Archive for admin

Home Counties Premier Cricket League T20 draw 2018 season

HCPCL T20 Draw
 
1. Wokingham CC/Burnham CC v Henley CC
 
2. Buckingham CC v Banbury CC
3. Slough CC v Amersham CC
 
4. Oxford CC v Finchampstead CC
 
5. Aston Rowant CC v Chesham CC
 
6. Great & Little Tew CC v Horspath CC
 
7. Thame Town CC v Tring Park CC
 
8.  Harefield CC/Datchet CC v High Wycombe CC
 
Round 2
 
1 v 2
 
3 v 4
 
5 v 6
 
7 v 8
 
Finals
 
A: (1 v 2) v (3 v4)
 
B: (5 v 6) v (7 v 8)
 
A v B 
Finals Day will be on Sunday 22 July at a venue to be arranged.

BJCC, 2R: Twyford set to face Deanshanger

Twyford United will face Deanshanger United in the second round of the Buckingham Junior Charity Cup tonight.

The game at Stony Stratford Town takes place at 7.30pm.

SSMFL,D1: 2nd v 3rd as Winslow head to Wodson Park

Winslow United face a top-of-the-table trip to Wodson Park in the Spartan South Midlands League, Division 1 this evening.

Paul Alleyne’s side went third with a big 8-1 away victory at St Neots town reserves on Saturday and will be looking to go second, having a superior goal difference to their opponents tonight; 31-10.

SSMFL,D2: Gallacticos defeat Mursley in hard-fought local derby

By Justin Daley

Mursley United travelled to MK Gallacticos on Saturday and were defeated 4-3 in a hard-fought game.

Manager Anthony Lands introduced new signing John Mulholland and the former Winslow United player-manager slotted into the middle of the back four.

John Mulholland

The home side were quickest out of the blocks and scored after ten minutes through Josh Douglas-Smith, although there was a suspicion of offside as the striker ran on to a through ball and slotted past Sam Jay.

Mursley looked to take a hold in the game and a terrific strike from Adam Bone crashed back off the bar with the keeper beaten.

Gallacticos extended their lead on the half hour as Douglas-Smith had time to control the ball and curl an effort past Jay from eighteen yards. He went on to add his third on the dot of half-time as he got away from the Mursley defence again and calmly slotted home.

Lands swapped himself for Lewis Delahaye at half-time and the visitors used their possession better. They scored with just over twenty minutes left as Peter McAnaspie ran onto a through ball and his firmly struck shot beat the home keeper before he could move. They added a second after a sustained bout of pressure as a Bone corner curled under the bar and into the net.

The hosts hit back immediately as a flowing move ended with Dahire touching home at the near post.

A frantic ten minutes ensued and, in injury time, a long deep cross from Simon Hodges cannoned back off the far post, hit the keeper and lodged in the net.

Mursley had one final chance, but Bone’s free kick from twenty five yards flew tantalisingly over the bar.

SSMFL,D2: Aston Clinton produce away win + Dev team successful

By Aston Clinton FC

Loughton Manor FC 0-3 Aston Clinton FC

Aston Clinton go away from home and bring back the 3 points.

Goalscorers:
Vinny Greco
Lewis Workman
Tom Burton

We make it 23 points from our first 10 games!

CLICK HERE – Full match details

#uptheaston

Vinny Greco

Development Team also win with a 2-1 victory at home against Virginia Water Reserves.

After going 0-1 down the team rallied coming back to win 2-1.

Goals from
Rob Jolly
Luke Desmond

HCPL & CL: Town name 2017 season award winners

1st XI
Batting and Players’ Player of Year: Ash Pearson

Buckingham Town’s Ash Pearson celebrates a half century at Oxford on Saturday 21st April 2017.

