Archive for Ampthill Town Football Club

#FAV R1Q; Crawley Green v Ampthill Town preview + manager Paul Blackman’s thoughts on season so far

Saturday 31st August 2019
Crawley Green v Ampthill Town
FA Vase First Round Qualifier
The Brache
LU1 3HJ
K.O. 3.00pm

(Last season’s) League standings:

South Midlands League Division One (20 teams)

Ampthill Town 10th

 

South Midlands League Premier Division (20 teams)

Crawley Green 10th

 

This game last season:

n/a

 

Last four games:

Ampthill Town:

W 5-1 home v Hillingdon Borough 24th August SSMFL

W 0-2 away v Unite MK 21st August SSMFL Challenge Trophy

W 1-2 away v London Lions 17th August SSMFL

D 2-2 home v Broxbourne Borough 10th August SSMFL

 

Crawley Green:

W 5-2 home v Broadfields United 24th August SSMFL

W 0-2 away v Biggleswade United 20th August SSMFL Challenge Trophy

L 2-5 home v Takeley 10th August FA Cup

L 2-0 away v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos 6th August SSMFL

 

Paul Blackman

Ahead of their FA Vase away trip to Crawley Green, Sports Shots caught up with Town manager Paul Blackman to ask how the season has started since we last spoke:

We’ve had a positive start results wise remaining unbeaten in our first five games, with four wins and a draw, plus a win in the Challenge Cup first round away at Unite MK of Division Two. We have struggled in the majority of games to get going in the first half of matches, something we are working hard to rectify

Which of your games so far have pleased you the most and why?

Our away victory versus a good London Lions team was very pleasing, we again struggled in the first half going a goal down early on & also missing a penalty, but it was our GK Ross Tompkins who kept us in the game with a string of fine saves and we were fortunate to go in at half-time only one-nil down. Second half we changed formation and made an enforced substitution and our overall performance dramatically improved, captain Louie Dillon broke through the centre of the midfield and fired an unstoppable shot form twenty-five yards to level the scores and we went on to dominate possession, creating chance after chance and we got our reward when we were awarded a late penalty which defender Michael Moss tucked away to win the game. I was really pleased because in a lot of ways the game mirrored last season’s fixture in which we lost three-two, but I could see signs that our squad looked stronger, not only in ability but mentally as well, both good signs to push on with

How would you describe your start in comparison to what you were expecting from your squad?

Our start couldn’t have been much better, just points dropped against Broxbourne Borough in a one all draw at home in a game we really should’ve won. Performances have generally been good but there is always room for improvement, and the lads are working hard with the coaches to improve different aspects of their game. Last season we lacked consistency results wise, we still haven’t clicked yet but are showing its coming, positive results building momentum which builds the teams confidence

How have things been in and around the club since you started the season?

Great, there are quite a few lads who have played for Ampthill Town before who have returned for this season, lads like Charlie Cullen, Danny Butler and Harry Murray along with the experienced Ross Tompkins and Ed Skinner. This is a great club where the players actively get involved in looking after their club, many helping in pre-season painting the dug-outs, stands and working on the surrounding areas along with Gaz and Phil and the back-room staff

Did you imagine being second after the opening few games or are you surpassing expectations?

No not really, we have had players away on holiday in August so the squad has been stretched at times, we have carried a larger squad for the beginning of the season along with promoting three or four players from our development squad, So yes for me we are surpassing expectations at the moment but in saying that I am seeing signs of improvement week on week. I believe as a squad our fitness is good mainly due to us coming back to pre-season in early June and I think we are reaping the benefits now. We are getting into the winning habit which is a very important thing if we are to have a successful season

Jamie Cerminara

Have you had any problems of players leaving, or have you managed to add any since we last spoke?

No problems with players leaving, we have added further to our squad with the addition of Jake O’Neil formerly of Bedford FC, a right-back/centre-midfielder who adds further competition for places plus Conrad Zylko who returns to Ampthill after completing his University studies in the North East

Which players have impressed you so far and how?

For me GK Ross Tompkins has started the season really well, excellent in the dressing room as well as on the pitch. He instils confidence into the back-four and is probably our most vocal player on the pitch. Last season’s top goal scorer Jamie Cerminara has also started really well scoring regularly, he has the ability and confidence to take his shots early with remarkable accuracy which often catches the opposition GK out. Our midfield is also looking strong with captain Louie Dillon, Charlie Cullen and Harry Murray all making an impact already this season

Four of your first six games have been away, six of your next seven are also away, how has this run of away games been for you?

Rather a strange start with so many away games but I’m quite happy, it’s the midweek games that can cause a problem with player availability

Away to Crawley Green this week, have you had any previous experience in the Vase, and any good memories?

No, I’ve never managed in the Vase before, but I am really looking forward to taking my Ampthill Town team to play higher league opposition in Crawley Green. There are a few faces in the Crawley team that have played for Ampthill and a few in our team that have played for them. We know they are a very good Premier side that will be all out to defeat us, but we are quietly confident in our own ability that we can hold our own and perhaps even cause an upset

Any squad / team news ahead of the game?

Big news from the Ampthill Town camp is that GK Ross Tompkins is unavailable for the game so last season’s GK Mitchell Howe comes in. Former Crawley Green player Brandon Carney is out injured and misses the game due to a damaged collarbone, but on a positive note midfielder Michael Fullerton and Defender Ed Skinner return and are in the Ampthill squad

Sports Shots would like to thank Paul for his time this week

SSMFL D1; Wodson Park v Ampthill Town preview + manager Paul Blackman’s thoughts on pre-season

Saturday 3rd August 2019
Wodson Park v Ampthill Town
Spartan South Midlands League Division One
Wodson Park Sports Centre
SG12 0UQ
K.O. 3.00pm

Last season’s league standings:

South Midlands League Division One

Ampthill Town 10th

Wodson Park 15th

This game last season:

27th March 2019

Wodson Park 0

Ampthill Town 5 (Brandon Carney x 2, Jamie Cerminara x 1, Louie Dillon x 2)

Last four games:

Ampthill Town:

L 1-5 v Biggleswade FC (North Beds Charity Cup Final at Bedford FC) 30th April

W 5-3 away v MK Robins 27th April SSMFL

L 1-3 away v Buckingham Athletic 23rd April SSMFL

W 2-0 home v Wodson Park 20th April SSMFL

Wodson Park:

L 1-3 home v Enfield Borough 27th April SSMFL

L 0-1 away v Risborough Rangers 22nd April SSMFL

L 0-2 away v Ampthill Town 20th April SSMFL

D 1-1 home v Bedford 17th April SSMFL

Paul Blackman

Ahead of the season opener Sports Shots caught up with Ampthill manager Paul Blackman to ask how much time he’s had off to relax since the end of last season:

No time to rest, I sat down straight after the season ended with the chairman & the coaches and we attempted to work out the best way forward so we were building on our impressive finish to the season which saw us finishing in tenth spot in Division One.

