Archive for Buckingham Athletic Football Club

PSF: Griffths speaks ahead of Ath’s pre-season friendly with Crawley Green

Buckingham Athletic boss Neil Griffiths is looking forward to his side’s home friendly with Crawley Green on Tuesday (23 July) evening.

Neil Griffiths

Griffiths told Sports Shots;

We are looking forward to hosting Crawley Green tomorrow.

We are at about par for where we need to be in pre season.

We have been exceptional in front of goal but as a group our focus will be on improving defensively.

The next two games against higher level opponents represent a great challenge. Crawley Green coming off scoring 8 against a southern league outfit is impressive.

It’s the type of tests we want at this stage, I want any weaknesses we have to be exposed so we can correct them in time for the first game on August the 3rd.

We will and have improved not just throughout pre season but also as the season progresses.

Whilst the cliche of ‘results aren’t important’ is true to some extent, I certainly want to ensure we see improvements in certain area’s of performance over pre season, as the Stotfold game edges closer.

PSF: Bicknell previews Crawley Green’s visit to the Ath

Crawley Green joint manager Craig Bicknell has spoken to Sports Shots as he brings his side to play at Buckingham Athletic in a pre-season friendly on Tuesday (23 July) evening.

Craig Bicknell

Bicknell, a long-time friend and supporter of Sports Shots told our website;

When Buckingham Athletic asked me for a friendly game a while ago it was a game that I was always going to say yes to. It’s a fantastic, well-run club, with great facilities.

We thought we would leave it until the latter stages of pre season when the squad was more settled, and show them the respect they deserve and bring over a fitter and strong side.

They have a good fan base and will definitely be a good all-round game.

Our first four games we have been looking at a lot of trialists, and playing around with the squad quite a lot.

The squad has been cut from 22 to 18 at the moment, a few reserve players from last season have been doing really well and will be looked at tomorrow against a stronger opposition to see how they cope. Along with those reserves will be first team signed players for next season.

We are looking forward to what’s going to be a tough game.

South Midlands Division 1 fixtures released

The 2019/2020 Spartan South Midlands Football League have this morning released the new seasons fixtures for Division One teams.

Buckingham Athletic begin their campaign on Saturday 3rd August at home to last years Premier Division relegated side Stotfold, followed closely on the Tuesday night with a trip to Amersham Town.

Winslow United begin life on the road on the 3rd with a trip over to Langford, then on the Tuesday they host MK Robins at Elmfield Gate.

The Ath v Ploughmen derbies return to their popular times of Christmas & Easter, Saturday 28th December at Elmfield Gate with the return at Stratford Fields on Easter Monday, 13th April 2020.

Ampthill Town also start the season on the road on the 3rd as they travel to Wodson Park, on Tuesday 6th they are away again in their local derby as they visit Bedford FC.

Season’s fixtures in full (subject to change):

 

SPARTAN SOUTH MIDLANDS LEAGUE

AUGUST FIXTURES

 

Saturday 3rd August – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v Shefford Town & Campton

Bedford v Park View

Buckingham Athletic v Stotfold

FC Broxbourne Borough v London Tigers

Hillingdon Borough v New Salamis

Langford v Winslow United

Milton Keynes Robins FC v St Panteleimon

Rayners Lane v Enfield Borough

Wodson Park v Ampthill Town

 

Tuesday 6th August – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v Buckingham Athletic (Kick Off 7.30pm)

Bedford v Ampthill Town

Enfield Borough v New Salamis

Shefford Town & Campton v FC Broxbourne Borough

St Panteleimon v Rayners Lane

Stotfold v Langford

Winslow United v Milton Keynes Robins

 

Wednesday 7th August – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

DIVISION ONE

Park View v Hillingdon Borough

 

Saturday 10th August – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE EMIRATES FA CUP Extra Preliminary Round

London Tigers v Thame Rangers

Stotfold v Harpenden Town

Winslow United v Roman Glass St George

 

DIVISION ONE

Ampthill Town v FC Broxbourne Borough

Brimsdown v Rayners Lane

Enfield Borough v Buckingham Athletic

New Salamis v Milton Keynes Robins FC

Park View v Langford

Shefford Town & Campton v Wodson Park

St Panteleimon v Bedford

 

Wednesday 14th August – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

DIVISION ONE

Brimsdown v Wodson Park (Kick Off 8.00pm)

 

Saturday 17th August – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Bedford v Amersham Town

Buckingham Athletic v New Salamis

FC Broxbourne Borough v Winslow United

Hillingdon Borough v Shefford Town & Campton

Langford v Enfield Borough

London Lions v Ampthill Town

Park View v Stotfold

Rayners Lane v London Tigers

St Panteleimon v Brimsdown

Wodson Park v Milton Keynes Robins FC

 

