Archive for Winslow United Football Club

South Midlands Division 1 fixtures released

The 2019/2020 Spartan South Midlands Football League have this morning released the new seasons fixtures for Division One teams.

Buckingham Athletic begin their campaign on Saturday 3rd August at home to last years Premier Division relegated side Stotfold, followed closely on the Tuesday night with a trip to Amersham Town.

Winslow United begin life on the road on the 3rd with a trip over to Langford, then on the Tuesday they host MK Robins at Elmfield Gate.

The Ath v Ploughmen derbies return to their popular times of Christmas & Easter, Saturday 28th December at Elmfield Gate with the return at Stratford Fields on Easter Monday, 13th April 2020.

Ampthill Town also start the season on the road on the 3rd as they travel to Wodson Park, on Tuesday 6th they are away again in their local derby as they visit Bedford FC.

Season’s fixtures in full (subject to change):

 

SPARTAN SOUTH MIDLANDS LEAGUE

AUGUST FIXTURES

 

Saturday 3rd August – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v Shefford Town & Campton

Bedford v Park View

Buckingham Athletic v Stotfold

FC Broxbourne Borough v London Tigers

Hillingdon Borough v New Salamis

Langford v Winslow United

Milton Keynes Robins FC v St Panteleimon

Rayners Lane v Enfield Borough

Wodson Park v Ampthill Town

 

Tuesday 6th August – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v Buckingham Athletic (Kick Off 7.30pm)

Bedford v Ampthill Town

Enfield Borough v New Salamis

Shefford Town & Campton v FC Broxbourne Borough

St Panteleimon v Rayners Lane

Stotfold v Langford

Winslow United v Milton Keynes Robins

 

Wednesday 7th August – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

DIVISION ONE

Park View v Hillingdon Borough

 

Saturday 10th August – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE EMIRATES FA CUP Extra Preliminary Round

London Tigers v Thame Rangers

Stotfold v Harpenden Town

Winslow United v Roman Glass St George

 

DIVISION ONE

Ampthill Town v FC Broxbourne Borough

Brimsdown v Rayners Lane

Enfield Borough v Buckingham Athletic

New Salamis v Milton Keynes Robins FC

Park View v Langford

Shefford Town & Campton v Wodson Park

St Panteleimon v Bedford

 

Wednesday 14th August – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

DIVISION ONE

Brimsdown v Wodson Park (Kick Off 8.00pm)

 

Saturday 17th August – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Bedford v Amersham Town

Buckingham Athletic v New Salamis

FC Broxbourne Borough v Winslow United

Hillingdon Borough v Shefford Town & Campton

Langford v Enfield Borough

London Lions v Ampthill Town

Park View v Stotfold

Rayners Lane v London Tigers

St Panteleimon v Brimsdown

Wodson Park v Milton Keynes Robins FC

 

Tuesday 20th August – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

LEAGUE CHALLENGE TROPHY First Round

Arlesey Town v London Lions

Eynesbury Rovers v Bedford

FC Broxbourne Borough v Hillingdon Borough

Milton Keynes Robins v Oxhey Jets

Newport Pagnell Town v Enfield Borough

Rayners Lane v Harpenden Town

St Panteleimon v Dunstable Town

Wembley v London Tigers

Wodson Park v North Greenford United

 

Wednesday 21st August – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

LEAGUE CHALLENGE TROPHY First Round

Baldock Town v Buckingham Athletic

Unite MK v Ampthill Town

 

Saturday 24th August – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE EMIRATES FA CUP Preliminary Round

AFC Dunstable v Hayes & Yeading United

AFC Hayes or Wembley v Berkhamsted

Bridon Ropes or Broadfields United v Chichester City or Erith Town

Cirencester Town v Tuffley Rovers or North Greenford United

Crawley Green or Takeley v Woodford Town or White Ensign

Didcot Town v Winslow United or Roman Glass St George

Dunstable Town or Chipping Sodbury Town v Clanfield 85 or Shortwood United

Evesham United v Harefield United or Lydney Town

FC Romania v Ware

Highworth Town v Leverstock Green or Ardley United

London Colney or Hadleigh United v Sawbridgeworth Town or Halstead Town

March Town United or Norwich United v Eynesbury Rovers or Wellingborough Town

Newmarket Town or Arlesey Town v Walsham Le Willows or Peterborough Northern Star

Newport Pagnell Town or Cheltenham Saracens v Oxhey Jets or Flackwell Heath

Royal Wotton Bassett Town or Aylesbury Vale Dynamos v North Leigh

Saffron Walden Town or Baldock Town v Maldon & Tiptree

Slimbridge or Edgware Town v Burnham or Tring Athletic

Soham Town Rangers v Biggleswade United or Swaffham Town

Southend Manor or Long Melford v Haverhill Rovers or Colney Heath

Stotfold or Harpenden Town v Canvey Island

Thame United v Leighton Town or Thornbury Town

Wantage Town or Brackley Town Saints v London Tigers or Thame Rangers

Wingate & Finchley v Welwyn Garden City

Wisbech Town v Potton United or Ely City

 

LEAGUE CHALLENGE TROPHY First Round

Mursley United v Park View

 

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v Rayners Lane

Ampthill Town v Hillingdon Borough

Brimsdown v Enfield Borough

Langford v Buckingham Athletic

London Tigers v St Panteleimon

Milton Keynes Robins FC v FC Broxbourne Borough

New Salamis v Winslow United

Shefford Town & Campton v Bedford

Stotfold v London Lions

 

Wednesday 28th August – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

LEAGUE CHALLENGE TROPHY First Round

New Salamis v Berkhamsted Raiders

 

DIVISION ONE

London Lions v London Tigers (Kick Off 8.00pm)

 

Saturday 31st August – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE BUILDABASE FA VASE First Round Qualifying

Amersham Town v Thame Rangers

Bedford v Burton Park Wanderers

Colney Heath v London Lions

Crawley Green v Ampthill Town

FC Broxbourne Borough v Barkingside

Hadleigh United v Stotfold

Hillingdon v Rayners Lane

Hillingdon Borough v Kensington & Ealing Borough

Ipswich Wanderers v Enfield Borough

London Colney v Brimsdown

New Salamis v Codicote

Park View v West Essex

St Panteleimon v Long Buckby

Winslow United v Rushden & Higham United

Wodson Park v Sawbridgeworth Town

 

DIVISION ONE

Buckingham Athletic v Shefford Town & Campton

London Tigers v Milton Keynes Robins FC

 