There was some uncertainty about some players as you always get at this time of year, and we also needed to identify areas where we believed we needed improving. This is a very important season for all clubs this term with the top four clubs being promoted to the Spartan Premier up to step five, so there will be an extra competitive edge around the division going into the season

When did the club begin pre-season, and how were the numbers & commitment?

We started back to pre-season on the eighteenth of June, nice and early and we had thirty to thirty-five players to the first couple of sessions. Commitment has generally been good and the attitude and willingness to work hard from the lads has been excellent

How has it been signing players on, and have they lost any from last year?

Like I said earlier we had identified who we wanted early so set about the process confident we could do some good business in the first few weeks of pre-season. Our priorities changed slightly when we lost young midfielders Daniel Blackman to Dunstable Town and Jacob Troughton-Smith to Aylesbury Dynamos and Brad Clarke who has taken a season out, all the lads were honest from the beginning and we wish them well. We managed to replace them with midfielders Harry Murray from Bedford FC and Charlie Cullen from Stotfold and striker Danny Butler also from Bedford FC, all lads having played for Ampthill before so were an easy fit and all have been impressive over pre-season.

Our main capture though has been GK Ross Tompkins signed from last season’s Spartan Premier Champions Biggleswade FC, Ross brings with him a wealth of top flight experience which can only help the other young GK’s at the club. This is a massive sign of intent for the forthcoming season as Ross agrees to join us after winning the league & two cups & golden gloves for most clean sheets last term

How have the pre-season games been in terms of results & performances?

We have had an indifferent pre-season starting with a four goal away victory against Tottenhoe FC from Spartan Division Two, followed by a one all draw with Spartan Division 1 side Dunstable Town at Creasey Park, we took the lead early through Danny Butler with a great strike from twenty yards but were pegged back by a late goal from Dunstable.

Next up was an away trip to Division Two side Tring Corinthians, a disappointing game in which we just didn’t turn up, we lost one-nil but even though we had long spells of possession in the second half, Tring were stubborn and determined and were definitely up for the game and all credit to them.

We then were away to Leverstock Green of the Spartan Premier, another disappointing game losing three-one where player availability hit us hard with only thirteen players available. We went two goals down within the first ten minutes and never really recovered but credit to the lads they kept going in incredible heat and did create some good chances.

Last Saturday we played our first home pre-season fixture with Arlesey Town the visitors also of the Spartan Premier, after a good twenty-five minutes a couple of defensive errors see us go two down, we worked hard to get back into the game but again errors cost us eventfully going down two-five.

Our final game saw us travel to my former club step four AFC Dunstable which turned out to be our best performance of pre-season. All of the lads worked extremely hard in the first half with a defensive performance to be proud of & unluckily going in at half-time a goal down to an OG from a corner. We responded in the second half-half by opening up, being more positive and got our just rewards when Jamie Cerminara fired home from twenty yards after good work by winger Laurence Burton. We then went on to more than match AFC for long periods of the half before again falling behind once again after good work from the AFC attack, the lads refused to lay down and responded in the perfect way when striker Brandon Carney controlled the ball, turned and played the ball to Jamie Cerminara and he finished superbly with the game ending two all

Has Paul concluded signing players on or is there more to come?

I do not foresee any more signings at this point but never say never, we currently have a first team squad of twenty players and also have our development team playing in the Beds County League so will be able to draw from them if needed

Do Town have much info on this week’s opponents?

Not really, I took the away game last season where we had a good win but I understand they’ve brought in a new manager / coach this term and would expect him to have changed some of the personnel

At this early stage, what are the targets for the first few games?

Win them all!!! Seriously I want the team to play to their full potential, they’ve worked hard over pre-season and we need to start the season well, hit the ground running, with the squad we have I’m confident we can have a good season. The coaches of both teams (first & dev) have also worked really hard and are fully committed to this season and I’d personally like to thank them all, Ant Christophi, Martin Powell, Stuart Robertson, Graham Reynolds, Lee Hawkes & Dave Airey

Finally, are there any games Paul is looking forward to this term?

I look forward to every game with equal excitement I believe there are good times ahead for Ampthill Town, we now have a new under eighteen team, a development team along with the first team. Gaz and Phil (Chair & Vice) work really hard for the club and it would be great to give them some success to reward them for all their hard work

Sports Shots would like to thank Paul for his time this week

Fixture changes to South Midlands Division One

The Spartan South Midlands have advised of some fixture changes ahead of the new season as follows:

Changes made following the new venue for London Tigers this season (at Amersham Town FC).

Sunday fixtures (3.00pm kick off unless otherwise agreed by the clubs)

Saturday 24th August – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

London Tigers v St Panteleimon

New Date: Saturday 25th April with the St Panteleimon v London Tigers game now Saturday 24th August

 

Saturday 31st August – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

London Tigers v Milton Keynes Robins FC

New Date: Sunday 1st September

 

Saturday 28th September – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

London Tigers v Enfield Borough

New Date: Sunday 29th September

 

Saturday 26th October – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

London Tigers v Hillingdon Borough

New Date: Saturday 22nd February with the Hillingdon Borough v London Tigers game now Saturday 26th October

 

Saturday 23rd November – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

London Tigers v Stotfold

New Date: Sunday 24th November

 

Saturday 7th December – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

London Tigers v Shefford Town & Campton

New Date: Sunday 8th December

 

Saturday 8th February – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

London Tigers v Ampthill Town

New Date: Saturday 30th November with the Ampthill Town v London Tigers game now Saturday 8th February

 

Saturday 29th February – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

London Tigers v Winslow United

New Date: Saturday 4th January

 

Saturday 21st March – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

London Tigers v Langford

New Date: Saturday 2nd November with the Langford v London Tigers game now Saturday 21st March

 

Saturday 4th April – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

London Tigers v Bedford

New Date: Saturday 19th October with the Bedford v London Tigers game now Saturday 4th April

 

Monday 13th April – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

London Tigers v Park View

New Date: Saturday 11th April

 

Saturday 18th April – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

London Tigers v Rayners Lane

New Date: Saturday 17th August with the Rayners Lane v London Tigers game now Saturday 18th April

South Midlands Division 1 fixtures released

The 2019/2020 Spartan South Midlands Football League have this morning released the new seasons fixtures for Division One teams.

Buckingham Athletic begin their campaign on Saturday 3rd August at home to last years Premier Division relegated side Stotfold, followed closely on the Tuesday night with a trip to Amersham Town.

Winslow United begin life on the road on the 3rd with a trip over to Langford, then on the Tuesday they host MK Robins at Elmfield Gate.

The Ath v Ploughmen derbies return to their popular times of Christmas & Easter, Saturday 28th December at Elmfield Gate with the return at Stratford Fields on Easter Monday, 13th April 2020.