Tuesday 20th August – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

LEAGUE CHALLENGE TROPHY First Round

Arlesey Town v London Lions

Eynesbury Rovers v Bedford

FC Broxbourne Borough v Hillingdon Borough

Milton Keynes Robins v Oxhey Jets

Newport Pagnell Town v Enfield Borough

Rayners Lane v Harpenden Town

St Panteleimon v Dunstable Town

Wembley v London Tigers

Wodson Park v North Greenford United

 

Wednesday 21st August – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

LEAGUE CHALLENGE TROPHY First Round

Baldock Town v Buckingham Athletic

Unite MK v Ampthill Town

 

Saturday 24th August – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE EMIRATES FA CUP Preliminary Round

AFC Dunstable v Hayes & Yeading United

AFC Hayes or Wembley v Berkhamsted

Bridon Ropes or Broadfields United v Chichester City or Erith Town

Cirencester Town v Tuffley Rovers or North Greenford United

Crawley Green or Takeley v Woodford Town or White Ensign

Didcot Town v Winslow United or Roman Glass St George

Dunstable Town or Chipping Sodbury Town v Clanfield 85 or Shortwood United

Evesham United v Harefield United or Lydney Town

FC Romania v Ware

Highworth Town v Leverstock Green or Ardley United

London Colney or Hadleigh United v Sawbridgeworth Town or Halstead Town

March Town United or Norwich United v Eynesbury Rovers or Wellingborough Town

Newmarket Town or Arlesey Town v Walsham Le Willows or Peterborough Northern Star

Newport Pagnell Town or Cheltenham Saracens v Oxhey Jets or Flackwell Heath

Royal Wotton Bassett Town or Aylesbury Vale Dynamos v North Leigh

Saffron Walden Town or Baldock Town v Maldon & Tiptree

Slimbridge or Edgware Town v Burnham or Tring Athletic

Soham Town Rangers v Biggleswade United or Swaffham Town

Southend Manor or Long Melford v Haverhill Rovers or Colney Heath

Stotfold or Harpenden Town v Canvey Island

Thame United v Leighton Town or Thornbury Town

Wantage Town or Brackley Town Saints v London Tigers or Thame Rangers

Wingate & Finchley v Welwyn Garden City

Wisbech Town v Potton United or Ely City

 

LEAGUE CHALLENGE TROPHY First Round

Mursley United v Park View

 

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v Rayners Lane

Ampthill Town v Hillingdon Borough

Brimsdown v Enfield Borough

Langford v Buckingham Athletic

London Tigers v St Panteleimon

Milton Keynes Robins FC v FC Broxbourne Borough

New Salamis v Winslow United

Shefford Town & Campton v Bedford

Stotfold v London Lions

 

Wednesday 28th August – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

LEAGUE CHALLENGE TROPHY First Round

New Salamis v Berkhamsted Raiders

 

DIVISION ONE

London Lions v London Tigers (Kick Off 8.00pm)

 

Saturday 31st August – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE BUILDABASE FA VASE First Round Qualifying

Amersham Town v Thame Rangers

Bedford v Burton Park Wanderers

Colney Heath v London Lions

Crawley Green v Ampthill Town

FC Broxbourne Borough v Barkingside

Hadleigh United v Stotfold

Hillingdon v Rayners Lane

Hillingdon Borough v Kensington & Ealing Borough

Ipswich Wanderers v Enfield Borough

London Colney v Brimsdown

New Salamis v Codicote

Park View v West Essex

St Panteleimon v Long Buckby

Winslow United v Rushden & Higham United

Wodson Park v Sawbridgeworth Town

 

DIVISION ONE

Buckingham Athletic v Shefford Town & Campton

London Tigers v Milton Keynes Robins FC

 

SPARTAN SOUTH MIDLANDS LEAGUE

SEPTEMBER FIXTURES

 

Saturday 7th September – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE EMIRATES FA CUP First Round Qualifying

 

LEAGUE CHALLENGE TROPHY First Round

MK Gallacticos v Langford

 

DIVISION ONE

Bedford v Enfield Borough

Buckingham Athletic v St Panteleimon

FC Broxbourne Borough v New Salamis

Hillingdon Borough v Milton Keynes Robins FC

London Lions v Amersham Town

Park View v Brimsdown

Rayners Lane v Ampthill Town

Winslow United v Shefford Town & Campton

Wodson Park v Stotfold

 

Tuesday 10th September – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

LEAGUE CHALLENGE TROPHY First Round

Amersham Town v Grendon Rangers (Kick Off 7.30pm)

 

Wednesday 11th September – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

DIVISION ONE

London Lions v Brimsdown (Kick Off 8.00pm)

 

Saturday 14th September – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE BUILDABASE FA VASE Second Round Qualifying