SPARTAN SOUTH MIDLANDS LEAGUE

SEPTEMBER FIXTURES

 

Saturday 7th September – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE EMIRATES FA CUP First Round Qualifying

 

LEAGUE CHALLENGE TROPHY First Round

MK Gallacticos v Langford

 

DIVISION ONE

Bedford v Enfield Borough

Buckingham Athletic v St Panteleimon

FC Broxbourne Borough v New Salamis

Hillingdon Borough v Milton Keynes Robins FC

London Lions v Amersham Town

Park View v Brimsdown

Rayners Lane v Ampthill Town

Winslow United v Shefford Town & Campton

Wodson Park v Stotfold

 

Tuesday 10th September – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

LEAGUE CHALLENGE TROPHY First Round

Amersham Town v Grendon Rangers (Kick Off 7.30pm)

 

Wednesday 11th September – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

DIVISION ONE

London Lions v Brimsdown (Kick Off 8.00pm)

 

Saturday 14th September – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE BUILDABASE FA VASE Second Round Qualifying

AFC Hayes or Dunstable Town v London Tigers

Bedford or Burton Park Wanderers v Bedfont & Feltham or Lutterworth Athletic

Buckingham Athletic v Hillingdon or Rayners Lane

Burnham or Harborough Town v Hillingdon Borough or Kensington & Ealing Borough

Chalvey Sports or Wembley v Risborough Rangers or Easington Sports

Chinnor or Broadfields United v Hanworth Villa or Marston Shelton Rovers

Colney Heath or London Lions v Benfleet or Haverhill Rovers

Crawley Green or Ampthill Town v Winslow United or Rushden & Higham United

Cricklewood Wanderers v St Panteleimon or Long Buckby

Edgware Town v Eynesbury Rovers or Harpenden Town

FC Broxbourne Borough or Barkingside v Wivenhoe Town or Clapton Community

Hadleigh United or Stotfold v Halstead Town or Haverhill Borough

Hoddesdon Town or Stanway Rovers v Wodson Park or Sawbridgeworth Town

Holmer Green or Raunds Town v Flackwell Heath or Arlesey Town

Ilford or Enfield 1893 v Ipswich Wanderers or Enfield Borough

Irchester United or North Greenford United v Oxhey Jets

Langford v Hackney Wick or May & Baker Eastbrook Community

Leverstock Green or Aylesbury Vale Dynamos v Rugby Borough or British Airways

London Colney or Brimsdown v Holland or Baldock Town

Long Crendon or Langley v Leighton Town or Bugbrooke St Michaels

Lutterworth Town or Pirshanger Dynamo v Amersham Town or Thame Rangers

Milton Keynes Robins FC v Cove or Fleet Spurs

New Salamis or Codicote v Tower Hamlets

NW London or Harefield United v Rothwell Corinthians or Desborough Town

Park View or West Essex v Brantham Athletic

Potton United or Frenford v Hashtag United or Leyton Athletic

Wellingborough Town or Wellingborough Whitworth v Holyport or Unite MK

 

Saturday 21st September – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE EMIRATES FA CUP Second Round Qualifying

 

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v Langford

Bedford v Hillingdon Borough

Brimsdown v London Tigers

Buckingham Athletic v London Lions

Enfield Borough v St Panteleimon

FC Broxbourne Borough v Park View

Milton Keynes Robins FC v Shefford Town & Campton

New Salamis v Ampthill Town

Rayners Lane v Stotfold

Winslow United v Wodson Park

 

Tuesday 24th September – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

DIVISION ONE

Bedford v Winslow United

Enfield Borough v Langford

London Tigers v Wodson Park

Milton Keynes Robins FC v London Lions

St Panteleimon v Amersham Town

Stotfold v Park View

 

Wednesday 25th September – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

DIVISION ONE

New Salamis v Hillingdon Borough

 

Saturday 28th September – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v Winslow United

Ampthill Town v Milton Keynes Robins FC

Hillingdon Borough v Rayners Lane

Langford v New Salamis

London Lions v FC Broxbourne Borough

London Tigers v Enfield Borough

Shefford Town & Campton v Brimsdown

St Panteleimon v Park View

Stotfold v Bedford

Wodson Park v Buckingham Athletic

 

SPARTAN SOUTH MIDLANDS LEAGUE

OCTOBER FIXTURES

 

Tuesday 1st October – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v London Tigers (Kick Off 7.30pm)

Bedford v Rayners Lane

 

DIVISION ONE CUP First Round

FC Broxbourne Borough v Milton Keynes Robins

Langford v Stotfold

Wodson Park v Winslow United

 

Wednesday 2nd October – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

DIVISION ONE

London Lions v Park View (Kick Off 8.00pm)

 

DIVISION ONE CUP First Round

New Salamis v Shefford Town & Campton

 

Saturday 5th October – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE EMIRATES FA CUP Third Round Qualifying

 

DIVISION ONE

Bedford v New Salamis

Buckingham Athletic v Park View

FC Broxbourne Borough v Brimsdown

Hillingdon Borough v St Panteleimon

Langford v Shefford Town & Campton

London Lions v Enfield Borough

Milton Keynes Robins FC v Stotfold

Winslow United v Ampthill Town

Wodson Park v London Tigers

 

Tuesday 8th October – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

DIVISION ONE

Shefford Town & Campton v Enfield Borough

Stotfold v St Panteleimon

 

Wednesday 9th October – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

DIVISION ONE

Brimsdown v Winslow United (Kick Off 8.00pm)

New Salamis v Langford

Wodson Park v FC Broxbourne Borough

 

Saturday 12th October (NON-LEAGUE DAY) – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Ampthill Town v Amersham Town

Brimsdown v Bedford

Enfield Borough v FC Broxbourne Borough

London Tigers v Buckingham Athletic

New Salamis v Wodson Park

Park View v Winslow United

Rayners Lane v Milton Keynes Robins FC

Shefford Town & Campton v London Lions

St Panteleimon v Langford

Stotfold v Hillingdon Borough

 

Saturday 19th October – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE EMIRATES FA CUP Fourth Round Qualifying

 

DIVISION ONE

Bedford v London Tigers

Brimsdown v Stotfold

Buckingham Athletic v Ampthill Town

FC Broxbourne Borough v Rayners Lane

Hillingdon Borough v Amersham Town

Langford v Milton Keynes Robins FC

London Lions v New Salamis

Winslow United v Enfield Borough

Wodson Park v St Panteleimon

 