Ampthill Town also start the season on the road on the 3rd as they travel to Wodson Park, on Tuesday 6th they are away again in their local derby as they visit Bedford FC.

Season’s fixtures in full (subject to change):

 

SPARTAN SOUTH MIDLANDS LEAGUE

AUGUST FIXTURES

 

Saturday 3rd August – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v Shefford Town & Campton

Bedford v Park View

Buckingham Athletic v Stotfold

FC Broxbourne Borough v London Tigers

Hillingdon Borough v New Salamis

Langford v Winslow United

Milton Keynes Robins FC v St Panteleimon

Rayners Lane v Enfield Borough

Wodson Park v Ampthill Town

 

Tuesday 6th August – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v Buckingham Athletic (Kick Off 7.30pm)

Bedford v Ampthill Town

Enfield Borough v New Salamis

Shefford Town & Campton v FC Broxbourne Borough

St Panteleimon v Rayners Lane

Stotfold v Langford

Winslow United v Milton Keynes Robins

 

Wednesday 7th August – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

DIVISION ONE

Park View v Hillingdon Borough

 

Saturday 10th August – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE EMIRATES FA CUP Extra Preliminary Round

London Tigers v Thame Rangers

Stotfold v Harpenden Town

Winslow United v Roman Glass St George

 

DIVISION ONE

Ampthill Town v FC Broxbourne Borough

Brimsdown v Rayners Lane

Enfield Borough v Buckingham Athletic

New Salamis v Milton Keynes Robins FC

Park View v Langford

Shefford Town & Campton v Wodson Park

St Panteleimon v Bedford

 

Wednesday 14th August – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

DIVISION ONE

Brimsdown v Wodson Park (Kick Off 8.00pm)

 

Saturday 17th August – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Bedford v Amersham Town

Buckingham Athletic v New Salamis

FC Broxbourne Borough v Winslow United

Hillingdon Borough v Shefford Town & Campton

Langford v Enfield Borough

London Lions v Ampthill Town

Park View v Stotfold

Rayners Lane v London Tigers

St Panteleimon v Brimsdown

Wodson Park v Milton Keynes Robins FC

 

Tuesday 20th August – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

LEAGUE CHALLENGE TROPHY First Round

Arlesey Town v London Lions

Eynesbury Rovers v Bedford

FC Broxbourne Borough v Hillingdon Borough

Milton Keynes Robins v Oxhey Jets

Newport Pagnell Town v Enfield Borough

Rayners Lane v Harpenden Town

St Panteleimon v Dunstable Town

Wembley v London Tigers

Wodson Park v North Greenford United

 

Wednesday 21st August – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

LEAGUE CHALLENGE TROPHY First Round

Baldock Town v Buckingham Athletic

Unite MK v Ampthill Town

 

Saturday 24th August – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE EMIRATES FA CUP Preliminary Round

AFC Dunstable v Hayes & Yeading United

AFC Hayes or Wembley v Berkhamsted

Bridon Ropes or Broadfields United v Chichester City or Erith Town

Cirencester Town v Tuffley Rovers or North Greenford United

Crawley Green or Takeley v Woodford Town or White Ensign

Didcot Town v Winslow United or Roman Glass St George

Dunstable Town or Chipping Sodbury Town v Clanfield 85 or Shortwood United

Evesham United v Harefield United or Lydney Town

FC Romania v Ware

Highworth Town v Leverstock Green or Ardley United

London Colney or Hadleigh United v Sawbridgeworth Town or Halstead Town

March Town United or Norwich United v Eynesbury Rovers or Wellingborough Town

Newmarket Town or Arlesey Town v Walsham Le Willows or Peterborough Northern Star

Newport Pagnell Town or Cheltenham Saracens v Oxhey Jets or Flackwell Heath

Royal Wotton Bassett Town or Aylesbury Vale Dynamos v North Leigh

Saffron Walden Town or Baldock Town v Maldon & Tiptree

Slimbridge or Edgware Town v Burnham or Tring Athletic

Soham Town Rangers v Biggleswade United or Swaffham Town

Southend Manor or Long Melford v Haverhill Rovers or Colney Heath

Stotfold or Harpenden Town v Canvey Island

Thame United v Leighton Town or Thornbury Town

Wantage Town or Brackley Town Saints v London Tigers or Thame Rangers

Wingate & Finchley v Welwyn Garden City

Wisbech Town v Potton United or Ely City

 

LEAGUE CHALLENGE TROPHY First Round

Mursley United v Park View

 

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v Rayners Lane

Ampthill Town v Hillingdon Borough

Brimsdown v Enfield Borough

Langford v Buckingham Athletic

London Tigers v St Panteleimon

Milton Keynes Robins FC v FC Broxbourne Borough

New Salamis v Winslow United

Shefford Town & Campton v Bedford

Stotfold v London Lions

 

Wednesday 28th August – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

LEAGUE CHALLENGE TROPHY First Round

New Salamis v Berkhamsted Raiders

 

DIVISION ONE

London Lions v London Tigers (Kick Off 8.00pm)

 

Saturday 31st August – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE BUILDABASE FA VASE First Round Qualifying

Amersham Town v Thame Rangers

Bedford v Burton Park Wanderers

Colney Heath v London Lions

Crawley Green v Ampthill Town

FC Broxbourne Borough v Barkingside

Hadleigh United v Stotfold

Hillingdon v Rayners Lane

Hillingdon Borough v Kensington & Ealing Borough

Ipswich Wanderers v Enfield Borough

London Colney v Brimsdown

New Salamis v Codicote

Park View v West Essex

St Panteleimon v Long Buckby

Winslow United v Rushden & Higham United

Wodson Park v Sawbridgeworth Town

 

DIVISION ONE

Buckingham Athletic v Shefford Town & Campton

London Tigers v Milton Keynes Robins FC

 

SPARTAN SOUTH MIDLANDS LEAGUE

SEPTEMBER FIXTURES

 

Saturday 7th September – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE EMIRATES FA CUP First Round Qualifying

 

LEAGUE CHALLENGE TROPHY First Round

MK Gallacticos v Langford

 

DIVISION ONE

Bedford v Enfield Borough

Buckingham Athletic v St Panteleimon

FC Broxbourne Borough v New Salamis

Hillingdon Borough v Milton Keynes Robins FC

London Lions v Amersham Town

Park View v Brimsdown

Rayners Lane v Ampthill Town

Winslow United v Shefford Town & Campton

Wodson Park v Stotfold

 

Tuesday 10th September – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

LEAGUE CHALLENGE TROPHY First Round

Amersham Town v Grendon Rangers (Kick Off 7.30pm)

 

Wednesday 11th September – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

DIVISION ONE

London Lions v Brimsdown (Kick Off 8.00pm)

 

Saturday 14th September – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE BUILDABASE FA VASE Second Round Qualifying

