 5th 75 (N Bint 4-23), Challow & Childrey 3rd 77-3.

Stokenchurch 2nd 76-4 (G Murton 36no, P Langford 36) v Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 3rd – RSP.

Kimble 2nd v Twyford 3rd – abandoned.

Division 10

Dinton 3rd 229-2 (T Flint 130no, J Kneller 46) v Chearsley 2nd – RSP.

Didcot 4th 38-0 v Kingston Bagpuize 2nd – RSP.

Shipton-under-Wychwood 4th 21-4 v Bletchley Town 2nd – RSP.

Abingdon Vale 4th v Bicester & North Oxford 3rd – abandoned.

Aston Rowant 5th 43-1 v Minster Lovell 3rd – RSP.

Cherwell League – Results & performers for the weekend (15/7/17)

Division 1

Twyford 262-8 (B Afzal 54, S Mahmood 47, Z Saeed 39, T Powell 3-64), Cumnor 260 (W Bull 60, M Lake 51, H Ackland 47, T Powell 30, B Afzal 5-24, Z Saeed 3-36).

Horspath 2nd 224 (J Stead 50, M Skelton 43, R Simpson 3-24, G Tait 3-45), Banbury 2nd 225-6 (O Morgan 52, G Tait 43, J Earnshaw 3-42).

Dinton 119 (A Lane 5-26, P Toovey 3-24), Long Marston 121-5 (J Smith 35, W Fisher 3-18).

Abingdon Vale 161 (A Premkumar 33, S Chilvers 31, W Watts 3-33, T Costley 3-35), Oxford Downs 162-9 (A Rafiq 42, J Diwakar 3-37).

Aston Rowant 2nd 149 (K Penhale 69, L Lewis 37, M Smith 4-26), Tiddington 153-1 (H McNeilly 75no, P King 42no).

Division 2

Didcot 158 (E Mathews 78, J Gear 3-25, N Bond 3-49), Buckingham Town 2nd 159-6 (B Laycock 61, J Ell 43no, A Webb 4-34).

Leighton Buzzard Town 242 (A Francis 88, L Selfe 72, T Goffe 6-38), Sandford St Martin 221 (S Dobson 42, T Goffe 30).

Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 203 (A Ullah 74, J Butler 71, G Buckingham 4-44, R Lynch 3-47), Cropredy 210-3 (M McInerney 83, J Fox 36no, R Lynch 30no).

Oxford 2nd 175 (H Currie 32, A Hall 32, R Packham 6-37), Challow & Childrey 120 (K Nawaz 4-20).

Great & Little Tew 2nd 89 (J Hawkes 4-28, M Pearce 3-25), Bledlow Village 90-3 (W Woodward 46no).

Division 3

Oxford Downs 2nd 149-9 (J Sopett 48, Z Khan 4-22), Wolverton Town 151-7 (C King 46no, A Akhlaq 31, C Chahal 5-41).

Westbury 247-9 (O Tice 88, T Gurney 38, M Javed 4-38, D Burrows 3-48), Great Brickhill 2nd 102 (D Burrows 30, G Markham 5-22, H Williams 3-24).

Horley 311-6 (S King 69no, D Taylor 65, D Eaton 61, M Keenan 51), Banbury 3rd 178-7 (N Megson 51, D Bartlett 50no).

Division 4

Thame Town 2nd 154 (M Furness 44, S Haselgrove 6-37, S Kelly 4-40), Witney Mills 125 (N Anderson-Pearce 52, M Ridgway 4-30, A Thomas 4-34).

Dinton 2nd 204 (S Ghazanfar 39, M Parmar 38, B Ur Rehman 33, S Newman 4-52, J Ramanadanpulle 3-61), Bletchley Town 157 (M Shepherd 84, U Manawar 5-24, S Aqeel Hussain Naqvi Bukhari 3-49).

Brackley 91 (L Smith 3-17, E Dunn 3-24), Minster Lovell 81 (K Cartwright 3-6, J Rowland 3-16, R Cartwright 3-29).

Shipton-under-Wychwood 2nd 197-8 (I Lewis 38, J Nelson 30, E Oakley 3-45), Horspath 3rd 145 (C Wharton 41, P Hemming 6-32, R Panting 4-55.

Stokenchurch 150 (J Triggs 33, Z Aslam 30, J Elliot 3-12, J Davis 3-35, M Malik 4-26), Tiddington 2nd 151-6 (J Davis 63, J Mackie 34).

Division 5

Bledlow Ridge 93 (B Keeping 36, M Darley 3-21, E Miles 3-27), Abingdon Vale 2nd 94-7 (T Chilvers 54no, M Dakin 3-49).

