Archive for Unite MK Football Club

PSF: Unite MK fill cancellation void for Cranfield friendly

Unite MK will send a side to play at Cranfield United in a pre-season friendly on Saturday.

Cranfield appointed former Buckingham Town manager Chris Robson to the Crawley Road hotseat in the summer.

Chris Robson

Unite MK start their season with a League Challenge Trophy tie at home to Ampthill Town next Wednesday evening (21st August).

2019/20 Buckingham Senior Cup draw made

BUCKINGHAM   SENIOR   CHARITY   CUP
2019/ 2020
 
FIRST ROUND
UNITE MK V GRENDON RANGERS
LEIGHTON TOWN V BUCKINGHAM UNITED
 
SEMI – FINALS
BUCKINGHAM ATHLETIC v WINNERS of 2
WINNERS OF 1 v WINSLOW UNITED
 
SEMI – FINALS TO PLAYED OVER 2 LEGS

 

Winslow United BSCC Winners 2019

PSF: Parker & Crossley on target for Unite MK in pre-season loss + Reserves win

Unite MK went down in their pre-season friendly at Kempston Rovers Development on Saturday afternoon.

The MK Irish Centre-base side had goals from Jamie Parker and a penalty converted by Callum Crossley.

It was 1-1 at 60 minutes but Kempston finally got their shots on target and Unite MK kept hitting the woodwork.

Unite MK Reserves 2 Bletchley Park Reserves 1

Goals were an own goal and Ryan Flynn, in a good performance overall by the reserves.

Both teams were depleted due to holidays etc and played with 13 players each.

First team friendlies so far:

Saturday 6 July home vs Dunstable Town 0-3
Tuesday 9 July home vs Crawley Green 2-5
Saturday 13 July away Tattenhoe 1-3
Tuesday 16 July away vs Mursley Utd Development 3-0
Saturday 20 July home vs MK Gallacticos 3-3
Tuesday 23 July home vs Newport Pagnell Reserves 3-1
Saturday 27 July away vs Kempston Rovers Development 2-5
Tuesday 30 July away vs Stewkley ko 7pm
Saturday 3 August away vs Deanshanger Ath ko 2pm
Tuesday 7 August away vs Potterspury ko 6.45pm
Saturday 10 August away vs Bletchley Park ko 3pm (subject to season start)

Reserves friendlies so far:

Saturday 20 July away vs Northampton Spartak 2-7
Saturday 27 July away vs Bletchley Park Reserves 2-1
Saturday 3 August away vs Luton Allstars ko 11am
Saturday 10 August away vs Aylesbury Dynamos Development ko TBA
Wednesday 14 August home (Manor Fields) vs Willen ko 7pm
Saturday 17 August away vs MK Benfica Veterans ko 3pm

Thanks to Christine Greenwood.

PSF: Unite MK 3 Newport Pagnell Town reserves 1

Unite MK secured a 3-1 victory over Newport Pagnell Town reserves in a pre-season friendly on Tuesday evening.

Sam Bearman

Goals from Cole Rawson, Sam Bearman and a Farrow penalty were on target for the MK Irish Centre-based outfit. Experienced defender Bearman was set for his goal by son Joe.

Unite MK – view more Facebook page

First team friendlies so far:

Saturday 6 July home vs Dunstable Town 0-3
Tuesday 9 July home vs Crawley Green 2-5
Saturday 13 July away Tattenhoe 1-3
Tuesday 16 July away vs Mursley Utd Development 3-0
Saturday 20 July home vs MK Gallacticos 3-3
Tuesday 23 July home vs Newport Pagnell Reserves 3-1
Saturday 27 July away vs Kempston Rovers Development ko 3pm
Tuesday 30 July away vs Stewkley ko 6.30pm
Saturday 3 August away vs Deanshanger Ath ko 2pm
Tuesday 7 August away vs Potterspury ko 6.45pm
Saturday 10 August away vs Bletchley Park ko 3pm (subject to season start)

Reserves friendlies so far:

Saturday 20 July away vs Northampton Spartak 2-7
Saturday 27 July away vs Bletchley Park Reserves ko 3pm
Saturday 3 August away vs Luton Allstars ko 11am
Saturday 10 August away vs Aylesbury Dynamos Development ko TBA
Wednesday 14 August home (Manor Fields) vs Willen ko 7pm
Saturday 17 August away vs MK Benfica Veterans ko 3pm

SSMFL Division Two fixtures released for August & September

SPARTAN SOUTH MIDLANDS LEAGUE DIV 2

The Spartan South Midlands Football League have released the first two months of fixtures for Division Two teams, although at this stage these games are subject to change.