AFC Hayes or Dunstable Town v London Tigers

Bedford or Burton Park Wanderers v Bedfont & Feltham or Lutterworth Athletic

Buckingham Athletic v Hillingdon or Rayners Lane

Burnham or Harborough Town v Hillingdon Borough or Kensington & Ealing Borough

Chalvey Sports or Wembley v Risborough Rangers or Easington Sports

Chinnor or Broadfields United v Hanworth Villa or Marston Shelton Rovers

Colney Heath or London Lions v Benfleet or Haverhill Rovers

Crawley Green or Ampthill Town v Winslow United or Rushden & Higham United

Cricklewood Wanderers v St Panteleimon or Long Buckby

Edgware Town v Eynesbury Rovers or Harpenden Town

FC Broxbourne Borough or Barkingside v Wivenhoe Town or Clapton Community

Hadleigh United or Stotfold v Halstead Town or Haverhill Borough

Hoddesdon Town or Stanway Rovers v Wodson Park or Sawbridgeworth Town

Holmer Green or Raunds Town v Flackwell Heath or Arlesey Town

Ilford or Enfield 1893 v Ipswich Wanderers or Enfield Borough

Irchester United or North Greenford United v Oxhey Jets

Langford v Hackney Wick or May & Baker Eastbrook Community

Leverstock Green or Aylesbury Vale Dynamos v Rugby Borough or British Airways

London Colney or Brimsdown v Holland or Baldock Town

Long Crendon or Langley v Leighton Town or Bugbrooke St Michaels

Lutterworth Town or Pirshanger Dynamo v Amersham Town or Thame Rangers

Milton Keynes Robins FC v Cove or Fleet Spurs

New Salamis or Codicote v Tower Hamlets

NW London or Harefield United v Rothwell Corinthians or Desborough Town

Park View or West Essex v Brantham Athletic

Potton United or Frenford v Hashtag United or Leyton Athletic

Wellingborough Town or Wellingborough Whitworth v Holyport or Unite MK

 

Saturday 21st September – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE EMIRATES FA CUP Second Round Qualifying

 

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v Langford

Bedford v Hillingdon Borough

Brimsdown v London Tigers

Buckingham Athletic v London Lions

Enfield Borough v St Panteleimon

FC Broxbourne Borough v Park View

Milton Keynes Robins FC v Shefford Town & Campton

New Salamis v Ampthill Town

Rayners Lane v Stotfold

Winslow United v Wodson Park

 

Tuesday 24th September – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

DIVISION ONE

Bedford v Winslow United

Enfield Borough v Langford

London Tigers v Wodson Park

Milton Keynes Robins FC v London Lions

St Panteleimon v Amersham Town

Stotfold v Park View

 

Wednesday 25th September – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

DIVISION ONE

New Salamis v Hillingdon Borough

 

Saturday 28th September – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v Winslow United

Ampthill Town v Milton Keynes Robins FC

Hillingdon Borough v Rayners Lane

Langford v New Salamis

London Lions v FC Broxbourne Borough

London Tigers v Enfield Borough

Shefford Town & Campton v Brimsdown

St Panteleimon v Park View

Stotfold v Bedford

Wodson Park v Buckingham Athletic

 

SPARTAN SOUTH MIDLANDS LEAGUE

OCTOBER FIXTURES

 

Tuesday 1st October – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v London Tigers (Kick Off 7.30pm)

Bedford v Rayners Lane

 

DIVISION ONE CUP First Round

FC Broxbourne Borough v Milton Keynes Robins

Langford v Stotfold

Wodson Park v Winslow United

 

Wednesday 2nd October – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

DIVISION ONE

London Lions v Park View (Kick Off 8.00pm)

 

DIVISION ONE CUP First Round

New Salamis v Shefford Town & Campton

 

Saturday 5th October – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE EMIRATES FA CUP Third Round Qualifying

 

DIVISION ONE

Bedford v New Salamis

Buckingham Athletic v Park View

FC Broxbourne Borough v Brimsdown

Hillingdon Borough v St Panteleimon

Langford v Shefford Town & Campton

London Lions v Enfield Borough

Milton Keynes Robins FC v Stotfold

Winslow United v Ampthill Town

Wodson Park v London Tigers

 

Tuesday 8th October – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

DIVISION ONE

Shefford Town & Campton v Enfield Borough

Stotfold v St Panteleimon

 

Wednesday 9th October – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

DIVISION ONE

Brimsdown v Winslow United (Kick Off 8.00pm)

New Salamis v Langford

Wodson Park v FC Broxbourne Borough

 

Saturday 12th October (NON-LEAGUE DAY) – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Ampthill Town v Amersham Town

Brimsdown v Bedford

Enfield Borough v FC Broxbourne Borough

London Tigers v Buckingham Athletic

New Salamis v Wodson Park

Park View v Winslow United

Rayners Lane v Milton Keynes Robins FC

Shefford Town & Campton v London Lions

St Panteleimon v Langford

Stotfold v Hillingdon Borough

 

Saturday 19th October – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE EMIRATES FA CUP Fourth Round Qualifying

 

DIVISION ONE

Bedford v London Tigers

Brimsdown v Stotfold

Buckingham Athletic v Ampthill Town

FC Broxbourne Borough v Rayners Lane

Hillingdon Borough v Amersham Town

Langford v Milton Keynes Robins FC

London Lions v New Salamis

Winslow United v Enfield Borough

Wodson Park v St Panteleimon

 

Tuesday 22nd October – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

DIVISION ONE

St Panteleimon v London Lions

Winslow United v Park View

 

Saturday 26th October – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v Bedford

Ampthill Town v Langford

Brimsdown v Buckingham Athletic

Enfield Borough v Milton Keynes Robins FC

London Tigers v Hillingdon Borough

New Salamis v Rayners Lane

Park View v London Lions

Shefford Town & Campton v Winslow United

St Panteleimon v Wodson Park

Stotfold v FC Broxbourne Borough

 

Tuesday 29th October – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

LEAGUE CHALLENGE TROPHY Second Round

 

Wednesday 30th October – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

LEAGUE CHALLENGE TROPHY Second Round

 

SPARTAN SOUTH MIDLANDS LEAGUE

NOVEMBER FIXTURES

 

Saturday 2nd November – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Buckingham Athletic v Hillingdon Borough

Enfield Borough v Ampthill Town

FC Broxbourne Borough v Amersham Town

Langford v London Tigers

London Lions v St Panteleimon

Milton Keynes Robins FC v Bedford

New Salamis v Stotfold

Park View v Shefford Town & Campton

Rayners Lane v Wodson Park

Winslow United v Brimsdown

 

Saturday 9th November – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE EMIRATES FA CUP First Round Proper

 

