Archive for FA Cup

FA Cup Second Qualifying Round Draw

The draw for the second qualifying round of this seasons FA Cup has taken place today, and see’s Banbury United face a very difficult home tie with National League South side Bath City if they overcome their replay with Weymouth on Tuesday evening, whilst if Aylesbury United win their replay at Marlow they then face a trip to either Kempston Rovers or Chalfont St Peter who also have a replay to decide who goes through.

The draw in full:

THE EMIRATES FA CUP SECOND ROUND QUALIFYING SATURDAY 22 SEPTEMBER 2018 WINNERS RECEIVE £9,000

1 Chester v City of Liverpool

2 Ashton United v Trafford

3 Radcliffe v Curzon Ashton

4 Farsley Celtic v Southport

5 Mossley v Kidsgrove Athletic

6 Staveley MW v Guiseley

7 South Shields v Stockport County

8 Knaresborough Town v Newcastle Benfield or Workington

9 Cleethorpes Town v Bamber Bridge

10 York City v Ashton Athletic or Morpeth Town

11 Marine or Scarborough Athletic v Frickley Athletic

12 Dunston UTS v Irlam

13 FC United of Manchester v Colne

14 Nantwich Town v Blyth Spartans

15 Darlington v Bradford (Park Avenue)

16 Chorley v Parkgate or Leek Town

17 Witton Albion v Spennymoor Town

18 Altrincham v Whitley Bay

19 Consett v Warrington Town

20 Sutton Coldfield Town or Rushall Olympic v Alfreton Town

21 Boston United v Peterborough Sports

22 Saffron Walden Town or St Ives Town v Grantham Town

23 Kidderminster Harriers v Atherstone Town

24 Stourbridge v Leamington

25 Rugby Town v Hednesford Town

26 St Neots Town v Romulus

27 Nuneaton Borough v Brackley Town

28 Alvechurch v Corby Town

29 Kettering Town v AFC Mansfield

30 Anstey Nomads v Mickleover Sports

31 Halesowen Town v Chasetown or Gainsborough Trinity

32 King’s Lynn Town or Histon v Stafford Rangers

33 AFC Telford United v Bedford Town

34 Buxton v Coalville Town

35 Hampton & Richmond Borough v Burgess Hill Town

36 Northwood or Kings Langley v Farnborough or Lewes

37 Wealdstone v Great Wakering Rovers

38 Welling United v Chesham United

39 Hendon or Harlow Town v Phoenix Sports or Lancing

40 Woking v Tooting & Mitcham United

41 Hanwell Town v Lowestoft Town

42 Egham Town v Brightlingsea Regent

43 Chelmsford City v Worthing

44 Concord Rangers v Margate

45 Leverstock Green or Hadley v Dorking Wanderers

46 Haringey Borough v Erith Town

47 Cheshunt or Leiston v Hastings United

48 Coggeshall Town or Berkhamsted v Beckenham Town or Walton Casuals

49 St Albans City v Corinthian Casuals or Whyteleafe

50 Bowers & Pitsea v Hemel Hempstead Town

51 Billericay Town v Burnham

52 Chalfont St Peter or Kempston Rovers v Aylesbury United or Marlow

53 Hitchin Town v Didcot Town

54 Bognor Regis Town v AFC Sudbury

55 Haverhill Rovers or Long Melford v Leatherhead

56 East Thurrock United v Whitehawk

57 Brantham Athletic v Eastbourne Borough

58 Oxford City v Merstham or Cray Valley (PM)

59 Gosport Borough v Ramsgate or Sevenoaks Town

60 AFC Hornchurch v East Grinstead Town

61 AFC Uckfield Town v Dartford

62 Hayes & Yeading United v Moneyfields

63 FC Romania v Beaconsfield Town

64 Corinthian or Horsham v Heybridge Swifts

65 Dulwich Hamlet v Tonbridge Angels

66 Metropolitan Police v Needham Market

67 Merthyr Town v Frome Town or Winchester City

68 Lymington Town or Lydney Town v Torquay United

69 Chippenham Town v Swindon Supermarine

70 Bristol Manor Farm v Paulton Rovers or Basingstoke Town

71 Gloucester City v Plymouth Parkway or Street

72 Weston Super Mare v Salisbury or Yate Town

73 Tiverton Town v Wimborne Town or Dorchester Town

74 Hereford v Truro City

75 Poole Town v Cinderford Town

76 Taunton Town v Bitton

77 Weymouth or Banbury United v Bath City

78 Hungerford Town v Wantage Town

79 Binfield v Cirencester Town

80 Slough Town v Sholing or Hamworthy United

MATCH DATES All ties must be played on Saturday 22 September 2018, kick-off 3.00pm with replays on or before Thursday 27 September, kick-off 7.45pm.