AUGUST FIXTURES

 

Saturday 3rd August – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION TWO

Aston Clinton v MK Gallacticos

 

Saturday 10th August – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION TWO

Aston Clinton v Old Bradwell United

Sarratt v New Bradwell St Peter

Totternhoe v Codicote

Tring Corinthians v MK Gallacticos

 

Saturday 17th August – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION TWO

Sarratt v Berkhamsted Raiders

Tring Corinthians v Aston Clinton

Unite MK v Old Bradwell United

 

Tuesday 20th August – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

LEAGUE CHALLENGE TROPHY First Round

Aylesbury Vale Dynamos v Codicote

Colney Heath v Sarratt

Edgware Town v Pitstone & Ivinghoe

Leverstock Green v New Bradwell St Peter

 

Wednesday 21st August – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

LEAGUE CHALLENGE TROPHY First Round

New Salamis v Berkhamsted Raiders

Unite MK v Ampthill Town

 

Saturday 24th August – Kick Off 3.00pm

LEAGUE CHALLENGE TROPHY First Round

Mursley United v Park View

Tring Corinthians v Old Bradwell United

 

DIVISION TWO

Aston Clinton v New Bradwell St Peter

Bovingdon v Berkhamsted Raiders

Pitstone & Ivinghoe v Sarratt

The 61FC (Luton) v Codicote

Totternhoe v MK Gallacticos

 

Saturday 31st August – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE BUILDABASE FA VASE First Round Qualifying

Holyport v Unite MK

New Salamis v Codicote

 

DIVISION TWO

Mursley United v Totternhoe

Pitstone & Ivinghoe v New Bradwell St Peter

Sarratt v The 61FC (Luton)

Tring Corinthians v Berkhamsted Raiders

 

SEPTEMBER FIXTURES

(Note: Subject to change once County Cup draws are known)

 

Saturday 7th September – Kick Off 3.00pm

LEAGUE CHALLENGE TROPHY First Round

MK Gallacticos v Langford

 

DIVISION TWO

Bovingdon v Pitstone & Ivinghoe

Codicote v Aston Clinton

Old Bradwell United v The 61FC (Luton)

Sarratt v Buckingham United

Tring Corinthians v Grendon Rangers

Unite MK v New Bradwell St Peter

 

Tuesday 10th September – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

LEAGUE CHALLENGE TROPHY First Round

Amersham Town v Grendon Rangers (Kick Off 7.30pm)

Harefield United v Buckingham United

 

Saturday 14th September – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE BUILDABASE FA VASE Second Round Qualifying

New Salamis or Codicote v Tower Hamlets

Wellingborough Town or Wellingborough Whitworth v Holyport or Unite MK

 

PREMIER DIVISION

Biggleswade United v Tring Athletic

 

DIVISION TWO

Buckingham United v Codicote (Subject to FA Vase)

Grendon Rangers v Sarratt

MK Gallacticos v Old Bradwell United

Mursley United v Berkhamsted Raiders

New Bradwell St Peter v Tring Corinthians

Pitstone & Ivinghoe v Unite MK (Subject to FA Vase)

The 61FC (Luton) v Aston Clinton

Totternhoe v Bovingdon

 

Saturday 21st September – Kick Off 3.00pm

LEAGUE CHALLENGE TROPHY First Round

Aston Clinton v Bovingdon

 

DIVISION TWO

Berkhamsted Raiders v Grendon Rangers

Codicote v Unite MK

Sarratt v Totternhoe

Tring Corinthians v Buckingham United

Buildbase FA Vase: First & Second Qualifying Round draws announced

First Round Qualifying – Saturday 31st August

AFC Hayes v Dunstable Town
Amersham Town v Thame Rangers
Bedford v Burton Park Wanderers
Chalvey Sports v Wembley
Chinnor v Broadfields United
Colney Heath v London Lions
Crawley Green v Ampthill Town
Eynesbury Rovers v Harpenden Town
FC Broxbourne Borough v Barkingside
Flackwell Heath v Arlesey Town
Hadleigh United v Stotfold
Hillingdon v Rayners Lane
Hillingdon Borough v Kensington & Ealing Borough
Holland v Baldock Town
Holyport v Unite MK
Ipswich Wanderers v Enfield Borough
Irchester United v North Greenford United
Leighton Town v Bugbrooke St Michaels
Leverstock Green v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos
London Colney v Brimsdown
New Salamis v Codicote
NW London v Harefield United
Park View v West Essex
Potton United v Frenford
St Panteleimon v Long Buckby
Winslow United v Rushden & Higham United
Wodson Park v Sawbridgeworth Town

 

