Archive for admin

@FootballMK : Dates of local league AGMs

NCH,MKSL: Growing New City Heating, Milton Keynes Sunday League welcoming new clubs

The New City Heating, Milton Keynes Sunday League continues to buck the national trend of losing clubs.

Growing 

To date only one club will not be continuing next season with a massive five new clubs already applied to join the league and more still to return their forms.

League chair Ron James believes the major reasons for the success is due to the excellent behaviour of clubs and the leagues non acceptance of poor on field discipline.

He went on to state that the league has a hard working committee with new members eager to join.

Any club who would like information regarding joining the league email greenshed2000@hotmail.com or rgjref@sky.com

Berks & Bucks FA – County Cup restructure

Berks & Bucks FA –
Following a series of consultations with our member clubs, we have started the process of a change to the structure of the County Cup Competitions.

There will be a change to the Youth County Cups with a pilot of a restructure of the cups with the Under 12 and Under 13 age groups having a choice of entering a Saturday competition or a Sunday competition. For 2017/18 season there will be an Under 12 Saturday Cup, Under 12 Sunday Cup, Under 13 Saturday Cup and Under 13 Sunday Cup. This is to give those teams who play their league fixtures on a Saturday the option of playing in a Saturday Cup avoiding having to play 2 games across a weekend.

Also, as a pilot for the 2017-2018 season the Football Operations Committee have elected to merge the previous Senior Cup and Senior trophy for all those clubs in the Football League and National League down to Step 5, and moving all other teams up a competition.

This means that those who were competing in the Saturday Intermediate Cup will now play in the Senior Trophy those who were in the Saturday Junior Cup will compete in the Saturday Intermediate Cup and the Saturday Junior Cup will now be open for more teams in the lower divisions of the Grass Roots leagues and reserve teams of those that did previously play in the Saturday Junior Cup.

This is aimed at creating more opportunities for more clubs to compete and succeed in a County Cup. The cost of entering the County Cups will also be standard so will be £10 for every team in every County Cup.

The exact make-up of the cups is subject to change once rules are ratified, and after League Sanctioning opens on May 31st and the league structures are confirmed, but as a guide when affiliating, clubs can enter the teams into the below cups from what league clubs think their teams will be competing in for the 2017-18 season:

Cup Competition  Leagues
Senior Cup Premier League
EFL Championship, League 1 & League 2
National League, National League North & South
Southern League Premier & Divisions 1
Combined Counties Premier
Hellenic League Premier
Spartan South Midlands Premier
United Counties Premier
Wessex League Premier
Senior Trophy Reserve Teams from Senior Cup
Combined Counties Division 1
Hellenic League First Divisions
Spartan South Midlands Division 1 & 2
United Counties Division 1
Wessex League Division 1
Premier Division Thames Valley Premier League
Selected teams as recommended by following leagues:
Aylesbury & District Premier
East Berks Premier
North Berks Division 1
North Bucks & District Premier
Oxford Senior League Premier
Thames Valley Premier League Division 1
Wycombe & District Senior
Saturday Intermediate Cup Reserve Teams from Saturday Intermediate Cup
Teams not competing in Senior Trophy from:
Aylesbury & District Premier
East Berks Premier
North Berks Division 1
North Bucks & District Premier
Oxford Senior League Premier
Thames Valley Premier League Division 1
Wycombe & District Senior
Also:
Combined Counties Division 2
Hellenic League Division 2
Aylesbury & District Division 1
East Berks Division 1
North Berks Division 2
North Bucks Intermediate
Oxford Senior league Div 1
Thames Valley Premier Div 2
Wycombe & District Premier
Saturday Junior Cup Reserve/’A’ teams from Saturday Intermediate Cup
Also teams not in:
Aylesbury & District Top 2 Divisions
East Berks Div Top 2 Divisions
North Berks Div Top 2 Divisions
North Bucks Div Top 2 Divisions
Thames Valley Premier Top 3 Divisions
Wycombe & District Top Division

Read more at http://www.berks-bucksfa.com/news/2017/may/bbfa-county-cups-restructure#79JKMUqZstvzmy4z.99