FAC; Ducks hoping former FA Cup semi-finalists will not leave them feeling the blues

Sunday 9th September 2018

Aylesbury United v Marlow

FA Cup First Qualifying Round

The Meadow

K.O. 3.00pm

Aylesbury United host Marlow on Sunday at The Meadow in the first qualifying round of the FA Cup, and the chance for either side to bag the six thousand pounds prize money is not one to be taken lightly. The Ducks came away from Crawley Green with a 2-3 win in the previous round thanks to goals from Jack Wood, Greg Williams and Jake Bewley but have lost both their games since, whilst Marlow progressed by a single goal victory at Kidlington.

According to their website, Marlow are the only English team to apply for entry into the FA Cup every year since it’s inception, and even reached the semi-finals in 1882 and their committee would surely love to repeat that this year, although the level of entrants nowadays is slightly different to back then!

Jake Bewley

This week Sports Shots caught up with defender Jake Bewley to find out how big an opportunity this is for the squad to go further in the one of the world’s oldest cup competitions:

It’s a good opportunity for us to progress and we know full well it will be a tough game. They’re never an easy team to play against but having beaten them twice in the league last year this will give us confidence going into the game

How will the squad prepare for the game?

I think we’ll have to get back to what made us successful in the second half of last season as we’ve had a bit of an indifferent start to the season so I imagine Ben will want us to be hard to beat then build from there

We asked what Jake’s favourite memory has been playing in the competition:

Last year’s run was the furthest I’ve ever been so that’s probably the fondest memory I’ve had, and also scoring in the previous round this year was a nice moment for me personally too

So how has this season been so far in general for the team & himself?

We got off to a good winning start winning 3-1 against Kempston but haven’t managed to get any more points on the board since which is frustrating, so hopefully we can kick start our season again with a win on Sunday.

On a personal note I know I haven’t reached the levels I want to be at yet but I’m confident I can reach those levels again soon

United were heavily beaten at league top scorers Bromsgrove Sporting last week, how good were they?

They were very good, they have a massive following for this level which will obviously be an advantage for them budget wise, and I think they might be the team to beat this season

Are there any targets for Jake this season?

I don’t tend to score many so I always try to beat the number of assists I got from the previous season, and if I can chip in with a few goals on top then that would be a bonus

Finally, how good is this current squad compared to previous years?

We’re a good side as we proved last season beating a number of teams at the top of the table, I think it’s probably the best squad I’ve been in in terms of ‘playing style’ so hopefully we can find that form from last year and get the season rolling

Sports Shots would like to thank Jake for his time this week

Some other interesting facts on the history of Marlow taken from their site:

It was on November 22nd 1870 at the Compleat Angler Hotel on the banks of the Thames that Great Marlow Football Club was formed and so began the history of one of the oldest clubs in the country. In the last century the Club was a major force in the game and as one of the original entrants in the first F.A Cup competition in 1871/72 contributed a share of the £25 that bought the first trophy. In the very first year of the competition a certain Cuthbert Ottaway turned out for Marlow and just a year later he was to captain the national side against Scotland in the first ever officially recognised international match