Bowling: Kallan Braid-Ball

Kallan Braid Ball

2nd XI

Batting,Bowling and Players’ Player of Year: Ben Laycock

Ben Laycock

3rd XI
Batting: Vishal Valambhia
Bowling and Players’ Player of Year: Richard Pengelly

Vish Valambhia

Richard Pengelly

4th XI

Batting: Ade Johnson

Ade Johnson

Bowling: Kev Clark

Kev Clark

Players’ Player of Year: Joe Clark

Joe Clark

Sunday XI 
Batting: Tom Argles
Captain’s Player of Year: Mike Taylor
Bowling: Oliver Peacock and James Crawford

Special Awards
Clubman of Year: Ernie McDade
BTCC Player of Season: Ben Laycock
Special Award: Finley Clark who took 5-23 on his senior debut

Finley Clark

 

SSMFL: Fixtures for the next two weeks (Tuesday 5th-Saturday 16th December 2017)

Picture by Dale James

Tuesday 5th December – Kick Off 7.45pm
PREMIER DIVISION
Edgware Town v Colney Heath
London Tigers v Holmer Green

BEDS SENIOR CUP Quarter Finals
Bedford Town v Biggleswade United
Biggleswade FC v AFC Dunstable
Leighton Town v Biggleswade Town

HERTS SENIOR CHALLENGE CUP Second Round
Berkhamsted v Royston Town
Harpenden Town v Sawbridgeworth Town
Hoddesdon Town v Oxhey Jets
Ware v Welwyn Garden City

MIDDLESEX SENIOR CHARITY CUP First Round
Harefield United v Harrow Borough
Spelthorne Sports v Cockfosters

DIVISION ONE
Ampthill Town v Southall
FC Broxbourne Borough v Rayners Lane
Hatfield Town v Brimsdown
Wodson Park v Winslow United

Wednesday 6th December – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated
PREMIER DIVISION
Crawley Green v Stotfold

DUDLEY LATHAM MEMORIAL (PREMIER DIVISION) CUP Quarter Final
(Sponsored by S&T Sales and Marketing)
Hadley v Tring Athletic (Kick Off 7.30pm)

DIVISION ONE
Enfield Borough v Langford
London Lions v Broadfields United (Kick Off 8.00pm)

DIVISION ONE CUP Quarter Final
Baldock Town v Risborough Rangers

Saturday 9th December – Kick Off 3.00pm unless stated
PREMIER DIVISION
Cockfosters v Leverstock Green
Colney Heath v Holmer Green
Crawley Green v Leighton Town
Edgware Town v Hoddesdon Town
Hadley v Biggleswade United
Harpenden Town v London Tigers
London Colney v Berkhamsted
Oxhey Jets v Welwyn Garden City
Stotfold v St Margaretsbury

DIVISION ONE
Bedford v Baldock Town
Brimsdown v Harefield United
Buckingham Athletic v Broadfields United
Enfield Borough v St Neots Town Reserves
Hatfield Town v Hillingdon Borough
London Lions v Rayners Lane
Risborough Rangers v Codicote
Winslow United v FC Broxbourne Borough
Wodson Park v Southall

BEDS SENIOR TROPHY Quarter Finals
Cranfield United v Ampthill Town
Langford v Caldecote
Totternhoe v Shefford Town & Campton (Kick Off 2.00pm)

DIVISION TWO CUP Second Round
Aston Clinton v The 61FC (Luton) (Kick Off 2.00pm)

DIVISION TWO
Berkhamsted Raiders v Mursley United
Grendon Rangers v Clean Slate (Kick Off 2.00pm)
Park View v Pitstone & Ivinghoe
Tring Corinthians v AFC Southgate (Kick Off 2.00pm)
Tring Town AFC v Loughton Manor (Kick Off 2.00pm)
Unite MK FC v Old Bradwell United

U25 DEVELOPMENT DIVISION
Ampthill Town Development v Risborough Rangers Development
Berkhamsted Development v Colney Heath Development
Biggleswade United Development v Hertford Town Development
Hillingdon Borough Development v AFC Dunstable Development
Hoddesdon Town Development v Harpenden Town Development
Holmer Green Development v Buckingham Athletic Development
Leighton Town Development v Cockfosters Development