AFC Hayes or Dunstable Town v London Tigers

Bedford or Burton Park Wanderers v Bedfont & Feltham or Lutterworth Athletic

Buckingham Athletic v Hillingdon or Rayners Lane

Burnham or Harborough Town v Hillingdon Borough or Kensington & Ealing Borough

Chalvey Sports or Wembley v Risborough Rangers or Easington Sports

Chinnor or Broadfields United v Hanworth Villa or Marston Shelton Rovers

Colney Heath or London Lions v Benfleet or Haverhill Rovers

Crawley Green or Ampthill Town v Winslow United or Rushden & Higham United

Cricklewood Wanderers v St Panteleimon or Long Buckby

Edgware Town v Eynesbury Rovers or Harpenden Town

FC Broxbourne Borough or Barkingside v Wivenhoe Town or Clapton Community

Hadleigh United or Stotfold v Halstead Town or Haverhill Borough

Hoddesdon Town or Stanway Rovers v Wodson Park or Sawbridgeworth Town

Holmer Green or Raunds Town v Flackwell Heath or Arlesey Town

Ilford or Enfield 1893 v Ipswich Wanderers or Enfield Borough

Irchester United or North Greenford United v Oxhey Jets

Langford v Hackney Wick or May & Baker Eastbrook Community

Leverstock Green or Aylesbury Vale Dynamos v Rugby Borough or British Airways

London Colney or Brimsdown v Holland or Baldock Town

Long Crendon or Langley v Leighton Town or Bugbrooke St Michaels

Lutterworth Town or Pirshanger Dynamo v Amersham Town or Thame Rangers

Milton Keynes Robins FC v Cove or Fleet Spurs

New Salamis or Codicote v Tower Hamlets

NW London or Harefield United v Rothwell Corinthians or Desborough Town

Park View or West Essex v Brantham Athletic

Potton United or Frenford v Hashtag United or Leyton Athletic

Wellingborough Town or Wellingborough Whitworth v Holyport or Unite MK

 

Saturday 21st September – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE EMIRATES FA CUP Second Round Qualifying

 

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v Langford

Bedford v Hillingdon Borough

Brimsdown v London Tigers

Buckingham Athletic v London Lions

Enfield Borough v St Panteleimon

FC Broxbourne Borough v Park View

Milton Keynes Robins FC v Shefford Town & Campton

New Salamis v Ampthill Town

Rayners Lane v Stotfold

Winslow United v Wodson Park

 

Tuesday 24th September – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

DIVISION ONE

Bedford v Winslow United

Enfield Borough v Langford

London Tigers v Wodson Park

Milton Keynes Robins FC v London Lions

St Panteleimon v Amersham Town

Stotfold v Park View

 

Wednesday 25th September – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

DIVISION ONE

New Salamis v Hillingdon Borough

 

Saturday 28th September – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v Winslow United

Ampthill Town v Milton Keynes Robins FC

Hillingdon Borough v Rayners Lane

Langford v New Salamis

London Lions v FC Broxbourne Borough

London Tigers v Enfield Borough

Shefford Town & Campton v Brimsdown

St Panteleimon v Park View

Stotfold v Bedford

Wodson Park v Buckingham Athletic

 

SPARTAN SOUTH MIDLANDS LEAGUE

OCTOBER FIXTURES

 

Tuesday 1st October – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v London Tigers (Kick Off 7.30pm)

Bedford v Rayners Lane

 

DIVISION ONE CUP First Round

FC Broxbourne Borough v Milton Keynes Robins

Langford v Stotfold

Wodson Park v Winslow United

 

Wednesday 2nd October – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

DIVISION ONE

London Lions v Park View (Kick Off 8.00pm)

 

DIVISION ONE CUP First Round

New Salamis v Shefford Town & Campton

 

Saturday 5th October – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE EMIRATES FA CUP Third Round Qualifying

 

DIVISION ONE

Bedford v New Salamis

Buckingham Athletic v Park View

FC Broxbourne Borough v Brimsdown

Hillingdon Borough v St Panteleimon

Langford v Shefford Town & Campton

London Lions v Enfield Borough

Milton Keynes Robins FC v Stotfold

Winslow United v Ampthill Town

Wodson Park v London Tigers

 

Tuesday 8th October – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

DIVISION ONE

Shefford Town & Campton v Enfield Borough

Stotfold v St Panteleimon

 

Wednesday 9th October – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

DIVISION ONE

Brimsdown v Winslow United (Kick Off 8.00pm)

New Salamis v Langford

Wodson Park v FC Broxbourne Borough

 

Saturday 12th October (NON-LEAGUE DAY) – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Ampthill Town v Amersham Town

Brimsdown v Bedford

Enfield Borough v FC Broxbourne Borough

London Tigers v Buckingham Athletic

New Salamis v Wodson Park

Park View v Winslow United

Rayners Lane v Milton Keynes Robins FC

Shefford Town & Campton v London Lions

St Panteleimon v Langford

Stotfold v Hillingdon Borough

 

