Archive for admin3

SNCL T20; Gawcott & Hillesden CC lose T20 cup final at Chipping Warden

Chipping Warden – 103-3 off 12.3 overs
Gawcott & Hillesden – 101-9 off 20 overs

 

21.07.2019

Gawcott & Hillesden CC could not retain the trophy they won last season as they were soundly beaten on Sunday at Chipping Warden, whilst Colin Piggott batted bravely to reach fifty-two only one other batsmen made double figures and with four not scoring at all, the target they set their hosts simply wasn’t anywhere near enough; Warden saw bowler James Coyne take four wickets including a hatrick, then with the bat hit an unbeaten sixty-nine to see his side home with seven overs to spare.

A cloudy but warm afternoon welcomed both sides onto the pitch in this South Northants Div. Three/Four T20 Cup Final, Gawcott opened with skipper Alex Piggott & John Patterson who reached fourteen before the latter was clean bowled by Arlo Jackson, just a couple of runs later Alex Piggott went the same way but from sixteen for two the away side settled with Colin Piggott at the crease. Alongside Kyle Bennion the pair put on twenty-eight until the latter was removed by Coyne, Matt Folkes came in at five but was caught out on the boundary by Jamie Capon, Sam Ellison came in and only made two but stayed around with Piggott as they added a further nineteen until Capon struck, Jonny Dale failed to score but again helped Piggott get the score up to seventy-six before he was caught.

Luke Stafford saw his stumps removed first ball by Coyne and the hatrick duly saw Stuart Holmes given lbw to spark celebrations amongst the home side, Piggott reached his half century before he was bowled but his partnership with Chris Dickens had made twenty-one, the final few balls saw Dickens alongside youngster Nathan Holmes get the score to one hundred & one for nine. The pick of the home bowling was clearly Coyne who took four wickets for just six runs off his four overs, which included two maidens, Jackson took three for fifteen off his allocated spell.

Colin Piggott on way to half century

Capon opened for Warden alongside Joel Berry and they lost the former without scoring but from there they took control, Coyne came to the crease and hit boundaries on a regular basis, despite losing Berry lbw to Dale with the score on thirty-nine Simon Buttram came to the middle and made seven in a partnership worth thirty-six but it was the batsmen the opposite end who was smashing anything thrown at him, despite a change of attack Gawcott simply could not make a breakthrough and despite Colin Piggott removing Buttram with the score on seventy-five Coyne & Jackson saw the home side over the line to lift the trophy. Piggott ending with two wickets for twelve runs off his three overs, Dale one for thirty-seven off his twenty-one balls.

Please Note: If you use any of our material or images, please ensure you credit sportsshots.org.uk

For 2 pages (138 images) of match day photography please click here: https://flic.kr/s/aHsmFnsvnd

FCCL D2; Great Horwood CC beat Eggington Foresters as promotion battle kicks on

Eggington Foresters CC – 74 all out off 22 overs
Great Horwood CC – 75-0 off 18 overs

Rob Taylor took 4 wickets

Great Horwood confirmed their position at the top of the Four Counties Cricket League Division Two table with this thumping win over Eggington Foresters by ten wickets, the hosts won the toss & elected to bat but were dismissed for just seventy-four runs, Horwood skipper Stuart Parker along with Haydon Morrison knocked off the required runs to take the victory whilst elsewhere Soulbury Village & Printers both lost meaning the league leaders now have a thirty point gap from second place New City (MK) & a further three points off third, with two teams going up at the end of the season it now really is all in Horwood’s hands.

Eggington made a fairly good start with Kabir Khan & Waseem Yaseen who put on twenty before the latter was bowled by Morrison, Raheel Arif came to the crease however was soon c & b by the same bowler & when Khan fell to Rob Taylor for nineteen with the score on thirty-four the visitors were in control. Asif Shah made ten before hitting his own wicket, from there no further batsmen made double figures, Rob Taylor & Haydon Morrison both finishing with four wickets each off their allocated overs, Olly Prendergast also helped put the boot in with a couple of wickets in his two overs.

Horwood rattled off the required runs without loss, Parker finishing thirty not out & Morrison thirty-six, with their nearest rivals all losing or not playing, New City seized upon the opportunity to move into the promotion places; Horwood travel to third bottom North Crawley next weekend and with the lead they have can put some clear daylight between themselves and the chasing pack as games start to run out for those seeking promotion to Division One.

For match scorecard: http://4ccl.play-cricket.com/website/results/3851376
League table: http://4ccl.play-cricket.com/website/websites/view_division?id=83514

Please Note: If you use any of our material or images, please ensure you credit sportsshots.org.uk

South Midlands Division 1 fixtures released

The 2019/2020 Spartan South Midlands Football League have this morning released the new seasons fixtures for Division One teams.

Buckingham Athletic begin their campaign on Saturday 3rd August at home to last years Premier Division relegated side Stotfold, followed closely on the Tuesday night with a trip to Amersham Town.

Winslow United begin life on the road on the 3rd with a trip over to Langford, then on the Tuesday they host MK Robins at Elmfield Gate.

The Ath v Ploughmen derbies return to their popular times of Christmas & Easter, Saturday 28th December at Elmfield Gate with the return at Stratford Fields on Easter Monday, 13th April 2020.