Tuesday 22nd October – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

DIVISION ONE

St Panteleimon v London Lions

Winslow United v Park View

 

Saturday 26th October – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v Bedford

Ampthill Town v Langford

Brimsdown v Buckingham Athletic

Enfield Borough v Milton Keynes Robins FC

London Tigers v Hillingdon Borough

New Salamis v Rayners Lane

Park View v London Lions

Shefford Town & Campton v Winslow United

St Panteleimon v Wodson Park

Stotfold v FC Broxbourne Borough

 

Tuesday 29th October – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

LEAGUE CHALLENGE TROPHY Second Round

 

Wednesday 30th October – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

LEAGUE CHALLENGE TROPHY Second Round

 

SPARTAN SOUTH MIDLANDS LEAGUE

NOVEMBER FIXTURES

 

Saturday 2nd November – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Buckingham Athletic v Hillingdon Borough

Enfield Borough v Ampthill Town

FC Broxbourne Borough v Amersham Town

Langford v London Tigers

London Lions v St Panteleimon

Milton Keynes Robins FC v Bedford

New Salamis v Stotfold

Park View v Shefford Town & Campton

Rayners Lane v Wodson Park

Winslow United v Brimsdown

 

Saturday 9th November – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE EMIRATES FA CUP First Round Proper

 

DIVISION ONE

Ampthill Town v Park View

Enfield Borough v Bedford

FC Broxbourne Borough v Milton Keynes Robins FC

Langford v Wodson Park

London Tigers v Amersham Town

New Salamis v London Lions

Rayners Lane v Brimsdown

Shefford Town & Campton v Hillingdon Borough

St Panteleimon v Buckingham Athletic

Stotfold v Winslow United

 

Tuesday 12th November – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

DIVISION ONE

Stotfold v New Salamis

Wodson Park v Park View

 

Saturday 16th November – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v Hillingdon Borough

Bedford v Shefford Town & Campton

Buckingham Athletic v Rayners Lane

FC Broxbourne Borough v London Lions

Langford v St Panteleimon

Milton Keynes Robins FC v Brimsdown

Park View v Ampthill Town

Winslow United v London Tigers

Wodson Park v Enfield Borough

 

Saturday 23rd November – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v Enfield Borough

Ampthill Town v Brimsdown

FC Broxbourne Borough v Bedford

Hillingdon Borough v Langford

London Tigers v Stotfold

Milton Keynes Robins FC v Buckingham Athletic

Rayners Lane v Winslow United

Shefford Town & Campton v Park View

St Panteleimon v New Salamis

Wodson Park v London Lions

 

Saturday 30th November – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE EMIRATES FA CUP Second Round Proper

THE BUILDABASE FA VASE Third Round Proper

 

DIVISION ONE

Ampthill Town v London Tigers

Brimsdown v Amersham Town

Buckingham Athletic v FC Broxbourne Borough

Enfield Borough v Shefford Town & Campton

Langford v Hillingdon Borough

London Lions v Bedford

Park View v Milton Keynes Robins FC

Rayners Lane v New Salamis

Winslow United v St Panteleimon

 

SPARTAN SOUTH MIDLANDS LEAGUE

DECEMBER FIXTURES

 

Saturday 7th December – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v Ampthill Town

Buckingham Athletic v Brimsdown

Hillingdon Borough v FC Broxbourne Borough

London Lions v Winslow United

London Tigers v Shefford Town & Campton

Milton Keynes Robins v Enfield Borough

Park View v New Salamis

Rayners Lane v Bedford

St Panteleimon v Stotfold

Wodson Park v Langford

 

Tuesday 10th December – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

DIVISION ONE

Stotfold v Wodson Park

 

Saturday 14th December – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v St Panteleimon

Ampthill Town v Buckingham Athletic

Bedford v FC Broxbourne Borough

Brimsdown v Hillingdon Borough

Enfield Borough v London Lions

New Salamis v London Tigers

Park View v Wodson Park

Shefford Town & Campton v Milton Keynes Robins

Stotfold v Rayners Lane

Winslow United v Langford

 

Tuesday 17th December – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

DIVISION ONE

Hillingdon Borough v Park View

 

Saturday 21st December – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Ampthill Town v Bedford

Buckingham Athletic v Amersham Town

FC Broxbourne Borough v Shefford Town & Campton

Langford v Stotfold

London Tigers v London Lions

Milton Keynes Robins v Winslow United

New Salamis v Enfield Borough

Rayners Lane v St Panteleimon

Wodson Park v Brimsdown

 

Saturday 28th December – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v Milton Keynes Robins

Brimsdown v New Salamis

Enfield Borough v Wodson Park

Langford v Bedford

Shefford Town & Campton v Rayners Lane

St Panteleimon v FC Broxbourne Borough

Stotfold v Ampthill Town

Winslow United v Buckingham Athletic

 

SPARTAN SOUTH MIDLANDS LEAGUE

JANUARY FIXTURES

 

Saturday 4th January – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE EMIRATES FA CUP Third Round Proper

 

DIVISION ONE

Bedford v Stotfold

Enfield Borough v Brimsdown

FC Broxbourne Borough v Langford

Hillingdon Borough v Buckingham Athletic

Milton Keynes Robins FC v Ampthill Town

Rayners Lane v London Lions

St Panteleimon v Shefford Town & Campton

Wodson Park v New Salamis

 

Wednesday 8th January – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

DIVISION ONE

London Lions v Hillingdon Borough (Kick Off 8.00pm)

Park View v London Tigers

 

Saturday 11th January – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE BUILDABASE FA VASE Fourth Round Proper

 

DIVISION ONE

Ampthill Town v St Panteleimon

Bedford v Wodson Park

Brimsdown v FC Broxbourne Borough

London Lions v Langford

London Tigers v New Salamis

Milton Keynes Robins FC v Hillingdon Borough

Park View v Buckingham Athletic

Shefford Town & Campton v Amersham Town

Stotfold v Enfield Borough

Winslow United v Rayners Lane

 

Saturday 18th January – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v Brimsdown

Buckingham Athletic v London Tigers

Enfield Borough v Hillingdon Borough

FC Broxbourne Borough v Stotfold

London Lions v Milton Keynes Robins FC

New Salamis v Shefford Town & Campton

Rayners Lane v Park View

St Panteleimon v Ampthill Town

Winslow United v Bedford

 