Cropredy 2nd 236-6 (J Walters 113, P Cooling 74, P Jackson 3-25, Y Mistry 3-41), Long Marston 2nd 171-5 (S Robinson 79).

Leighton Buzzard Town 2nd 266-5 (R Krynauw 89, R Raine 57, M Burfoot 42), Kingston Bagpuize 142 (D Warner 31, A Smith 9-37).

Didcot 2nd 254-5 (J Bywater 78, J Head 64, J Crisp 51, K Beesley 36, S Herbert 4-69), Cumnor 2nd 172-9 (A Hodder-Williams 49, D Ackland 32, R Singh 5-63, K Beesley 3-56).

Oxford 3rd 69 (S Skeggs 4-32, B Rose 3-23), Kimble 71-1.

Division 6

Banbury 4th 150 (H Whitehead 3-43), Challow & Childrey 2nd 154-4 (A Lynch 71, J Chapman 31).

Aston Rowant 3rd 243-8 (M Walker 71, P Plumridge 68, L Gregor 3-58), Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 2nd 93 (K Goss 4-20, T Foster 3-30).

Sandford St Martin 2nd 122 (J Springer 70, J Bowman 4-7), Chearsley 124-4 (C Parker 37no, A Crichton 37).

Twyford 2nd 177 (H Wilkinson 49, M Shafaquat 38, S Priscott 5-49), Great & Little Tew 3rd 111 (M Fyazz 5-30, M Shafaquat 4-15).

Buckingham Town 3rd 257-4 (G Wise 95, T Riley 83), East Oxford 2nd 179-7 (M Ayyaz 43no, A Nawaz 37, B Valambhia 4-29).

Division 7

Horspath 4th 175-6 (M Naylor 68no, P Hicks 40), Horley 2nd 176-6 (S Pearce 46, A Parker 30).

Minster Lovell 2nd 102, Westbury 2nd 104-7.

Cublington 2nd 277-7 (B Orchard 54, K Gordon-Stuart 50, A Inglis 46, S George 45), Aston Rowant 4th 190-9 (J Coles 48, J Revell 42, B Orchard 5-24).

Long Marston 3rd 187-6 (S McLeman 85, G Graveson 53, N Ireson 4-32), Witney Mills 2nd 188-4 (A Claridge 75no, M Pandurangan 52no, S McLeman 3-28).

Bledlow Village 2nd 201-3 (M Goodchild 99no, H Moseley 52), Bicester & North Oxford 2nd 189 (C Doak 71, B Clark 46, B Moore 4-39, M Goodchild 3-42).

Division 8

Brackley 2nd 80 (S Wheeler 4-14, C Hancock 4-17), Didcot 3rd 81-4.

Buckingham Town 4th 59 (S Down 3-11, D Hicks 3-17), Cumnor 3rd 32 (K Clark 8-8).

Wolverton Town 2nd 186-9 (M Hussain 34, I Murdoch 3-23, S Dryden 3-54), Bledlow Ridge 2nd 93 (M Stevenson 3-15, G Dickinson 3-20, Z Mahmood 3-28).

Oxford 4th 147-6 (W Sheehan 45, G de Silva 30), Abingdon Vale 3rd 149-2 (M Howe-Davies 65no, D Lowther 48no).

Division 9

Thame Town 3rd 157 (B Harper 4-50), Twyford 3rd 89 (I McStay 5-17).

Cropredy 3rd 115 (R Orchard 44, R Owen 3-15, M Mohanan 3-29, D Spilsbury 3-37), Oxford Downs 3rd 116-1 (A Bellinie 46no, H Gillam 44no).

Tiddington 3rd 147 (N Dale 83, M Austin 3-39), Banbury 5th 52 (P Wood 3-5, P Holland 3-6).

Kimble 2nd 269-5 (N Ahmed 134, A Singh 68, U Riaz 36), Stokenchurch 2nd 190-6 (P Langford 76, M Taylor 39, N Ahmed 3-11).

Division 10

Dinton 3rd 158-7 (M Garrod 46, R Gilbert 3-32), Minster Lovell 3rd 44 (H Biyani 5-10, D O’Sullivan 4-30).

Kingston Bagpuize 2nd w/o Chearsley 2nd.

Didcot 4th 129-9 (E Turner 6-42, J Hossain 3-34), Bletchley Town 2nd 130-4 (G Hendry 45, P Scholte 44, J O’Donavon 2-27, J Casson 2-32).