Second Round Qualifying – Saturday 14th September

AFC Hayes or Dunstable Town v London Tigers
Bedford or Burton Park Wanderers v Bedfont & Feltham or Lutterworth Athletic
Buckingham Athletic v Hillingdon or Rayners Lane
Burnham or Harborough Town v Hillingdon Borough or Kensington & Ealing Borough
Chalvey Sports or Wembley v Risborough Rangers or Easington Sports
Chinnor or Broadfields United v Hanworth Villa or Marston Shelton Rovers
Colney Heath or London Lions v Benfleet or Haverhill Rovers
Crawley Green or Ampthill Town v Winslow United or Rushden & Higham United
Cricklewood Wanderers v St Panteleimon or Long Buckby
Edgware Town v Eynesbury Rovers or Harpenden Town
FC Broxbourne Borough or Barkingside v Wivenhoe Town or Clapton Community
Hadleigh United or Stotfold v Halstead Town or Haverhill Borough
Hoddesdon Town or Stanway Rovers v Wodson Park or Sawbridgeworth Town
Holmer Green or Raunds Town v Flackwell Heath or Arlesey Town
Ilford or Enfield 1893 v Ipswich Wanderers or Enfield Borough
Irchester United or North Greenford United v Oxhey Jets
Langford v Hackney Wick or May & Baker Eastbrook Community
Leverstock Green or Aylesbury Vale Dynamos v Rugby Borough or British Airways
London Colney or Brimsdown v Holland or Baldock Town
Long Crendon or Langley v Leighton Town or Bugbrooke St Michaels
Lutterworth Town or Pirshanger Dynamo v Amersham Town or Thame Rangers
Milton Keynes Robins FC v Cove or Fleet Spurs
New Salamis or Codicote v Tower Hamlets
NW London or Harefield United v Rothwell Corinthians or Desborough Town
Park View or West Essex v Brantham Athletic
Potton United or Frenford v Hashtag United or Leyton Athletic
Wellingborough Town or Wellingborough Whitworth v Holyport or Unite MK

 

 

THE BUILDBASE FA VASE SEASON 2019-2020 PRIZE FUND PAYMENTS
Winning-Losing club amounts:

First Round Qualifying £550 £175

Second Round Qualifying £725 £250

First Round Proper £825 £275

Second Round Proper £900 £300

Third Round Proper £1125 £375

Fourth Round Proper £1875 £625

Fifth Round Proper £2250 £750

Sixth Round Proper £4125 £1375

Semi Final £5500 £1750

Final £30000 £20000

 

THE BUILDBASE FA VASE ROUND DATES SEASON 2019-2020

First Round Qualifying Saturday 31 August 2019

Second Round Qualifying Saturday 14 September 2019

First Round Proper Saturday 12 October 2019

Second Round Proper Saturday 2 November 2019

Third Round Proper Saturday 30 November 2019

Fourth Round Proper Saturday 11 January 2020

Fifth Round Proper Saturday 8 February 2020

Sixth Round Proper Saturday 29 February 2020

Semi Final 1 Saturday 21 March 2020

Semi Final 2 Saturday 28 March 2020

Final Sunday 17 May 2020

SSMFL D2: Mursley win eight-goal local derby thriller over Unite MK

Daniel Silver and Jack Bradford both struck a brace and Thomas Brazier was also on target as Mursley United ran out 5-3 winners over Unite MK on Saturday afternoon.

Daniel Silver

Tom Brazier

Cole Rawson and a Luke Little double on target for the home side.

Luke Little

 

Buckinghamshire non-league grounds to visit

Two of Sports Shots friends have collaborated to report on 5 grounds in Buckinghamshire that shouldn’t be missed, for any ground hoppers out there that are yet to experience the scene in our local area.

New Bradwell St Peter FC stand

Football in Bracknell & FootballMK have come up with this brilliant article, click on the link: https://www.footballinbracknell.co.uk/features/away-days/34075/football-in-buckinghamshire/

The grounds covered are:

Stratford Fields, Buckingham

Ostlers Lane, Stony Stratford

The Recreation Ground, New Bradwell

Station Road, Mursley

Manor Fields, Fenney Stratford

2018/19 SSMFL Cup Competitions revealed

At Saturday’s South Midlands AGM the draws were made for the various cup competitions across the leagues:

SPARTAN SOUTH MIDLANDS LEAGUE

DOMESTIC CUP DRAWS 2018/19

As drawn Saturday 23rd June by

Mike Taylor and John Childley

(Members of the SSML Cup Finals Committee)

Dates of ties to be announced at later date

 