DIVISION ONE

Ampthill Town v Park View

Enfield Borough v Bedford

FC Broxbourne Borough v Milton Keynes Robins FC

Langford v Wodson Park

London Tigers v Amersham Town

New Salamis v London Lions

Rayners Lane v Brimsdown

Shefford Town & Campton v Hillingdon Borough

St Panteleimon v Buckingham Athletic

Stotfold v Winslow United

 

Tuesday 12th November – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

DIVISION ONE

Stotfold v New Salamis

Wodson Park v Park View

 

Saturday 16th November – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v Hillingdon Borough

Bedford v Shefford Town & Campton

Buckingham Athletic v Rayners Lane

FC Broxbourne Borough v London Lions

Langford v St Panteleimon

Milton Keynes Robins FC v Brimsdown

Park View v Ampthill Town

Winslow United v London Tigers

Wodson Park v Enfield Borough

 

Saturday 23rd November – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v Enfield Borough

Ampthill Town v Brimsdown

FC Broxbourne Borough v Bedford

Hillingdon Borough v Langford

London Tigers v Stotfold

Milton Keynes Robins FC v Buckingham Athletic

Rayners Lane v Winslow United

Shefford Town & Campton v Park View

St Panteleimon v New Salamis

Wodson Park v London Lions

 

Saturday 30th November – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE EMIRATES FA CUP Second Round Proper

THE BUILDABASE FA VASE Third Round Proper

 

DIVISION ONE

Ampthill Town v London Tigers

Brimsdown v Amersham Town

Buckingham Athletic v FC Broxbourne Borough

Enfield Borough v Shefford Town & Campton

Langford v Hillingdon Borough

London Lions v Bedford

Park View v Milton Keynes Robins FC

Rayners Lane v New Salamis

Winslow United v St Panteleimon

 

SPARTAN SOUTH MIDLANDS LEAGUE

DECEMBER FIXTURES

 

Saturday 7th December – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v Ampthill Town

Buckingham Athletic v Brimsdown

Hillingdon Borough v FC Broxbourne Borough

London Lions v Winslow United

London Tigers v Shefford Town & Campton

Milton Keynes Robins v Enfield Borough

Park View v New Salamis

Rayners Lane v Bedford

St Panteleimon v Stotfold

Wodson Park v Langford

 

Tuesday 10th December – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

DIVISION ONE

Stotfold v Wodson Park

 

Saturday 14th December – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v St Panteleimon

Ampthill Town v Buckingham Athletic

Bedford v FC Broxbourne Borough

Brimsdown v Hillingdon Borough

Enfield Borough v London Lions

New Salamis v London Tigers

Park View v Wodson Park

Shefford Town & Campton v Milton Keynes Robins

Stotfold v Rayners Lane

Winslow United v Langford

 

Tuesday 17th December – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

DIVISION ONE

Hillingdon Borough v Park View

 

Saturday 21st December – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Ampthill Town v Bedford

Buckingham Athletic v Amersham Town

FC Broxbourne Borough v Shefford Town & Campton

Langford v Stotfold

London Tigers v London Lions

Milton Keynes Robins v Winslow United

New Salamis v Enfield Borough

Rayners Lane v St Panteleimon

Wodson Park v Brimsdown

 

Saturday 28th December – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v Milton Keynes Robins

Brimsdown v New Salamis

Enfield Borough v Wodson Park

Langford v Bedford

Shefford Town & Campton v Rayners Lane

St Panteleimon v FC Broxbourne Borough

Stotfold v Ampthill Town

Winslow United v Buckingham Athletic

 

SPARTAN SOUTH MIDLANDS LEAGUE

JANUARY FIXTURES

 

Saturday 4th January – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE EMIRATES FA CUP Third Round Proper

 

DIVISION ONE

Bedford v Stotfold

Enfield Borough v Brimsdown

FC Broxbourne Borough v Langford

Hillingdon Borough v Buckingham Athletic

Milton Keynes Robins FC v Ampthill Town

Rayners Lane v London Lions

St Panteleimon v Shefford Town & Campton

Wodson Park v New Salamis

 

Wednesday 8th January – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

DIVISION ONE

London Lions v Hillingdon Borough (Kick Off 8.00pm)

Park View v London Tigers

 

Saturday 11th January – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE BUILDABASE FA VASE Fourth Round Proper

 

DIVISION ONE

Ampthill Town v St Panteleimon

Bedford v Wodson Park

Brimsdown v FC Broxbourne Borough

London Lions v Langford

London Tigers v New Salamis

Milton Keynes Robins FC v Hillingdon Borough

Park View v Buckingham Athletic

Shefford Town & Campton v Amersham Town

Stotfold v Enfield Borough

Winslow United v Rayners Lane

 

Saturday 18th January – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v Brimsdown

Buckingham Athletic v London Tigers

Enfield Borough v Hillingdon Borough

FC Broxbourne Borough v Stotfold

London Lions v Milton Keynes Robins FC

New Salamis v Shefford Town & Campton

Rayners Lane v Park View

St Panteleimon v Ampthill Town

Winslow United v Bedford

 

Wednesday 22nd January – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

DIVISION ONE

Park View v Amersham Town

 

Saturday 25th January – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE EMIRATES FA CUP Fourth Round Proper

 

DIVISION ONE

Ampthill Town v Enfield Borough

Brimsdown v Park View

Hillingdon Borough v Bedford

London Lions v Rayners Lane

London Tigers v FC Broxbourne Borough

Milton Keynes Robins FC v New Salamis

Shefford Town & Campton v Langford

St Panteleimon v Winslow United

Stotfold v Buckingham Athletic

Wodson Park v Amersham Town

 

SPARTAN SOUTH MIDLANDS LEAGUE

FEBRUARY FIXTURES

 

Saturday 1st February – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Bedford v Buckingham Athletic

Enfield Borough v London Tigers

FC Broxbourne Borough v Wodson Park

Langford v London Lions

New Salamis v Amersham Town

Park View v Rayners Lane

Shefford Town & Campton v Ampthill Town

St Panteleimon v Hillingdon Borough

 

Saturday 8th February – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE BUILDABASE FA VASE Fifth Round Proper

 

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v Wodson Park

Bedford v Milton Keynes Robins

Brimsdown v London Lions

FC Broxbourne Borough v Buckingham Athletic

Hillingdon Borough v Enfield Borough

London Tigers v Ampthill Town

Rayners Lane v Langford

Stotfold v Shefford Town & Campton

Winslow United v New Salamis

 

Saturday 15th February – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Ampthill Town v Shefford Town & Campton

Buckingham Athletic v Enfield Borough

Langford v FC Broxbourne Borough

London Lions v Stotfold

London Tigers v Brimsdown

Milton Keynes Robins FC v Wodson Park

Park View v Bedford

Rayners Lane v Amersham Town

Winslow United v Hillingdon Borough

 

Saturday 22nd February – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Ampthill Town v Rayners Lane