Shipton-under-Wychwood 4th 175, Bicester & North Oxford 3rd 112-6.

Abingdon Vale 4th 47 (A Dugmore 5-12, J White 3-9), Aston Rowant 5th 48-0.

Cherwell League – Results & performers for the weekend (8/7/17)

Division 1

Tiddington 156 (N Pykett 41, B Afzal 3-10, F Khan 3-44), Twyford 115 (H McNeilly 4-12, N Smith 3-20).

Cumnor 199 (A Hodder-Williams 78, J Lee 33, I Slatcher 5-49), Horspath 2nd 200-4 (J Stead 66, J Earnshaw 33, J Mohammed 32no, D O’Connor 32).

Long Marston 284-8 (S Bastin 80, A Hammond 78, J Smith 37, R Bee 31, R Simpson 5-55), Banbury 2nd 158 (G Tait 43, A Lane 4-25).

Oxford Downs 226-7 (W Watts 55, J Lauder 40, A Rafiq 33), Dinton 231-8 (B Gough 71, W Fisher 42, W Mehmood 3-39).

Aston Rowant 2nd 214-7 (C Eaton 104no, K Penhale 35), Abingdon Vale 215-5 (W Barker 63, T Chilvers 35).

Division 2

Didcot 300-7 (D Swindells 94, E Mathews 88, S Couldrick 44, J Bywater 31no, J King 3-72), Great & Little Tew 2nd 303-6 (J Garrett 115no, M Jeacock 48, I Bryan 37no, J Coles 31).

Buckingham Town 2nd 331-9 (A Romaine 144, C Cater 42, B Laycock 35, T Goffe 5-60), Sandford St Martin 272 (M Robey 66, I Reynolds 64, K Jones 49, B Laycock 4-42).

Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 201 (V Shah 55, C Day 54, A Francis 4-57, L Selfe 3-43), Leighton Buzzard Town 154 (D Scott 73, T Light 33, A Saleen 4-15, A Samiullah 4-38).

Cropredy 280-5 (S Hussain 67, J Fox 59), Oxford 2nd 133.

Bledlow Village 181-8 (M Bolton 52, T Moore 47, J Harris 3-30), Challow & Childrey 183-5 (R Gordon 73no, L Jones 62).

Division 3

Wolverton Town 131 (A Hussain 37 , D Murphy 4-28), Bicester & North Oxford 132-3 (N Moorman 51no).

Westbury 302, Cublington 69.

Great Brickhill 2nd 295-5 (G MacDonald 77, O Hanif 62, J Clark 59no, L Armstrong 49), Banbury 3rd 201 (J Mitchelmore 43, N Megson 37, J Wetherill 36, E Marshall 6-23).

East Oxford 205 (S Muhammad 90, A Butt 39, A Stanley 5-39, D Eaton 3-30), Horley 206-7 (C Lynes 59, A Stanley 44, D Eaton 32).

Division 4

Thame Town 2nd 241, Stokenchurch 183.

Witney Mills 178-8 (M Dove 37, U Manawar 4-36), Dinton 2nd 181-5 (S Ghazanfar 81no, M Ur Rehman 37no).

Brackley 203-9 (E Carpenter 105no, A Mehmood 3-42), Bletchley Town 146 (N Shahzad 51, P Scholte 33, R Cartwright 5-38).

Minster Lovell 240-7 (E Graham 75, H Ebsworth 41, R Frost 32no, S Berry 7-60), Horspath 3rd 121 (J Perkins 40, E Dunn 3-23).

Shipton-under-Wychwood 2nd 157 (C Bird 4-31), Tiddington 2nd 161-4 (J Davies 63, J Talbot 31no).

Division 5

Oxford 3rd 96 (A Russell 42, M Darley 3-15, P Butcher 3-26), Abingdon Vale 2nd 97-2 (L Charlesworth 38no).

Bledlow Ridge 177 (M Dakin 64), Cropredy 2nd 178-3.

Leighton Buzzard Town 2nd 197 (A Smith 58, R Krynauw 56, Y Mistry 3-65), Long Marston 2nd 198-5 (P Young 86, M Wareham 51, A Smith 3-47).

Cumnor 2nd 162 (S Chinta 32, J Bensted 4-20, W Woodley 3-49), Kingston Bagpuize 164-6 (T Ricks 40, J Smith 31, R Shrimpton 4-59).

Didcot 2nd 199, Kimble 200-3.

Division 6

East Oxford 2nd 142 (A Shah 53, M Turnbull 4-34, W Humphries 3-24), Challow & Childrey 2nd 143-6 (J Coombs 51, A Lynch 38).

