Archive for Unite MK Football Club

SSMFL,D2: Unite MK move up the table with Sarratt win

Unite MK moved up the Spartan South Midlands League, Division 2 table with a 3-1 victory over Sarratt today (Saturday).

Goals from John Coleman (9), Jamie Parker (58) and substitute Jessie Horn (80) giving Unite MK the win and extended their unbeaten run to four games.

Ryan Thrussell’s recent addition at the other end has been a very good signing for Nick Crossley’s side.

Unite MK are up to ninth in the table.

Ryan Thrussell

MATCH INFORMATION: Unite MK v Sarratt

Mursley come apart at Unite MK

Unite MK claimed only their second league win of the season on Wednesday night by beating Mursley United by three goals to nil at Manor Fields.

Manor Fields

Cole Rawson opened the scoring in first half added time, after the break he doubled his tally followed shortly by an own goal to leave both sides on six points in the Spartan South Midlands Football League Division Two table.

Their victory was their fourth in the last six games in all competition; this weekend they return to cup competition as they host The 61 FC (Luton) in the Division Two Cup.

For United this was their third successive defeat in all formats (subject to result confirmation of their abandonment against Buckingham United), this Saturday they host Tring Corinthians in league action.

B&B Senior Trophy, 2R: 10-man Unite MK stage dramatic fightback victory

10-man Unite MK staged a dramatic second fightback to go into the next round of the Berks & Bucks Senior Trophy yesterday.

Goal action from Unite MK’s victory

Nick Crossley’s side went in at the break trailing 1-2 to Aston Clinton, and were down to ten men after Nick Farrow was sent off; Lemar Mason Williams and boss Neil Roberts had netted for Clinton while Jamie Parker had scored for the visitors.

In a dramatic turnaround, Sam Bearman levelled in the 77th minute, before Unite MK delivered a double-whammy to take the tie.

In the 82nd minute substitute Cole Rawson gave the visitors the lead before Parker grabbed his second just sixty seconds later to complete a dramatic day.

FULL MATCH DETAILS

PSF: Unite MK fill cancellation void for Cranfield friendly

Unite MK will send a side to play at Cranfield United in a pre-season friendly on Saturday.

Cranfield appointed former Buckingham Town manager Chris Robson to the Crawley Road hotseat in the summer.

Chris Robson

Unite MK start their season with a League Challenge Trophy tie at home to Ampthill Town next Wednesday evening (21st August).

2019/20 Buckingham Senior Cup draw made

BUCKINGHAM   SENIOR   CHARITY   CUP
2019/ 2020
 
FIRST ROUND
UNITE MK V GRENDON RANGERS
LEIGHTON TOWN V BUCKINGHAM UNITED
 
SEMI – FINALS
BUCKINGHAM ATHLETIC v WINNERS of 2
WINNERS OF 1 v WINSLOW UNITED
 
SEMI – FINALS TO PLAYED OVER 2 LEGS

 

Winslow United BSCC Winners 2019

PSF: Parker & Crossley on target for Unite MK in pre-season loss + Reserves win

Unite MK went down in their pre-season friendly at Kempston Rovers Development on Saturday afternoon.

The MK Irish Centre-base side had goals from Jamie Parker and a penalty converted by Callum Crossley.

It was 1-1 at 60 minutes but Kempston finally got their shots on target and Unite MK kept hitting the woodwork.

Unite MK Reserves 2 Bletchley Park Reserves 1

Goals were an own goal and Ryan Flynn, in a good performance overall by the reserves.

Both teams were depleted due to holidays etc and played with 13 players each.

First team friendlies so far:

Saturday 6 July home vs Dunstable Town 0-3
Tuesday 9 July home vs Crawley Green 2-5
Saturday 13 July away Tattenhoe 1-3
Tuesday 16 July away vs Mursley Utd Development 3-0
Saturday 20 July home vs MK Gallacticos 3-3
Tuesday 23 July home vs Newport Pagnell Reserves 3-1
Saturday 27 July away vs Kempston Rovers Development 2-5
Tuesday 30 July away vs Stewkley ko 7pm
Saturday 3 August away vs Deanshanger Ath ko 2pm
Tuesday 7 August away vs Potterspury ko 6.45pm
Saturday 10 August away vs Bletchley Park ko 3pm (subject to season start)

Reserves friendlies so far:

Saturday 20 July away vs Northampton Spartak 2-7
Saturday 27 July away vs Bletchley Park Reserves 2-1
Saturday 3 August away vs Luton Allstars ko 11am
Saturday 10 August away vs Aylesbury Dynamos Development ko TBA
Wednesday 14 August home (Manor Fields) vs Willen ko 7pm
Saturday 17 August away vs MK Benfica Veterans ko 3pm

Thanks to Christine Greenwood.

PSF: Unite MK 3 Newport Pagnell Town reserves 1

Unite MK secured a 3-1 victory over Newport Pagnell Town reserves in a pre-season friendly on Tuesday evening.