Ampthill Town also start the season on the road on the 3rd as they travel to Wodson Park, on Tuesday 6th they are away again in their local derby as they visit Bedford FC.

Season’s fixtures in full (subject to change):

 

SPARTAN SOUTH MIDLANDS LEAGUE

AUGUST FIXTURES

 

Saturday 3rd August – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v Shefford Town & Campton

Bedford v Park View

Buckingham Athletic v Stotfold

FC Broxbourne Borough v London Tigers

Hillingdon Borough v New Salamis

Langford v Winslow United

Milton Keynes Robins FC v St Panteleimon

Rayners Lane v Enfield Borough

Wodson Park v Ampthill Town

 

Tuesday 6th August – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v Buckingham Athletic (Kick Off 7.30pm)

Bedford v Ampthill Town

Enfield Borough v New Salamis

Shefford Town & Campton v FC Broxbourne Borough

St Panteleimon v Rayners Lane

Stotfold v Langford

Winslow United v Milton Keynes Robins

 

Wednesday 7th August – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

DIVISION ONE

Park View v Hillingdon Borough

 

Saturday 10th August – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE EMIRATES FA CUP Extra Preliminary Round

London Tigers v Thame Rangers

Stotfold v Harpenden Town

Winslow United v Roman Glass St George

 

DIVISION ONE

Ampthill Town v FC Broxbourne Borough

Brimsdown v Rayners Lane

Enfield Borough v Buckingham Athletic

New Salamis v Milton Keynes Robins FC

Park View v Langford

Shefford Town & Campton v Wodson Park

St Panteleimon v Bedford

 

Wednesday 14th August – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

DIVISION ONE

Brimsdown v Wodson Park (Kick Off 8.00pm)

 

Saturday 17th August – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Bedford v Amersham Town

Buckingham Athletic v New Salamis

FC Broxbourne Borough v Winslow United

Hillingdon Borough v Shefford Town & Campton

Langford v Enfield Borough

London Lions v Ampthill Town

Park View v Stotfold

Rayners Lane v London Tigers

St Panteleimon v Brimsdown

Wodson Park v Milton Keynes Robins FC

 

Tuesday 20th August – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

LEAGUE CHALLENGE TROPHY First Round

Arlesey Town v London Lions

Eynesbury Rovers v Bedford

FC Broxbourne Borough v Hillingdon Borough

Milton Keynes Robins v Oxhey Jets

Newport Pagnell Town v Enfield Borough

Rayners Lane v Harpenden Town

St Panteleimon v Dunstable Town

Wembley v London Tigers

Wodson Park v North Greenford United

 

Wednesday 21st August – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

LEAGUE CHALLENGE TROPHY First Round

Baldock Town v Buckingham Athletic

Unite MK v Ampthill Town

 

Saturday 24th August – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE EMIRATES FA CUP Preliminary Round

AFC Dunstable v Hayes & Yeading United

AFC Hayes or Wembley v Berkhamsted

Bridon Ropes or Broadfields United v Chichester City or Erith Town

Cirencester Town v Tuffley Rovers or North Greenford United

Crawley Green or Takeley v Woodford Town or White Ensign

Didcot Town v Winslow United or Roman Glass St George

Dunstable Town or Chipping Sodbury Town v Clanfield 85 or Shortwood United

Evesham United v Harefield United or Lydney Town

FC Romania v Ware

Highworth Town v Leverstock Green or Ardley United

London Colney or Hadleigh United v Sawbridgeworth Town or Halstead Town

March Town United or Norwich United v Eynesbury Rovers or Wellingborough Town

Newmarket Town or Arlesey Town v Walsham Le Willows or Peterborough Northern Star

Newport Pagnell Town or Cheltenham Saracens v Oxhey Jets or Flackwell Heath

Royal Wotton Bassett Town or Aylesbury Vale Dynamos v North Leigh

Saffron Walden Town or Baldock Town v Maldon & Tiptree

Slimbridge or Edgware Town v Burnham or Tring Athletic

Soham Town Rangers v Biggleswade United or Swaffham Town

Southend Manor or Long Melford v Haverhill Rovers or Colney Heath

Stotfold or Harpenden Town v Canvey Island

Thame United v Leighton Town or Thornbury Town

Wantage Town or Brackley Town Saints v London Tigers or Thame Rangers

Wingate & Finchley v Welwyn Garden City

Wisbech Town v Potton United or Ely City

 

LEAGUE CHALLENGE TROPHY First Round

Mursley United v Park View

 

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v Rayners Lane

Ampthill Town v Hillingdon Borough

Brimsdown v Enfield Borough

Langford v Buckingham Athletic

London Tigers v St Panteleimon

Milton Keynes Robins FC v FC Broxbourne Borough

New Salamis v Winslow United

Shefford Town & Campton v Bedford

Stotfold v London Lions

 

Wednesday 28th August – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

LEAGUE CHALLENGE TROPHY First Round

New Salamis v Berkhamsted Raiders

 

DIVISION ONE

London Lions v London Tigers (Kick Off 8.00pm)

 

Saturday 31st August – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE BUILDABASE FA VASE First Round Qualifying