Banbury 4th 156 (P Symington 36, P Hill 30, B Taunton 3-28, G Redguard Siler 3-44), Aston Rowant 3rd 160-3 (L Lewis 40no, K Slatter 35, P Plumridge 33no, D Ridgley 31).

Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 2nd 229-6, Chearsley 214.

Sandford St Martin 2nd 246-3 (J Howe 129no, C Simpson 70), Great & Little Tew 3rd 247-3 (S Barnes 72no, J Shurmer 61, T Young 52no, A Maqbool 40, J Howe 3-69).

Twyford 2nd 209-8 (T Nadeem 74no, A Gilder 53, H Wilkinson 49, B Valambhia 5-89), Buckingham Town 3rd 210-5 (M Thatcher 73, T Riley 58, T Buggey 31no).

Division 7

Bledlow Village 2nd 263-7 (M Winson 164, M Goodhold 38, R Hart 3-51), Horley 2nd 209-6 (S Cox 82, M Tubb 38, P Moon 36, R Hart 31, M Lomas 3-31).

Minster Lovell 2nd 185-9 (W Spearman 41no, F Wright 35, H Moon 5-34), Horspath 4th 166-8 (H Crowther 4-47).

Westbury 2nd 327 (T Boardman 56, A Lees 50, M Markham 43, H Purton 40, A Clark 32, R Bullock 3-32), Cublington 2nd 104 (M Peyton-Bruhl 4-27, H Purton 3-3).

Aston Rowant 4th 226-9 (J Atkins 78, D Coates 60, V Lobo 4-47, N Sudan 3-48), Witney Mills 2nd 222 (J Harrison 85, S Holford 38, C Dunbar 3-29, D Simpson 3-50).

Long Marston 3rd 122 (S McLeman 46no, L Randall 4-27), Bicester & North Oxford 2nd 123-5.

Division 8

Abingdon Vale 3rd 219-9 (G Ellis 53, S Sivalingam 39, S Dickens 3-72), Shipton-under-Wychwood 3rd 220-6 (B Richardson 102, D Jarvis 38, R Newman 3-37).

Cumnor 3rd 92 (J Nichol 4-14, B Britto 3-18), Brackley 2nd 97-0 (D Barnes 50no, P Ryan 30no).

Buckingham Town 4th 206-7 (E Mcdade 60, M Gillett 3-38), Bledlow Ridge 2nd 193-9.

Wolverton Town 2nd 222-6 (M Arif 65, I Goodridge 33, D Barlow 4-72), Oxford 4th 98 (M Sheehan 43, N Saunders 5-10).

Division 9

Kimble 2nd 279-4 (J Tizzard 102no, T Skeggs 49, A Singh 34), Thame Town 3rd 183-7 (I Chappell 59, J McStay 32no).

Twyford 3rd 297-8 (B Harper 122, R Smith 43, K Cronshaw 37), Oxford Downs 3rd 265-8 (T Gould 111, M Mohanan 48, H Harper 4-44, O Davies 4-45).

Cropredy 3rd w/o Banbury 5th.

Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 3rd 111-9 (J Elliott 3-5), Tiddington 3rd 112-3 (W Johnson-Coleman 54no, A Noble 36no).

Stokenchurch 2nd 187-3 (G Murton 76no, P Langford 49, D Knight 46), Challow & Childrey 3rd 193-2 (A Kay 101no, T Rees 59no).

Division 10

Aston Rowant 5th 195-9 (P Barnett 81), Dinton 3rd 187-7 (P Reynolds 48, B Jeyanathan 33, M Garrod 30, J White 3-50).

Kingston Bagpuize 2nd 240-6 (M Tracey 85, T G Scrase 50), Minster Lovell 3rd 133-8 (D Mayers 38no, E Murray 3-40).

Bletchley Town 2nd w/o Chearsley 2nd.

Bicester & North Oxford 3rd 101 (J Barrett 3-11, S Evans 3-38), Didcot 4th 103-3 (J Casson 32).

Shipton 4th 218-7, Abingdon Vale 4th 214.

CL, D8: Town 4ths up to third

Buckingham Town 4ths moved up to 3rd in Division 8 after a brilliant run chase on Saturday.

After some indifferent performances in the batting department in recent weeks Town welcomed Oxford 4ths to the lovely North Marston ground.

Winning the toss and asking Oxford to bat seemed a good decision as Oxford were soon four wickets down for 1 run. Skipper Kevin Clark with 3 wickets and Dane Tuttlebee with the other.