FA CUP 1st qualifying round draw made

The first qualifying round of the FA Cup has been drawn today, and those sides covered by Sports Shots who are still in the competition have been given the following draws:

Brackley Town Saints have a tough away replay at Hadley (0-0 in first game on Monday) and should they progress they then travel to Leverstock Green

Aylesbury United host Marlow

Aylesbury FC host Didcot next Tuesday in their replay (1-1 in first game on Saturday) and should they progress they then travel to Wingate & Finchley

Weymouth v Banbury

 

The draw in full:

THE EMIRATES FA CUP FIRST ROUND QUALIFYING SATURDAY 8 SEPTEMBER 2018 WINNERS RECEIVE £6,000

1 Radcliffe v Stalybridge Celtic

2 Droylsden or Squires Gate v City of Liverpool or Glossop North End

3 Lancaster City v Trafford

4 South Shields v Garforth Town

5 Warrington Town v Burscough

6 Runcorn Town v Irlam

7 Whitley Bay v Whitby Town

8 Marine v Scarborough Athletic

9 Colne v Hyde United

10 Newcastle Benfield v Workington

11 Dunston UTS v North Ferriby United

12 Knaresborough Town v Kendal Town or Selby Town

13 Atherton Collieries v Kidsgrove Athletic or Ramsbottom United

14 Albion Sports or Guisborough Town v Farsley Celtic

15 Congleton Town v Consett

16 Witton Albion v Bottesford Town

17 Clitheroe or Sunderland RCA v Ossett United or Mossley

18 Ashton Athletic v Morpeth Town

19 Maltby Main v Frickley Athletic

20 Parkgate v Litherland Remyca or Leek Town

21 Bamber Bridge v Tadcaster Albion

22 Basford United v Staveley MW

23 Highgate United v Stourbridge

24 Loughborough University v Walsall Wood or Cleethorpes Town

25 AFC Mansfield v Stourport Swifts

26 Romulus v Belper Town

27 Nantwich Town v Worksop Town

28 Sutton Coldfield Town v Rushall Olympic

29 Quorn v Atherstone Town

30 Coalville Town v Racing Club Warwick

31 Hednesford Town v Tamworth

32 Grimsby Borough v Stafford Rangers

33 Matlock Town v Halesowen Town

34 Barwell v Buxton

35 Daventry Town v Grantham Town

36 Mickleover Sports v Haughmond or Market Drayton Town

37 Anstey Nomads v Oadby Town

38 Wednesfield or Chasetown v Gainsborough Trinity

39 Redditch United v Rugby Town

40 Stratford Town v Alvechurch

41 Leverstock Green v Brackley Town Saints or Hadley

42 St Neots Town v Bishop’s Stortford

43 Burnham v Bury Town

44 Cambridge City v Brightlingsea Regent

45 Aylesbury United v Marlow

46 Heybridge Swifts v Newmarket Town

47 Hanwell Town v Potters Bar Town

48 Brantham Athletic v Spalding United

49 Corby Town or Dunstable Town v Hertford Town

50 AFC Sudbury v Royston Town

51 Ware v Lowestoft Town

52 Hendon v Harlow Town

53 Brentwood Town v Haringey Borough or Sporting Bengal United

54 Haverhill Rovers v Long Melford

55 AFC Hornchurch v Harrow Borough

56 AFC Dunstable v Woodbridge Town or Swindon Supermarine

57 FC Romania v Biggleswade or Soham Town Rangers

58 Chesham United v Biggleswade Town

59 Chalfont St Peter v Kempston Rovers

60 Great Wakering Rovers v Northampton Sileby Rangers or Wisbech Town

61 Romford v Kettering Town

62 King’s Lynn Town v Histon or Eynesbury Rovers

63 Hayes & Yeading United v Deeping Rangers or AFC Rushden & Diamonds

64 Northwood v Kings Langley

65 Coggeshall Town or Witham Town v Berkhamsted

66 Saffron Walden Town v St Ives Town

67 Walthamstow v Beaconsfield Town

68 Wingate & Finchley v Didcot Town or Aylesbury

69 Cheshunt v Leiston

70 Hitchin Town v Godmanchester Rovers

71 Bowers & Pitsea v Takeley