CS&TFL: Proposed 2017-18 league structure

SSMFL,D2: New Bradwell St Peter announce award winners

New Bradwell St Peter have announced their 2016-17 award winners:

Dick Smith award chosen by the committee
Dan Green

Dan Green

Goal of the season
Billy Lobjoit

Billy Lobjoit

Top goalscorer
Stacey Field

Stacey Field

Coaches player
Nimmy  Ajigbolamu

Nimmy Ajigbolamu – Picture courtesy of New Bradwell St Peter FC

Players’ player
Billy Lobjoit

Manager’s player
Billy Lobjoit

Fun awards went to:
Ash Farmer the poser
Dirtiest player Ryan Thirkell
Teams moaner Alvin Rajaram
The teams hero Tyrone Taylor
Mascot of the year Vinny Bicknell – Vinny also getting the new Ronaldo boots.
Special thanks were given to Anne and Les for all their work – a meal at Middleton restaurant as a big thank you.
Drinks for the coaches.
Special thanks was given to Lee Brown for looking after the pitch.
A bottle of the finest whiskey was given to Physio John Smith as a thank you.

GALLERY: Buckingham Town v Aston Rowant by Dale James

1

OCA League: Results & performers for the weekend (27/5/17)

Airey Cup

1st round

Great Horwood w/o Clifton Hampden.

Witney Swifts 203-9 (G Seacole 86, T Davies 36, J Taylor 3-38, S Wright 3-52), Oxenford 204-4 (R Gedara 86no, Z Iqbal 50no).

Westcott 93 (A Robinshaw 4-17, M Hume 3-13), Faringdon 98-1 (R Owen 64no).

Yarnton & Cowley 91 (T Gubbins 5-25, A Malik 4-37), Stonesfield 92-2 (G Redknap 49no).

Marsh Gibbon 96 (J McGeown 5-25), Chipping Norton 97-0 (R Ferley 62no).

Wootton & BH 172-9 (N Webb 52, N King 44no, J Francis 3-34), E&W Hendred 173-5 (J Mulford 82, B Webb 4-25).

Telegraph Cup

1st round

Deddington 120 (R Munro 38, G Duncan 37, B Moss 6-11), Watlington 123-5 (C Little 36no).

West Ilsley 144 (A Dibble 38, T Weedon 3-21, J Ayris 3-23), Hanborough 145-4 (J Burgess 46no, D Simpson 34no).

Marcham 121 (T Mooring 33, E Warwick 31, J Trinder 4-15, C May 3-34), Kilkenny 2nd 124-4 (J Bishop 42no, A Chalmers 3-27).

Fringford 113 (J Reid 33, T Harris 3-17, R Sutton 3-35), Sunningwell 115-3 (T Harris 40, N Lovell 36no).

Kidlington w/o Garsington.

Middleton Cheney 184 (C Merry 37, S Hanson 37, D Smith 30, A Shorten 6-30), Uffington 49 (T Owen 5-17).

Risinghurst 263-9 (S Raman 62, R Nambiar 52, D Kavanagh 3-81), Brill 118.

Tetsworth 195 (A De Alwis 36, A Walker 5-44), Stanton Harcourt 155 (J Graham 34, L Pettifer 30, S Babu 5-44, N Patel 3-31).

Steve Dixon Memorial Cup

1st round

Tetsworth 2nd 267-7 (H Abdul 88, R Isaac 48no, D Hogg 47, P Miller 31, A Liddiard 3-6), Faringdon 2nd 134 (K Huxtable 48no, S Gill 6-28).

Hook Norton 254-7 (R Cherry 72, D White 47, W Bennett 3-54), E&W Hendred 2nd 210 (N Hutt 90, W Bennett 32, D MacLachlan 30, J Glazier 4-43).

Shrivenham 165 (S Bowles 40, M Perera 35, J Bennett 4-29, D Churchouse 3-17), Wootton & BH 2nd 167-4 (R Gill 75, J Bennett 37).

Osberton Radiators Cup

1st round

Yarnton & Cowley 2nd w/o Watlington 2nd.

Witney Swifts 2nd 122 (D Craig 45, P Lowe 34, S Poole 3-12, B Carter 3-22), Kilkenny 2nd 123-7 (B Carter 44no, G Doggett 42).