Oxford then went on to make 221 for 7 with Ben Cater and Joe Clark picking up a wicket each, with Clark also getting a run out.

Faced with the largest run chase in 4th teams short history 16 year old Fin Lee 57 and the experienced Club chairman Ade Johnson 41 set a great platform with a superb opening stand. The dismissal of Lee then set off a flurry of wickets losing 4 for only 10 runs.

Joe Clark and Cam Harrington then settled things down and re- ignited the run chase before Harrington was dismissed for 32 with Clark still at the crease.

Joe Clark

Town reached the target with 3 balls to spare with the 15 year old Joe Clark finishing 56 not out, his maiden fifty in senior cricket for Buckingham in an innings including 8 fours.

A great run chase and a great all round team performance leaves the 4ths in a strong position to continue the quest for back to back promotions.

This week they welcome Bledlow Ridge 2nds to Gawcott  looking for revenge after a heavy defeat on the opening day of the season.

Cherwell League: Results & performers for the weekend (1/7/17)

Division 1

Horspath 2nd 217-5 (D O’Connor 84, J Mohammed 36), Twyford 219-3 (S Mahmood 75, A Bone 43, A Ali 42).

Tiddington 195-9 (C Goodman 42, C Elliott 41, D Murphy 3-37, H Pickford 3-46), Abingdon Vale 150 (J Diwakar 53, J Butcher 34no, H McNeilly 3-16).

Cumnor 209 (M Lake 49no, H Ackland 38, M Race 30, S Woodruff 4-37, J Smith 3-35), Long Marston 210-6 (J Smith 84no).

Oxford Downs 167 (J Phillips 3-23, R Freeman 3-37), Banbury 2nd 171-7 (M Pallett 74no, J Phillips 35no).

Aston Rowant 2nd 147 (T Condon 50, A Khan 3-12, Z Ali 3-21, K Burrows 3-23), Dinton 124 (R Waite 4-25).

Division 2

Didcot 174 (V Perera 33, I Demain 32, S Smith 4-21, T Goffe 3-31), Sandford St Martin 69 (R Keat 6-42, A Webb 4-22).

Great & Little Tew 2nd 172-7 (J Belmont 54, I Bryan 43no, M Jeacock 37), Challow & Childrey 173-4 (R Gordon 41, R Jones-Walters 33).

Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 100 (V Shah 40, J Gear 5-8), Buckingham Town 2nd 104-2 (A Romaine 42, S Beck 38no).

Leighton Buzzard Town 235-8 (D Scott 65no, J Kempster 30, A Sidiqi 3-38), Oxford 2nd 236-6 (M Reilly 59, A Sadiqi 55).

Cropredy 126 (M Pearce 6-20), Bledlow Village 127-3 (W Woodward 63).

Division 3

Horley 241-8 (D Clark 104no, D Savin 4-57), Bicester & North Oxford 235 (D Savin 90, J Abbots 3-37).

Oxford Downs 2nd 190 (N Rivett 52, G Coates 46, P Chahal 41no, G Judd 5-34, R Tredwell 3-45), Westbury 192-7 (T Young 47no, N Rivett 3-31).

Cublington 201, Banbury 3rd 202-3.

East Oxford 133 (H Miah 3-35), Great Brickhill 2nd 134-6 (S Mzayidume 3-36).

Division 4

Thame Town 2nd 220-8 (G Patey 44, H Thomas 41, R Carr 40no), Dinton 2nd 117 (T Husain 31, A Thomas 5-36, P Tervet 3-37).

Shipton-under-Wychwood 2nd 111 (J Triggs 6-66), Stokenchurch 113-4 (A Hunt 44no, T Carpenter 32).

Witney Mills 246-5 (S Haselgrove 117no), Brackley 194 (A Wirth 37, E Carpenter 31, S Haselgrove 4-76, S Kelly 3-28).

Horspath 3rd 138 (N Coultman 30, R Brown 5-27), Bletchley Town 139-3 (A Mahmood 72no).

Tiddington 2nd 165 (M Maule 50, P Knightley 35, L Smith 3-34, J Simpson 3-45), Minster Lovell 166-3 (J Simpson 54no, H Ebsworth 49, C Tinsley 36no).

Division 5

Cropredy 2nd 100 (P Butcher 5-19, M Butcher 4-61), Abingdon Vale 2nd 101-6 (C Butcher 37, T Groome 31, A Worby 4-52).

Leighton Buzzard Town 2nd 308-3 (G Benger 106, J Raine 102, W Smith 52), Bledlow Ridge 133-9 (P Brooks 46, J Cowley 3-17,A Jones 3-20).