Saturday 19th October – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE EMIRATES FA CUP Fourth Round Qualifying

 

DIVISION ONE

Bedford v London Tigers

Brimsdown v Stotfold

Buckingham Athletic v Ampthill Town

FC Broxbourne Borough v Rayners Lane

Hillingdon Borough v Amersham Town

Langford v Milton Keynes Robins FC

London Lions v New Salamis

Winslow United v Enfield Borough

Wodson Park v St Panteleimon

 

Tuesday 22nd October – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

DIVISION ONE

St Panteleimon v London Lions

Winslow United v Park View

 

Saturday 26th October – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v Bedford

Ampthill Town v Langford

Brimsdown v Buckingham Athletic

Enfield Borough v Milton Keynes Robins FC

London Tigers v Hillingdon Borough

New Salamis v Rayners Lane

Park View v London Lions

Shefford Town & Campton v Winslow United

St Panteleimon v Wodson Park

Stotfold v FC Broxbourne Borough

 

Tuesday 29th October – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

LEAGUE CHALLENGE TROPHY Second Round

 

Wednesday 30th October – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

LEAGUE CHALLENGE TROPHY Second Round

 

SPARTAN SOUTH MIDLANDS LEAGUE

NOVEMBER FIXTURES

 

Saturday 2nd November – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Buckingham Athletic v Hillingdon Borough

Enfield Borough v Ampthill Town

FC Broxbourne Borough v Amersham Town

Langford v London Tigers

London Lions v St Panteleimon

Milton Keynes Robins FC v Bedford

New Salamis v Stotfold

Park View v Shefford Town & Campton

Rayners Lane v Wodson Park

Winslow United v Brimsdown

 

Saturday 9th November – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE EMIRATES FA CUP First Round Proper

 

DIVISION ONE

Ampthill Town v Park View

Enfield Borough v Bedford

FC Broxbourne Borough v Milton Keynes Robins FC

Langford v Wodson Park

London Tigers v Amersham Town

New Salamis v London Lions

Rayners Lane v Brimsdown

Shefford Town & Campton v Hillingdon Borough

St Panteleimon v Buckingham Athletic

Stotfold v Winslow United

 

Tuesday 12th November – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

DIVISION ONE

Stotfold v New Salamis

Wodson Park v Park View

 

Saturday 16th November – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v Hillingdon Borough

Bedford v Shefford Town & Campton

Buckingham Athletic v Rayners Lane

FC Broxbourne Borough v London Lions

Langford v St Panteleimon

Milton Keynes Robins FC v Brimsdown

Park View v Ampthill Town

Winslow United v London Tigers

Wodson Park v Enfield Borough

 

Saturday 23rd November – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v Enfield Borough

Ampthill Town v Brimsdown

FC Broxbourne Borough v Bedford

Hillingdon Borough v Langford

London Tigers v Stotfold

Milton Keynes Robins FC v Buckingham Athletic

Rayners Lane v Winslow United

Shefford Town & Campton v Park View

St Panteleimon v New Salamis

Wodson Park v London Lions

 

Saturday 30th November – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE EMIRATES FA CUP Second Round Proper

THE BUILDABASE FA VASE Third Round Proper

 

DIVISION ONE

Ampthill Town v London Tigers

Brimsdown v Amersham Town

Buckingham Athletic v FC Broxbourne Borough

Enfield Borough v Shefford Town & Campton

Langford v Hillingdon Borough

London Lions v Bedford

Park View v Milton Keynes Robins FC

Rayners Lane v New Salamis

Winslow United v St Panteleimon

 

SPARTAN SOUTH MIDLANDS LEAGUE

DECEMBER FIXTURES

 

Saturday 7th December – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v Ampthill Town

Buckingham Athletic v Brimsdown

Hillingdon Borough v FC Broxbourne Borough

London Lions v Winslow United

London Tigers v Shefford Town & Campton

Milton Keynes Robins v Enfield Borough

Park View v New Salamis

Rayners Lane v Bedford

St Panteleimon v Stotfold

Wodson Park v Langford

 

Tuesday 10th December – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

DIVISION ONE

Stotfold v Wodson Park

 

Saturday 14th December – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v St Panteleimon

Ampthill Town v Buckingham Athletic

Bedford v FC Broxbourne Borough

Brimsdown v Hillingdon Borough

Enfield Borough v London Lions

New Salamis v London Tigers

Park View v Wodson Park

Shefford Town & Campton v Milton Keynes Robins

Stotfold v Rayners Lane

Winslow United v Langford

 

Tuesday 17th December – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

DIVISION ONE

Hillingdon Borough v Park View

 

Saturday 21st December – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Ampthill Town v Bedford