72 Basildon United v Stamford or Peterborough Sports

73 Barton Rovers v Needham Market

74 Enfield Town v Bedford Town

75 Ramsgate v Sevenoaks Town

76 Hastings United v Kingstonian

77 Metropolitan Police v Cray Wanderers or Rusthall

78 Faversham Town v Worthing

79 Farnborough v Molesey or Lewes

80 AFC Uckfield Town v AFC Croydon Athletic or Hanworth Villa

81 Fleet Town v East Grinstead Town

82 Phoenix Sports v Lancing

83 Merstham v Cray Valley (PM)

84 Raynes Park Vale v Loxwood or Erith Town or Spelthorne Sports

85 Hythe Town v Tonbridge Angels

86 Egham Town v Staines Town

87 Corinthian Casuals v Whyteleafe or Saltdean United

88 Margate v Horndean

89 Moneyfields v Thamesmead Town

90 Whitstable Town v Bognor Regis Town

91 Horsham YMCA v Tooting & Mitcham United

92 Corinthian v Horsham

93 Pagham v Whitehawk

94 Leatherhead v Herne Bay

95 Beckenham Town or Epsom & Ewell v Walton Casuals

96 Burgess Hill Town v Folkestone Invicta

97 Dorking Wanderers v Hartley Wintney

98 Sittingbourne v Gosport Borough

99 Weymouth v Banbury United

100 Melksham Town v Merthyr Town

101 Bitton v Westbury United

102 AFC Stoneham v Cirencester Town

103 Salisbury v Yate Town

104 Bodmin Town or Cadbury Heath v Cinderford Town

105 Binfield v Buckland Athletic

106 Frome Town v Winchester City

107 Wimborne Town v Dorchester Town

108 Shaftesbury v Poole Town

109 Sholing v Hamworthy United

110 Plymouth Parkway v Street

111 Taunton Town v Thatcham Town or Bemerton Heath Harlequins

112 Paulton Rovers v Basingstoke Town

113 Bridport v Tiverton Town

114 Bishop’s Cleeve v Slimbridge or Wantage Town

115 Chipping Sodbury Town v Bideford or Bristol Manor Farm

116 Lymington Town v Royal Wootton Bassett Town or Lydney Town

MATCH DATES

All ties must be played on Saturday 8 September 2018, kick-off 3.00pm with replays on or before Thursday 13 September, kick-off 7.45pm.

FACR; Easington Sports 2-0 Winslow United

Easington Sports – 2

Winslow United – 0

Winslow United’s inaugural season in the FA Cup ended on Tuesday night with a disappointing two goal defeat at Easington Sports, leaving Paul Alleyne’s men to rue the missed chance to progress in the first game last Friday, in which even Easington noted in their replay programme that United were the better side at Elmfield Gate. Goals early in both halves were enough for Sports to pick up the bumper prize fund, and although Winslow pressed hard for much of the second half, there was very little threat to Adam Rimmer in the Easington goal, although for the second week running Ryan Freshwater saw a thumping drive come off the post, bounce across goal and go out for a goal kick!

The home side took the lead in the third minute, a free kick some twenty yards from goal was curled into the box by Callum Convey and as a mass of bodies went to challenge for the ball it bounced in front of United keeper Sam Ashmead but with him committed it simply bounced up into the top corner of the net.

Winslow had their first chance five minutes later when down the left wing Dan Parsons and Marcus Hussey linked up well to square to Kieron Schmidt who fired at goal, as the crowd down the touchline went up to celebrate the ball rolled inches wide of the far post. Straight up the other end Joe Eyre twisted & turned on the eighteen yard line to create some space but then lifted his shot high over the top, and Schmidt for United saw another effort from inside the penalty arc drive wide of Rimmers’ left hand post.

