Archive for FA Vase

FA: Date for draws announced

The draws for the opening couple of rounds of next season’s FA Cup, FA Trophy, and FA Vase, will be published on Friday 7th July.

BREAKING … FA Vase draw in full

The FA Vase

The FA Vase

THE FA VASE
FIRST ROUND QUALIFYING
SATURDAY 10 SEPTEMBER 2016
1 Bridlington Town v Yorkshire Amateur
2 Bedlington Terriers v Bishop Auckland
3 Albion Sports v Ashington
4 Knaresborough Town v Silsden
5 Stockton Town v Eccleshill United
6 Blyth Town v Ryton & Crawcrook Albion
7 Darlington Railway Athletic v Barnoldswick Town
8 Consett v Hebburn Town
9 Daisy Hill v Garforth Town
10 Penrith v Durham City
11 Billingham Town v Willington
12 West Allotment Celtic v Hall Road Rangers
13 Washington v Billingham Synthonia
14 Easington Colliery v Thackley
15 AFC Darwen v Pickering Town
16 Nelson v Heaton Stannington
17 West Auckland Town v Seaham Red Star
18 Crook Town v Esh Winning
19 Carlisle City v Team Northumbria
20 Brandon United v Chester-Le-Street Town
21 Tow Law Town v Norton & Stockton Ancients
22 Whickham v Charnock Richard
23 Thornaby v Liversedge
24 Newcastle Benfield v Alnwick Town
25 City of Liverpool v Litherland Remyca
26 Barton Town Old Boys v Grimsby Borough
27 Staveley MW v Cheadle Town
28 Maltby Main v Widnes
29 Alsager Town v Squires Gate
30 Ashton Town v Parkgate
31 Bootle v Maine Road
32 St Helens Town v Chadderton
33 Runcorn Town v Winsford United
34 Dronfield Town v Glasshoughton Welfare
35 Pontefract Collieries v Hemsworth MW
36 Irlam v Selby Town
37 Winterton Rangers v Penistone Church
38 Ashton Athletic v Athersley Recreation
39 Armthorpe Welfare v Congleton Town
40 Barnton v Harworth Colliery
41 Black Country Rangers v Stafford Town
42 Dudley Town v Wellington Amateurs
43 FC Oswestry Town v Walsall Wood
44 Coton Green v Kirby Muxloe
45 Ashby Ivanhoe v Pelsall Villa
46 Whitchurch Alport v Wellington
47 Highgate United v Lye Town
48 Bolehall Swifts v Heath Hayes
49 Bromyard Town v Atherstone Town
50 Cradley Town v Uttoxeter Town
51 Pershore Town v Bewdley Town
52 Chelmsley Town v Studley
53 Ellistown & Ibstock United v Bromsgrove Sporting
54 Redditch Borough v Rocester
55 AFC Bridgnorth v Boldmere St Michaels
56 Shawbury United v Heather St Johns
57 Shifnal Town v Gornal Athletic
58 Barnt Green Spartak v Cadbury Athletic
59 Racing Club Warwick v Coventry United
60 Malvern Town v Tividale
61 Bardon Hill v Littleton
62 Lutterworth Athletic v Stone Old Alleynians
63 Brocton v Eccleshall
64 Continental Star v Wolverhampton Casuals
65 Stourport Swifts v Smethwick
66 Ellesmere Rangers v Pegasus Juniors
67 Clay Cross Town v Leicester Road
68 Clifton All Whites v Oadby Town
69 Borrowash Victoria v Bottesford Town
70 Gedling MW v Oakham United
71 Loughborough University v Arnold Town
72 Ollerton Town v Retford United
73 Pinxton v Harrowby United
74 Rainworth MW v Heanor Town
75 Graham St Prims v Kimberley MW
76 Teversal v Blidworth Welfare
77 Aylestone Park v Stapenhill
78 Belper United v Radford
79 Barrow Town v St Andrews
80 Long Eaton United v South Normanton Athletic
81 Brigg Town v Harborough Town
82 Holbrook Sports v Hinckley
83 Thetford Town v Framlingham Town
84 Yaxley v Eynesbury Rovers
85 Great Yarmouth Town v Bourne Town
86 Wisbech Town v Mildenhall Town
87 Ely City v Kirkley & Pakefield
88 Walsham Le Willows v Deeping Rangers
89 Gorleston v Wisbech St Mary
90 Diss Town v Team Bury
91 London Bari v Newbury Forest
92 FC Clacton v Enfield 1893
93 Wivenhoe Town v Wadham Lodge
94 FC Broxbourne Borough v Cornard United
95 Takeley v Tower Hamlets
96 Halstead Town v Hadley
97 Langford v Baldock Town
98 Stansted v Saffron Walden Town
99 Hadleigh United v Debenham LC
100 Burnham Ramblers v London Lions