Wednesday 22nd January – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

DIVISION ONE

Park View v Amersham Town

 

Saturday 25th January – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE EMIRATES FA CUP Fourth Round Proper

 

DIVISION ONE

Ampthill Town v Enfield Borough

Brimsdown v Park View

Hillingdon Borough v Bedford

London Lions v Rayners Lane

London Tigers v FC Broxbourne Borough

Milton Keynes Robins FC v New Salamis

Shefford Town & Campton v Langford

St Panteleimon v Winslow United

Stotfold v Buckingham Athletic

Wodson Park v Amersham Town

 

SPARTAN SOUTH MIDLANDS LEAGUE

FEBRUARY FIXTURES

 

Saturday 1st February – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Bedford v Buckingham Athletic

Enfield Borough v London Tigers

FC Broxbourne Borough v Wodson Park

Langford v London Lions

New Salamis v Amersham Town

Park View v Rayners Lane

Shefford Town & Campton v Ampthill Town

St Panteleimon v Hillingdon Borough

 

Saturday 8th February – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE BUILDABASE FA VASE Fifth Round Proper

 

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v Wodson Park

Bedford v Milton Keynes Robins

Brimsdown v London Lions

FC Broxbourne Borough v Buckingham Athletic

Hillingdon Borough v Enfield Borough

London Tigers v Ampthill Town

Rayners Lane v Langford

Stotfold v Shefford Town & Campton

Winslow United v New Salamis

 

Saturday 15th February – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Ampthill Town v Shefford Town & Campton

Buckingham Athletic v Enfield Borough

Langford v FC Broxbourne Borough

London Lions v Stotfold

London Tigers v Brimsdown

Milton Keynes Robins FC v Wodson Park

Park View v Bedford

Rayners Lane v Amersham Town

Winslow United v Hillingdon Borough

 

Saturday 22nd February – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Ampthill Town v Rayners Lane

Brimsdown v Langford

Enfield Borough v Amersham Town

Hillingdon Borough v London Tigers

New Salamis v Park View

Shefford Town & Campton v St Panteleimon

Stotfold v Milton Keynes Robins FC

Wodson Park v Winslow United

 

Saturday 29th February – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE BUILDABASE FA VASE Quarter Finals

 

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v London Lions

Ampthill Town v Wodson Park

Buckingham Athletic v Langford

Hillingdon Borough v Brimsdown

London Tigers v Winslow United

Rayners Lane v FC Broxbourne Borough

Shefford Town & Campton v Stotfold

 

SPARTAN SOUTH MIDLANDS LEAGUE

MARCH FIXTURES

 

Saturday 7th March – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v Park View

Brimsdown v Shefford Town & Campton

Buckingham Athletic v Bedford

Enfield Borough v Stotfold

FC Broxbourne Borough v Ampthill Town

Hillingdon Borough v Wodson Park

Langford v Rayners Lane

Milton Keynes Robins FC v London Tigers

New Salamis v St Panteleimon

Winslow United v London Lions

 

Saturday 14th March – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Ampthill Town v New Salamis

FC Broxbourne Borough v Enfield Borough

Langford v Park View

London Lions v Buckingham Athletic

Rayners Lane v Hillingdon Borough

Shefford Town & Campton v London Tigers

St Panteleimon v Milton Keynes Robins FC

Stotfold v Brimsdown

Winslow United v Amersham Town

Wodson Park v Bedford

 

Saturday 21st March – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE EMIRATES FA CUP Quarter Finals

THE BUILDABASE FA VASE Semi Final First Leg

 

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v Stotfold

Bedford v London Lions

Brimsdown v Ampthill Town

Buckingham Athletic v Milton Keynes Robins FC

Enfield Borough v Rayners Lane

Hillingdon Borough v Winslow United

London Tigers v Langford

New Salamis v FC Broxbourne Borough

Park View v St Panteleimon

Wodson Park v Shefford Town & Campton

 

Saturday 28th March – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE BUILDABASE FA VASE Semi Final Second Leg

 

DIVISION ONE

Ampthill Town v Winslow United

Bedford v Brimsdown

FC Broxbourne Borough v Hillingdon Borough

Langford v Amersham Town

London Lions v Wodson Park

Milton Keynes Robins FC v Park View

Rayners Lane v Buckingham Athletic

Shefford Town & Campton v New Salamis

St Panteleimon v Enfield Borough

Stotfold v London Tigers

 

Tuesday 31st March – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

DIVISION ONE

Hillingdon Borough v London Lions

 

SPARTAN SOUTH MIDLANDS LEAGUE

APRIL FIXTURES

 

Saturday 4th April – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v FC Broxbourne Borough

Brimsdown v St Panteleimon

Enfield Borough v Park View

Hillingdon Borough v Ampthill Town

London Lions v Shefford Town & Campton

London Tigers v Bedford

Milton Keynes Robins FC v Langford

New Salamis v Buckingham Athletic

Winslow United v Stotfold

Wodson Park v Rayners Lane

 

Saturday 11th April – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Ampthill Town v Stotfold

Bedford v Langford

FC Broxbourne Borough v St Panteleimon

Milton Keynes Robins v Amersham Town

Rayners Lane v Shefford Town & Campton

 

Monday 13th April – Kick Off 3.00pm unless otherwise agreed

DIVISION ONE

Buckingham Athletic v Winslow United

London Tigers v Park View

New Salamis v Brimsdown

 

Saturday 18th April – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE EMIRATES FA CUP Semi Finals

 

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v New Salamis

Bedford v St Panteleimon

Brimsdown v Milton Keynes Robins

Buckingham Athletic v Wodson Park

Enfield Borough v Winslow United

Hillingdon Borough v Stotfold

Langford v Ampthill Town

London Tigers v Rayners Lane

Park View v FC Broxbourne Borough

 

Saturday 25th April – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Ampthill Town v London Lions

Langford v Brimsdown

Milton Keynes Robins FC v Rayners Lane

New Salamis v Bedford

Park View v Enfield Borough

Shefford Town & Campton v Buckingham Athletic

St Panteleimon v London Tigers

Stotfold v Amersham Town

Winslow United v FC Broxbourne Borough

Wodson Park v Hillingdon Borough

 

Sunday 17th May

THE BUILDABASE FA VASE FINAL

 

 Saturday 23rd May

THE EMIRATES FA CUP FINAL

PSF: Winslow impress in Dunstable friendly victory

Winslow United produced an impressive display as they defeated Dunstable Town 4-0 in a pre-season friendly on Thursday evening.