Long Marston 2nd 217 (P Jackson 66, J Cockbain 44, R Adams 30, G Bacon 5-38, R Shrimpton 4-47), Cumnor 2nd 221-3.

Kingston Bagpuize 248-5 (K Robertson 71, M Cecchini 62, T Ricks 32), Kimble 241-6 (E Crawley 107, J Foster 74).

Division 6

Challow & Childrey 2nd 162 (H Whitehead 54no, C Robson 46, B Taunton 6-51, T Foster 3-25), Aston Rowant 3rd 166-4 (S Lyon 70no, D Ridgley 39, C Barber 30no, M Turnbull 3-42).

East Oxford 2nd 145 (S Hussain 39, A Mughal 31, M Fayyaz 5-27), Twyford 2nd 147-5 (B Harper 45no, B Elkington 37, U Rehman 4-35).

Banbury 4th 140-8 (S Armstrong 31, S Finch 30, E Holland 6-27), Chearsley 143-1 (T Whitelaw 116no).

Great & Little Tew 3rd 91 (R Rabani 6-32), Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 2nd 94-5.

Buckingham Town 3rd 180 (R Freshwater 66no, M Taylor 42, G Pearson 4-51), Sandford St Martin 2nd 151-9 (G Pearson 61no, T Taylor 3-37).

Division 7

Minster Lovell 2nd 173-7 (E Crowther 49), Horley 2nd 174-4 (S Pearce 96no, P Moon 53, B Spencer 3-10).

Long Marston 3rd 123-8 (J Spooner 4-48), Bledlow Village 2nd 124-2 (M Goodchild 46, E Furniss 42).

Cublington 2nd 171 (D Vilojeans 56, A Turner 4-20, D Wells 3-23), Horspath 4th 172-7 (P Hicks 66, A Turner 30).

Westbury 2nd 206 (A Lees 63, T Boardman 52, I Claridge 4-31, V Lobo 3-41), Witney Mills 2nd 133 (D Sellman 42, I Claridge 33, C Oakey 3-14, M Peyton Bruhl 3-42).

Bicester & North Oxford 2nd 111 (K Goss 6-27), Aston Rowant 4th 104 (H Naeem 4-26, L Randall 4-27).

Division 8

Shipton-under-Wychwood 3rd 220 (J Hemming 79, L Marstin 40, S Evans 4-50), Didcot 3rd 224-3 (V Perera 104no, P Costello 64).

Wolverton Town 2nd 220-5 (C King 93, Z Mahmood 47, A Hussain 41), Abingdon Vale 3rd 112 (Z Mahmood 5-28, G Dickinson 3-22).

Cumnor 3rd w/o Great & Little Tew 4th.

Bledlow Ridge 2nd 133 (J Sahota 37, D Barnes 5-39), Brackley 2nd 134-3 (D Barnes 41, P Ryan 36no).

Oxford 4th 221-7 (R Young 120no, M Sheehan 68, K Clark 3-45), Buckingham Town 4th 224-7 (F Lee 57, J Clark 56no, A Johnson 41, C Harrington 32, R Young 4-61).

Division 9

Thame Town 3rd 131 (D Spilsbury 3-21), Oxford Downs 3rd 132-2 (H Gillam 61no, T Ling 51no).

Challow & Childrey 3rd 235-6 (N Hill 88no, A Kay 39, K Humphries 33), Kimble 2nd 125 (A Frost 4-33, O Hill 3-34).

Twyford 3rd w/o Banbury 5th.

Cropredy 3rd 159-7 (O Noonan 70, D Crawford-Jones 3-50), Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 3rd 135 (R Beel 37, C Hay 4-29).

Tiddington 3rd 186-7 (A Cashman 61, P Holland 38no, N Edmondson 33, T Plows 3-53), Stokenchurch 2nd 98-9 (G Murton 30no, B Clarke 3-28).

Division 10

Dinton 3rd 88 (R Woodley 4-24, H Milligan 3-18), Kingston Bagpuize 2nd 89-7 (T G Scrase 40, K Jeyanathan 4-18).

Shipton-under-Wychwood 4th 49, Aston Rowant 5th 51-2.

Bletchley Town 2nd 225 (P Scholte 82, E Turner 39, I Roberts 3-22, C Driver 3-39), Minster Lovell 3rd 116 (N Spearman 53, S Balendran 4-40).

Bicester & North Oxford 3rd 185 (S Jackson 93, M Illberry 41, M Claridge 4-12), Chearsley 2nd 51 (L James 3-4, S Weston 3-25).