101 Harpenden Town v Ilford
102 Whitton United v Biggleswade United
103 Woodbridge Town v Hatfield Town
104 Southend Manor v West Essex
105 Hertford Town v Clapton
106 Sporting Bengal United v Stowmarket Town
107 Codicote v St Margaretsbury
108 Redbridge v Eton Manor
109 Raunds Town v Northampton On Chenecks
110 Risborough Rangers v Broadfields United
111 Winslow United v Rushden & Higham United
112 Long Buckby v Hillingdon Borough
113 Bedfont & Feltham v Sandhurst Town
114 Ampthill Town v Northampton Sileby Rangers
115 Rothwell Corinthians v Burton Park Wanderers
116 AFC Hayes v Crawley Green
117 AFC Hillgate v Thrapston Town
118 Brackley Town Saints v Leighton Town
119 Spelthorne Sports v Tring Athletic
120 Cranfield United v Southall
121 Bicester Town v Potton United
122 FC Deportivo Galicia v Irchester United
123 London Tigers v Cogenhoe United
124 Daventry Town v Windsor
125 Stotfold v North Greenford United
126 Bedford v CB Hounslow United
127 Desborough Town v Woodford United
128 Stewarts & Lloyds Corby v Wellingborough Whitworths
129 Hanworth Villa v Bedfont Sports
130 Amersham Town v Highmoor Ibis
131 AFC Stoneham v Malmesbury Victoria
132 Buckingham Athletic v Binfield
133 Hook Norton v Bracknell Town
134 Shrivenham v Abbey Rangers
135 Ash United v Tytherington Rocks
136 Thame United v Tadley Calleva
137 Badshot Lea v Farnham Town
138 Fairford Town v Chipping Sodbury Town
139 Chertsey Town v Lydney Town
140 AFC Portchester v Holyport
141 Woodley United v Ardley United
142 Cove v Buckingham Town
143 Tunbridge Wells v Steyning Town
144 Hailsham Town v Lingfield
145 Croydon v Loxwood
146 Whitstable Town v Chichester City
147 Broadbridge Heath v Crowborough Athletic
148 Southwick v FC Elmstead
149 Bearsted v Pagham
150 Cray Valley (PM) v Glebe
151 St Francis Rangers v Ringmer
152 Raynes Park Vale v Haywards Heath Town
153 Arundel v Westfield
154 Horley Town v Hassocks
155 Sevenoaks Town v Crawley Down Gatwick
156 Little Common v Erith Town
157 Redhill v Deal Town
158 Guildford City v Eastbourne United
159 Chessington & Hook United v Rochester United
160 Bexhill United v Holmesdale
161 Shoreham v Meridian VP
162 Mile Oak v Erith & Belvedere
163 Littlehampton Town v Saltdean United
164 Worthing United v Peacehaven & Telscombe
165 Dorking v Beckenham Town
166 Bridon Ropes v Colliers Wood United
167 Langney Wanderers v Selsey
168 Brockenhurst v Ringwood Town
169 Corsham Town v United Services Portsmouth
170 Westbury United v Folland Sports
171 New Milton Town v Horndean
172 Oldland Abbotonians v Lymington Town
173 Whitchurch United v Laverstock & Ford
174 Hamworthy United v Amesbury Town
175 Cowes Sports v Cadbury Heath
176 Andover New Street v Gillingham Town
177 Hallen v Fawley
178 Bournemouth v Verwood Town
179 Hythe & Dibden v Team Solent
180 Bemerton Heath Harlequins v Downton
181 Romsey Town v Warminster Town
182 Christchurch v Swanage Town & Herston
183 Bridport v Cribbs
184 Alresford Town v Chippenham Park
185 Welton Rovers v Ashton & Backwell United
186 Liskeard Athletic v Portishead Town
187 Hengrove Athletic v Camelford
188 AFC St Austell v Crediton United
189 Cullompton Rangers v Wincanton Town
190 Shepton Mallet v Tavistock
191 Radstock Town v Torpoint Athletic
192 Wellington AFC v Bishop Sutton
193 Keynsham Town v Ivybridge Town
194 Cheddar v Elburton Villa
MATCH DATES
All ties must be played on Saturday 10 September 2016, kick-off 3.00pm with replays on or before Thursday
15 September 2016, kick-off 7.45pm. Clubs may mutually agree to penalties being taken after extra time
to determine the winner of a first match without having a replay and this must be confirmed on the
Match Arrangement Form, in accordance with FA Vase Rule 11(a).