George Tomlin (left) with his deputy Julian Robinson

George Tomlin took charge of his first-ever game at Elmfields gate with new assistant manager Julian Robinson alongside him in the dugout.

United took the lead as Shayne Almond’s free kick was deflected into the net.

Tomlin’s side produced some slick passing and movement but had Sam Ashmead on hand as the goalkeeper made two very good saves.

Ty Deacon showed quick feet before drilling a low shot into the corner of the visitors goal to take his side in two goals ahead at the break.

Ty Deacon

Changes at half-time saw Dunstable come more into the game in the second period but it was United who continued to impress.

Charlie Abrahams made it three before Ricky Gwilliam slid in at the far post to wrap up an excellent display.

A crowd of around 120 were impressed with what they witnessed.

Winslow United: Sam Ashmead, Jack Page, Alex Little, Alex Kedzierski, Ryan Freshwater, Paul Brown, Ricky Gwilliam, Kieron Schmidt, Ty Deacon, Mitchell Collins, Shayne Almond.

Winslow United Pre-season 2019:
Saturday 13th July 2019:

Bletchley Park 1 Winslow United 8
Ty Deacon (5), Jack Page, Ricky Gwilliam, Alex Kedzierski.

Please Note: If you use any of our material or images, please ensure you credit sportsshots.org.uk

MATCH GALLERY LINK:

Winslow Utd v Dunstable Town

Emirates FA Cup: Two early Preliminary draws announced

The Emirates FA Cup’s 2019-20 campaign gets underway on Saturday 10 August when the extra preliminary round kicks-off across the country.

With a total number of 736 clubs entered into the FA Cup this season, 368 of them are preparing to start their Cup campaign at its earliest stage with 184 ties scheduled.

Those winners will progress into the preliminary round, where they will be joined by 136 clubs who enter the competition at this stage on Saturday 24 August, with a further 160 ties scheduled.

The prize fund for this term’s competition has also been released, with both winning and losing clubs at the earliest stage receiving payment as those who progress from the extra preliminary round pick up £2250 and the losing teams get £750.

And that theme of losing clubs receiving prize money continues until the competition reaches the first round proper in November.

There are 50 new entries to this season’s competition from the 2018-19 campaign, of which 23 of them will be FA Cup debutants.

Extra Preliminary Round – Saturday 10th August

AFC Hayes v Wembley
Biggleswade United v Swaffham Town
Bridon Ropes v Broadfields United
Burnham v Tring Athletic
Crawley Green v Takeley
Dunstable Town v Chipping Sodbury Town
Eynesbury Rovers v Wellingborough Town
Harefield United v Lydney Town
Haverhill Rovers v Colney Heath
Leighton Town v Thornbury Town
Leverstock Green v Ardley United
London Colney v Hadleigh United
London Tigers v Thame Rangers
Newmarket Town v Arlesey Town
Newport Pagnell Town v Cheltenham Saracens
Oxhey Jets v Flackwell Heath
Potton United v Ely City
Royal Wotton Bassett Town v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos
Saffron Walden Town v Baldock Town
Slimbridge v Edgware Town
Stotfold v Harpenden Town
Tuffley Rovers v North Greenford United
Winslow United v Roman Glass St George

 

Preliminary Round – Saturday 24th August

Abingdon United or Brimscombe & Thrupp v Aylesbury United
AFC Hayes or Wembley v Berkhamsted
Bridon Ropes or Broadfields United v Chichester City or Erith Town
Cirencester Town v Tuffley Rovers or North Greenford United
Crawley Green or Takeley v Woodford Town or White Ensign
Didcot Town v Winslow United or Roman Glass St George
Dunstable Town or Chipping Sodbury Town v Clanfield 85 or Shortwood United
Evesham United v Harefield United or Lydney Town
Highworth Town v Leverstock Green or Ardley United
London Colney or Hadleigh United v Sawbridgeworth Town or Halstead Town
March Town United or Norwich United v Eynesbury Rovers or Wellingborough Town
Newmarket Town or Arlesey Town v Walsham Le Willows or Peterborough Northern Star
Newport Pagnell Town or Cheltenham Saracens v Oxhey Jets or Flackwell Heath
Royal Wotton Bassett Town or Aylesbury Vale Dynamos v North Leigh
Saffron Walden Town or Baldock Town v Maldon & Tiptree
Slimbridge or Edgware Town v Burnham or Tring Athletic
Soham Town Rangers v Biggleswade United or Swaffham Town
Southend Manor or Long Melford v Haverhill Rovers or Colney Heath
Stotfold or Harpenden Town v Canvey Island
Thame United v Leighton Town or Thornbury Town
Wantage Town or Brackley Town Saints v London Tigers or Thame Rangers
Wisbech Town v Potton United or Ely City

THE EMIRATES FA CUP  SEASON 2019-2020 PRIZE FUND PAYMENTS 

Extra Preliminary Round winners (184)      £2,250 Extra Preliminary Round losers (184) £750

Preliminary Round winners (160)               £2,890 Preliminary Round losers (160) £960

First Round Qualifying winners (116)        £4,500 First Round Qualifying losers (116) £1,500

Second Round Qualifying winners (80)     £6,750 Second Round Qualifying losers (80) £2,250

Third Round Qualifying winners (40)         £11,250 Third Round Qualifying losers (40) £3,750

Fourth Round Qualifying winners (32)       £18,750 Fourth Round Qualifying losers (32) £6,250

First Round Proper winners (40)                £36,000

Second Round Proper winners (20)           £54,000

Third Round Proper winners (32)               £135,000

Fourth Round Proper winners (16)             £180,000

Fifth Round Proper winners (8) £360,000

Quarter Final winners (4) £720,000

Semi Final losers (2) £900,000

Semi Final winners (2) £1,800,000

Final runners-up (1) £1,800,000

Final winners (1) £3,600,000

THE EMIRATES FA CUP  ROUND DATES SEASON 2019-2020

Extra Preliminary Round Saturday 10 August 2019

Preliminary Round Saturday 24 August 2019

First Round Qualifying Saturday 7 September 2019

Second Round Qualifying Saturday 21 September 2019

Third Round Qualifying Saturday 5 October 2019

Fourth Round Qualifying Saturday 19 October 2019

First Round Proper Saturday 9 November 2019

Second Round Proper  Saturday 30 November 2019

Third Round Proper Saturday 4 January 2020

Fourth Round Proper Saturday 25 January 2020

Fifth Round Proper Wednesday 4 March 2020

Quarter Final Saturday 21 March 2020

Semi Final  Saturday 18 April 2020 & Sunday 19 April 2020

Final Saturday 23 May 2020

 