Amersham Town v Thame Rangers

Bedford v Burton Park Wanderers

Colney Heath v London Lions

Crawley Green v Ampthill Town

FC Broxbourne Borough v Barkingside

Hadleigh United v Stotfold

Hillingdon v Rayners Lane

Hillingdon Borough v Kensington & Ealing Borough

Ipswich Wanderers v Enfield Borough

London Colney v Brimsdown

New Salamis v Codicote

Park View v West Essex

St Panteleimon v Long Buckby

Winslow United v Rushden & Higham United

Wodson Park v Sawbridgeworth Town

 

DIVISION ONE

Buckingham Athletic v Shefford Town & Campton

London Tigers v Milton Keynes Robins FC

 

SPARTAN SOUTH MIDLANDS LEAGUE

SEPTEMBER FIXTURES

 

Saturday 7th September – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE EMIRATES FA CUP First Round Qualifying

 

LEAGUE CHALLENGE TROPHY First Round

MK Gallacticos v Langford

 

DIVISION ONE

Bedford v Enfield Borough

Buckingham Athletic v St Panteleimon

FC Broxbourne Borough v New Salamis

Hillingdon Borough v Milton Keynes Robins FC

London Lions v Amersham Town

Park View v Brimsdown

Rayners Lane v Ampthill Town

Winslow United v Shefford Town & Campton

Wodson Park v Stotfold

 

Tuesday 10th September – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

LEAGUE CHALLENGE TROPHY First Round

Amersham Town v Grendon Rangers (Kick Off 7.30pm)

 

Wednesday 11th September – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

DIVISION ONE

London Lions v Brimsdown (Kick Off 8.00pm)

 

Saturday 14th September – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE BUILDABASE FA VASE Second Round Qualifying

AFC Hayes or Dunstable Town v London Tigers

Bedford or Burton Park Wanderers v Bedfont & Feltham or Lutterworth Athletic

Buckingham Athletic v Hillingdon or Rayners Lane

Burnham or Harborough Town v Hillingdon Borough or Kensington & Ealing Borough

Chalvey Sports or Wembley v Risborough Rangers or Easington Sports

Chinnor or Broadfields United v Hanworth Villa or Marston Shelton Rovers

Colney Heath or London Lions v Benfleet or Haverhill Rovers

Crawley Green or Ampthill Town v Winslow United or Rushden & Higham United

Cricklewood Wanderers v St Panteleimon or Long Buckby

Edgware Town v Eynesbury Rovers or Harpenden Town

FC Broxbourne Borough or Barkingside v Wivenhoe Town or Clapton Community

Hadleigh United or Stotfold v Halstead Town or Haverhill Borough

Hoddesdon Town or Stanway Rovers v Wodson Park or Sawbridgeworth Town

Holmer Green or Raunds Town v Flackwell Heath or Arlesey Town

Ilford or Enfield 1893 v Ipswich Wanderers or Enfield Borough

Irchester United or North Greenford United v Oxhey Jets

Langford v Hackney Wick or May & Baker Eastbrook Community

Leverstock Green or Aylesbury Vale Dynamos v Rugby Borough or British Airways

London Colney or Brimsdown v Holland or Baldock Town

Long Crendon or Langley v Leighton Town or Bugbrooke St Michaels

Lutterworth Town or Pirshanger Dynamo v Amersham Town or Thame Rangers

Milton Keynes Robins FC v Cove or Fleet Spurs

New Salamis or Codicote v Tower Hamlets

NW London or Harefield United v Rothwell Corinthians or Desborough Town

Park View or West Essex v Brantham Athletic

Potton United or Frenford v Hashtag United or Leyton Athletic

Wellingborough Town or Wellingborough Whitworth v Holyport or Unite MK

 

Saturday 21st September – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE EMIRATES FA CUP Second Round Qualifying

 

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v Langford

Bedford v Hillingdon Borough

Brimsdown v London Tigers

Buckingham Athletic v London Lions

Enfield Borough v St Panteleimon

FC Broxbourne Borough v Park View

Milton Keynes Robins FC v Shefford Town & Campton

New Salamis v Ampthill Town

Rayners Lane v Stotfold

Winslow United v Wodson Park

 

Tuesday 24th September – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

DIVISION ONE

Bedford v Winslow United

Enfield Borough v Langford

London Tigers v Wodson Park

Milton Keynes Robins FC v London Lions

St Panteleimon v Amersham Town

Stotfold v Park View

 

Wednesday 25th September – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

DIVISION ONE

New Salamis v Hillingdon Borough

 

Saturday 28th September – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v Winslow United

Ampthill Town v Milton Keynes Robins FC

Hillingdon Borough v Rayners Lane

Langford v New Salamis

London Lions v FC Broxbourne Borough

London Tigers v Enfield Borough

Shefford Town & Campton v Brimsdown

St Panteleimon v Park View

Stotfold v Bedford

Wodson Park v Buckingham Athletic

 

SPARTAN SOUTH MIDLANDS LEAGUE

OCTOBER FIXTURES

 

Tuesday 1st October – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v London Tigers (Kick Off 7.30pm)

Bedford v Rayners Lane

 

DIVISION ONE CUP First Round

FC Broxbourne Borough v Milton Keynes Robins

Langford v Stotfold

Wodson Park v Winslow United

 

Wednesday 2nd October – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

DIVISION ONE

London Lions v Park View (Kick Off 8.00pm)

 

DIVISION ONE CUP First Round

New Salamis v Shefford Town & Campton

 