FA set to make Trophy, Vase & Youth cup draws on Friday

The FA will make their annual draws in the FA Trophy, FA Vase and FA Youth Cup on Friday when local clubs will learn their fate.

Sadly for Buckingham Athletic, they have been informed today that their application for the FA Cup has been unsuccessful.

Sports Shots will bring you the 2016-17 draws as soon as we spot them online!

BREAKING … FA Vase: Full draw

THE FA VASE
SECOND ROUND QUALIFYING
SATURDAY 5 SEPTEMBER 2015
WINNERS TO RECEIVE £800
Replay Date
1 Easington Colliery v Ashington
2 South Shields v Brandon United or Washington
3 Tow Law Town v Stokesley
4 Birtley Town v Eccleshill United or Heaton Stannington
or Chester-Le-Street Town
5 Sunderland Ryhope CW v Esh Winning or Hall Road Rangers
or Darlington Railway Athletic
6 Billingham Synthonia v Morpeth Town or Padiham
or Alnwick Town
7 Sunderland RCA v Penrith or Bridlington Town
8 Silsden or Thornaby v Daisy Hill
9 Thackley or Whickham v Garforth Town or Albion Sports
10 Bedlington Terriers v Durham City or Northallerton Town
11 Jarrow Roofing Boldon CA v Seaham Red Star or Billingham Town
12 Hebburn Town v Ryton & Crawcrook Albion or Yorkshire Amateur
or Knaresborough Town
13 Bishop Auckland v Holker Old Boys
14 Norton & Stockton Ancients v Newcastle Benfield
or Pickering Town
15 AFC Darwen v Crook Town or West Auckland Town
16 Willington or Whitley Bay v West Allotment Celtic
17 Newton Aycliffe v Barnoldswick Town
18 Nelson v Liversedge or Team Northumbria
19 Runcorn Town v Barnton
or Litherland Remyca
20 Vauxhall Motors v Abbey Hey
or Glasshoughton Welfare
21 AFC Emley v Congleton Town or Nostell MW
22 Dronfield Town v Bootle
23 Handsworth Parramore v Staveley MW or Cheadle Town
or AFC Liverpool
24 Armthorpe Welfare v Ashton Town
25 Rochdale Town or Parkgate v Winterton Rangers or St Helens Town
26 Brigg Town or Westella VIP v Selby Town or Askern
27 Bacup Borough v Hemsworth MW or Cammell Laird 1907
or Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
28 Ashton Athletic v Atherton LR
or Atherton Collieries
29 West Didsbury & Chorlton v Dinnington Town
or Barton Town Old Boys
30 Squires Gate or Irlam v Winsford United
31 Northwich Manchester Villa v Rossington Main or Pontefract Collieries
32 Penistone Church v Athersley Recreation
33 AFC Blackpool or Maltby Main v Bottesford Town or Appleby Froddingham
34 Hallam v Harworth Colliery
35 Alsager Town v Main Road
36 Coventry Copsewood v Hereford
or Bardon Hill Sports
37 Bewdley Town or Bilston Town v AFC Wulfrunians or Pershore Town
38 Wolverhampton SC or Hinckley v Bromyard Town
39 Ellesmere Rangers v Shifnal Town or Malvern Town
40 Boldmere St Michaels v Stafford Town or Wednesfield
41 Hanley Town or Coventry United v Paget Rangers or Studley
42 Uttoxeter Town v Bolehall Swifts
43 Stone Old Alleynians v Ashby Ivanhoe or Racing Club Warwick
44 Dudley Town or Sporting Khalsa v Wellington
45 Lutterworth Athletic v Alvechurch or Lichfield City
or Pilkington XXX
46 Pegasus Juniors or Stourport Swifts v Aston or Black Country Rangers
47 Eccleshall v Haughmond
48 Highgate United or Tipton Town v Wolverhampton Casuals or Southam United
49 Cadbury Athletic or AFC Bridgnorth v Willenhall Town
50 Westfields or Atherstone Town v Gornal Athletic or Littleton
51 Heather St Johns or Rocester v Kirby Muxloe
52 Coton Green v Shawbury United or Nuneaton Griff
53 Heath Hayes v Dudley Sports
or Bromsgrove Sporting
54 Lye Town or Barnt Green Spartak v Cradley Town
55 Coventry Sphinx v Continental Star or Ellistown & Ibstock United
56 Blaby & Whetstone Athletic v Shepshed Dynamo or Loughborough University
or Retford United
57 Anstey Nomads v Belper United or Clifton All Whites
or Friar Lane & Epworth
58 Hollwell Sports v Dunkirk
59 Radford v South Normanton Athletic
60 Teversal v Radcliffe Olympic or Holbrook Sports
61 Oadby Town v Borrowash Victoria or Kimberley MW
62 Eastwood Community v Leicester Road or Harborough Town
or Harrowby United
63 Greenwood Meadows v Clipstone Welfare
64 Aylestone Park v Ollerton Town or St Andrews
65 Mickleover Royals v Shirebrook Town or Oakham United
66 Blidworth Welfare v Graham St Prims
67 Lincoln Moorlands Railway v Pinxton
68 Barrow Town v Quorn or Rainworth MW
69 Arnold Town or Gedling MW v Hucknall Town or Stapenhill
70 Thetford Town or Blackstones v Peterborough Northern Star
71 Boston Town v Deeping Rangers
or Great Yarmouth Town
72 Mildenhall Town v St Neots Town Saints or Team Bury
73 Swaffham Town v Bourne Town
74 Gorleston v Walsham Le Willows
75 Wisbech St Mary v Diss Town
76 Ely City v Newmarket Town
77 Downham Town v Peterborough Sports or Sleaford Town
or Huntingdon Town
78 Eynesbury Rovers v Fakenham Town
79 Sporting Bengal United v Halstead Town or Haverhill Rovers
or Burnham Ramblers
80 Ipswich Wanderers or London Bari v Codicote or Clapton
81 Takeley v Hoddesdon Town
82 Woodbridge Town v Ilford