Abingdon Vale 4th 157-9 (P Rallings 40, M Powell 32no, C Strange 4-41, S King 3-28), Didcot 4th 157 (S King 37, S Gummadelli 31, A Fitches 3-33, M Powell 3-40).

Cherwell League: Results & performers for the weekend (27/5/17)

Division 1

Dinton 239-9 (F Ali 42, W Mohammed 41, R Chapman 32no, Tom Weymes 4-57), Twyford 174 (A Ali 71, M Asif Shah 30, R Chapman 4-44, W Fisher 3-27).

Abingdon Vale 182 (T Chilvers 33, H Pickford 31, J Cardy 3-27, J Mohammed 3-49), Horspath 2nd 97 (M Skelton 57no, J Diwakar 4-13, P White 3-9).

Aston Rowant 2nd 133 (T Morgan 33, L Quainton 32, A Bee 6-23), Long Marston 134-2 (R Miscampbell 59, S Bastin 36no).

Tiddington 181 (P Knightley 62, C Elliott 40, H Sutton 5-57), Oxford Downs 185-5 (G Sandbach 94, J Ellwood 63).

Cumnor 176 (H Ackland 68, F Brabham 426), Banbury 2nd 181-7 (B Ward 58no, J Lambden 48, M Mannering 3-12, A Jones 3-70).

Division 2

Didcot 171 (V Perera 62, D Swindells 45, R Lynch 4-18, P Somerton 3-57), Cropredy 175-4 (E Somerton 70no, J Fox 58, A Webb 3-27).

Sandford St Martin 190-7 (S Dobson 59, I Reynolds 37, O Ong 36, G Trewby 4-43), Challow & Childrey 193-1 (L Jones 101no, M Foster 60).

Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 95 (V Shah 37no, T Moore 6-17), Bledlow Vill 97-4.

Oxford 2nd 251-7 (A Morgan 66, M Sadiqi 41, J Porter 37, A Muir 35), Great & Little Tew 2nd 229-9 (T Price 92, J Porter 4-59).

Leighton Buzzard Town 246-6 (T Callaghan 67, D Scott 66, P Whatmore 39, R Raine 32, D Pritchard 3-43), Buckingham Town 2nd 220 (S Brunning 70, C Cater 41, T Pope 3-28, A Priestley 3-48).

Division 3

Wolverton Town 336-3 (C King 120no, J Raja 108, K Arif 37, A Malik 32no), Great Brickhill 2nd 158 (A Aris 30, A Akhlaq 3-22, I Butt 3-41).

Westbury 262 (O Tice 50, G Judd 83, T Wilson 61, R Burton 3-51, S Malik 3-56), East Oxford 207-8 (M Hassan 57).

Banbury 3rd 71 (D Savin 6-17), Bicester & North Oxford 72-2 (N Moorman 31no).

Cublington 308-6, Oxford Downs 2nd 185.

Division 4

Minster Lovell 235-9 (Ja Mayers 45no, O Mersh 42, C Tinsley 36, G Patey 4-66), Thame Town 2nd 93 (J Nielson 39, E Dunn 5-25).

Dinton 2nd 163 (J Law 53, A Wolfe 7-50), Shipton-under-Wychwood 2nd 164-3 (I Harris 70, H Davies 56no, A Ghaffar 3-45).

Brackley 151 (J Markham 37, E Carpenter 32, C Bird 5-30, J Davis 3-41), Tiddington 2nd 152-6 (C Bird 41no).

Horspath 3rd 85 (J Triggs 6-28), Stokenchurch 88-7.

Bletchley Town 105 (A Mehmood 41, O Burney 5-40, B Madden 4-39), Witney Mills 106-4 (A Mayho 47no, S Cross 37).

Division 5

Kingston Bagpuize 186-2 (M Cecchini 93no, W Woodley 45no), Abingdon Vale 2nd 140-8 (P Butcher 48, G Woodley 4-30, J Warner 3-20).

Cropredy 2nd 156 (P Cooling 42, L Higgins 5-47, K Beesley 3-29), Didcot 2nd 144-9 (J Coleman 4-40).

Leighton Buzzard Town 2nd 278-6 (R Krynauw 142, M Burfoot 56, M Gurney 44), Kimble 139-8 (R Krynauw 43, J Foster 38, A Ross 32).

Cumnor 2nd 132 (M Sheehan 5-21, A Symons 3-22), Oxford 3rd 105 (S Herbert 4-16, B Hodder-Williams 3-30).

Long Marston 2nd 199-9 (M Lyons 58, P Young 57, M Dakin 5-50), Bledlow Ridge 203-4 (S Rolfe 81no, M Dakin 43, S Woodruff 3-24).