Buckingham Athletic v Amersham Town

FC Broxbourne Borough v Shefford Town & Campton

Langford v Stotfold

London Tigers v London Lions

Milton Keynes Robins v Winslow United

New Salamis v Enfield Borough

Rayners Lane v St Panteleimon

Wodson Park v Brimsdown

 

Saturday 28th December – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v Milton Keynes Robins

Brimsdown v New Salamis

Enfield Borough v Wodson Park

Langford v Bedford

Shefford Town & Campton v Rayners Lane

St Panteleimon v FC Broxbourne Borough

Stotfold v Ampthill Town

Winslow United v Buckingham Athletic

 

SPARTAN SOUTH MIDLANDS LEAGUE

JANUARY FIXTURES

 

Saturday 4th January – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE EMIRATES FA CUP Third Round Proper

 

DIVISION ONE

Bedford v Stotfold

Enfield Borough v Brimsdown

FC Broxbourne Borough v Langford

Hillingdon Borough v Buckingham Athletic

Milton Keynes Robins FC v Ampthill Town

Rayners Lane v London Lions

St Panteleimon v Shefford Town & Campton

Wodson Park v New Salamis

 

Wednesday 8th January – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

DIVISION ONE

London Lions v Hillingdon Borough (Kick Off 8.00pm)

Park View v London Tigers

 

Saturday 11th January – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE BUILDABASE FA VASE Fourth Round Proper

 

DIVISION ONE

Ampthill Town v St Panteleimon

Bedford v Wodson Park

Brimsdown v FC Broxbourne Borough

London Lions v Langford

London Tigers v New Salamis

Milton Keynes Robins FC v Hillingdon Borough

Park View v Buckingham Athletic

Shefford Town & Campton v Amersham Town

Stotfold v Enfield Borough

Winslow United v Rayners Lane

 

Saturday 18th January – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v Brimsdown

Buckingham Athletic v London Tigers

Enfield Borough v Hillingdon Borough

FC Broxbourne Borough v Stotfold

London Lions v Milton Keynes Robins FC

New Salamis v Shefford Town & Campton

Rayners Lane v Park View

St Panteleimon v Ampthill Town

Winslow United v Bedford

 

Wednesday 22nd January – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

DIVISION ONE

Park View v Amersham Town

 

Saturday 25th January – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE EMIRATES FA CUP Fourth Round Proper

 

DIVISION ONE

Ampthill Town v Enfield Borough

Brimsdown v Park View

Hillingdon Borough v Bedford

London Lions v Rayners Lane

London Tigers v FC Broxbourne Borough

Milton Keynes Robins FC v New Salamis

Shefford Town & Campton v Langford

St Panteleimon v Winslow United

Stotfold v Buckingham Athletic

Wodson Park v Amersham Town

 

SPARTAN SOUTH MIDLANDS LEAGUE

FEBRUARY FIXTURES

 

Saturday 1st February – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Bedford v Buckingham Athletic

Enfield Borough v London Tigers

FC Broxbourne Borough v Wodson Park

Langford v London Lions

New Salamis v Amersham Town

Park View v Rayners Lane

Shefford Town & Campton v Ampthill Town

St Panteleimon v Hillingdon Borough

 

Saturday 8th February – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE BUILDABASE FA VASE Fifth Round Proper

 

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v Wodson Park

Bedford v Milton Keynes Robins

Brimsdown v London Lions

FC Broxbourne Borough v Buckingham Athletic

Hillingdon Borough v Enfield Borough

London Tigers v Ampthill Town

Rayners Lane v Langford

Stotfold v Shefford Town & Campton

Winslow United v New Salamis

 

Saturday 15th February – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Ampthill Town v Shefford Town & Campton

Buckingham Athletic v Enfield Borough

Langford v FC Broxbourne Borough

London Lions v Stotfold

London Tigers v Brimsdown

Milton Keynes Robins FC v Wodson Park

Park View v Bedford

Rayners Lane v Amersham Town

Winslow United v Hillingdon Borough

 

Saturday 22nd February – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Ampthill Town v Rayners Lane

Brimsdown v Langford

Enfield Borough v Amersham Town

Hillingdon Borough v London Tigers

New Salamis v Park View

Shefford Town & Campton v St Panteleimon

Stotfold v Milton Keynes Robins FC

Wodson Park v Winslow United

 

Saturday 29th February – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE BUILDABASE FA VASE Quarter Finals

 

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v London Lions

Ampthill Town v Wodson Park

Buckingham Athletic v Langford

Hillingdon Borough v Brimsdown

London Tigers v Winslow United

Rayners Lane v FC Broxbourne Borough

Shefford Town & Campton v Stotfold

 

SPARTAN SOUTH MIDLANDS LEAGUE

MARCH FIXTURES

 

Saturday 7th March – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v Park View