Dan Parsons Winslow United

Ashmead kept his side in the game on twenty-two minutes when Eyre latched onto a pass inside the six-yard box, he took a touch before trying to lift the ball over the keeper but a long outstretched arm just about managed to palm over for a corner. The game evened out as both sides became embroiled in a midfield battle with neither side really breaking through.

But just two minutes before the break Winslow thought they were level when Niall Williams knocked a long ball over the Sports back line for Aaron King to run onto, he touched the ball over the advancing keeper where it bounced in front of the empty goal only to bounce up and hit the crossbar and a defender racing back managed to clear. H/T: 1-0

Just like the first half, United fell to an early goal after the break when another free kick out on the Easington right was floated into the area by Convey, as the yellow backline seemed happy for it to drift out no one picked up Craig Robinson who drifted into the back post and got his boot to the ball to knock it back across Ashmead and inside the far post.

Three minutes later United get the ball in the Sports net but an offside flag was raised way before the shot, but substitute Jack Bowers did well when receiving the ball inside the box he initially stumbled but recovered brilliantly to get his shot away which Rimmer had to push away. Winslow then started to play their best football of the game so far, another substitution saw Harry Dalton push forward from midfield evading a couple of challenges before blazing high over the top.

Winslow just could not get that goal to open the tie up

Then on sixty-six minutes Freshwater had his moment of déjà vu, a free kick was headed away by the Sports defence to the edge of the box where the defender smashed at goal and like at Buckingham Athletic last Tuesday the ball bounced down off the inside of the post, across the open goal mouth to spin away for a goal kick.

A throw then on the United right saw the ball flicked on to Bowers on the far left of the Sports box, with bodies in the middle he chose to go for goal but thumped wide of the near post, when the cross was the much better option.

Sports fought back and should have added to the scoreline in the final few minutes, first Eyre was fed out on the right, he cut into the area and from six-yards blasted past Ashmead only to see his effort come back off the crossbar to be cleared. Then on the halfway line Schmidt conceded possession to Sports Charlie Hill who fed Eyre out on the right again, this time he advanced only to smash the ball off the near post and out for a goal kick.

A similar chance then fell to Henry Rose but he drove low and wide of Ashmead’s near post, whilst at the opposite end Bowers drove on from midfield but his effort was comfortable for Rimmer to fall away to his left to smoother, and with moments left Parsons fed in Aaron King on the eighteen-yard line but he could only fire straight at the Sports keeper. F/T: 2-0

Attendance: 123

Please Note: If you use any of our material or images, please ensure you credit sportsshots.org.uk

After the match Sports Shots caught up with United manager Paul Alleyne: 

Match photography available here: https://flic.kr/s/aHsmqfCm5A

FAC; Brackley Town Saints v London Colney FA Cup preview with Lewis Baldwin

Saturday 11th August 2018

Brackley Town Saints (Step 5) v London Colney (Step 5)

FA Cup Extra-Preliminary Round

Being played at Oxford City FC

K.O. 3.00pm

Brackley Town Saints host London Colney on Saturday in the extra preliminary round of the FA Cup, in a game being played at the Oxford City Stadium due to the Brackley senior team having a home fixture in the National League North. Brackley’s season never got going last week-end as their supposed season opener at home to Lydney Town ended up being postponed, due to travel issues meaning Lydney never turned up!

In contrast, Hertfordshire based London Colney will be turning up to their fourth game of their new campaign, having already played in the Herts Senior Charity at the end of July, and have played two league games so far this term in the Spartan South Midlands Premier League. With the prize fund this season being at least doubled by the FA, a run in this competition will go down very well for the club coffers.

This week Sports Shots caught up with influential midfielder Lewis Baldwin, and asked how pre-season has been for the Saints:

It’s been a really positive one for all of us, we had a lot of new lads come in on trial and it was a really good atmosphere through the period in both training and during matches

So has the squad changed much from last season?