Saturday 5th October – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE EMIRATES FA CUP Third Round Qualifying

 

DIVISION ONE

Bedford v New Salamis

Buckingham Athletic v Park View

FC Broxbourne Borough v Brimsdown

Hillingdon Borough v St Panteleimon

Langford v Shefford Town & Campton

London Lions v Enfield Borough

Milton Keynes Robins FC v Stotfold

Winslow United v Ampthill Town

Wodson Park v London Tigers

 

Tuesday 8th October – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

DIVISION ONE

Shefford Town & Campton v Enfield Borough

Stotfold v St Panteleimon

 

Wednesday 9th October – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

DIVISION ONE

Brimsdown v Winslow United (Kick Off 8.00pm)

New Salamis v Langford

Wodson Park v FC Broxbourne Borough

 

Saturday 12th October (NON-LEAGUE DAY) – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Ampthill Town v Amersham Town

Brimsdown v Bedford

Enfield Borough v FC Broxbourne Borough

London Tigers v Buckingham Athletic

New Salamis v Wodson Park

Park View v Winslow United

Rayners Lane v Milton Keynes Robins FC

Shefford Town & Campton v London Lions

St Panteleimon v Langford

Stotfold v Hillingdon Borough

 

Saturday 19th October – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE EMIRATES FA CUP Fourth Round Qualifying

 

DIVISION ONE

Bedford v London Tigers

Brimsdown v Stotfold

Buckingham Athletic v Ampthill Town

FC Broxbourne Borough v Rayners Lane

Hillingdon Borough v Amersham Town

Langford v Milton Keynes Robins FC

London Lions v New Salamis

Winslow United v Enfield Borough

Wodson Park v St Panteleimon

 

Tuesday 22nd October – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

DIVISION ONE

St Panteleimon v London Lions

Winslow United v Park View

 

Saturday 26th October – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v Bedford

Ampthill Town v Langford

Brimsdown v Buckingham Athletic

Enfield Borough v Milton Keynes Robins FC

London Tigers v Hillingdon Borough

New Salamis v Rayners Lane

Park View v London Lions

Shefford Town & Campton v Winslow United

St Panteleimon v Wodson Park

Stotfold v FC Broxbourne Borough

 

Tuesday 29th October – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

LEAGUE CHALLENGE TROPHY Second Round

 

Wednesday 30th October – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

LEAGUE CHALLENGE TROPHY Second Round

 

SPARTAN SOUTH MIDLANDS LEAGUE

NOVEMBER FIXTURES

 

Saturday 2nd November – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Buckingham Athletic v Hillingdon Borough

Enfield Borough v Ampthill Town

FC Broxbourne Borough v Amersham Town

Langford v London Tigers

London Lions v St Panteleimon

Milton Keynes Robins FC v Bedford

New Salamis v Stotfold

Park View v Shefford Town & Campton

Rayners Lane v Wodson Park

Winslow United v Brimsdown

 

Saturday 9th November – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE EMIRATES FA CUP First Round Proper

 

DIVISION ONE

Ampthill Town v Park View

Enfield Borough v Bedford

FC Broxbourne Borough v Milton Keynes Robins FC

Langford v Wodson Park

London Tigers v Amersham Town

New Salamis v London Lions

Rayners Lane v Brimsdown

Shefford Town & Campton v Hillingdon Borough

St Panteleimon v Buckingham Athletic

Stotfold v Winslow United

 

Tuesday 12th November – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

DIVISION ONE

Stotfold v New Salamis

Wodson Park v Park View

 

Saturday 16th November – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v Hillingdon Borough

Bedford v Shefford Town & Campton

Buckingham Athletic v Rayners Lane

FC Broxbourne Borough v London Lions

Langford v St Panteleimon

Milton Keynes Robins FC v Brimsdown

Park View v Ampthill Town

Winslow United v London Tigers

Wodson Park v Enfield Borough

 

Saturday 23rd November – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v Enfield Borough

Ampthill Town v Brimsdown

FC Broxbourne Borough v Bedford

Hillingdon Borough v Langford

London Tigers v Stotfold

Milton Keynes Robins FC v Buckingham Athletic

Rayners Lane v Winslow United

Shefford Town & Campton v Park View

St Panteleimon v New Salamis

Wodson Park v London Lions

 

Saturday 30th November – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE EMIRATES FA CUP Second Round Proper

THE BUILDABASE FA VASE Third Round Proper

 

DIVISION ONE

Ampthill Town v London Tigers

Brimsdown v Amersham Town

Buckingham Athletic v FC Broxbourne Borough

Enfield Borough v Shefford Town & Campton

Langford v Hillingdon Borough

London Lions v Bedford

Park View v Milton Keynes Robins FC

Rayners Lane v New Salamis

Winslow United v St Panteleimon

 

SPARTAN SOUTH MIDLANDS LEAGUE

DECEMBER FIXTURES

 

Saturday 7th December – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v Ampthill Town

Buckingham Athletic v Brimsdown

Hillingdon Borough v FC Broxbourne Borough

London Lions v Winslow United

London Tigers v Shefford Town & Campton

Milton Keynes Robins v Enfield Borough

Park View v New Salamis

Rayners Lane v Bedford

St Panteleimon v Stotfold

Wodson Park v Langford

 

Tuesday 10th December – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

DIVISION ONE

Stotfold v Wodson Park

 