 

 

Buildbase FA Vase: First & Second Qualifying Round draws announced

First Round Qualifying – Saturday 31st August

AFC Hayes v Dunstable Town
Amersham Town v Thame Rangers
Bedford v Burton Park Wanderers
Chalvey Sports v Wembley
Chinnor v Broadfields United
Colney Heath v London Lions
Crawley Green v Ampthill Town
Eynesbury Rovers v Harpenden Town
FC Broxbourne Borough v Barkingside
Flackwell Heath v Arlesey Town
Hadleigh United v Stotfold
Hillingdon v Rayners Lane
Hillingdon Borough v Kensington & Ealing Borough
Holland v Baldock Town
Holyport v Unite MK
Ipswich Wanderers v Enfield Borough
Irchester United v North Greenford United
Leighton Town v Bugbrooke St Michaels
Leverstock Green v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos
London Colney v Brimsdown
New Salamis v Codicote
NW London v Harefield United
Park View v West Essex
Potton United v Frenford
St Panteleimon v Long Buckby
Winslow United v Rushden & Higham United
Wodson Park v Sawbridgeworth Town

 

Second Round Qualifying – Saturday 14th September

AFC Hayes or Dunstable Town v London Tigers
Bedford or Burton Park Wanderers v Bedfont & Feltham or Lutterworth Athletic
Buckingham Athletic v Hillingdon or Rayners Lane
Burnham or Harborough Town v Hillingdon Borough or Kensington & Ealing Borough
Chalvey Sports or Wembley v Risborough Rangers or Easington Sports
Chinnor or Broadfields United v Hanworth Villa or Marston Shelton Rovers
Colney Heath or London Lions v Benfleet or Haverhill Rovers
Crawley Green or Ampthill Town v Winslow United or Rushden & Higham United
Cricklewood Wanderers v St Panteleimon or Long Buckby
Edgware Town v Eynesbury Rovers or Harpenden Town
FC Broxbourne Borough or Barkingside v Wivenhoe Town or Clapton Community
Hadleigh United or Stotfold v Halstead Town or Haverhill Borough
Hoddesdon Town or Stanway Rovers v Wodson Park or Sawbridgeworth Town
Holmer Green or Raunds Town v Flackwell Heath or Arlesey Town
Ilford or Enfield 1893 v Ipswich Wanderers or Enfield Borough
Irchester United or North Greenford United v Oxhey Jets
Langford v Hackney Wick or May & Baker Eastbrook Community
Leverstock Green or Aylesbury Vale Dynamos v Rugby Borough or British Airways
London Colney or Brimsdown v Holland or Baldock Town
Long Crendon or Langley v Leighton Town or Bugbrooke St Michaels
Lutterworth Town or Pirshanger Dynamo v Amersham Town or Thame Rangers
Milton Keynes Robins FC v Cove or Fleet Spurs
New Salamis or Codicote v Tower Hamlets
NW London or Harefield United v Rothwell Corinthians or Desborough Town
Park View or West Essex v Brantham Athletic
Potton United or Frenford v Hashtag United or Leyton Athletic
Wellingborough Town or Wellingborough Whitworth v Holyport or Unite MK

 

 

THE BUILDBASE FA VASE SEASON 2019-2020 PRIZE FUND PAYMENTS
Winning-Losing club amounts:

First Round Qualifying £550 £175

Second Round Qualifying £725 £250

First Round Proper £825 £275

Second Round Proper £900 £300

Third Round Proper £1125 £375

Fourth Round Proper £1875 £625

Fifth Round Proper £2250 £750

Sixth Round Proper £4125 £1375

Semi Final £5500 £1750

Final £30000 £20000

 

THE BUILDBASE FA VASE ROUND DATES SEASON 2019-2020

First Round Qualifying Saturday 31 August 2019

Second Round Qualifying Saturday 14 September 2019

First Round Proper Saturday 12 October 2019

Second Round Proper Saturday 2 November 2019

Third Round Proper Saturday 30 November 2019

Fourth Round Proper Saturday 11 January 2020

Fifth Round Proper Saturday 8 February 2020

Sixth Round Proper Saturday 29 February 2020

Semi Final 1 Saturday 21 March 2020

Semi Final 2 Saturday 28 March 2020

Final Sunday 17 May 2020

Winslow United appoint George Tomlin as manager

Winslow United have moved quickly to replace Paul Alleyne who left the club at the end of the season and have appointed George Tomlin as their new manager.

George Tomlin

George has been the manager of Sunday League side Aylesbury Flooring for the past two seasons, and ended this campaign winning all five competitions that the club entered, the league title wrapped up last weekend completed a truly remarkable season where four cups were lifted beforehand including the infamous FA Sunday Cup success at the end of April which they won at League One Peterborough United by beating Birstall Stamford with three goals in the final thirteen minutes of the game.

Winslow chairman Andy Setterfield said:

After losing Paul and Roni after another successful season, we wanted to appoint someone we felt would be able to build on the success of the last two seasons. We had a lot of interest in the position, but George was the outstanding candidate.

George has had an impressive start to his managerial career having been in charge of the all-conquering Aylesbury Flooring FC, picking up the FA Sunday Cup along the way.  George will be joined on his management team by Julian Robinson who has plenty of experience of the SSMFL and I look forward to working with them both.

I would also again like to place on record mine and the club’s thanks to Paul Alleyne and Roni Joe for their commitment over the last two seasons

Sports Shots caught up with George today to ask his first thoughts on landing the job:

I am very pleased to get the job & excited to get started, it’s going to be a good test. I’m looking forward to working with Andy and the rest of the team, Julian and the players

George obviously knows the previous management team, has there been much communication about the job?

Yes I know them both and of course Garbs (Steve Garbutt), unfortunately I haven’t been able to speak with either Paul or Roni properly yet. I have had phone calls with Steve and other coaches and they have been helpful and given plenty of advice and encouragement

What has the new managers career in football been so far:

I was at Oxford United from the age of nine up to the youth team, on being released I signed for Chesham United reserves then moved to Aylesbury FC. After a couple of seasons I moved to Tring Athletic first team and played under Julian when he was in charge, I also played a season for the reserves before signing for Aylesbury United. I recently stopped playing whilst I was at Tring Corinthians

What does the summer hold now?