LEAGUE CHALLENGE TROPHY

FIRST ROUND

  1. Colney Heath v Broadfields United
  2. Buckingham Town v Berkhamsted Raiders
  3. MK Gallacticos v Stotfold *
  4. Harefield United v Edgware Town
  5. Park View v Mursley United
  6. Aston Clinton v Potton United *
  7. Wodson Park v Langford
  8. Amersham Town v Grendon Rangers
  9. Winslow United v Brimsdown
  10. Wembley v Enfield Borough
  11. Tring Corinthians v Biggleswade United *
  12. Oxhey Jets v Baldock Town
  13. Unite MK FC v Leverstock Green
  14. FC Broxbourne Borough v Hadley
  15. London Lions v Harpenden Town
  16. Hillingdon Borough v Codicote
  17. Risborough Rangers v Rayners Lane
  18. Pitstone & Ivinghoe v Clean Slate *
  19. Old Bradwell United v Bedford *
  20. Hatfield Town v Leighton Town
  21. Tring Athletic v London Colney
  22. Crawley Green v The 61FC (Luton)
  23. Totternhoe v Cockfosters *

Byes: Ampthill Town, Arlesey Town, Biggleswade FC, Bovingdon,

Buckingham Athletic, London Tigers, New Bradwell St Peter,

North Greenford United and Sarratt.

Ties will be played midweek unless stated with a * in which case will be played on a Saturday

SECOND ROUND

  1. Buckingham Athletic v Unite MK FC or Leverstock Green
  2. Wembley or Enfield Borough v Arlesey Town
  3. Risborough Rangers or Rayners Lane v Tring Athletic or London Colney
  4. Pitstone & Ivinghoe or Clean Slate v Oxhey Jets or Baldock Town
  5. Park View or Mursley United v Aston Clinton or Potton United
  6. Harefield United or Edgware Town v Winslow United or Brimsdown
  7. Wodson Park or Langford v MK Gallacticos or Stotfold
  8. Biggleswade FC v New Bradwell St Peter
  9. Hatfield Town or Leighton Town v Hillingdon Borough or Codicote
  10. Crawley Green or The 61FC (Luton) v Amersham Town or Grendon Rangers
  11. Ampthill Town v London Tigers
  12. Old Bradwell United or Bedford v Colney Heath or Broadfields United
  13. Totternhoe or Cockfosters v Sarratt
  14. Tring Corinthians or Biggleswade United v FC Broxbourne Borough or Hadley
  15. Buckingham Town or Berkhamsted Raiders v North Greenford United
  16. Bovingdon v London Lions or Harpenden Town

THIRD ROUND

  1. Winner Game 16 v Winner Game 14
  2. Winner Game 5 v Winner Game 1
  3. Winner Game 2 v Winner Game 13
  4. Winner Game 6 v Winner Game 15
  5. Winner Game 3 v Winner Game 9
  6. Winner Game 8 v Winner Game 7
  7. Winner Game 11 v Winner Game 12
  8. Winner Game 10 v Winner Game 4

QUARTER FINALS

  1. Winner Game 5 v Winner Game 2
  2. Winner Game 3 v Winner Game 1
  3. Winner Game 7 v Winner Game 4
  4. Winner Game 6 v Winner Game 8

 SEMI FINALS

  1. Winner Game 3 v Winner Game 4
  2. Winner Game 2 v Winner Game 1

 FINAL

  1. Winner Game 2 v Winner Game 1

 

 DUDLEY LATHAM MEMORIAL (PREMIER DIVISION) CUP

(Sponsored by S&T Sales and Marketing)

FIRST ROUND

  1. Arlesey Town v Hadley
  2. Biggleswade FC v Edgware Town
  3. Baldock Town v Colney Heath
  4. Crawley Green v Potton United

SECOND ROUND

  1. Biggleswade United v Wembley
  2. London Tigers v Arlesey Town or Hadley
  3. Leighton Town v Baldock Town or Colney Heath
  4. Crawley Green or Potton United v Biggleswade FC or Edgware Town
  5. London Colney v Leverstock Green
  6. Oxhey Jets v Harpenden Town
  7. Tring Athletic v Stotfold
  8. Cockfosters v North Greenford United

QUARTER FINALS

  1. Winner Game 8 v Winner Game 7
  2. Winner Game 4 v Winner Game 2
  3. Winner Game 5 v Winner Game 6
  4. Winner Game 3 v Winner Game 1

 SEMI FINALS

  1. Winner Game 2 v Winner Game 1
  2. Winner Game 3 v Winner Game 4

FINAL

  1. Winner Game 1 v Winner Game 2

 