Brimsdown v Shefford Town & Campton

Buckingham Athletic v Bedford

Enfield Borough v Stotfold

FC Broxbourne Borough v Ampthill Town

Hillingdon Borough v Wodson Park

Langford v Rayners Lane

Milton Keynes Robins FC v London Tigers

New Salamis v St Panteleimon

Winslow United v London Lions

 

Saturday 14th March – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Ampthill Town v New Salamis

FC Broxbourne Borough v Enfield Borough

Langford v Park View

London Lions v Buckingham Athletic

Rayners Lane v Hillingdon Borough

Shefford Town & Campton v London Tigers

St Panteleimon v Milton Keynes Robins FC

Stotfold v Brimsdown

Winslow United v Amersham Town

Wodson Park v Bedford

 

Saturday 21st March – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE EMIRATES FA CUP Quarter Finals

THE BUILDABASE FA VASE Semi Final First Leg

 

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v Stotfold

Bedford v London Lions

Brimsdown v Ampthill Town

Buckingham Athletic v Milton Keynes Robins FC

Enfield Borough v Rayners Lane

Hillingdon Borough v Winslow United

London Tigers v Langford

New Salamis v FC Broxbourne Borough

Park View v St Panteleimon

Wodson Park v Shefford Town & Campton

 

Saturday 28th March – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE BUILDABASE FA VASE Semi Final Second Leg

 

DIVISION ONE

Ampthill Town v Winslow United

Bedford v Brimsdown

FC Broxbourne Borough v Hillingdon Borough

Langford v Amersham Town

London Lions v Wodson Park

Milton Keynes Robins FC v Park View

Rayners Lane v Buckingham Athletic

Shefford Town & Campton v New Salamis

St Panteleimon v Enfield Borough

Stotfold v London Tigers

 

Tuesday 31st March – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

DIVISION ONE

Hillingdon Borough v London Lions

 

SPARTAN SOUTH MIDLANDS LEAGUE

APRIL FIXTURES

 

Saturday 4th April – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v FC Broxbourne Borough

Brimsdown v St Panteleimon

Enfield Borough v Park View

Hillingdon Borough v Ampthill Town

London Lions v Shefford Town & Campton

London Tigers v Bedford

Milton Keynes Robins FC v Langford

New Salamis v Buckingham Athletic

Winslow United v Stotfold

Wodson Park v Rayners Lane

 

Saturday 11th April – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Ampthill Town v Stotfold

Bedford v Langford

FC Broxbourne Borough v St Panteleimon

Milton Keynes Robins v Amersham Town

Rayners Lane v Shefford Town & Campton

 

Monday 13th April – Kick Off 3.00pm unless otherwise agreed

DIVISION ONE

Buckingham Athletic v Winslow United

London Tigers v Park View

New Salamis v Brimsdown

 

Saturday 18th April – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE EMIRATES FA CUP Semi Finals

 

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v New Salamis

Bedford v St Panteleimon

Brimsdown v Milton Keynes Robins

Buckingham Athletic v Wodson Park

Enfield Borough v Winslow United

Hillingdon Borough v Stotfold

Langford v Ampthill Town

London Tigers v Rayners Lane

Park View v FC Broxbourne Borough

 

Saturday 25th April – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Ampthill Town v London Lions

Langford v Brimsdown

Milton Keynes Robins FC v Rayners Lane

New Salamis v Bedford

Park View v Enfield Borough

Shefford Town & Campton v Buckingham Athletic

St Panteleimon v London Tigers

Stotfold v Amersham Town

Winslow United v FC Broxbourne Borough

Wodson Park v Hillingdon Borough

 

Sunday 17th May

THE BUILDABASE FA VASE FINAL

 

 Saturday 23rd May

THE EMIRATES FA CUP FINAL

PSF: Buckingham El Classico sees Ath defeat United

Entertainment was plentiful as the Athletic defeated United 13-2 in a Buckingham El Classico pre-season friendly at Stratford Fields this afternoon.

Harry Dalton

A United penalty miss was sandwiched between two Athletic goals in the opening few minutes. A trend which continued on a sunny afternoon in the heartland of the town.

Aaron King

Aaron King scored in the first minute before the visitors were awarded a penalty. Sonny Devine’s spot kick hit the post and came straight back to him. He put away the rebound but with no other player touching the ball in between it was disallowed.

Harry Dalton made it two on six minutes.

In the 23rd minute Matt Cruse netted number three but within sixty seconds United had another penalty. This time George Lawrence saw his spot kick saved by Josh McAdoo.

Cruse (26) and Dalton (28) bagged goal four and five for the home side before Cruse completed his hat-trick on 33 minutes.

Matt Cruse

King scored on the stroke of half time to make it seven-nil at the break.

Penalty save – Josh McAdoo

United, with their two missed penalties also had Matt Carr hit the crossbar, before George Armstrong finally hit the net for United.