Sam Bearman

Goals from Cole Rawson, Sam Bearman and a Farrow penalty were on target for the MK Irish Centre-based outfit. Experienced defender Bearman was set for his goal by son Joe.

Unite MK – view more Facebook page

First team friendlies so far:

Saturday 6 July home vs Dunstable Town 0-3
Tuesday 9 July home vs Crawley Green 2-5
Saturday 13 July away Tattenhoe 1-3
Tuesday 16 July away vs Mursley Utd Development 3-0
Saturday 20 July home vs MK Gallacticos 3-3
Tuesday 23 July home vs Newport Pagnell Reserves 3-1
Saturday 27 July away vs Kempston Rovers Development ko 3pm
Tuesday 30 July away vs Stewkley ko 6.30pm
Saturday 3 August away vs Deanshanger Ath ko 2pm
Tuesday 7 August away vs Potterspury ko 6.45pm
Saturday 10 August away vs Bletchley Park ko 3pm (subject to season start)

Reserves friendlies so far:

Saturday 20 July away vs Northampton Spartak 2-7
Saturday 27 July away vs Bletchley Park Reserves ko 3pm
Saturday 3 August away vs Luton Allstars ko 11am
Saturday 10 August away vs Aylesbury Dynamos Development ko TBA
Wednesday 14 August home (Manor Fields) vs Willen ko 7pm
Saturday 17 August away vs MK Benfica Veterans ko 3pm

SSMFL Division Two fixtures released for August & September

SPARTAN SOUTH MIDLANDS LEAGUE DIV 2

The Spartan South Midlands Football League have released the first two months of fixtures for Division Two teams, although at this stage these games are subject to change.

AUGUST FIXTURES

 

Saturday 3rd August – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION TWO

Aston Clinton v MK Gallacticos

 

Saturday 10th August – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION TWO

Aston Clinton v Old Bradwell United

Sarratt v New Bradwell St Peter

Totternhoe v Codicote

Tring Corinthians v MK Gallacticos

 

Saturday 17th August – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION TWO

Sarratt v Berkhamsted Raiders

Tring Corinthians v Aston Clinton

Unite MK v Old Bradwell United

 

Tuesday 20th August – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

LEAGUE CHALLENGE TROPHY First Round

Aylesbury Vale Dynamos v Codicote

Colney Heath v Sarratt

Edgware Town v Pitstone & Ivinghoe

Leverstock Green v New Bradwell St Peter

 

Wednesday 21st August – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

LEAGUE CHALLENGE TROPHY First Round

New Salamis v Berkhamsted Raiders

Unite MK v Ampthill Town

 

Saturday 24th August – Kick Off 3.00pm

LEAGUE CHALLENGE TROPHY First Round

Mursley United v Park View

Tring Corinthians v Old Bradwell United

 

DIVISION TWO

Aston Clinton v New Bradwell St Peter

Bovingdon v Berkhamsted Raiders

Pitstone & Ivinghoe v Sarratt

The 61FC (Luton) v Codicote

Totternhoe v MK Gallacticos

 

Saturday 31st August – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE BUILDABASE FA VASE First Round Qualifying

Holyport v Unite MK

New Salamis v Codicote

 

DIVISION TWO

Mursley United v Totternhoe

Pitstone & Ivinghoe v New Bradwell St Peter

Sarratt v The 61FC (Luton)

Tring Corinthians v Berkhamsted Raiders

 

SEPTEMBER FIXTURES

(Note: Subject to change once County Cup draws are known)

 

Saturday 7th September – Kick Off 3.00pm

LEAGUE CHALLENGE TROPHY First Round

MK Gallacticos v Langford

 

DIVISION TWO

Bovingdon v Pitstone & Ivinghoe

Codicote v Aston Clinton

Old Bradwell United v The 61FC (Luton)

Sarratt v Buckingham United

Tring Corinthians v Grendon Rangers

Unite MK v New Bradwell St Peter

 

Tuesday 10th September – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

LEAGUE CHALLENGE TROPHY First Round

Amersham Town v Grendon Rangers (Kick Off 7.30pm)

Harefield United v Buckingham United

 

Saturday 14th September – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE BUILDABASE FA VASE Second Round Qualifying

New Salamis or Codicote v Tower Hamlets

Wellingborough Town or Wellingborough Whitworth v Holyport or Unite MK

 

PREMIER DIVISION

Biggleswade United v Tring Athletic

 

DIVISION TWO

Buckingham United v Codicote (Subject to FA Vase)

Grendon Rangers v Sarratt

MK Gallacticos v Old Bradwell United

Mursley United v Berkhamsted Raiders

New Bradwell St Peter v Tring Corinthians

Pitstone & Ivinghoe v Unite MK (Subject to FA Vase)

The 61FC (Luton) v Aston Clinton

Totternhoe v Bovingdon

 