Saturday 14th December – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v St Panteleimon

Ampthill Town v Buckingham Athletic

Bedford v FC Broxbourne Borough

Brimsdown v Hillingdon Borough

Enfield Borough v London Lions

New Salamis v London Tigers

Park View v Wodson Park

Shefford Town & Campton v Milton Keynes Robins

Stotfold v Rayners Lane

Winslow United v Langford

 

Tuesday 17th December – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

DIVISION ONE

Hillingdon Borough v Park View

 

Saturday 21st December – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Ampthill Town v Bedford

Buckingham Athletic v Amersham Town

FC Broxbourne Borough v Shefford Town & Campton

Langford v Stotfold

London Tigers v London Lions

Milton Keynes Robins v Winslow United

New Salamis v Enfield Borough

Rayners Lane v St Panteleimon

Wodson Park v Brimsdown

 

Saturday 28th December – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v Milton Keynes Robins

Brimsdown v New Salamis

Enfield Borough v Wodson Park

Langford v Bedford

Shefford Town & Campton v Rayners Lane

St Panteleimon v FC Broxbourne Borough

Stotfold v Ampthill Town

Winslow United v Buckingham Athletic

 

SPARTAN SOUTH MIDLANDS LEAGUE

JANUARY FIXTURES

 

Saturday 4th January – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE EMIRATES FA CUP Third Round Proper

 

DIVISION ONE

Bedford v Stotfold

Enfield Borough v Brimsdown

FC Broxbourne Borough v Langford

Hillingdon Borough v Buckingham Athletic

Milton Keynes Robins FC v Ampthill Town

Rayners Lane v London Lions

St Panteleimon v Shefford Town & Campton

Wodson Park v New Salamis

 

Wednesday 8th January – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

DIVISION ONE

London Lions v Hillingdon Borough (Kick Off 8.00pm)

Park View v London Tigers

 

Saturday 11th January – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE BUILDABASE FA VASE Fourth Round Proper

 

DIVISION ONE

Ampthill Town v St Panteleimon

Bedford v Wodson Park

Brimsdown v FC Broxbourne Borough

London Lions v Langford

London Tigers v New Salamis

Milton Keynes Robins FC v Hillingdon Borough

Park View v Buckingham Athletic

Shefford Town & Campton v Amersham Town

Stotfold v Enfield Borough

Winslow United v Rayners Lane

 

Saturday 18th January – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v Brimsdown

Buckingham Athletic v London Tigers

Enfield Borough v Hillingdon Borough

FC Broxbourne Borough v Stotfold

London Lions v Milton Keynes Robins FC

New Salamis v Shefford Town & Campton

Rayners Lane v Park View

St Panteleimon v Ampthill Town

Winslow United v Bedford

 

Wednesday 22nd January – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

DIVISION ONE

Park View v Amersham Town

 

Saturday 25th January – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE EMIRATES FA CUP Fourth Round Proper

 

DIVISION ONE

Ampthill Town v Enfield Borough

Brimsdown v Park View

Hillingdon Borough v Bedford

London Lions v Rayners Lane

London Tigers v FC Broxbourne Borough

Milton Keynes Robins FC v New Salamis

Shefford Town & Campton v Langford

St Panteleimon v Winslow United

Stotfold v Buckingham Athletic

Wodson Park v Amersham Town

 

SPARTAN SOUTH MIDLANDS LEAGUE

FEBRUARY FIXTURES

 

Saturday 1st February – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Bedford v Buckingham Athletic

Enfield Borough v London Tigers

FC Broxbourne Borough v Wodson Park

Langford v London Lions

New Salamis v Amersham Town

Park View v Rayners Lane

Shefford Town & Campton v Ampthill Town

St Panteleimon v Hillingdon Borough

 

Saturday 8th February – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE BUILDABASE FA VASE Fifth Round Proper

 

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v Wodson Park

Bedford v Milton Keynes Robins

Brimsdown v London Lions

FC Broxbourne Borough v Buckingham Athletic

Hillingdon Borough v Enfield Borough

London Tigers v Ampthill Town

Rayners Lane v Langford

Stotfold v Shefford Town & Campton

Winslow United v New Salamis

 

Saturday 15th February – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Ampthill Town v Shefford Town & Campton

Buckingham Athletic v Enfield Borough

Langford v FC Broxbourne Borough

London Lions v Stotfold

London Tigers v Brimsdown

Milton Keynes Robins FC v Wodson Park

Park View v Bedford

Rayners Lane v Amersham Town

Winslow United v Hillingdon Borough

 

Saturday 22nd February – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Ampthill Town v Rayners Lane

Brimsdown v Langford

Enfield Borough v Amersham Town

Hillingdon Borough v London Tigers

New Salamis v Park View

Shefford Town & Campton v St Panteleimon

Stotfold v Milton Keynes Robins FC

Wodson Park v Winslow United

 

Saturday 29th February – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE BUILDABASE FA VASE Quarter Finals

 

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v London Lions

Ampthill Town v Wodson Park

Buckingham Athletic v Langford

Hillingdon Borough v Brimsdown

London Tigers v Winslow United

Rayners Lane v FC Broxbourne Borough

Shefford Town & Campton v Stotfold

 

SPARTAN SOUTH MIDLANDS LEAGUE

MARCH FIXTURES

 