Brimsdown v Langford

Enfield Borough v Amersham Town

Hillingdon Borough v London Tigers

New Salamis v Park View

Shefford Town & Campton v St Panteleimon

Stotfold v Milton Keynes Robins FC

Wodson Park v Winslow United

 

Saturday 29th February – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE BUILDABASE FA VASE Quarter Finals

 

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v London Lions

Ampthill Town v Wodson Park

Buckingham Athletic v Langford

Hillingdon Borough v Brimsdown

London Tigers v Winslow United

Rayners Lane v FC Broxbourne Borough

Shefford Town & Campton v Stotfold

 

SPARTAN SOUTH MIDLANDS LEAGUE

MARCH FIXTURES

 

Saturday 7th March – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v Park View

Brimsdown v Shefford Town & Campton

Buckingham Athletic v Bedford

Enfield Borough v Stotfold

FC Broxbourne Borough v Ampthill Town

Hillingdon Borough v Wodson Park

Langford v Rayners Lane

Milton Keynes Robins FC v London Tigers

New Salamis v St Panteleimon

Winslow United v London Lions

 

Saturday 14th March – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Ampthill Town v New Salamis

FC Broxbourne Borough v Enfield Borough

Langford v Park View

London Lions v Buckingham Athletic

Rayners Lane v Hillingdon Borough

Shefford Town & Campton v London Tigers

St Panteleimon v Milton Keynes Robins FC

Stotfold v Brimsdown

Winslow United v Amersham Town

Wodson Park v Bedford

 

Saturday 21st March – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE EMIRATES FA CUP Quarter Finals

THE BUILDABASE FA VASE Semi Final First Leg

 

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v Stotfold

Bedford v London Lions

Brimsdown v Ampthill Town

Buckingham Athletic v Milton Keynes Robins FC

Enfield Borough v Rayners Lane

Hillingdon Borough v Winslow United

London Tigers v Langford

New Salamis v FC Broxbourne Borough

Park View v St Panteleimon

Wodson Park v Shefford Town & Campton

 

Saturday 28th March – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE BUILDABASE FA VASE Semi Final Second Leg

 

DIVISION ONE

Ampthill Town v Winslow United

Bedford v Brimsdown

FC Broxbourne Borough v Hillingdon Borough

Langford v Amersham Town

London Lions v Wodson Park

Milton Keynes Robins FC v Park View

Rayners Lane v Buckingham Athletic

Shefford Town & Campton v New Salamis

St Panteleimon v Enfield Borough

Stotfold v London Tigers

 

Tuesday 31st March – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

DIVISION ONE

Hillingdon Borough v London Lions

 

SPARTAN SOUTH MIDLANDS LEAGUE

APRIL FIXTURES

 

Saturday 4th April – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v FC Broxbourne Borough

Brimsdown v St Panteleimon

Enfield Borough v Park View

Hillingdon Borough v Ampthill Town

London Lions v Shefford Town & Campton

London Tigers v Bedford

Milton Keynes Robins FC v Langford

New Salamis v Buckingham Athletic

Winslow United v Stotfold

Wodson Park v Rayners Lane

 

Saturday 11th April – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Ampthill Town v Stotfold

Bedford v Langford

FC Broxbourne Borough v St Panteleimon

Milton Keynes Robins v Amersham Town

Rayners Lane v Shefford Town & Campton

 

Monday 13th April – Kick Off 3.00pm unless otherwise agreed

DIVISION ONE

Buckingham Athletic v Winslow United

London Tigers v Park View

New Salamis v Brimsdown

 

Saturday 18th April – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE EMIRATES FA CUP Semi Finals

 

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v New Salamis

Bedford v St Panteleimon

Brimsdown v Milton Keynes Robins

Buckingham Athletic v Wodson Park

Enfield Borough v Winslow United

Hillingdon Borough v Stotfold

Langford v Ampthill Town

London Tigers v Rayners Lane

Park View v FC Broxbourne Borough

 

Saturday 25th April – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Ampthill Town v London Lions

Langford v Brimsdown

Milton Keynes Robins FC v Rayners Lane

New Salamis v Bedford

Park View v Enfield Borough

Shefford Town & Campton v Buckingham Athletic

St Panteleimon v London Tigers

Stotfold v Amersham Town

Winslow United v FC Broxbourne Borough

Wodson Park v Hillingdon Borough

 

Sunday 17th May

THE BUILDABASE FA VASE FINAL

 

 Saturday 23rd May

THE EMIRATES FA CUP FINAL

Buildbase FA Vase: First & Second Qualifying Round draws announced

First Round Qualifying – Saturday 31st August

AFC Hayes v Dunstable Town
Amersham Town v Thame Rangers
Bedford v Burton Park Wanderers
Chalvey Sports v Wembley
Chinnor v Broadfields United
Colney Heath v London Lions
Crawley Green v Ampthill Town
Eynesbury Rovers v Harpenden Town
FC Broxbourne Borough v Barkingside
Flackwell Heath v Arlesey Town
Hadleigh United v Stotfold
Hillingdon v Rayners Lane
Hillingdon Borough v Kensington & Ealing Borough
Holland v Baldock Town
Holyport v Unite MK
Ipswich Wanderers v Enfield Borough
Irchester United v North Greenford United
Leighton Town v Bugbrooke St Michaels
Leverstock Green v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos
London Colney v Brimsdown
New Salamis v Codicote
NW London v Harefield United
Park View v West Essex
Potton United v Frenford
St Panteleimon v Long Buckby
Winslow United v Rushden & Higham United
Wodson Park v Sawbridgeworth Town

 

Second Round Qualifying – Saturday 14th September

AFC Hayes or Dunstable Town v London Tigers
Bedford or Burton Park Wanderers v Bedfont & Feltham or Lutterworth Athletic
Buckingham Athletic v Hillingdon or Rayners Lane
Burnham or Harborough Town v Hillingdon Borough or Kensington & Ealing Borough
Chalvey Sports or Wembley v Risborough Rangers or Easington Sports
Chinnor or Broadfields United v Hanworth Villa or Marston Shelton Rovers
Colney Heath or London Lions v Benfleet or Haverhill Rovers
Crawley Green or Ampthill Town v Winslow United or Rushden & Higham United
Cricklewood Wanderers v St Panteleimon or Long Buckby
Edgware Town v Eynesbury Rovers or Harpenden Town
FC Broxbourne Borough or Barkingside v Wivenhoe Town or Clapton Community
Hadleigh United or Stotfold v Halstead Town or Haverhill Borough
Hoddesdon Town or Stanway Rovers v Wodson Park or Sawbridgeworth Town
Holmer Green or Raunds Town v Flackwell Heath or Arlesey Town
Ilford or Enfield 1893 v Ipswich Wanderers or Enfield Borough
Irchester United or North Greenford United v Oxhey Jets
Langford v Hackney Wick or May & Baker Eastbrook Community
Leverstock Green or Aylesbury Vale Dynamos v Rugby Borough or British Airways
London Colney or Brimsdown v Holland or Baldock Town
Long Crendon or Langley v Leighton Town or Bugbrooke St Michaels
Lutterworth Town or Pirshanger Dynamo v Amersham Town or Thame Rangers
Milton Keynes Robins FC v Cove or Fleet Spurs
New Salamis or Codicote v Tower Hamlets
NW London or Harefield United v Rothwell Corinthians or Desborough Town
Park View or West Essex v Brantham Athletic
Potton United or Frenford v Hashtag United or Leyton Athletic
Wellingborough Town or Wellingborough Whitworth v Holyport or Unite MK