It will be nice to have a little break from the football, but myself and Julian will be meeting up and speaking with Andy discussing plans for the season. We will be speaking with old and hopefully new players over the coming weeks up until the first preseason session. Also making sure the pre-season games are all booked in

We asked George what experience he has of the SSMFL and what made him apply for the position?

I was player / assistant manager at Tring Corries a couple seasons back with a very young team, the last time previous to that was playing with Tring Athletic in the Premier Division. With Flooring finishing I wanted to still be involved with coaching, I obviously know some of the players down there already from Aylesbury Flooring and I’ve heard from them and others that it is a very good club and after speaking with Andy and a few other members you can see that Winslow is a club with an ambition to progress

What are the targets for next season?

Of course it’s my first season at this standard and Paul and Roni done a fantastic job here, it would a great achievement if we can come close to what they achieved and of course it would be incredible to go one further. Having Julian as an assistant will be a great help. With his knowledge and experience of the SSMFL and higher, I know we can both help to progress Winslow to the next level

George Tomlin & Alex Kedzierski with 1 of the 5 trophies Flooring won this season

In terms of the squad does George expect to retain the players and add to it?

I’d like to think we can retain the majority if not most. We will be both looking to get players in and build on the squad there to try and achieve getting the club into the prem

Having had so much success in Sunday football this season, how will it differ going to step six Saturday football?

Obviously there is a difference in standard for the majority of the time, my team was built on team spirit and togetherness, however they all play at a good standard on a Saturday which helped. We were successful as a team against good Sunday sides which had good quality Saturday players playing for them. With the FA Cup run and victory, it’s felt like I’ve been running a Saturday side but we’ve just been playing on a Sunday. Some of the boys already play for Winslow, it would be nice to get a couple more, but if they can produce half the effort and quality that they have on a Sunday to a Saturday, we will do very well!

Finally, what message does the new gaffer have to the people of Winslow?

I’m looking forward to working with them and meeting them all. It’s going to be a fun, exciting and hopefully successful season

2019/20 season non league steps 1-6 revealed

The non-league divisional structures have been revealed for next season’s step one to six clubs, which affects a number of the clubs covered by Sports Shots.

Step 3:

Banbury United continue in the Southern League Premier Division Central and welcome five new clubs to the division for the new campaign, Bromsgrove Sporting, Hednesford Town, Kings Langley, Nuneaton Borough & Peterborough Sports.

 

Step 4:

Aylesbury United & Thame United continue in the Southern League Division One Central and welcome six new clubs to the division for the new campaign, Bedworth United, Biggleswade FC, Daventry Town, Halesowen Town, St Neots Town & Wantage Town.

 

Step 5 (Hellenic):

Brackley Town Saints continue in the Hellenic Premier Division after narrowly missing out on promotion, they welcome Burnham, Chipping Sodbury Town, Easington Sports & Westfields for the forthcoming campaign.

 

Step 5 (South Midlands):

Newport Pagnell Town have been transferred from the Future Lions United Counties League over to the Spartan South Midlands where they join former Aylesbury FC under their new set up of Aylesbury Vale Dynamo’s after relegation from the Southern League.

 

Step 6:

Ampthill Town, Buckingham Athletic & Winslow United all remain in Spartan South Midlands League Division One where they welcome five new clubs in London Tigers, New Salamis, Shefford Town & Campton, St Panteleimon & Stotfold.

All clubs have seven days to appeal, steps seven and below are to follow in due course.

BCC F; Aylesbury FC 0-1 Winslow United

Aylesbury – 0
Winslow United – 1

06.05.2019

Winslow United gave departing management team Paul Alleyne & Ronnie Joe the perfect send off with a narrow victory over Aylesbury FC to lift the Buckingham Senior Charity Cup on Monday at Stratford Fields, a late Harry Dalton winner came just as most of the healthy crowd on the sidelines thought they were heading towards a penalty shoot-out with the game seemingly destined to end in stalemate. Afterwards both managers agreed the Ploughmen deserved to lift the trophy on the balance of play, for Aylesbury it was their last ever game as next season they change name and drop a level to form a new club that will begin life back at step five, for United the hunt goes on for the managerial replacement that can continue the legacy built over the past two seasons that has seen consecutive third place finishes in the Spartan South Midlands League Division One table, and also the clubs first ever appearance in the FA Cup.

The first chance fell to the Moles when a throw from Sam Odusoga out on their right saw a glancing header from Ty Deacon straight at Winslow custodian Ash Jenkins, a free kick then found Ben Stevens at the back post who forced Jenkins into a brilliant save at the base of his front stick and a follow up from Brian Haule saw a deflection lift the ball up & bounce off the top of the crossbar and over the top. Alfi Touceda then tried his luck from twenty yards after cutting in from the flank but dragged wide, at the other end Matt Cruse got down the wing before laying inside to Dan Parsons who flicked into the middle where Aaron King chipped over the bar, within sixty seconds a lob over the Aylesbury backline saw an appeal for offside turned down leaving Parsons free to run at goal, his low shot had Nick Bennion down superbly to push away single handed.

Last game for Aylesbury FC before name change

A long ball played into the Winslow area was allowed to bounce which gave Bruno Brito the chance to peel off the shoulder of Jack Page and execute an over the head bicycle kick which Jenkins again did well to get down to, from the clearance Ryan Freshwater sent team mate Page away on goal on his own where Bennion simply stood tall and got enough of a block to deflect for a corner, an in swinger from the flank had Aston Goss at the back of the eighteen yard area cushioning down to the incoming Alex Kedzierski who did well to connect but in mid-air could only curl wide, followed closely by a Simon King free kick being chipped through the red backline for brother Aaron to run on to but a little too much pace meant he couldn’t quite get the touch needed, a loose ball in the corner then collected by Parsons who turned Stevens to fizz across the six-yard box where both Bennion & Aaron King competed for a touch but it eluded both to roll harmlessly for a throw. H/T: 0-0

An early Aylesbury second half corner curled in by Brito found Stevens who headed over much to his own disgust, the resulting goal kick was scuffed only as far as Haule who advanced to the penalty arc but then dragged wide, United’s first attack of the half saw an attempted cross from the flank from Aaron King collected low at his near post by Bennion. A clever chip picked out Parsons on the edge of the six-yard area and with the whole target to aim at he pulled his effort the wrong side of the closest upright which he couldn’t quite believe, another run down the touchline by full back Page ended with a great delivery into the box where Parsons headed over with the keeper struggling to get over to cover.