Saturday 7th March – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v Park View

Brimsdown v Shefford Town & Campton

Buckingham Athletic v Bedford

Enfield Borough v Stotfold

FC Broxbourne Borough v Ampthill Town

Hillingdon Borough v Wodson Park

Langford v Rayners Lane

Milton Keynes Robins FC v London Tigers

New Salamis v St Panteleimon

Winslow United v London Lions

 

Saturday 14th March – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Ampthill Town v New Salamis

FC Broxbourne Borough v Enfield Borough

Langford v Park View

London Lions v Buckingham Athletic

Rayners Lane v Hillingdon Borough

Shefford Town & Campton v London Tigers

St Panteleimon v Milton Keynes Robins FC

Stotfold v Brimsdown

Winslow United v Amersham Town

Wodson Park v Bedford

 

Saturday 21st March – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE EMIRATES FA CUP Quarter Finals

THE BUILDABASE FA VASE Semi Final First Leg

 

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v Stotfold

Bedford v London Lions

Brimsdown v Ampthill Town

Buckingham Athletic v Milton Keynes Robins FC

Enfield Borough v Rayners Lane

Hillingdon Borough v Winslow United

London Tigers v Langford

New Salamis v FC Broxbourne Borough

Park View v St Panteleimon

Wodson Park v Shefford Town & Campton

 

Saturday 28th March – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE BUILDABASE FA VASE Semi Final Second Leg

 

DIVISION ONE

Ampthill Town v Winslow United

Bedford v Brimsdown

FC Broxbourne Borough v Hillingdon Borough

Langford v Amersham Town

London Lions v Wodson Park

Milton Keynes Robins FC v Park View

Rayners Lane v Buckingham Athletic

Shefford Town & Campton v New Salamis

St Panteleimon v Enfield Borough

Stotfold v London Tigers

 

Tuesday 31st March – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated

DIVISION ONE

Hillingdon Borough v London Lions

 

SPARTAN SOUTH MIDLANDS LEAGUE

APRIL FIXTURES

 

Saturday 4th April – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v FC Broxbourne Borough

Brimsdown v St Panteleimon

Enfield Borough v Park View

Hillingdon Borough v Ampthill Town

London Lions v Shefford Town & Campton

London Tigers v Bedford

Milton Keynes Robins FC v Langford

New Salamis v Buckingham Athletic

Winslow United v Stotfold

Wodson Park v Rayners Lane

 

Saturday 11th April – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Ampthill Town v Stotfold

Bedford v Langford

FC Broxbourne Borough v St Panteleimon

Milton Keynes Robins v Amersham Town

Rayners Lane v Shefford Town & Campton

 

Monday 13th April – Kick Off 3.00pm unless otherwise agreed

DIVISION ONE

Buckingham Athletic v Winslow United

London Tigers v Park View

New Salamis v Brimsdown

 

Saturday 18th April – Kick Off 3.00pm

THE EMIRATES FA CUP Semi Finals

 

DIVISION ONE

Amersham Town v New Salamis

Bedford v St Panteleimon

Brimsdown v Milton Keynes Robins

Buckingham Athletic v Wodson Park

Enfield Borough v Winslow United

Hillingdon Borough v Stotfold

Langford v Ampthill Town

London Tigers v Rayners Lane

Park View v FC Broxbourne Borough

 

Saturday 25th April – Kick Off 3.00pm

DIVISION ONE

Ampthill Town v London Lions

Langford v Brimsdown

Milton Keynes Robins FC v Rayners Lane

New Salamis v Bedford

Park View v Enfield Borough

Shefford Town & Campton v Buckingham Athletic

St Panteleimon v London Tigers

Stotfold v Amersham Town

Winslow United v FC Broxbourne Borough

Wodson Park v Hillingdon Borough

 

Sunday 17th May

THE BUILDABASE FA VASE FINAL

 

 Saturday 23rd May

THE EMIRATES FA CUP FINAL

Buckingham Town CC Sunday XI beat Stewkley

Report: Bob Hutt

Images: Sports Shots

Greg Liebenberg made 31 and took a wicket

Buckingham Town’s Sunday XI beat Stewkley Vicarage by eight wickets with ten balls remaining in a forty over per side friendly.  Both sides took the opportunity to field a lot of youngsters.

Stewkley batting first scored two hundred & four for three thanks mainly to Tom Hardings and J. Peacock who both retired after reaching their half centuries.  J. Peacock added thirty-four useful runs.  With wickets at a premium there was a wicket apiece for Oliver Peacock, James Crawford and Greg Liebenberg.

Town made a solid start with Tom Argles (forty-nine) and young Joe Clark batted well before retiring on fifty.  Greg Liebenberg made a quick thirty-one and Town seen home thanks to stand in skipper Albert Johnson thirty-eight not out and Oscar Bones seventeen not out. For Stewkley Tom Hardings and Jamie Hardings bowled very well.

Thame United FC nominated for 2 awards by Oxfordshire FA

Thame United FC have been nominated for two separate awards by the Oxfordshire FA. A statement released by the club explains all:

We have the most amazing news to share with you. Our very own Carl ‘Carlos’ Catling and John ‘Geordie’ Tuddenham will be representing Thame United and the whole of the Thame Football Partnership at the 2019 Oxfordshire FA Awards Evening which will take place at the Kassam Stadium on Friday 13/9/2019. It is unprecedented for the Partnership to have two people nominated for an award which highlights the high level of achievement and the high regard for which the Partnership is held in the local community and beyond.