Westcott 2nd 170 (P Bateman 82, M Franklin 4-30), Stonesfield 2nd 171-9 (B Franklin 39, D Hawes 3-54, M Herriott 3-61).

Deddington 2nd 124 (J McPhee 30, R Smith 3-28, M Purbrick 3-45), Sunningwell 2nd 97 (G Corps 33).

Eynsham 2nd 236-5 (A Bain 59, R Margerison 47, B Weller 40no, L Bowles 38, A Howard 30, B Ream 3-44), Middleton Cheney 2nd 144 (B Cross 81, R Margerison 3-26, B Weller 3-26).

Chesterton 209-4 (P Whitlock 54, E Vickers 34, P Talbot 32), Letcombe 134 (L Price 4-23, D Trinder 3-31).

Marcham 2nd w/o Uffington 2nd.

Division 5

Ducklington 108 (T Buckingham 42, A Green 5-59, D Harriss 3-2), Hailey & West Witney 108 (S King 36, K Lewis 3-29, G Townsend 3-49).

Great Horwood 2nd w/o Kennington.

Radley 187-7 (A Rasheed Khan 59, D Matthew 39, N Lawrence 4-32), Britwell Salome 188-4 (D Mohammed 101no, S Symes 43).

Wolvercote 2nd 98 (M Eeley 3-8), Combe 99-3 (J Lenthall 38no).

Division 6

Oxenford 2nd 132 (M Lucas 3-19), Charlbury 2nd 133-8 (J Godfrey 56no, C Sinton 35, D Meena 3-21).

Kidlington 2nd 206 (C Woods 55, R Walker 53, S Kalyan 40, A Tompkins 5-27), Chipping Norton 2nd 154 (A Tompkins 34no, N Jeacock 3-21, K Ramzan 3-22).

Division 8 North

Hook Norton 2nd 172 (M Blower 37, C Plant 33, A Plant 32, J Blackford 4-24, R Da Silva 3-50), Kidlington 3rd 168-8 (R Da Silva 63, P Hewitt 39, I Porter 5-35).

Risinghurst 2nd 160 (S Thomas 41, A Khan 35no, A Flory 4-27), Charlbury 3rd 161-3 (A Chakravarity 69no).

Swinbrook 2nd 150 (R Parker 57no, S Ratcliffe 5-33), Chadlington 2nd 152-3 (K Duester 70no, J Chipchase 41no).

Division 8 South

Chalgrove w/o Kennington 2nd.

Steventon 2nd 113 (W Anastasiadis 4-21, H Garth 3-34), Dorchester 2nd 114-5.

Cherwell League: Results & performers for the weekend (27/5/17)

Division 1

Dinton 239-9 (F Ali 42, W Mohammed 41, R Chapman 32no, Tom Weymes 4-57), Twyford 174 (A Ali 71, M Asif Shah 30, R Chapman 4-44, W Fisher 3-27).

Abingdon Vale 182 (T Chilvers 33, H Pickford 31, J Cardy 3-27, J Mohammed 3-49), Horspath 2nd 97 (M Skelton 57no, J Diwakar 4-13, P White 3-9).

Aston Rowant 2nd 133 (T Morgan 33, L Quainton 32, A Bee 6-23), Long Marston 134-2 (R Miscampbell 59, S Bastin 36no).

Tiddington 181 (P Knightley 62, C Elliott 40, H Sutton 5-57), Oxford Downs 185-5 (G Sandbach 94, J Ellwood 63).

Cumnor 176 (H Ackland 68, F Brabham 426), Banbury 2nd 181-7 (B Ward 58no, J Lambden 48, M Mannering 3-12, A Jones 3-70).

Division 2

Didcot 171 (V Perera 62, D Swindells 45, R Lynch 4-18, P Somerton 3-57), Cropredy 175-4 (E Somerton 70no, J Fox 58, A Webb 3-27).

Sandford St Martin 190-7 (S Dobson 59, I Reynolds 37, O Ong 36, G Trewby 4-43), Challow & Childrey 193-1 (L Jones 101no, M Foster 60).

Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 95 (V Shah 37no, T Moore 6-17), Bledlow Vill 97-4.