Division 6

Sandford St Martin 2nd 220-6 (G Pearson 105no, M Robey 49, N Marsh 31), Challow & Childrey 2nd 166-8 (P Bryan 50, C Warboys 42, T Goffe 5-39).

Aston Rowant 3rd 207 (C Barber 55, M Luxford 36, P Plumbridge 33, T Brine 31, M Fayyaz 3-15, M Shafaqat 3-43), Twyford 2nd 182 (J Goff 69, T Brine 4-67, L Lewis 3-49).

Chearsley 170 (Holland 47, M Claridge 34, Valambhia 4-38), Buckingham Town 3rd 156 (Riley 51, Holland 5-37, Parker 3-39).

Great & Little Tew 3rd 79 (Z Ali 7-23), East Oxford 2nd 80-4.

Banbury 4th 92 (N Sabin 30), Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 2nd 94-4 (G Adamson 39no).

Division 7

Horley 2nd 164 (P Moon 37, D Eaton 35, P Humphreys 5-44), Aston Rowant 4th 113-8 (R Hart 3-21).

Minster Lovell 2nd 154 (R Frost 31, M Keable 3-40, S McLeman 3-41), Long Marston 3rd 56 (J Mutton 4-24, B Spencer 3-10).

Cublington 2nd 143-9 (B Orchard 36, M Clark 4-18), Bicester & North Oxford 2nd 121 (O Phillips 30, V Suri 4-20).

Witney Mills 2nd 120 (S Holford 59, J Spooner 5-33), Bledlow Village 2nd 123-2 (M Goodchild 54, M Bloomfield 52).

Horspath 4th 133-9 (N Coltman 47, N Blithe 4-34, C Tredwell 3-40), Westbury 2nd 136-3 (A Lees 66no, T Spindler 3-60).

Division 8

Shipton-under-Wychwood 3rd 114 (Z Jarvis 40, K Clark 8-28), Buckingham Town 4th 95 (O Drage 35, T Jarvis 4-21, S Dickens 3-10).

Wolverton Town 2nd 120-8 (N Saunders 31no, V Ravikumar 31, S Evans 5-35), Didcot 3rd 122-4 (P Sharp 48no, N Saunders 3-23).

Oxford 4th 94 (J Oastes 38, N Huckins 5-34, S Howarth 3-10), Cumnor 3rd 96-1 (M Naqvi 34).

Abingdon Vale 3rd 193 (S Sivalingham 72, A Loxton 5-51, M Gillett 3-42), Bledlow Ridge 2nd 196-6 (D McIndoe 86, D Saint 44, B Sanagala 4-32).

Great & Little Tew 4th 59 (D Barnes 49, J Nichol 38), Brackley 2nd 64-0 (D Barnes 44no).

Division 9

Thame Town 3rd 151-9 (G Holmes 66, I Chappell 39, J Elliott 4-34, C Evans 3-42), Tiddington 3rd 152-8 (J Bates 33no, A Noble 30, P Tervet 4-45, V Desai 3-41).

Oxford Downs 3rd 178 (A Owen 79, M Gregory 4-36), Challow & Childrey 3rd 119 (S Wilson 6-33, D Spilsbury 3-28).

Stokenchurch 2nd w/o Banbury 5th.

Kimble 2nd 200-9 (B Parvez 100, P Spinks 30no, R Ahmed 5-41), Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 3rd 133 (A Rawat 5-23, B Parvez 3-16).

Cropredy 3rd 81 (H Harper 3-13, R Bridgman 3-17, B Harper 3-20), Twyford 3rd 85-7 (O Noonan 4-22).

Division 10

Dinton 3rd 163 (P Baker 43, K Jeynathan 32, M Slade 4-50, S King 3-24), Didcot 4th 164-9 (S Gummadella 51).

Shipton-under-Wychwood 4th 136-8 (J Woods 35, N Carter 31), Kingston Bagpuize 2nd 139-4 (T Murray 46).

Abingdon Vale 4th 73 (S Balendran 7-11), Bletchley Town 2nd 74-0 (Z Mughal 44no).

Bicester & North Oxford 3rd 157-7 (G Savin 33, P Barnett 3-11), Aston Rowant 5th 119-7 (J Atkins 39, M Mears 4-12).

Chearsley 2nd 163-8 (P Redfern 59, R Gilbert 4-30, G Simms 3-42), Minster Lovell 3rd 156 (L Allen 36no, H Wiltshire 3-20, J Littlewood 3-36).