Carl has been nominated in the category of ‘VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR’

John has been nominated in the category of ‘GROUNDSMAN OF THE YEAR’

Chairmen of the Senior and Junior Section within the Partnership, Jake Collinge and Richard Carr, said ‘We are extremely proud that John and Carl have been nominated and will be flying the flag for the Thame Football Partnership at the awards. We know that they are both in a state of shock but that they would like to take the opportunity to thank all those who took the time to nominate them for an award. This is a community club with some of the best pitches and facilities, and one of the best set of players and coaches at youth and senior level, in the whole County. There are so many outstanding people at the Partnership who spend many hours each week to support young people play football and our senior players compete at the highest level possible, and the nomination of John and Carl is recognition of this’.

It is also an opportune time to thank all the sponsors and media partners who are part of the journey with the Partnership together with all the supporters and parents who give up and extraordinary amount of time for the Partnership.

Massive thank you also to Timberwise who have been a great supporter of Thame Football and been very flexible with Geordies work schedule

Sports Shots wishes both nominees the very best of luck on the night.

CCL D8; Buckingham Town CC IV’s beat Challow & Childrey III’s

Report: Bob Hutt

Images: Sports Shots

Russell Thompson top scored with 62

The only bright part of Town’s weekend was the fourth xi beating Challow & Childrey thirds by nine runs in a close encounter which could have gone either way, but the fours were the only one of Town’s sides who won with the other three all losing.  The fourths are now second in division eight of the Cherwell League and fighting hard for promotion.

Batting first Town made a steady start reaching thirty-six for three and matters were improved greatly with middle order batsmen Russell Thompson (sixty-two) and young Oscar Bones (forty-two) in fine form with the bat. Ben Cater chipped in with seventeen as Town made a useful one hundred & seventy-seven all out. For Challow opening bowlers Alex Wells three for forty-nine and Arty Armytage three for forty-one did well with the ball.

Challow made a poor start slumping to seventy-eight for five thanks to good bowling from Tom Taylor two for twenty-four and James Crawford three for thirty-five but recovered through Richard Hales (fifty-two) and Arty Armitage (forty-five) and with the score at one hundred & sixty-seven for seven they looked likely winners.  Chris Coates dismissed opening batsman Hales and this was the vital wicket as Town won in an exciting finish, Ben Cater took two for twenty-three and Chris Coates one for nineteen.

Match scoreboard: http://cherwellcricketleague.com/result.php?matchid=7685
League table: http://cherwellcricketleague.com/leaguetable.php?Division_ID=8

Please Note: If you use any of our material or images, please ensure you credit sportsshots.org.uk

CCL D6; Buckingham Town CC III’s beaten by Eynsham CC

Report: Bob Hutt

Images: Sports Shots

Brij Valambhia finished 22 not out

Buckingham Town thirds (three points) suffered a crushing nine wicket defeat to Eynsham first XI but still remain leaders of the Cherwell League Division Six, as Horley seconds moved into second spot nineteen points behind Buckingham.

Town lost in-form opener Mike Taylor cheaply, Alex Gilder (eleven) and David Barnes (twenty-two) improved matters as Town reached fifty-two for three. Vish Valambhia (thirty-one) and Joe Clark (seventeen) batted steadily but after they had been dismissed the tail folded and only skipper Brij Valambhia twenty-two not out offered any resistance, Town could only make a meagre one hundred & thirty-seven all out.  For Eynsham Mark Weller four for thirty and Sam Hollingshead three for forty-two dominated with the ball.

Oliver Peacock (one for thirty-four) took an early wicket but then Eynsham won comfortably without further loss thanks to Sam Jones sixty-seven not out and Tom Prentice sixty not out who took charge as Town tried seven bowlers to try to take wickets. A disappointing result for Town.

Match analysis: http://cherwellcricketleague.com/match_analysis.php?MatchID=7505
League table: http://cherwellcricketleague.com/leaguetable.php?Division_ID=6

Please Note: If you use any of our material or images, please ensure you credit sportsshots.org.uk

CCL D1; Buckingham Town CC II’s go down to league leaders Didcot CC

Report: Bob Hutt

Images: Sports Shots

Steve Beck top scored for Town with 58

Buckingham Town second XI, the only second XI side in division 1 of the Cherwell League lost by nine wickets to top of the table Didcot Town and remain bottom of the table gaining just three points from the match.

Buckingham made a poor start crashing to forty for five with the Didcot bowlers Adam Webb two for (twenty-two) and overseas Aussie Nathan Patrick four for forty-one well on top.

Of the early batsmen only Matt Thatcher (sixteen) reached double figures, Town recovered well thanks to a fine knock from skipper Steve Beck (fifty-eight), young batsman Ryan Freshwater (thirty-three) and Richard Pengelly fifteen not out saw Town to a respectable one hundred & sixty-nine for nine against a strong Didcot attack.

Town made a good start as Greg Liebenberg (two for thirty-two) took two quick wickets but opener Vishane Perera  seventy-four not out and William Woodley who was caught and bowled by Dom Pritchard for fifty-six set Didcot up for a win after forty-three point four overs with Richard Cook twenty-two not out.   The Didcot batsmen gave a few half chances but Buckingham who had a few regulars away put up a spirited performance but this weekend face another tough task when they travel to Great Brickhill first XI.