83 Brimsdown v Brantham Athletic or Sawbridgeworth Town
84 Waltham Forest v Welwyn Garden City or Haverhill Borough
85 Cockfosters or Greenhouse Sports v Hadleigh United or Eton Manor
86 Stowmarket Town v Hertford Town
87 Newbury Forest v FC Clacton or Stansted
88 FC Romania v Baldock Town or St Margaretsbury
89 FC Broxbourne Borough v Long Melford or Cornard United
90 Wivenhoe Town v Basildon United
91 Southend Manor v Hadley or Felixstowe & Walton United
92 Tower Hamlets or Whitton United v Debenham LC or Enfield 1893
93 Raunds Town v Holmer Green or Wellingborough Town
94 Wellingborough Whitworths v Winslow United
or Edgware Town
95 Newport Pagnell Town v Long Buckby or Spelthorne Sports
or AFC Kempston Rovers
96 Wembley v Hillingdon Borough or Potton United
97 Rothwell Corinthians or Bedford v Burton Park Wanderers or Tring Athletic
98 Thrapston Town v New Bradwell St Peter or Rushden & Higham United
or Northampton Sileby Rangers
99 Cricklewood Wanderers v Irchester United or Risborough Rangers
100 Hanworth Villa or Desborough Town v Oxhey Jets
101 Southall or Bedfont & Feltham v CB Hounslow United
102 Berkhamsted or Woodford United v Northampton On Chenecks or Sun Postal Sports
103 Ampthill Town or London Tigers v Crawley Green
104 Rayners Lane v Stotfold or Bugbrooke St Michaels
105 Cogenhoe United v AFC Hayes
106 Langford or Bedfont Sports v Buckingham Athletic
107 Biggleswade United v Leverstock Green
108 Northampton Spencer v Broadfields United or Harpenden Town
109 Westfield v Carterton or Chinnor
110 Frimley Green or Fleet Spurs v Thame United
111 Henley Town v Oxford City Nomads or Buckingham Town
112 Alton Town v Bracknell Town or Hook Norton
113 Abbey Rangers or Holyport v Tytherington Rocks
114 Fairford Town or Ardley United v Badshot Lea
115 Chertsey Town or Tuffley Rovers v Tadley Calleva or Woodley United
116 Ash United or Windsor v Royal Wootton Bassett Town or Binfield
117 Wokingham & Emmbrook v Shrivenham or Reading Town
118 Hartley & Wintney or Longlevens v Milton United
119 Thatcham Town v Cheltenham Saracens or Brimscombe & Thrupp
or New College Swindon
120 Malmesbury Victoria v Farnham Town
121 Knaphill v Lydney Town or Abingdon United
122 Canterbury City or Ringmer v Tooting & Mitcham Wanderers
123 Raynes Park Vale or Croydon v Horsham YMCA or FC Elmstead
124 Cobham or Shoreham v Sutton Common Rovers
125 Hailsham Town v Crawley Down Gatwick or Fisher
126 Hollands & Blair v Bexhill United or AFC Croydon Athletic
127 Mile Oak or Seaford Town v Southwick or Lordswood
128 St Francis Rangers v Meridian
129 Selsey v Horsham or Epsom & Ewell
130 Loxwood or Crowborough Athletic v Arundel
131 Banstead Athletic v Cray Valley (PM)
or Seven Acre & Sidcup
132 Chichester City or Erith Town v Bridon Ropes or Holmesdale
133 Oakwood v Lancing
134 Sevenoaks Town or Horley Town v Haywards Heath Town or Little Common
135 AFC Uckfield Town v Redhill
or Beckenham Town
136 Glebe or Eastbourne United v Deal Town or Dorking
137 Newhaven or Guildford City v Broadbridge Heath
138 Rochester United v Steyning Town or Wick & Barnham United
139 Corinthian v Lingfield
or Chessington & Hook United
140 Worthing United or East Preston v Epsom Athletic
141 Sheppey United v Gravesham Borough
142 Warminster Town or Pewsey Vale v Gillingham Town
143 Wincanton Town or Salisbury v Folland Sports
144 New Milton Town v Verwood Town or Fareham Town
145 Romsey Town v Roman Glass St George or Calne Town
146 Team Solent or Christchurch v Devizes Town or Shaftesbury Town
147 Laverstock & Ford v Cowes Sports
148 Sherborne Town v Andover Town or Fawley
or Bemerton Heath Harlequins
149 Andover New Street or Bitton v Cribbs or Hallen
150 Oldland Abbotonians or Downton v East Cowes Victoria Athletic or Lymington Town
151 Winterbourne United or Horndean v Longwell Green Sports
152 Alresford Town v Ringwood Town
or Blackfield & Langley
153 Cadbury Heath or Amesbury Town v Almondsbury UWE
154 Swanage Town & Herston v Corsham Town or Westbury United
155 Chippenham Park v Newport (IW)
156 Whitchurch United v Bournemouth or Brockenhurst
or Hamworthy United
157 Sholing v United Services Portsmouth
158 Bridport v Hythe & Dibden
159 Radstock Town v Hengrove Athletic
160 Shepton Mallet or Cheddar v Camelford or Clevedon Town
161 Saltash United or Exmouth Town v Budleigh Salterton or Welton Rovers
162 Ivybridge Town or Porthleven v Barnstaple Town
163 Falmouth Town or Newquay v Odd Down
164 Wadebridge Town v Portishead Town or Elburton Villa
165 Crediton United v Bishop Sutton
166 Willand Rovers v Plymouth Parkway or Street
167 Ashton & Backwell United v Torpoint Athletic
or Brislington
168 Keynsham Town v Wells City
169 Witheridge or Cullompton Rangers v St Blazey or Bovey Tracey
MATCH DATES
All ties must be played on Saturday 3 October 2015, kick-off 3.00pm with replays on or before Thursday 8
October 2015, kick-off 7.45pm.