In terms of players leaving we’ve only lost a couple of lads elsewhere but we’ve had quite a few new lads come in and freshened things up a bit, through most areas of the pitch. This has brought us something extra not only on the pitch but also off it, the new boys are spot on and got involved straight from the offset

Lewis Baldwin

So with last Saturday’s opener postponed, what exactly happened?

It wasn’t ideal but you have to feel sorry for Lydney. Their team bus broke down so we originally postponed the game back to 5pm but they then contacted us again to say there was no way that they were getting to us. We were gutted but it must have been horrible for them being stuck in the middle of nowhere, especially in that heat!

We asked Lewis if they have much info on their FA Cup opponents:

I’m sure our coaches will have had a little look and will be letting us know bits, but personally I don’t know anything at all about them. All that we can do is do what we do well on the day, and hopefully get into the next round. I quite like the FA Cup games as they’re quite often not teams you’ve played against before so it’s always a nice change

Finally, any targets for the season ahead?

As a team we definitely want to be pushing for the top three and we also want some cup wins. We 100% have a squad good enough but in previous seasons we haven’t been able to keep the same squad for more than just a few games due to various reasons, unfortunately that’s how it is as this level when you have to work, study, have family commitments etc. We have a bigger squad this year so we hope this should help us

Sports Shots would like to thank Lewis for his time this week

The FA have revealed the new prize fund payments ahead of the 2018/19 FA Cup competition as listed below:

Extra Preliminary Round winners (184 teams) £2,250

Extra Preliminary Round losers (184 teams) £750

Preliminary Round winners (160 teams) £2,890

Preliminary Round losers (160 teams) £960

First Round Qualifying winners (116 teams) £6,000

Second Round Qualifying winners (80 teams) £9,000

Third Round Qualifying winners (40 teams) £15,000

Fourth Round Qualifying winners (32 teams) £25,000

First Round Proper winners (40 teams) £36,000

Second Round Proper winners (20 teams) £54,000

Third Round Proper winners (32 teams) £135,000

Fourth Round Proper winners (16 teams) £180,000

Fifth Round Proper winners (8 teams) £360,000

Quarter Final winners (4 teams) £720,000

Semi Final losers (2 teams) £900,000

Semi Final winners (2 teams) £1,800,000

Final runners-up (1) £1,800,000

Final winners (1) £3,600,000

FAC; New FA Cup prize fund starts this week-end

The FA Cup begins this week-end as 184 fixtures are played over the next few days in the extra-preliminary round of the world’s oldest national cup competition.

Brackley Town Saints, Newport Pagnell Town & Winslow United embark on their campaigns locally knowing a victory will bring in £2,250 plus a chance at another £2,890 (or £960 for losing) in the next round.

The extra preliminary & preliminary rounds also pay out this year to the losers meaning each of the sides are guaranteed at least £750 for their endeavours.

The full list of funds is as follows:

Extra Preliminary Round winners (184 teams) £2,250

Extra Preliminary Round losers (184 teams) £750

Preliminary Round winners (160 teams) £2,890

Preliminary Round losers (160 teams) £960

First Round Qualifying winners (116 teams) £6,000

Second Round Qualifying winners (80 teams) £9,000

Third Round Qualifying winners (40 teams) £15,000

Fourth Round Qualifying winners (32 teams) £25,000

First Round Proper winners (40 teams) £36,000

Second Round Proper winners (20 teams) £54,000

Third Round Proper winners (32 teams) £135,000

Fourth Round Proper winners (16 teams) £180,000

Fifth Round Proper winners (8 teams) £360,000

Quarter Final winners (4 teams) £720,000

Semi Final losers (2 teams) £900,000

Semi Final winners (2 teams) £1,800,000

Final runners-up (1) £1,800,000

Final winners (1) £3,600,000

Sports Shots wishes all out teams the very best of luck this season in their relevant cup competitions.

For the full draw for the first two rounds, follow this link: http://sportsshots.org.uk/?cat=207

BREAKING – DRAW … Emirates FA Cup Extra Preliminary Round (+ Next round draw)