For match analysis: http://cherwellcricketleague.com/match_analysis.php?MatchID=7054
League table: http://cherwellcricketleague.com/leaguetable.php?Division_ID=1

Please Note: If you use any of our material or images, please ensure you credit sportsshots.org.uk

FCCL D2; Great Horwood CC skipper Egging his side on in title challenge

Great Horwood CC travel to Eggington Foresters on Saturday still perched at the top of the Four Counties Cricket League Division Two table, another win here will make it five on the spin as the promotion battle gathers pace. The top five are separated by just thirty-five points, but Horwood are building momentum and will be confident this week against the side that back in May in the reverse fixture set them a target of one hundred & twenty-five which they rattled off for the loss of just a single wicket. Great Horwood have bowlers taking wickets and top order batsmen that are scoring well of late, if they win this week it will really set them up going to second bottom North Crawley next week, then silverware could really be in sight.

Haydon Morrison took 3 wickets last week

This week Sports Shots caught up with Horwood skipper Stuart Parker to find out how he felt last week’s game went:

Last week was pleasing as they have been on a good run! We lost the toss and with Army (Adam Armitage) running late we had to spend the first seventeen overs in the field with ten men. This also meant Robby (Taylor) had to open the bowling so we knew wickets would be hard to come by!

We didn’t field well, dropping a few catches, but at one point they looked like getting one hundred & sixty plus so to restrict them to one hundred & twenty-nine was a good effort in the end. H (Haydon Morrison) managed to burgle another 3 wickets!

In reply H and I had a good opening partnership of 35 until H was out for eleven, we then lost Dale & Olly quickly and were in a bit of trouble at forty-eight for three. However Sammy (Krajnyk) came in and played his best innings for the club to date, together we were able to rotate the strike regularly and put on eighty-two unbeaten to get us home comfortably!

And the thoughts on this week’s game?

We beat Eggington comfortably at home earlier in the season but they are still a dangerous side and have had some good results but just seem to lack consistency

Over halfway now in the season, how has it been so far?

We are obviously hoping to win the league from here, we have put ourselves in a good position but there are still seven games to go and a lot can happen! Our bowling has been very good all season with all the lads (minus Robby) amongst the wickets!

Our batting is where we need to strengthen moving forward and ensure we are able to post consistent challenging scores

This week’s squad news:

This week we are really struggling with availability which will make the trip to Eggington even harder, no less than six first teamers unavailable! So those of us that are there will all have to perform and hope the lads stepping up can chip in too!

Team:

Stuart Parker

Simon Gale

Sam Krajnyk

Haydon Morrison

Olly Prendergast

Simon Ridgway

Greg Saunders

Deran Taylor

Rob Taylor

Sam Willett

TBC

Start: 1.30pm

CCL D6; Buckingham Town CC III’s skipper hoping his side can keep their Ey’s on the prize

Buckingham Town CC III’s host Eynsham CC on Saturday knowing they will be top after the game whatever the result, and surely now look odds on to go on to promotion from the Cherwell Cricket League sixth division at the end of the season. Town beat their guests convincingly in the reverse game earlier in the summer, setting their opponents two hundred & twenty-three to win they were skittled out for less than one hundred, and come into this fixture on the back of a win, a draw and a defeat in their last three outings, Town played out a losing draw last week at Banbury but still remain forty-two points clear at the summit, another win here could see them well on their way to that league title.

Mike Taylor top scored last week for 3’s

This week Sports Shots caught up with Town skipper Brij Valambhia to ask his thoughts on last week’s game:

We were poor in the field and let a few catches go, this resulted in Banbury putting on a decent total. We did not apply ourselves with the bat as they bowled good lines and lengths, only Mike Taylor batted well for his fifty-five, we were lucky to get away with a draw. However, it was our first bad performance of the season with the bat and I was more than happy with the points and not completely lose the game

Onto this week’s game, how does he view this game?

We are playing against Eynsham and it is always a tough game after your first loss, however the team has made winning a good habit this year and we bounced back immediately after the Chearsley game, so I would be expecting the same response from the team again

Into the second half of the season, how has it been so far?

I could not have asked to skipper a better side, we have had our moments but so many of our guys are performing this year and the entire team spirit is brilliant. We achieved our goal to maintain our place at the top end of the table and being first by the margin we are is fantastic. I want to ensure the team do not become complacent and take this league leader position for granted. I want the guys to want every game, every moment and keep working hard as they have been this season

This week’s team news:

We have made a couple of changes again to the side, we are gifted David Barnes from our seconds and Joe Bleasdale is back from his week off. Olly Peacock comes back into the squad from the fours which has strengthened our bowling and batting. We have unfortunately lost Dom (aka Bomb Squad) to the Two’s and Ryan Bell (Kimi)

Team:

  1. Mike Taylor
  2. David Barnes
  3. Alex Gilder
  4. Vish Valambhia
  5. Joe Clark
  6. Andy Humphries
  7. Brij Valambhia
  8. Ryan Spragg
  9. Joe Bleasdale
  10. Matt Dipple
  11. Olly Peacock

Start: 12.30pm