 

 

THE BUILDBASE FA VASE SEASON 2019-2020 PRIZE FUND PAYMENTS
Winning-Losing club amounts:

First Round Qualifying £550 £175

Second Round Qualifying £725 £250

First Round Proper £825 £275

Second Round Proper £900 £300

Third Round Proper £1125 £375

Fourth Round Proper £1875 £625

Fifth Round Proper £2250 £750

Sixth Round Proper £4125 £1375

Semi Final £5500 £1750

Final £30000 £20000

 

THE BUILDBASE FA VASE ROUND DATES SEASON 2019-2020

First Round Qualifying Saturday 31 August 2019

Second Round Qualifying Saturday 14 September 2019

First Round Proper Saturday 12 October 2019

Second Round Proper Saturday 2 November 2019

Third Round Proper Saturday 30 November 2019

Fourth Round Proper Saturday 11 January 2020

Fifth Round Proper Saturday 8 February 2020

Sixth Round Proper Saturday 29 February 2020

Semi Final 1 Saturday 21 March 2020

Semi Final 2 Saturday 28 March 2020

Final Sunday 17 May 2020

SSMFL D1; Ampthill Town FC start preseason this week, numerous positions available behind the scenes

 

Ampthill Town Football Club begin pre-season training this coming Tuesday evening at the club, & Sports Shots have caught up with first team manager Paul Blackman to find out details and what’s been happening during the summer:

We start pre-season this coming Tuesday (18th June) at the main ground with all existing and new players welcome, it is a 7pm start. We do not have any signings to announce as yet but should have some news by the end of next week.

We’ve added to our backroom staff with the addition of coach Lee Hawkes, he will assist Ant Christophi in running the U18’s along with helping out with first team duties. At the moment it’s a case of trying to keep the majority of the team we ended the season with and identifying where we can strengthen for this season.

We have put together a new U18 midweek team for this season which will play in the Southern Counties Floodlit League along such teams as AFC Dunstable, Luton Town Cedars, Borehamwood and Leighton Town but we need players to join if interested

Paul Blackman

The first team pre-season friendly schedule:

Saturday 6th July: Away v Totternhoe (Chalk Hills Academy) 3.00pm

Wednesday 10th July: Away v Dunstable Town (Creasey Park) 7.45pm

Thursday 18th July: Away v Tring Corinthians 7.00pm

Saturday 20th July: Home v Leverstock Green (Ampthill Park) 3.00pm

Tuesday 23rd July: Home v Mursley United (Ampthill Park) 7.45pm

Saturday 27th July: Home v Arlesey Town (Ampthill Park) 3.00pm

Tuesday 30th July: Away v AFC Dunstable (Creasey Park) 7.45pm

The club are also looking for various committee member roles throughout the club, if you have a few hours to spare per month to help out & get involved in local football:

Interested in local grass roots football? We have vacancies at the club for 2019/20 season and beyond:

Youth club secretary

Grounds keeper

Kit managers

Ongoing committee members

Anyone interested in any of the above can contact Paul on 07470 273757

2019/20 season non league steps 1-6 revealed

The non-league divisional structures have been revealed for next season’s step one to six clubs, which affects a number of the clubs covered by Sports Shots.

Step 3:

Banbury United continue in the Southern League Premier Division Central and welcome five new clubs to the division for the new campaign, Bromsgrove Sporting, Hednesford Town, Kings Langley, Nuneaton Borough & Peterborough Sports.

 

Step 4:

Aylesbury United & Thame United continue in the Southern League Division One Central and welcome six new clubs to the division for the new campaign, Bedworth United, Biggleswade FC, Daventry Town, Halesowen Town, St Neots Town & Wantage Town.

 

Step 5 (Hellenic):

Brackley Town Saints continue in the Hellenic Premier Division after narrowly missing out on promotion, they welcome Burnham, Chipping Sodbury Town, Easington Sports & Westfields for the forthcoming campaign.

 

Step 5 (South Midlands):

Newport Pagnell Town have been transferred from the Future Lions United Counties League over to the Spartan South Midlands where they join former Aylesbury FC under their new set up of Aylesbury Vale Dynamo’s after relegation from the Southern League.

 

Step 6:

Ampthill Town, Buckingham Athletic & Winslow United all remain in Spartan South Midlands League Division One where they welcome five new clubs in London Tigers, New Salamis, Shefford Town & Campton, St Panteleimon & Stotfold.

All clubs have seven days to appeal, steps seven and below are to follow in due course.

SSMFL D1; Buckingham Athletic 3-1 Ampthill Town

Buckingham Athletic – 3
Ampthill Town – 1

23.04.2019

Buckingham Athletic completed their home league campaign with victory over Ampthill on Tuesday night at Stratford Fields, twinned with their success last weekend Neil Griffiths squad have cemented a fourth place finish in the Spartan South Midlands Football League Division One in his first season in charge, Town face a trip to Milton Keynes on Saturday for their finale engrossed in a four team battle for ninth place but with a cup final to look forward to next Tuesday as they take on Premier League champions Biggleswade in the Beds Charity Cup. Ampthill took the lead very early on but were pegged back by the break, they were then presented with the chance to regain the lead from the penalty spot early in the second period however Ath custodian Josh McAdoo made the save and from there the hosts went on to take the lead and add a late third to seal the points, although both sides were guilty of missing some great chances & the woodwork also took a battering to keep the score line respectable.

A second minute Sam Olawale cross met the head of Ryan Kelsey on the corner of the six-yard box which saw visiting keeper Mitchell Howe get down well to his right to deny single handed, from the corner Ampthill cleared long dropping the ball in behind the blue backline where Jake Kissiedu accelerated free of his marker before slotting into the far bottom corner. Stunned by the goal Ath fought back almost immediately when Carter got on the end of a looping cross but stooping low he could only divert over the top, a free kick to the visitor’s was then blazed far too high by Tom Carter whilst a Stuart Ironmonger cross was headed over by Carter again, they went even closer when a Neil King set piece came off skipper Dan Staley’s head to rebound off the woodwork, as the visitor’s battled to clear a loud shout of handball went up but the referee waved the appeals away.