Saturday 21st September – Kick Off 3.00pm

LEAGUE CHALLENGE TROPHY First Round

Aston Clinton v Bovingdon

 

DIVISION TWO

Berkhamsted Raiders v Grendon Rangers

Codicote v Unite MK

Sarratt v Totternhoe

Tring Corinthians v Buckingham United

Buildbase FA Vase: First & Second Qualifying Round draws announced

First Round Qualifying – Saturday 31st August

AFC Hayes v Dunstable Town
Amersham Town v Thame Rangers
Bedford v Burton Park Wanderers
Chalvey Sports v Wembley
Chinnor v Broadfields United
Colney Heath v London Lions
Crawley Green v Ampthill Town
Eynesbury Rovers v Harpenden Town
FC Broxbourne Borough v Barkingside
Flackwell Heath v Arlesey Town
Hadleigh United v Stotfold
Hillingdon v Rayners Lane
Hillingdon Borough v Kensington & Ealing Borough
Holland v Baldock Town
Holyport v Unite MK
Ipswich Wanderers v Enfield Borough
Irchester United v North Greenford United
Leighton Town v Bugbrooke St Michaels
Leverstock Green v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos
London Colney v Brimsdown
New Salamis v Codicote
NW London v Harefield United
Park View v West Essex
Potton United v Frenford
St Panteleimon v Long Buckby
Winslow United v Rushden & Higham United
Wodson Park v Sawbridgeworth Town

 

Second Round Qualifying – Saturday 14th September

AFC Hayes or Dunstable Town v London Tigers
Bedford or Burton Park Wanderers v Bedfont & Feltham or Lutterworth Athletic
Buckingham Athletic v Hillingdon or Rayners Lane
Burnham or Harborough Town v Hillingdon Borough or Kensington & Ealing Borough
Chalvey Sports or Wembley v Risborough Rangers or Easington Sports
Chinnor or Broadfields United v Hanworth Villa or Marston Shelton Rovers
Colney Heath or London Lions v Benfleet or Haverhill Rovers
Crawley Green or Ampthill Town v Winslow United or Rushden & Higham United
Cricklewood Wanderers v St Panteleimon or Long Buckby
Edgware Town v Eynesbury Rovers or Harpenden Town
FC Broxbourne Borough or Barkingside v Wivenhoe Town or Clapton Community
Hadleigh United or Stotfold v Halstead Town or Haverhill Borough
Hoddesdon Town or Stanway Rovers v Wodson Park or Sawbridgeworth Town
Holmer Green or Raunds Town v Flackwell Heath or Arlesey Town
Ilford or Enfield 1893 v Ipswich Wanderers or Enfield Borough
Irchester United or North Greenford United v Oxhey Jets
Langford v Hackney Wick or May & Baker Eastbrook Community
Leverstock Green or Aylesbury Vale Dynamos v Rugby Borough or British Airways
London Colney or Brimsdown v Holland or Baldock Town
Long Crendon or Langley v Leighton Town or Bugbrooke St Michaels
Lutterworth Town or Pirshanger Dynamo v Amersham Town or Thame Rangers
Milton Keynes Robins FC v Cove or Fleet Spurs
New Salamis or Codicote v Tower Hamlets
NW London or Harefield United v Rothwell Corinthians or Desborough Town
Park View or West Essex v Brantham Athletic
Potton United or Frenford v Hashtag United or Leyton Athletic
Wellingborough Town or Wellingborough Whitworth v Holyport or Unite MK

 

 

THE BUILDBASE FA VASE SEASON 2019-2020 PRIZE FUND PAYMENTS
Winning-Losing club amounts:

First Round Qualifying £550 £175

Second Round Qualifying £725 £250

First Round Proper £825 £275

Second Round Proper £900 £300

Third Round Proper £1125 £375

Fourth Round Proper £1875 £625

Fifth Round Proper £2250 £750

Sixth Round Proper £4125 £1375

Semi Final £5500 £1750

Final £30000 £20000

 

THE BUILDBASE FA VASE ROUND DATES SEASON 2019-2020

First Round Qualifying Saturday 31 August 2019

Second Round Qualifying Saturday 14 September 2019

First Round Proper Saturday 12 October 2019

Second Round Proper Saturday 2 November 2019

Third Round Proper Saturday 30 November 2019

Fourth Round Proper Saturday 11 January 2020

Fifth Round Proper Saturday 8 February 2020

Sixth Round Proper Saturday 29 February 2020

Semi Final 1 Saturday 21 March 2020

Semi Final 2 Saturday 28 March 2020

Final Sunday 17 May 2020

SSMFL D2: Mursley win eight-goal local derby thriller over Unite MK

Daniel Silver and Jack Bradford both struck a brace and Thomas Brazier was also on target as Mursley United ran out 5-3 winners over Unite MK on Saturday afternoon.

Daniel Silver

Tom Brazier

Cole Rawson and a Luke Little double on target for the home side.

Luke Little