Cruse scored twice to make it nine taking his personal tally to five.

Dalton and King both completed hat-tricks before Zee Mawemba scored again for United.

Zee Mawemba

King finished off the scoring with number thirteen, his fifth.

MATCH GALLERY

Please Note: If you use any of our material or images, please ensure you credit sportsshots.org.uk

Buckingham Athletic v Buckingham United

 

 

SSMFL D1: Ath secretary Howkins awarded Spartan South Midlands League ‘Secretary of the Year’

Buckingham Athletic secretary Colin Howkins has been awarded the Spartan South Midlands League ‘Secretary of the Year’.

Howkins was presented with the award at the recent league annual general meeting.

PSF; Northampton ON Chenecks 5-3 Buckingham Athletic

Buckingham Athletic were beaten 5-3 on Tuesday night in their latest pre-season friendly at Northampton ON Chenecks.

Matt Cruse

Despite two goals from Aaron King and another for Matt Cruse, Neil Griffiths’ men went down to their second defeat of the summer.

Ath now host Buckingham United at Stratford Fields on Saturday with a 2.30pm kick-off.

PSF; Buckingham Athletic travel to Northampton ON Chenecks on Tuesday + remaining fixtures

Buckingham Athletic FC continue their pre-season campaign on Tuesday evening with a trip to Northampton ON Chenecks, who finished last season in fifteenth place in the Future Lions United Counties Premier Division (step 5).

For anyone wishing to take the trip over the postcode is NN1 5RT

Athletics’ results so far this summer:

6th July: Away v Cogenhoe L3-2 (Aaron King & Simon King goal scorers)

13th July: Away v Mursley United W5-2 (Aaron King x 2, Matt Cruse, Robbie Carter & Dan Staley on target)

Remaining pre-season fixtures:

Tuesday 16th July: Away v Northampton ON Chenecks 8pm kick-off

Saturday 20th July: Home v Buckingham United 2.30pm kick-off

Tuesday 23rd July: Home v Crawley Green 7.45pm kick-off

Saturday 27th July: Home v Wembley 3pm kick-off

Tuesday 30th July: Home v Clean Slate 7.45pm kick-off

PSF: Ath win local derby friendly at Mursley

Buckingham Athletic ran out 5-2 winners at Mursley United as they continued their preparation for the new season.

Neil Griffiths

Goals from Dan Staley, Robbie Carter, Matt Cruse and a brace from Aaron King, including a penalty, gave the visitors the win.

Ath, United & Moretonville donate £601.00 to Sports Shots charities

The joint fundraising event by Buckingham Athletic, Buckingham United and Moretonville JFC has seen Sports Shots charities benefit to the tune of an amazing £601.00.

The event at Stratford Fields, back in May, started with a Youth Festival at 9am which ran through until Buckingham Athletic Development played Buckingham United for the Tom Goom Memorial Cup.

The overall total raised was an incredible £1,202.00. The three clubs kindly decided to donate one half to Sports Shots, whilst selecting YC2 Buckingham & Winslow Young Carers to receive the other half.

Our donation was split, as always, with Macmillan Cancer Support and Vasculitis UK both receiving £300.50 each. You can view these donations via our two JustGiving pages.

Sports Shots has now raised £8,190.72 for good causes.

Sports Shots Statement:

We would like to issue a public thank you to Buckingham Athletic Football Club, Buckingham United Football Club and Moretonville Junior Football Club for their very kind gesture.

We greatly appreciate being selected as one of the two beneficiaries of this community day.

More on YC2 Buckingham & Winslow Young Carers.

We are part of a local charity called Community Care North Bucks (CCNB) and they have a website on which YC2 is featured. We do not have a social media page unfortunately as no one yet has time or expertise to run it.

WE are ALL volunteers. Only voluntary non funded by Bucks County Council Young Carers organisation in Bucks. Why? Because in the past 20 years since there has been a young carers awareness in UK, the funded organisations only operate out of Aylesbury, Milton Keynes and Wycombe.

If young carers come from North Bucks the only club support/outings they get is if they can travel to one of these cities from home-and on a week night and straight after school-impossible for families with illness, disability, mental health, low income, no car etc-  that’s why YC2 was started to bring the same benefits to young children from our local area as others get who live nearer the main offices.

Edan has been a member of YC2 for 11 years, and is a great example of where a family with a sibling with serious disabilities just cannot access support and respite for the young carer. Edan’s story is typical -he is a fantastic young man who is caring and loyal and works hard. YC2 sent him on a Young Leaders course (3 months) some years ago and he has been a great source of support at juniors club nights-helping run the sporting activities, clearing away, chatting to the younger members and listening to them when they are upset. He has come on away weekends to help-on duty from Friday afternoon to Sunday tea time-helping in every way. We have sent him on courses that would enhance his future educational and employment opportunities-he joined the local army cadets where his friendly calm and enthusiastic nature made him an outstanding cadet.