BERKS & BUCKS INTERMEDIATE CUP Fourth Round
Olney Town Reserves v Winslow United Development

HERTS INTERMEDIATE CUP Second Round
Stevenage Borough Community v St Margaretsbury Development (Kick Off 1.30pm)
Welwyn Garden City Development v Hampstead Heath Lions

Tuesday 12th December – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated
LEAGUE CHALLENGE TROPHY Third Round
Broadfields United v Hoddesdon Town

PREMIER DIVISION
Leverstock Green v Colney Heath (Kick Off 7.30pm)
London Tigers v Edgware Town
St Margaretsbury v Biggleswade United

DUDLEY LATHAM MEMORIAL (PREMIER DIVISION) CUP Semi Final
(Sponsored by S&T Sales and Marketing)
Leighton Town v Harpenden Town

WEST HERTS ST MARY’S Cup Quarter Final
Tring Athletic v Chipperfield Corinthians

DIVISION ONE
FC Broxbourne Borough v Langford

DIVISION ONE CUP Semi Final
Baldock Town or Risborough Rangers v London Lions (If Risborough Rangers)

NORTH BEDS CHARITY CUP Quarter Final
Potton United v Stotfold

Wednesday 13th December – Kick Off 7.45pm unless stated
DUDLEY LATHAM MEMORIAL (PREMIER DIVISION) CUP Semi Final
(Sponsored by S&T Sales and Marketing)
Welwyn Garden City v Hadley or Tring Athletic

DIVISION ONE CUP Semi Finals
Ampthill Town v Southall
Baldock Town or Risborough Rangers v London Lions (If Baldock Town)

DIVISION TWO
Unite MK FC v Aston Clinton

U25 DEVELOPMENT DIVISION CHALLENGE TROPHY Semi Final
Harpenden Town Development v Buckingham Athletic Development

Saturday 16th December – Kick Off 3.00pm unless stated
FA Trophy First Round Proper
Haringey Borough v Leyton Orient
Hendon v Bath City or Margate

PREMIER DIVISION
Biggleswade FC v Harpenden Town
Biggleswade United v Leverstock Green
Hoddesdon Town v Hadley
Holmer Green v Edgware Town
Leighton Town v Cockfosters
London Tigers v London Colney
St Margaretsbury v Oxhey Jets
Tring Athletic v Stotfold
Welwyn Garden City v Berkhamsted
Wembley v Colney Heath

DIVISION ONE
Ampthill Town v Baldock Town
Bedford v Wodson Park
Codicote v Risborough Rangers
FC Broxbourne Borough v Enfield Borough
Harefield United v Southall
Hillingdon Borough v Broadfields United
Langford v Brimsdown
St Neots Town Reserves v Rayners Lane
Winslow United v London Lions

DIVISION TWO
AFC Southgate v Unite MK FC
Loughton Manor v Berkhamsted Raiders (Kick Off 2.00pm)
MK Gallacticos v Amersham Town (Kick Off 2.00pm)
Mursley United v Grendon Rangers (Kick Off 2.00pm)
Old Bradwell United v The 61FC (Luton) (Kick Off 2.00pm)
Pitstone & Ivinghoe v Tring Corinthians (Kick Off 2.00pm)

U25 DEVELOPMENT DIVISION
AFC Dunstable Development v Biggleswade United Development
Berkhamsted Development v St Margaretsbury Development
Buckingham Athletic Development v Ampthill Town Development
Cockfosters Development v Leighton Town Development
Colney Heath Development v Hillingdon Borough Development
Harpenden Town Development v Winslow United Development
Hertford Town Development v Welwyn Garden City Development
Risborough Rangers Development v Holmer Green Development

B&B Youth Cup, 4R: Ath U18s progress into quarter-finals with comprehensive victory

By Buckingham Athletic U18s

Shenley Ospreys F.C. u18’s 0-13 Buckingham Athletic F.C. u18’s
County Cup Round 4
Goal scorers: Carter 4, Busby 3, Minney 3, Atat 2, Walters
MOTM: Duah

Robbie Carter

A convincing performance to stamp our name into the next round of the County Cup, with some high quality team goals and more importantly a clean sheet, to cap off a good days work. Thank you to Shenley for hosting us and not giving up throughout.