Oxford 2nd 251-7 (A Morgan 66, M Sadiqi 41, J Porter 37, A Muir 35), Great & Little Tew 2nd 229-9 (T Price 92, J Porter 4-59).

Leighton Buzzard Town 246-6 (T Callaghan 67, D Scott 66, P Whatmore 39, R Raine 32, D Pritchard 3-43), Buckingham Town 2nd 220 (S Brunning 70, C Cater 41, T Pope 3-28, A Priestley 3-48).

Division 3

Wolverton Town 336-3 (C King 120no, J Raja 108, K Arif 37, A Malik 32no), Great Brickhill 2nd 158 (A Aris 30, A Akhlaq 3-22, I Butt 3-41).

Westbury 262 (O Tice 50, G Judd 83, T Wilson 61, R Burton 3-51, S Malik 3-56), East Oxford 207-8 (M Hassan 57).

Banbury 3rd 71 (D Savin 6-17), Bicester & North Oxford 72-2 (N Moorman 31no).

Cublington 308-6, Oxford Downs 2nd 185.

Division 4

Minster Lovell 235-9 (Ja Mayers 45no, O Mersh 42, C Tinsley 36, G Patey 4-66), Thame Town 2nd 93 (J Nielson 39, E Dunn 5-25).

Dinton 2nd 163 (J Law 53, A Wolfe 7-50), Shipton-under-Wychwood 2nd 164-3 (I Harris 70, H Davies 56no, A Ghaffar 3-45).

Brackley 151 (J Markham 37, E Carpenter 32, C Bird 5-30, J Davis 3-41), Tiddington 2nd 152-6 (C Bird 41no).

Horspath 3rd 85 (J Triggs 6-28), Stokenchurch 88-7.

Bletchley Town 105 (A Mehmood 41, O Burney 5-40, B Madden 4-39), Witney Mills 106-4 (A Mayho 47no, S Cross 37).

Division 5

Kingston Bagpuize 186-2 (M Cecchini 93no, W Woodley 45no), Abingdon Vale 2nd 140-8 (P Butcher 48, G Woodley 4-30, J Warner 3-20).

Cropredy 2nd 156 (P Cooling 42, L Higgins 5-47, K Beesley 3-29), Didcot 2nd 144-9 (J Coleman 4-40).

Leighton Buzzard Town 2nd 278-6 (R Krynauw 142, M Burfoot 56, M Gurney 44), Kimble 139-8 (R Krynauw 43, J Foster 38, A Ross 32).

Cumnor 2nd 132 (M Sheehan 5-21, A Symons 3-22), Oxford 3rd 105 (S Herbert 4-16, B Hodder-Williams 3-30).

Long Marston 2nd 199-9 (M Lyons 58, P Young 57, M Dakin 5-50), Bledlow Ridge 203-4 (S Rolfe 81no, M Dakin 43, S Woodruff 3-24).

Division 6

Sandford St Martin 2nd 220-6 (G Pearson 105no, M Robey 49, N Marsh 31), Challow & Childrey 2nd 166-8 (P Bryan 50, C Warboys 42, T Goffe 5-39).

Aston Rowant 3rd 207 (C Barber 55, M Luxford 36, P Plumbridge 33, T Brine 31, M Fayyaz 3-15, M Shafaqat 3-43), Twyford 2nd 182 (J Goff 69, T Brine 4-67, L Lewis 3-49).

Chearsley 170 (Holland 47, M Claridge 34, Valambhia 4-38), Buckingham Town 3rd 156 (Riley 51, Holland 5-37, Parker 3-39).

Great & Little Tew 3rd 79 (Z Ali 7-23), East Oxford 2nd 80-4.

Banbury 4th 92 (N Sabin 30), Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 2nd 94-4 (G Adamson 39no).

Division 7

Horley 2nd 164 (P Moon 37, D Eaton 35, P Humphreys 5-44), Aston Rowant 4th 113-8 (R Hart 3-21).

Minster Lovell 2nd 154 (R Frost 31, M Keable 3-40, S McLeman 3-41), Long Marston 3rd 56 (J Mutton 4-24, B Spencer 3-10).

Cublington 2nd 143-9 (B Orchard 36, M Clark 4-18), Bicester & North Oxford 2nd 121 (O Phillips 30, V Suri 4-20).