Dan Blackman saw his spot kick saved

The hosts equalised on twenty-eight minutes when Ash Farmer drove forward from his full back position and reaching the eighteen yard line he noticed Howe off his line and executed the perfect dink over the stranded stopper and into the empty net, almost immediately from the kick off Carter was played through to face a one on one with Howe but pushed his shot across the face and wide of the far upright, Town captain Louie Dillon then forced a great two handed save from McAdoo from twenty yards out. The goal frame was to deny the hosts again with ten minutes of the half left, Farmer down the right channel lost his marker and his long range effort beat the keeper all hands up but crashed back off the bar, Kelsey then suffered the same fate as his first time attempt bounced off the bar and over the top, the last chance feel to Carter who was released inside a full back but he could only drive over the top. H/T: 1-1

Town substitute Will Coote was sent through the heart of the home defence just eleven minutes after the break where a challenge from Staley saw him felled & the official pointing to the spot despite the protests, however Dan Blackman watched in horror as McAdoo turned his attempt around the upright for a corner. He almost made amends moments later when a free kick awarded out on their left  saw a mass of bodies in front of goal anticipating the cross however the midfielder went for a sneaky drive inside the near post which the keeper again did well to shuffle across to and push away, before Brad Clarke found some space at the edge of the box but drove wide, with those chances spurned the visitor’s were then punished on sixty-nine minutes when Kelsey gave the hosts the lead for the first time in the game.

Late Ryan Kelsey strike seals the win

Nick Bines picked out the winger at the back post where he converted under pressure, the lead was almost very short lived as from the restart Ampthill introduced leading scorer Jamie Cerminara and his first touch was to connect with a pass down the middle of the pitch which he tried to lift over the advancing McAdoo, the keeper got a block to deflect out to Carter who drilled across goal and wide of the far upright. A looping lump downfield then saw Kelsey cushion off to Kyle Stimpson who lifted high over the top, A Town move then broke down allowing King to push forward before laying off to Carter whose fierce drive once again rattled the crossbar, a counter attack from Ath saw Carter send Owusu through on goal who turned one defender inside out but hesitated on his shot, taking far too long the keeper had time to compose ahead of making the block.

With just three minutes to play the home side sealed the win when Kelsey escaped down the left wing and cutting inside he went for goal which looked to be heading straight at Howe until a yellow boot stuck out to divert past the stricken keeper, the final action saw Carter fed through the middle and shaping his body to curl around Howe he pushed his shot wide of the target. F/T: 3-1

Attendance: 65

Please Note: If you use any of our material or images, please ensure you credit sportsshots.org.uk

After the game Sports Shots caught up with Athletic manager Neil Griffiths:
And also with Ampthill skipper Louie Dillon:

For matchday photography please click here: https://flic.kr/s/aHsmbTRaGz

BBC3CR Non-League show features Ampthill Town, Aylesbury United & Flooring

This week’s non-league show on BBC 3Counties featured Ampthill manager Paul Blackman, Aylesbury United photographer Mike Snell, and Aylesbury Flooring FA Sunday Cup finalist manager George Tomlin.

Follow this link to tune in: https://www.bbc.co.uk/sounds/play/p073cd58

To listen to Mike Snell slide the play button along to 19 minutes

To listen to Paul Blackman forward to 32 minutes

 

For Flooring tune in at 43 minutes

 

The non-league show is on every Monday evening 7.00 – 8.00pm, and is presented by Ollie Bayliss & Luke Ashmead.

SSMFL D1; Ampthill winger determined to help team climb the Hill of Division One table

Saturday 23rd March 2019
Hillingdon Borough v Ampthill Town
Spartan South Midlands League Division One
Middlesex Stadium
K.O. 3.00pm

Ampthill Town travel down to Hillingdon on Saturday hoping to emulate the victory they enjoyed over the hosts in the return fixture back in November, whilst looking to avoid a repeat of the five goal hammering they took at the Middlesex Stadium in September in the Spartan South Midlands Football League Division One cup. Since Paul Blackman took over the managers position at the Bedfordshire club they have had a real mixed bag of results, but have managed to reach the final of the North Beds Charity Cup & with eight league games left to play will be looking to follow up last weekends win at Ampthill Park over Brimsdown as they try and break into the top half the table, in Borough they face a side in a sticky patch which has seen one draw and six defeats in their last seven, they have conceded a whopping thirty-five goals in that run and the draw was goalless! Victory for Town wouldn’t lift them any higher in the league table but would put them in a great position to finish the season strong and try and get in those top ten places.

Lawrence Burton

This week Sports Shots caught up with Ampthill winger Lawrence Burton to ask when he joined the club, how it came about & how it’s been settling in:

I joined the club during the Christmas period as I wasn’t getting any first team football at my previous club, I think this is what attracted me to Ampthill, the fact that I would be getting that experience that I needed at this stage. Everyone has made me feel welcome here, I believe that I’ve settled in well and I’m really enjoying it here

How does Lawrence rate his fitness & contribution so far?

I feel that this season I have performed okay, but I still think that I have more to contribute and offer to the team in terms of goals and assists as well as performances, this season I have been in good fitness so I have to keep this up

How good a squad is there at Ampthill, and have any players impressed?

I believe our squad is strong enough to compete at the top end of the table as well as to win trophies, but luck has not been on our side in games where I think we deserved more, we’ve started to play really good football here and I’m enjoying it. I’ve been impressed with all the guys here, especially Brad Clarke as he can create chances and the ability to create something out of nothing

What is Lawrence’s preferred position & formation in the side?

My preferred position is right wing or even left wing, with the majority of this season playing on the right in a three-five-two. But if I’m on the pitch I’ll play anywhere and give one hundred percent to help the team win

March has seen defeat at home to Codicote and at London Lions, followed by victory last week at home over Brimsdown, how were these games?

In the Codicote game we should have done better as it wasn’t our best performance, but in the London Lions game we definitely deserved more out of the game as we played really well with many chances to win the game, especially with a goal line clearance and a penalty save. Then in the Brimsdown win, we played some of the best football since I have been here so we hope to take this momentum forward and have a strong end to the season

Onto this week against Hillingdon, with their recent form is this another three points for Ampthill?

I think that if I’ve learnt anything in this league, it’s that anyone can beat anyone. In this division there is no such thing as an “easy game”, so the best thing we can do is prepare for the game with the right attitude and give our absolute best to win

What does Lawrence see as a target for himself and the team for the rest of this campaign?

I think the teams goal for the rest of the season is to finish as high up in the table as possible and I believe that we can definitely achieve this as well as to win the final that we are in. For me personally I would like to get on the scoresheet more often as well as providing more assists

Finally we asked if he could choose any team mate to go on any TV programme who & what he would choose:

I would probably say Will Coote on any comedian show because he’s probably one of the funniest guys I’ve ever met

Sports Shots would like to thank Lawrence for his time this week