FA Vase 5th Round draw

Fifth Round Draw

Bradford Town v Highworth Town or Tunbridge Wells
AFC St Austell v Stanway Rovers
Ascot United v Ashford United or Norwich United
Walsall Wood or Shaw Lane Aquaforce v Flackwell Heath
Worksop Town or Glossop North End v Dunston UTS
Holbeach United v Erith & Belvedere
North Shields v Phoenix Sports
Chadderton or AFC Mansfield v Tadcaster Albion

Meet Buckingham Athletic’s FA Vase opponents – Burton Park

Information courtesy of the ChromaSport & Trophies League newsletter, September edition;

Burton Park have added some much needed experience to a largely young squad.

Former Kettering, Corby, Cambridge City and Rugby man Liam Nicell has linked up with Park Wanderers after a switch from Irchester while former Rushden & Higham defender or midfielder Stuart Goosey is another new face although he is currently out of action with a groin injury.

FA Vase: Fixtures for SSMFL clubs Saturday 6th September 2014

FA Carlsberg Vase
First Qualifying Round – 6th September
Baldock Town v Sporting Bengal United
Berkhamsted v London Tigers
Bowers & Pitsea v Codicote
Broadfields United v Harefield United
Burton Park Wanderers v Buckingham Athletic
CB Hounslow United v AFC Dunstable
Cogenhoe United v Bedford
Crawley Green v Thrapston Town
Halstead Town v FC Broxbourne Borough
Hatfield Town v Hertford Town
Hoddesdon Town v Sawbridgeworth Town
Langford v Spelthorne Sports
Oxhey Jets v Bedfont & Feltham
Potton United v Winslow United
Wootton Blue Cross v Biggleswade United