Witney Mills 2nd 120 (S Holford 59, J Spooner 5-33), Bledlow Village 2nd 123-2 (M Goodchild 54, M Bloomfield 52).

Horspath 4th 133-9 (N Coltman 47, N Blithe 4-34, C Tredwell 3-40), Westbury 2nd 136-3 (A Lees 66no, T Spindler 3-60).

Division 8

Shipton-under-Wychwood 3rd 114 (Z Jarvis 40, K Clark 8-28), Buckingham Town 4th 95 (O Drage 35, T Jarvis 4-21, S Dickens 3-10).

Wolverton Town 2nd 120-8 (N Saunders 31no, V Ravikumar 31, S Evans 5-35), Didcot 3rd 122-4 (P Sharp 48no, N Saunders 3-23).

Oxford 4th 94 (J Oastes 38, N Huckins 5-34, S Howarth 3-10), Cumnor 3rd 96-1 (M Naqvi 34).

Abingdon Vale 3rd 193 (S Sivalingham 72, A Loxton 5-51, M Gillett 3-42), Bledlow Ridge 2nd 196-6 (D McIndoe 86, D Saint 44, B Sanagala 4-32).

Great & Little Tew 4th 59 (D Barnes 49, J Nichol 38), Brackley 2nd 64-0 (D Barnes 44no).

Division 9

Thame Town 3rd 151-9 (G Holmes 66, I Chappell 39, J Elliott 4-34, C Evans 3-42), Tiddington 3rd 152-8 (J Bates 33no, A Noble 30, P Tervet 4-45, V Desai 3-41).

Oxford Downs 3rd 178 (A Owen 79, M Gregory 4-36), Challow & Childrey 3rd 119 (S Wilson 6-33, D Spilsbury 3-28).

Stokenchurch 2nd w/o Banbury 5th.

Kimble 2nd 200-9 (B Parvez 100, P Spinks 30no, R Ahmed 5-41), Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 3rd 133 (A Rawat 5-23, B Parvez 3-16).

Cropredy 3rd 81 (H Harper 3-13, R Bridgman 3-17, B Harper 3-20), Twyford 3rd 85-7 (O Noonan 4-22).

Division 10

Dinton 3rd 163 (P Baker 43, K Jeynathan 32, M Slade 4-50, S King 3-24), Didcot 4th 164-9 (S Gummadella 51).

Shipton-under-Wychwood 4th 136-8 (J Woods 35, N Carter 31), Kingston Bagpuize 2nd 139-4 (T Murray 46).

Abingdon Vale 4th 73 (S Balendran 7-11), Bletchley Town 2nd 74-0 (Z Mughal 44no).

Bicester & North Oxford 3rd 157-7 (G Savin 33, P Barnett 3-11), Aston Rowant 5th 119-7 (J Atkins 39, M Mears 4-12).

Chearsley 2nd 163-8 (P Redfern 59, R Gilbert 4-30, G Simms 3-42), Minster Lovell 3rd 156 (L Allen 36no, H Wiltshire 3-20, J Littlewood 3-36).

CL,D8: Clark takes eight wickets but Town 4th XI suffer 19-run defeat

Kevin Clark returned with excellent figures of eight for 28 but the Buckingham Town 4th XI suffered a 19-run defeat against Shipton-under-Wychwood III on Saturday.

Kev Clark

Clark’s brilliant spell restricted their visitors to 114 all out.

In reply, only Olly Drage (35) and late runs from Dane Tuttlebee (14) performed for Town 4th XI’s batting and they were dismissed for 95 all out.

MATCH SCORECARD LINK

OCA: Horwood winning walkover weekend

Great Horwood enjoyed victories for both their sides without entering the field of play on Saturday.

The first team progressed into the quarter-finals of the Airey Cup with a walkover against Clifton Hampden. Stuart Parker’s side will now host Oxenford in the last eight.

Airey Cup – Quarter Final draw
Great Horwood v Oxenford
Faringdon v Stonesfield
Eynsham v Chipping Norton
Wolvercote v E&W Hendred

Horwood’s second string also gained maximum points after Kennington were unable to raise a side in their OCA, Division 5 encounter.