DIVISION ONE CUP

FIRST ROUND

  1. Hillingdon Borough v Ampthill Town
  2. Buckingham Town v Park View
  3. Enfield Borough v FC Broxbourne Borough
  4. Codicote v Rayners Lane

 SECOND ROUND

  1. Enfield Borough or FC Broxbourne Borough v Amersham Town
  2. Broadfields United v Bedford
  3. Langford v Brimsdown
  4. Wodson Park v Buckingham Athletic
  5. London Lions v Codicote or Rayners Lane
  6. Hillingdon Borough or Ampthill Town v Buckingham Town or Park View
  7. Winslow United v Harefield United
  8. Hatfield Town v Risborough Rangers

QUARTER FINALS

  1. Winner Game 4 v Winner Game 6
  2. Winner Game 7 v Winner Game 8
  3. Winner Game 5 v Winner Game 3
  4. Winner Game 1 v Winner Game 2

 SEMI FINALS

  1. Winner Game 2 v Winner Game 1
  2. Winner Game 4 v Winner Game 3

FINAL

Winner Game 2 v Winner Game 1

 

 DIVISION TWO CUP

FIRST ROUND

  1. New Bradwell St Peter v Bovingdon
  2. Pitstone & Ivinghoe v Grendon Rangers
  3. Totternhoe v Old Bradwell United
  4. Unite MK FC v MK Gallacticos
  5. Clean Slate v The 61FC (Luton)
  6. Mursley United v Aston Clinton
  7. Tring Corinthians v Sarratt

Bye: Berkhamsted Raiders

QUARTER FINALS

  1. Unite MK FC or MK Gallacticos v Berkhamsted Raiders
  2. Clean Slate or The 61FC (Luton) v Totternhoe or Old Bradwell United
  3. Tring Corinthians or Sarratt v Mursley United or Aston Clinton
  4. New Bradwell St Peter or Bovingdon v Pitstone & Ivinghoe or Grendon Rangers

 SEMI FINALS

  1. Winner Game 4 v Winner Game 3
  2. Winner Game 1 v Winner Game 2

FINAL

Winner Game 2 v Winner Game 1

 

 U25 DEVELOPMENT CHALLENGE TROPHY

FIRST ROUND First Leg

Holmer Green Development v Biggleswade United Development

Buckingham Athletic Development v Harpenden Town Development

AFC Dunstable Development v Winslow United Development

FIRST ROUND Second Leg

Biggleswade United Development v Holmer Green Development

Harpenden Town Development v Buckingham Athletic Development

Winslow United Development v AFC Dunstable Development

 QUARTER FINAL First Leg

  1. Leighton Town Development v Ampthill Town Development
  2. Buckingham Athletic Development or Harpenden Town Development v Kempston Rovers Development
  3. Berkhamsted Development v Holmer Green Development or Biggleswade United Development
  4. Stotfold Development v AFC Dunstable Development or Winslow United Development

 QUARTER FINAL Second Leg

  1. Ampthill Town Development v Leighton Town Development
  2. Kempston Rovers Development v Buckingham Athletic Development or Harpenden Town Development
  3. Holmer Green Development or Biggleswade United Development v Berkhamsted Development
  4. AFC Dunstable Development or Winslow United Development v Stotfold Development

 SEMI FINAL First Leg

  1. Winner Game 2 v Winner Game 1
  2. Winner Game 3 v Winner Game 4

 SEMI FINAL Second Leg

  1. Winner Game 1 v Winner Game 2
  2. Winner Game 4 v Winner Game 3

 FINAL

Winner Game 1 v Winner Game 2

SSMFL,D2: Unite MK seek new 1st team manager

Unite MK adult team currently plays at Manor Fields, Fenny Stratford in the APBS Spartan South Midlands League Division 2 and have entered the FA Vase for season 18/19.

The Club are looking to fill the vacancy of Team Manager.

First Team Manager

Reporting to the Management Committee, the successful candidate will be a figure of respect, passing on their knowledge about the game, should be well organised, motivational, a good listener and timekeeper. The candidate should have ideally have obtained FA coaching badges and have previous experience with the APBS Spartan South Midlands League either in a managerial or player role.

The objectives of the role are:
To arrange and manage the team’s training regime, football tactics, disciplines and timings.
To work pre-season with the Club Secretary to arrange friendly fixtures and to ensure all players are registered by getting all the appropriate information from each player.
To advise the Club Secretary the chosen team on match days so that the relevant forms can be completed before matches, to maintain the Clubs high standards with both Officials and visiting Clubs.
To represent the team at management committee meetings.
Applications should be sent to the Club Secretary, Christine Greenwood, by email to crgreenwood90@hotmail.com by 19 April 2018.