He has now been accepted for a mechanical engineering apprenticeship in the Royal Engineers.

He still has an active caring role at home for his young sister.

A STAR!!

YC2 started nearly 15 years ago, we have supported 100s of young carers aged 7 and over, seen them through education onto apprenticeships, universities, college and to bringing up families of their own.

Without YC2 there would be NO provision for children or young people in North Bucks whose lives are restricted (however willing they are) by the significant caring responsibilities they carry. They are such a special group of young people!

 

 

Buildbase FA Vase: First & Second Qualifying Round draws announced

First Round Qualifying – Saturday 31st August

AFC Hayes v Dunstable Town
Amersham Town v Thame Rangers
Bedford v Burton Park Wanderers
Chalvey Sports v Wembley
Chinnor v Broadfields United
Colney Heath v London Lions
Crawley Green v Ampthill Town
Eynesbury Rovers v Harpenden Town
FC Broxbourne Borough v Barkingside
Flackwell Heath v Arlesey Town
Hadleigh United v Stotfold
Hillingdon v Rayners Lane
Hillingdon Borough v Kensington & Ealing Borough
Holland v Baldock Town
Holyport v Unite MK
Ipswich Wanderers v Enfield Borough
Irchester United v North Greenford United
Leighton Town v Bugbrooke St Michaels
Leverstock Green v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos
London Colney v Brimsdown
New Salamis v Codicote
NW London v Harefield United
Park View v West Essex
Potton United v Frenford
St Panteleimon v Long Buckby
Winslow United v Rushden & Higham United
Wodson Park v Sawbridgeworth Town

 

Second Round Qualifying – Saturday 14th September

AFC Hayes or Dunstable Town v London Tigers
Bedford or Burton Park Wanderers v Bedfont & Feltham or Lutterworth Athletic
Buckingham Athletic v Hillingdon or Rayners Lane
Burnham or Harborough Town v Hillingdon Borough or Kensington & Ealing Borough
Chalvey Sports or Wembley v Risborough Rangers or Easington Sports
Chinnor or Broadfields United v Hanworth Villa or Marston Shelton Rovers
Colney Heath or London Lions v Benfleet or Haverhill Rovers
Crawley Green or Ampthill Town v Winslow United or Rushden & Higham United
Cricklewood Wanderers v St Panteleimon or Long Buckby
Edgware Town v Eynesbury Rovers or Harpenden Town
FC Broxbourne Borough or Barkingside v Wivenhoe Town or Clapton Community
Hadleigh United or Stotfold v Halstead Town or Haverhill Borough
Hoddesdon Town or Stanway Rovers v Wodson Park or Sawbridgeworth Town
Holmer Green or Raunds Town v Flackwell Heath or Arlesey Town
Ilford or Enfield 1893 v Ipswich Wanderers or Enfield Borough
Irchester United or North Greenford United v Oxhey Jets
Langford v Hackney Wick or May & Baker Eastbrook Community
Leverstock Green or Aylesbury Vale Dynamos v Rugby Borough or British Airways
London Colney or Brimsdown v Holland or Baldock Town
Long Crendon or Langley v Leighton Town or Bugbrooke St Michaels
Lutterworth Town or Pirshanger Dynamo v Amersham Town or Thame Rangers
Milton Keynes Robins FC v Cove or Fleet Spurs
New Salamis or Codicote v Tower Hamlets
NW London or Harefield United v Rothwell Corinthians or Desborough Town
Park View or West Essex v Brantham Athletic
Potton United or Frenford v Hashtag United or Leyton Athletic
Wellingborough Town or Wellingborough Whitworth v Holyport or Unite MK

 

 

THE BUILDBASE FA VASE SEASON 2019-2020 PRIZE FUND PAYMENTS
Winning-Losing club amounts:

First Round Qualifying £550 £175

Second Round Qualifying £725 £250

First Round Proper £825 £275

Second Round Proper £900 £300

Third Round Proper £1125 £375

Fourth Round Proper £1875 £625

Fifth Round Proper £2250 £750

Sixth Round Proper £4125 £1375

Semi Final £5500 £1750

Final £30000 £20000

 

THE BUILDBASE FA VASE ROUND DATES SEASON 2019-2020

First Round Qualifying Saturday 31 August 2019

Second Round Qualifying Saturday 14 September 2019

First Round Proper Saturday 12 October 2019

Second Round Proper Saturday 2 November 2019

Third Round Proper Saturday 30 November 2019

Fourth Round Proper Saturday 11 January 2020

Fifth Round Proper Saturday 8 February 2020

Sixth Round Proper Saturday 29 February 2020

Semi Final 1 Saturday 21 March 2020

Semi Final 2 Saturday 28 March 2020

Final Sunday 17 May 2020