We remained patient in the opening stages of the game with a resolute home side keeping us at bay for a while. We were very pleased with the application of our players, persistently playing out of the back to make sure we start to grasp the concept of a high press and possession based style; with young players taking part in today’s game, it was a great chance for them to bed themselves in. We managed to break the deadlock and after that it was just about how many it was going to be. We went into the half time interval with a 7 goal lead, Robbie Carter scoring a first half hat trick once again. He is quickly becoming a menace to every team we play it seems! Half time: 0-7.
The second half was a little less pragmatic in our approach we we changed a couple of things and asked our defenders to play man to man in a back to, challenging them constantly and making the game a little more incentivised for the players. There were yet more quality passages of play and they produced 6 more of the highest standard of goals; it’s fair to say the goalkeeper had his work cut out but he made some good saves in the process so fair play to him! The game ended at 0-13 with 3 of our players scoring hat tricks; a great debut amongst this from MOTM Nathan Duah who bossed the midfield and another great game for our youngsters in the side. Finally, a special thanks to Luke McAndrew for stepping up and taking the gloves for today, a nice clean sheet for you too!!

Squad:

Luke McAndrew
Evan Walters
Harry Byron
Chris Atkinson
Harvey Thorne
Nathan Duah
Thomas Baldwin
Earl Atat
Rory Busby
Geraint Minney
Robbie Carter

Thank you to everyone who came out to support us as usual, we are always grateful for your support!

SSMFL,D1: Ath up to ninth with five-goal Ampthill win

Buckingham Athletic moved up to ninth in the Spartan South Midlands League, Division 1 table with a 5-2 victory over Ampthill Town today.

Ben Acquaye put the Athletic in front as early as the fifth minute.

Chris Stapleton

Chris Stapleton converted a penalty to double the Athletic’s advantage in the 26th minute before firing in a free kick from 20 yards out nine minutes later.

Ampthill emerged for the second half and pulled a goal back within ten minutes of the restart.

Jack Menday restored the Athletic’s three-goal advantage as he headed in a corner on the hour-mark.

Jack Menday

In the 69th minute Ryan Kelsey netted the Athletic’s fifth but Ampthill scored again within two minutes.

Buckingham Athletic: Nick Bennion, Soloman Janecki, Ryan Marsden, Dan Hassell, Dan Staley, Jack Carter, Ben Acquaye, Jack Menday, Ryan Kelsey, Chris Stapleton, Nimmy Ajigbolamu.

Subs: Rory Busby, Towa Oye, Juyin Oluwayemi, Robbie Carter.

Ampthill Town: Ross Tomkins, Glenn Cooksley, Ross Scotney, Adam Randell, Michael Moss, Aaron Ramsey, Jack Leak, Ben Butler, Jamie Cerinara, Brad Clark, Sam Holmes.

Subs: James Tiler, Jack Fuller, Louis Octave, Martin Powell, Adam Dedman.

Thanks to Colin Howkins for the information and updates.

Colin Howkins

CS&TFL,D1: Robins fire five-star victory!

Buckingham Town were in-form as they defeated S&L Corby 5-1 at Manor Fields this afternoon.

The Robins are third in the ChromaSport & Trophies, Division 1 table.

The Robins smashed their visitors with a double-whammy as Dan Silver (12) and Salam Amoako (13) put the Robins two goals ahead within the space of just over 60 seconds.

Murdy Maki

Two absolute stunning strikes either side of the break all-but gave the Robins victory; Murdy Maki (42) and Steve Gavrovski (54) with the strikes.

Steve Gavrovski

Juan Jose Bosoka Pinto 75 made it five before S&L scored a consolation in injury time.

A comprehensive win with Kelvin Osei-Addo, Chris Wreh, Enoch Sare, George Shrieves and Junior Muya all missing.

A full report to be published tomorrow.