Winslow celebrate goal

Both sides started making substitutions looking for some inspiration and with quarter of an hour left an Aylesbury move broke down in the corner and as they were looking for a free kick that never came, Kedzierski knocked out to Cruse who put the perfect pass around the defence for newly introduced Dalton to race onto and drive towards goal but from close range he stabbed wide. Page then explored space along the eighteen yard line before laying off to Aaron King who tried to stroke into the bottom corner but fired the wrong side of the post, then with eight minutes to go the yellow n blues took the lead when Dalton again played away down the right channel but this time his shot across Bennion found the target as it bounced into the far bottom corner.

There were five additional minutes added at the end in which Aylesbury came mightily close to an equaliser when a clearance fell invitingly for substitute Ken Feyi to hit first time back through a crowded box, Jenkins rooted to the spot could only watch as it hit his left hand post and to his delight out for a goal kick. F/T: 0-1

Attendance: 350

Please Note: If you use any of our material or images, please ensure you credit sportsshots.org.uk

After the game Sports Shots caught up with Winslow manager Paul Alleyne:
And also with Aylesbury boss Paul Bonham:
Match highlights here:

For matchday photography please click here: https://flic.kr/s/aHsmDnLdkA

BSCC Final: Alleyne looks forward to a big day as he bows out as Winslow boss

Paul Alleyne has spoken with Sports Shots as he prepares to take charge of Winslow United for the final time on Bank Holiday Monday afternoon.

Paul Alleyne

The United manager, who has enjoyed two successful years at Elmfields Gate, told Sports Shots:

I am expecting the final to be a good game and a great day.

Alleyne has just seen his side finish third for the second season in succession and will be hoping a Charity Cup victory can bring down the curtain on his stint at United with silverware.

SSMFL D1: Winslow United new manager – applications close Saturday 4th May

Applications for the role of first team manager at Winslow United will close on Saturday 4th May, the club has informed us.

 

Winslow United seeking new 1st Team Manager

BCC SF; Winslow United 5-2 Buckingham Athletic

Winslow United – 5
Buckingham Athletic – 2

(agg: 6-4)

16.04.2019

Winslow United came from behind on the night & on aggregate to beat their local rivals on Tuesday at Elmfield Gate to record their first win in five attempts over their arch enemies this season and book their Buckingham Charity Cup final place where they will face Aylesbury FC, ironically at the home of Athletic on Bank Holiday May Day. Trailing from the first leg United went further behind when Jordan Appleton struck on a counter attack but once Steve Garbutt equalised from a corner The Ploughmen never looked back, even affording to have a penalty saved on their way to a three-one lead at the break, a late second half red card for The Ath saw two further goals kill off the game as a contest and a late Kyle Stimpson strike was a mere consolation for the boys in blue.

Matt Cruse forced Buckingham custodian Josh McAdoo down low to his near post early on after finding some space on the right on the area, the next Winslow attack broke down high up the pitch from where Kevin Owusu sent Appleton racing away down the left and he made thirty yards before picking out Robbie Carter in the middle of the box but from close range he cleared the crossbar. Ath went close again when Ryan Kelsey saw an opportunity from midfield hitting it towards the nearest upright that had Winslow keeper Sam Ashmead having to get down quickly and block, at the opposite end Cruse won a corner off Stuart Ironmonger and from there the deadlock was broken just ahead of the quarter hour mark.

Steve Garbutt levels

The hosts had three attempts at the set piece and after two clearances back over the byline the third was headed towards the eighteen yard line where Owusu collected and advanced before threading the perfect pass between the two yellow centre halves for Appleton to race onto and draw Ashmead out to curl around the isolated custodian. The lead lasted just six minutes as a corner curled in from the United right found the head of Garbutt in front of goal and he planted into the back of the net unchallenged, in the same amount of time it took to level they then took the lead as a Simon King cross was met by Marcus Hussey who diverted it towards one corner but in front of the keeper a defender stuck out a leg to put across into the opposite giving the shot stopper no chance.

By this stage the home side were rampant and within three minutes Cruse made it three-one when he latched onto a cross which was missed by the blue backline to tuck past McAdoo, before the visitor’s could catch their breath their hosts had a penalty when Cruse was felled inside the area but Ryan Freshwater saw his spot kick saved, Cruse was first to the rebound but his drive crashed back off the goal frame and was eventually cleared. As much as the away side tried to keep the ball from their goal mouth they were constantly under siege anytime they lost it, one attack headed clear saw Aaron King released upfield and from the edge of the box his fierce low drive had McAdoo having to use both hands to turn around his post. H/T: 3-1

Late red card for Jack Menday

The second half was never going to live up to the first and some good defending from both sides few chances were created, an early cross from the Athletic wing found Owusu at the back post but sliding in he could only lift over the top, substitutions then delayed the game and one almost had an immediate impact when Harry Dalton was fed inside his marker to advance into the area but from the edge of the six-yard box he fired the wrong side of the near post. Then with nine minutes of regulatory time left a Buckingham attack was cleared long for Alex Kedzierski to chase downfield, as he neared the area Jack Menday came across to challenge and both went down, the referee brandished a straight red card to the disbelief of the Ath midfielder.

From the resulting free kick Simon King drilled low across the area into McAdoo’s bottom left hand corner to finally end any thoughts of a comeback, although at the opposite end Ashmead had to be alert when Stimpson got away making a great block from close range, Dalton then found time & space down the left and as he went past the advancing McAdoo he squared into the middle where Kelsey slid in to block and luckily the ball got stuck under his legs, allowing him to recover and clear. A late shout for handball in the United goalmouth was waved play on and five minutes into added time the hosts won a throw in the corner, launched into Aaron King on the edge of the six-yard area he took control on his chest before swivelling to fire inside the near post, from the restart Ath went straight upfield and pulled one back through Stimpson, his shot taking a slight deflection on its way into the bottom corner. F/T: 5-2

Attendance: 126

Please Note: If you use any of our material or images, please ensure you credit sportsshots.org.uk

After the game Sports Shots caught up with Winslow manager Paul Alleyne:
And also with Athletic boss Neil Griffiths:

For matchday photography please click here: https://flic.kr/s/aHskTT4vt1